Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of April 2026 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 MAY 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on All India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) stood at 8.3% (provisional) in April 2026 (over April 2025). Positive rate of inflation in April, 2026 is primarily due to increase in prices of mineral oils, crude petroleum & natural gas, basic metals, other manufacturing and non-food articles etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below: -
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Feb-26 (F)
Mar-26 (P)
Apr-26 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
158.4
2.26
160.8
3.88
167.0
8.30
I. Primary Articles
22.62
192.8
3.21
197.3
6.36
202.4
9.17
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
147.5
-3.85
153.7
1.05
181.7
24.71
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
148.5
3.13
149.5
3.39
151.6
4.62
Food Index
24.38
192.9
1.85
192.8
1.85
195.1
2.31
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month over month change in WPI for April 2026 stood at 3.86% compared to March 2026. The monthly change in WPI for last six-months is summarized below: -
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26 (F)
Mar-26 (P)
Apr-26 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
0.71
0.64
0.25
0.51
1.52
3.86
I. Primary Articles
22.62
2.23
0.67
-0.10
-0.62
2.33
2.58
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
0.83
1.30
-1.62
1.10
4.20
18.22
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.07
0.48
0.82
0.95
0.67
1.40
Food Index
24.38
1.67
0.36
-0.77
-0.77
-0.05
1.19
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) is calculated over the preceding month
3. Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group increased by 2.58% in April 2026 to 202.4 (provisional) from 197.3 (provisional) in March 2026. The Price of crude petroleum & natural gas (16.42%), food articles (1.41%) and minerals (0.91%) increased in April 2026 compared to March 2026. The Price of non- food articles (-0.94%) decreased in April 2026 compared to March 2026.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group increased by 18.22% to 181.7 (provisional) in April 2026 from 153.7 (provisional) in March 2026. The Price of mineral oils (29.37 %) increased in April 2026 compared to March 2026. The Price of electricity (-2.53%) decreased in April 2026 compared to March 2026.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group increased by 1.40% to 151.6 (provisional) in April 2026 from 149.5 (provisional) in March 2026. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 21 groups witnessed an increase in prices and 1 group witnessed a decrease in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices were manufacture of basic metals; chemicals and chemical products; textiles; food products and machinery and equipment etc. The group that witnessed a month-over-month decrease in price in April 2026 was other manufacturing.
4. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consists of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group. It increased from 192.8 in March 2026 to 195.1 in April 2026. The rate of inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI Food Index increased from 1.85% in March 2026 to 2.31% in April 2026.
5. Final Index for the month of February, 2026 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of February 2026, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 158.4 and 2.26% respectively.
The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
6. Response Rate: The WPI for April 2026 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 96.7 per cent, while the final figure for February, 2026 is based on the weighted response rate of 97.3 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our website https://eaindustry.nic.in.
7. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of May, 2026 would be released on 15/06/2026.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day, if 14th falls on holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of April, 2026 (Provisional), February, 2026 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for April, 2026
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
Apr-26*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Mar-Apr 2024-25
Mar-Apr 2025-26*
2024-25 (Apr-Mar)
2025-26 (Apr-Mar)
April 2025
April
2026*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
167.0
-0.39
3.86
2.27
0.71
0.85
8.30
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
202.4
-0.05
2.58
5.18
-1.09
-0.91
9.17
A. Food Articles
15.26
201.3
1.33
1.41
7.33
-2.31
0.30
1.98
Cereals
2.82
206.6
-1.85
0.39
7.88
-0.05
3.86
-0.29
Paddy
1.43
202.0
-0.89
-0.74
8.40
0.02
2.03
0.30
Wheat
1.03
212.4
-2.76
2.31
7.68
1.16
7.41
0.38
Pulses
0.64
195.4
-0.68
0.51
10.73
-12.25
-5.57
-4.03
Vegetables
1.87
189.3
4.96
4.01
16.71
-16.77
-17.16
0.53
Potato
0.28
143.7
2.85
-0.14
65.71
-36.28
-23.93
-30.04
Onion
0.16
150.4
-24.98
-4.69
42.55
-47.52
0.20
-26.45
Fruits
1.60
234.2
7.41
4.98
12.04
1.64
17.06
-0.21
Milk
4.44
192.1
0.05
0.00
3.05
2.74
1.08
2.56
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
