प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रमुख डच CEOs के साथ राउंडटेबल मीटिंग में प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणी
16 MAY 2026 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister रॉब येत्तेन,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
Netherlands के business leaders,
नमस्कार!
आज यहाँ दुनिया की सबसे innovative कम्पनीस के लीडर्स के बीच होना, मेरे लिए बहुत खुशी की बात है। आज 300 से अधिक Dutch companies इंडिया स्टोरी का हिस्सा हैं। आपके विज़न, और भारत पर confidence के कारण ही, नीदरलैंड यूरोप से भारत का largest इन्वेस्टर, और सेकंड largest ट्रेडिंग पार्टनर बना है।
Friends,
आपकी कम्पनीस भारत में सिर्फ जाने-माने brands ही नहीं, बल्कि भारत-नीदरलैंड मित्रता के brand ambassadors भी हैं। हमे बहुत खुशी है, कि NXP, फिलिप्स और प्रोसस भारत की टैलेंट के साथ world leading सोल्युशंस बना रहें हैं।
APM, डामेन, रॉयल वोपाक जैसी कम्पनीस भारत के पोर्ट, शिपिंग और लोजिस्टिक्स सेक्टर को ट्रान्स्फॉर्म कर रहें हैं। तो कई और ऐग्रिकल्चर और सस्टेनिबिलिटी में भारत के साथ मिलकर दुनिया के लिए एक better फ्यूचर सुनिश्चित कर रहें हैं।
कुछ ही समय पहले, ASML और टाटा के बीच MOU हुआ- अब ASML की इक्विप्मन्ट से भारत में सेमाइकन्डक्टर चिप बनेंगे। आज आप सभी की बातों में भारत के प्रति ऑप्टिमिज़म साफ दिखाई देता है। इस ऑप्टिमिज़म को outcome में बदलना, हमारी गारंटी है।
Friends,
आज का भारत स्केल और stability का प्रतीक है। स्केल की बात करें, तो हम दुनिया की fastest-growing major economy भी हैं और दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा talent pool भी। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, क्लीन एनर्जी या फिर कनेक्टिविटी- भारत की स्पीड को विश्व मे कोई मैच नहीं कर सकता। इसी कारण पूरे विश्व के ग्रोथ में आज भारत सेवन्टीन परसेंट योगदान दे रहा है।
और स्टेबिलिटी के विषय पर तो, विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप मे सेवा करते हुए, आज ही के दिन, मेरे 12 वर्ष पूरे हूएं हैं। इन 12 वर्षों में, continuous reforms से, हमने अपना इकनॉमिक DNA ट्रांसफॉर्म किया है। हमारी दिशा स्पष्ट रही है – प्राइवेट सेक्टर को पॉलिसी प्रेडिक्टबिलिटी देना और उनके लिए अवसर बढ़ाना।
स्पेस, mining या nuclear एनर्जी, हमने हर क्षेत्र को प्राइवेट सेक्टर के लिए खोल दिया है। हम Compliances लगातार कम कर रहें हैं, और Ease of Doing Business बढ़ा रहें हैं। हाल ही में हमने, टैक्सेशन, लेबर कोड, और गवर्नेंस जैसे विषयों में, नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन रिफॉर्म्स किए। अब भारत में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग करना, बहुत ही cost-effective हो रहा है।
इलेक्ट्रानिक्स जो पहले भारत का बड़ा इम्पोर्ट item था, आज भारत का सबसे बड़ा एक्सपोर्ट item बन गया है। इस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग ग्रोथ को नेक्स्ट लेवल पर ले जाने के लिए हम कई महत्वपूर्ण सेक्टर में इंसेंटिव्स दे रहे हैं। जिसका लाभ उठाकर, आप पूरे विश्व के लिए इंडिया में मैन्युफैक्चर कर सकते हैं।
इसी तरह, सर्विसेज़ सेक्टर में भी, भारत अपने टैलेंट के बल पर- efficiency और इनोवैशन का इंजन बन गया है। विश्व की सभी टेक्नॉलजी कॉम्पनीस ने भारत मे अपनी ग्लोबल कैपबिलटी सेंटर खोली है।
हम आप सभी को भी, भारत मे डिजाइन and इनोवैट करने के लिए आमंत्रित करते है। और इसके लिए आज से बेहतर समय कोई हो नहीं सकता।
Friends,
वर्ष 2026 से भारत और यूरोप संबंधों में एक नए golden era की शुरुआत है। इस वर्ष हमने ऐतिहासिक इंडिया-यूरोपियन यूनियन फ्री ट्रेड अग्रीमन्ट किया। विश्व की दो सबसे बड़ी लोकतान्त्रिक और जिम्मेदार शक्तियों के बीच हुआ यह अग्रीमन्ट, Shared प्रास्पेरिटी का मजबूत आधार बनेगा।
इस FTA के फुल potential को unlock करने के लिए, प्राइम मिनिस्टर येत्तेन और मैं, आज कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लेने जा रहें हैं। हम भारत-नीदरलैंड की इस ट्रस्टेड पार्ट्नर्शिप को एक स्ट्रटीजिक पार्ट्नर्शिप बनाने जा रहे हैं। हम ग्रीन हाइड्रोजेन में एक महत्वाकांक्षी जॉइन्ट रोडमैप लॉन्च करने जा रहे हैं। हम टेक्नॉलजी में हमारे संबंधों को फ्यूचर रेडी बनाने जा रहें हैं।
हम दोनों देशों के बीच, टैलेंट मोबिलिटी, university पार्ट्नर्शिप और जॉइन्ट R&D को भी और सुदृढ़ करने जा रहें हैं। यानि, The future of India-Netherlands partnership is brighter than ever before.
