প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উত্তর প্রদেশের লখিমপুর খেরির ভয়াবহ দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
18 MAY 2026 1:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মে, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উত্তর প্রদেশের লখিমপুর খেরির ভয়াবহ দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানিতে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। স্বজনহারাদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানানোর পাশাপাশি আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেছেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে নিহতদের পরিবার পিছু ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স পোস্টে এই মর্মে বার্তা দিয়েছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to a mishap in Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
18 MAY 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister expressed grief over the loss of lives due to mishap in Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh. Extending his heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones in the tragic incident, the Prime Minister also prayed for the swift recovery of those injured.
Shri Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply pained to hear about a mishap in Lakhimpur Kheri, Uttar Pradesh. My condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”