प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नीदरलैंड में रहने वाले प्रवासी भारतीयों को संबोधित किया
16 MAY 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज हेग में भारतीय समुदाय के स्वागत समारोह में हिस्सा लिया। श्री मोदी के आगमन पर नीदरलैंड में रहने वाले प्रवासी भारतीयों और भारत के मित्रों की एक विशाल सभा ने उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उत्साहपूर्ण और रंगारंग स्वागत के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने डच समाज में भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के योगदान और भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच मित्रता के जीवंत सेतु के रूप में उनकी भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने सूरीनामी-हिंदुस्तानी समुदाय के भारत के साथ गहरे और स्थायी ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को भी याद किया और पीढ़ियों से उनकी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने के उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय पेशेवर और डच विश्वविद्यालयों में भारतीय छात्रों की बढ़ती संख्या विशेष रूप से नवाचार-आधारित क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच समकालीन साझेदारी को मजबूती प्रदान कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि खेल संबंध विशेष रूप से क्रिकेट और हॉकी दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ जन-संबंधों को और अधिक बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार प्रमुख केन्द्रित क्षेत्रों के रूप में उभर रहे हैं और नीदरलैंड के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग लगातार बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत और बढ़ते व्यापार एवं आर्थिक संबंधों पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि नीदरलैंड यूरोप में भारत के सबसे बड़े निर्यात स्थलों में से एक है और इसके प्रमुख निवेश साझेदारों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता दोनों पक्षों के लिए नए अवसर खोलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने के उद्देश्य से भारत में हो रही वृद्धि और प्रगति का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे, विनिर्माण, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और डिजिटल प्रणालियों में व्यापक प्रगति के माध्यम से भारत में जारी परिवर्तन और गति का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत आत्मविश्वास से अपने भविष्य को आकार दे रहा है और वैश्विक विकास एवं समृद्धि में योगदान दे रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने भारतीय समुदाय को आश्वासन दिया कि भारत सरकार विदेश में रहने वाले प्रत्येक भारतीय के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है और उनके कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने उनसे नीदरलैंड में अपने अनुभव का लाभ उठाकर विकसित भारत की यात्रा में सक्रिय योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
नीदरलैंड, यूरोप में भारतीय मूल के लोगों की सबसे बड़ी आबादी वाला देश है जिसमें सूरीनामी-हिंदुस्तानी समुदाय के लगभग 200,000 सदस्य शामिल हैं। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने चौथी पीढ़ी से छठी पीढ़ी तक सूरीनामी-हिंदुस्तानी प्रवासी समुदाय के लिए ओसीआई पात्रता में छूट के बारे में जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री का पूरा भाषण यहां देखा जा सकता है [लिंक]

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Diaspora in the Netherlands
16 MAY 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended today an Indian community reception in The Hague. On arrival, he was accorded a warm and spirited welcome by a large gathering of the Indian diaspora and friends of India in the Netherlands.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister Modi expressed appreciation for the enthusiastic and colourful reception. He praised the Indian diaspora for its contributions to the Dutch society and for serving as a living bridge of friendship between India and the Netherlands. He also recalled the deep and enduring historical ties of the Surinami-Hindustani community with India, and commended their efforts to preserve and celebrate their rich cultural heritage across generations. Prime Minister highlighted that the large number of Indian professionals in the technology sector and the growing number of Indian students in Dutch universities, particularly in innovation-driven fields, were adding strength to contemporary partnership between the two countries. He further noted that sports linkages, in particular Cricket and Hockey, were contributing to new vibrancy to the close people-to-people ties between the two countries.
Prime Minister underlined that bilateral cooperation with the Netherlands was steadily expanding, with technology and innovation emerging as key focus areas. He underscored the robust and growing trade and economic relationship between the two countries, noting that the Netherlands is among India's largest export destinations in Europe and one of its foremost investment partners. He added that the India-EU Free Trade Agreement would further unlock new opportunities for both sides.
Prime Minister highlighted the growth and progress happening in India with the objective to become a developed country - Viksit Bharat by 2047. He noted the scale and pace of the ongoing transformation in India through wide-ranging advancements across infrastructure, manufacturing, clean energy, and digital systems. He emphasized that India was confidently shaping its own future, while contributing to global growth and prosperity.
Prime Minister assured the community that the Government of India stood firmly behind every Indian living abroad and remained committed to their welfare. He called upon them to actively contribute to the Viksit Bharat journey by leveraging their experience in the Netherlands.
The Netherlands is home to the largest number of Indian origin people in mainland Europe, including around 200,000 members of the Surinami-Hindustani community. In this regard, he highlighted the liberalisation in OCI eligibility for the Surinami-Hindustani diaspora from 4th generation to 6th generation. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [Link].