Friends,
भारत और यूरोप के बीच मजबूत हो रहा स्ट्रटीजिक पार्ट्नर्शिप, हमारे बिजनस रिलेशन्स को नई प्रेरणा दे रहा है। इस दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ना, अब आप के हाथों में हैं। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है, कि अब आप भारत में अपना स्कोप, इनवेस्टमेंट और ऐम्बिशन बढ़ाएंगे। और आपके साथ पूरे यूरोप का इनोवेशन एकोसिस्टम भी भारत आएगा।
Friends,
नीदरलैंड में कहावत है,
"Ships are safe in harbour,but ships are not built to stay in harbour.”
डच बिजनस कम्यूनिटी से बेहतर यह बात कौन समझ सकता है? आपका देश सदियों से नए अवसरों की खोज में आगे बढ़ता रहा है। मैं आपको आश्वासन देता हूँ- भारत में आपकी ये खोज सफल होगी और सार्थक भी। अब आपको भारत में और boldly venture करना है।
बे-डांक्ट।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s remarks during the CEOs Roundtable in the Netherlands
16 MAY 2026 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Rob Jetten,
Delegates from both countries,
Business leaders of the Netherlands,
Namaskar!
It is a great pleasure for me to be here today among the leaders of some of the world’s most innovative companies. Today, more than 300 Dutch companies are part of the India story. Because of your vision and confidence in India, the Netherlands has become India’s largest investor from Europe and its second-largest trading partner.
Friends,
Your companies in India are not only well-known brands, but also brand ambassadors of India–Netherlands friendship. We are delighted that NXP, Philips, and Prosus are creating world-leading solutions together with India’s talent.
Companies like APM, Damen, and Royal Vopak are transforming India’s ports, shipping, and logistics sector. Many others are working with India in agriculture and sustainability to ensure a better future for the world.
Recently, an MoU was signed between ASML and Tata—now semiconductor chips will be manufactured in India with ASML’s equipment. Today, in all your words, the optimism towards India is clearly visible. Turning this optimism into outcomes is our guarantee.
Friends,
Today’s India is a symbol of scale and stability. Speaking of scale, we are the world’s fastest-growing major economy and also the largest talent pool. In infrastructure, clean energy, or connectivity—India’s speed cannot be matched anywhere in the world. That is why India today contributes seventeen percent to global growth.
And on stability—serving as the Prime Minister of the world’s largest democracy, today marks twelve years for me in this role. In these twelve years, through continuous reforms, we have transformed our economic DNA. Our direction has been clear—to provide policy predictability to the private sector and to expand opportunities for them.
Space, mining, or nuclear energy—we have opened every sector to the private sector. We are continuously reducing compliances and increasing ease of doing business. Recently, we carried out next-generation reforms in taxation, labor codes, and governance. Manufacturing in India is now becoming highly cost-effective.
Electronics, which earlier was a major import item for India, has today become India’s largest export item. To take this manufacturing growth to the next level, we are providing incentives in many important sectors. By taking advantage of this, you can manufacture in India for the entire world.
Similarly, in the services sector, India has become the engine of efficiency and innovation, powered by its talent. All global technology companies have opened their Global Capability Centers in India.
We invite all of you to design and innovate in India. And there could be no better time than today.
Friends,
From 2026, a new golden era in India–Europe relations has begun. This year, we signed the historic India–European Union Free Trade Agreement. This agreement between the world’s two largest democratic and responsible powers will become a strong foundation for shared prosperity.
To unlock the full potential of this FTA, Prime Minister Jetten and I are taking several important decisions today. We are elevating the trusted India–Netherlands partnership to a strategic partnership. We are launching an ambitious joint roadmap in green hydrogen. We are making our relations in technology future-ready.
We are also strengthening talent mobility, university partnerships, and joint R&D between our two countries. In other words, the future of the India–Netherlands partnership is brighter than ever before.
Friends,
The strengthening strategic partnership between India and Europe is giving new inspiration to our business relations. Moving forward rapidly in this direction is now in your hands. I am confident that you will expand your scope, investment, and ambition in India. And along with you, Europe’s entire innovation ecosystem will also come to India.
Friends,
There is a saying in the Netherlands:
“Ships are safe in harbour, but ships are not built to stay in harbour.”
Who can understand this better than the Dutch business community? Your country has for centuries advanced in search of new opportunities. I assure you—your search in India will be successful and meaningful. Now you must venture more boldly into India.
Bedankt.
Thank you very much.