প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শিল্প সংক্রান্ত ইউরোপীয়ান রাউন্ড টেবিল (ইআরটি) – এ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষ
18 MAY 2026 12:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মে, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গতকাল সুইডেনের গুটেনবার্গে শিল্প সংক্রান্ত ইউরোপীয়ান রাউন্ড টেবিল (ইআরটি) – এ ভাষণ দেন। উপস্থিত ছিলেন সুইডেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী উলফ ক্রিস্টারসন, ইউরোপীয়ান কমিশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট উরসুলা ভন দের লেয়ন এবং ইউরোপের শিল্প জগতের কুশিলবরা। ভারতের বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরাও ছিলেন সেখানে। এর আয়োজন করে ভলভো গ্রুপ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে কৌশলগত দিক থেকে ইউরোপ এবং ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান সহযোগিতার কথা তুলে ধরেন। সারা বিশ্বে অস্থিরতার মধ্যে এই বিষয়টি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে তাঁর মন্তব্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত – ইইউ সম্পর্কের ধারাবাহিক প্রসার অত্যন্ত ইতিবাচক বিষয় এবং পারস্পরিক মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির সম্পাদন এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। এরফলে, বাণিজ্য, প্রযুক্তি, পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে নতুন সম্ভাবনার দরজা খুলে যাবে বলে তিনি আশাবাদী। ভারত – মধ্যপ্রাচ্য – ইউরোপ অর্থনৈতিক করিডর (আইএমইসি) দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও জোরদার করবে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খলকে আরও জোরদার করতে ভারত ও ইউরোপের একযোগে কাজ করা উচিৎ বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করেন। ভারতে পরিকাঠামো এবং জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের ফলে তৈরি হওয়া সুযোগ সদ্ব্যবহারের জন্য তিনি ইউরোপীয় পক্ষকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান। টেলিযোগাযোগ, ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব শক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা প্রভৃতি বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা প্রসারের বিরাট সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। মানবসম্পদের উপযুক্ত প্রয়োগের বিষয়েও দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্ব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন শ্রী মোদী।
এই ধরনের বৈঠকের আয়োজন বার্ষিক ভিত্তিতে হওয়া উচিৎ বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the European Round Table for Industry (ERT)
18 MAY 2026 12:12AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the European Round Table for Industry (ERT) in Gothenburg on 17 May 2026. Prime Minister of Sweden, H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson, President of the European Commission H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, senior European industry leaders, and representatives from leading European and Indian companies participated in the interaction hosted by the Volvo Group.
In his keynote address, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the growing strategic convergence between India and Europe and underscored the importance of trusted partnerships in an increasingly complex and uncertain global environment.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed the growing momentum in India-EU relations, including the successful conclusion of negotiations of the landmark India-EU Free Trade Agreement. He described the agreement as a transformative economic partnership that would create new opportunities in trade, technology, manufacturing, services and resilient supply chains. He also noted that connectivity projects such as India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor ( IMEC) add new value to India-Europe business partnership.
Prime Minister underlined that India today represents one of the world’s most attractive destinations for investment, innovation and manufacturing. He highlighted India’s rapid economic growth, next generation economic reforms, ease of doing business focus in governance, expanding digital public infrastructure, vibrant manufacturing ecosystem and rapidly transforming infrastructure sector. He reiterated India’s vision of "Design for India, Make in India and Export from India” and invited European companies to deepen their engagement with India as a trusted and reliable economic partner.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized that India and Europe must work together to build resilient and diversified supply chains. He highlighted India’s ambitious infrastructure and energy transformation, including large-scale investments in transport, logistics, renewable energy, green hydrogen and nuclear power. He invited European industry leaders to partner with India in areas such as telecom and digital infrastructure; AI, semiconductors, electronics, and deep tech manufacturing; green transition and clean energy; infrastructure, mobility and urban transformation; and healthcare and life sciences.
Prime Minister Modi also underlined the importance of talent mobility, education and skill partnerships between India and Europe. He highlighted India’s young and skilled workforce as a major strength for future global economic growth and emphasized the need to deepen people-to-people ties and innovation partnerships.
Prime Minister suggested to hold India-Europe CEOs Round-table annually and also to create an India Desk at ERT. The interaction provided an important platform for exchanging views on strengthening India-Europe economic and industrial cooperation and reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and Europe to sustainable growth, technological collaboration and resilient global partnerships.