कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेच्या खर्चविषयक वित्तसमितीची उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
16 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेच्या (आयसीएमआर) खर्चविषयक वित्त समितीची उच्चस्तरीय बैठक केंद्रीय कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण, आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली‌ आज नवी दिल्लीतील त्यांच्या कार्यालयात पार पडली.
या बैठकीदरम्यान, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेच्या कामकाजाचा आणि उपक्रमांचा सविस्तर आढावा घेतला. या बैठकीत, परिषदेचे महासंचालक आणि कृषी संशोधन आणि शिक्षण विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. एम. एल. जाट यांनी, देशभरात परिषद राबवत असलेल्या विविध कार्यक्रमांची आणि उपक्रमांची सविस्तर माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांना दिली.
त्यांनी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांना भविष्यातील योजनांची माहिती दिली तसेच देशभरातील भारतातील कृषी व्यवसाय आणि शेतकरी समुदायांना जास्तीत जास्त लाभ मिळावा, यासाठी परिषद कशाप्रकारे कार्य करत आहे, याविषयी अवगत केले.
देशातील मोठ्या लोकसंख्येसाठी कृषी व्यवसाय हे उपजीविकेचे प्रमुख साधन आहे आणि ते भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचा एक मजबूत पाया आहे, असे बैठकीदरम्यान, केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना सूचना देताना नमूद केले.
भारतीय शेतीला अधिक उत्पादनक्षम, कमी खर्चाचा आणि लाभदायी व्यवसाय बनवण्याच्या दिशेने आपले सर्व प्रयत्न आणि शक्ती पणाला लावली पाहिजे, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी एकात्मिक शेतीला व्यापक प्रोत्साहन देऊन त्यांचा विस्तार करण्यावर विशेष भर दिला आणि शेतकरी बंधू-भगिनींना त्याचा व्यावहारिक रितीने अवलंब करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले पाहिजे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी यावेळी केले. यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढण्यास आणि शाश्वत शेती पद्धतींना बळकटी मिळण्यास मदत होईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेच्या कृती आराखड्यावर समाधान व्यक्त करत, केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना अधिक ऊर्जा आणि उत्साहाने काम करण्याचे निर्देश दिले, जेणेकरून त्यांना आपली उद्दिष्टे वेळेच्या आधीच साध्य करता येतील. या बैठकीला भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
High-level meeting on ICAR’s Expenditure Finance Committee held under the chairmanship of Union Agriculture Minister
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan conducts detailed review of activities of Indian Council of Agricultural Research
By promoting integrated and sustainable farming, we will increase farmers’ income and also protect Mother Earth: Union Agriculture Minister
Every possible effort will be made to make Indian agriculture more productive, low-cost and profitable: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agriculture is the main source of livelihood for a large population and a strong pillar of the Indian economy: Union Agriculture Minister
16 MAY 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level meeting related to the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) was held today under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, at his office located at 12, Safdarjung Road in New Delhi.
During the meeting, the Union Minister conducted a detailed review of the functioning and activities of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research. On the occasion, ICAR Director General and Secretary of the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), Dr M. L. Jat, briefed the Union Minister in detail about the various programmes and activities being carried out under ICAR across the country.
He also informed the Union Minister about the future roadmap and explained how the Council is working to ensure maximum benefit for Indian agriculture and farming communities across the country.
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan instructed officials that agriculture is the primary source of livelihood for a large section of the country’s population and provides a strong foundation to the Indian economy. He said that all efforts and energies should be directed towards making Indian agriculture more productive, low-cost and a profitable profession.
The Union Minister laid special emphasis on the wide-scale promotion and expansion of integrated farming and said that farmer brothers and sisters should be encouraged to adopt it in a practical manner. He stated that this would help increase farmers’ incomes and strengthen sustainable farming practices.
Shri Chouhan said that scientific agriculture is the need of the hour. He noted that the impact of climate change has now become clearly visible not only in India but across the world. Keeping these circumstances in mind, he directed officials to work rapidly, with the consent of states, towards preparing state-wise agricultural roadmaps in accordance with the agro-climatic conditions of each state.
Officials informed the Union Agriculture Minister that work in this direction is already underway following requests from states such as Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Rajasthan, and that independent agricultural roadmaps for these states would be prepared soon.
Expressing satisfaction over ICAR’s action plan, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directed officials to work with greater energy and enthusiasm so that the targets could be achieved ahead of schedule. Senior officials of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research were also present at the meeting.