183.6
1.00
1.05
0.72
1.63
-0.29
6.68
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
179.6
-1.54
-0.94
-0.42
4.64
1.52
12.18
Oil Seeds
1.12
223.7
2.06
1.59
-1.94
11.89
1.95
22.24
C. Minerals
0.83
255.7
-7.13
0.91
5.20
6.62
1.79
12.15
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
229.7
-5.31
16.42
-1.54
-5.13
-15.55
67.18
Crude Petroleum
1.95
214.2
-5.71
16.99
-2.55
-7.18
-19.85
88.06
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
181.7
-4.21
18.22
-1.34
-2.87
-3.76
24.71
LPG
0.64
134.1
-2.26
10.10
2.77
-4.73
-0.41
10.92
Petrol
1.60
193.7
-3.62
24.49
-3.73
-4.43
-7.70
32.40
HSD
3.10
200.3
-3.26
17.27
-3.40
-3.15
-5.04
25.19
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
151.6
0.21
1.40
1.74
2.33
2.62
4.62
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
184.7
-0.33
0.71
7.21
4.17
9.45
2.90
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
197.9
-0.99
1.70
16.26
10.96
28.21
4.43
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
136.0
0.52
0.52
1.94
1.08
1.96
0.37
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
191.8
-0.22
0.05
2.46
2.97
2.95
5.67
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
146.9
0.29
2.58
1.24
1.74
0.88
7.30
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
157.6
-0.19
0.19
1.72
1.83
0.72
2.20
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
129.8
2.23
0.46
0.91
2.16
3.72
1.25
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
152.8
0.40
0.73
1.81
0.92
0.80
1.46
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
143.1
-0.28
0.63
-0.76
0.87
1.96
1.78
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
144.6
0.51
3.36
-0.30
0.73
1.40
5.09
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
148.1
0.48
0.95
1.01
1.14
1.39
1.79
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
133.1
0.31
1.45
1.21
0.18
1.72
2.15
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
135.1
-0.23
0.75
-2.39
1.34
-0.38
2.27
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
133.6
-0.38
0.91
-5.04
1.19
-2.32
2.38
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
149.9
0.43
3.31
-0.93
-0.11
-0.92
7.00
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
120.4
0.51
1.43
-1.67
-1.10
0.42
1.26
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.6
0.29
1.03
-1.87
0.48
0.59
0.58
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26
Mar-26*
Apr-26*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
-0.13
0.96
1.68
2.26
3.88
8.30
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-2.53
0.21
2.27
3.21
6.36
9.17
A. Food Articles
15.26
-4.07
-0.53
1.65
2.09
1.90
1.98
Cereals
2.82
-1.66
-1.18
-1.41
-2.49
-2.51
-0.29
Paddy
1.43
-1.07
0.10
0.89
0.34
0.15
0.30
Wheat
1.03
-1.12
-1.58
-2.32
-4.43
-4.60
0.38
Pulses
0.64
-15.21
-13.79
-10.41
-5.92
-5.17
-4.03
Vegetables
1.87
-19.87
-3.60
6.74
4.78
1.45
0.53
Potato
0.28
-36.19
-38.87
-39.15
-27.42
-27.94
-30.04
Onion
0.16
-64.70
-54.40
-33.42
-40.88
-42.11
-26.45
Fruits
1.60
-0.45
1.97
2.44
3.72
2.11
-0.21
Milk
4.44
3.35
3.23
2.51
3.00
2.62
2.56
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
2.08
1.14
3.66
5.36
6.63
6.68
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
3.93
3.55
7.70
8.56
11.50
12.18
Oil Seeds
1.12
9.54
14.93
19.25
25.38
22.81
22.24
C. Minerals
0.83
12.25
11.34
11.40
11.45
3.22
12.15
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-8.66
-5.99
-7.82
-2.35
35.98
67.18
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-13.92
-10.04
-11.23
-1.29
51.57
88.06
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-2.33
-2.31
-4.01
-3.85
1.05
24.71
LPG
0.64
-12.78
-14.04
-7.68
-4.63
-1.54
10.92
Petrol
1.60
-1.75
-1.88
-4.58
-5.38
2.50
32.40
HSD
3.10
-1.64
-2.07
-4.29
-3.72
3.26
25.19
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
1.47
2.03
2.58
3.13
3.39
4.62
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
0.73
0.96
1.30
1.18
1.83
2.90
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
1.53
0.27
0.64
0.42
1.67
4.43
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
0.89
0.67
0.97
0.52
0.37
0.37
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.77
2.00
1.16
4.67
5.39
5.67
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
1.91
1.75
2.34
3.65
4.91
7.30
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
2.28
1.49
2.01
2.01
1.81
2.20
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.59
1.27
0.94
1.74
3.03
1.25
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
1.41
1.69
1.07
1.07
1.13
1.46
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
1.37
1.45
0.79
-0.28
0.85
1.78
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
0.22
0.51
0.51
1.02
2.19
5.09
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.60
1.46
0.28
0.62
1.31
1.79
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-0.08
-0.85
-0.62
-0.23
1.00
2.15
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
0.76
0.61
0.83
0.53
1.28
2.27
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.31
0.08
1.23
-0.38
1.07
2.38
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-1.23
0.07
3.21
4.93
4.01
7.00
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-3.49
-1.71
0.26
0.85
0.34
1.26
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
0.74
0.15
1.03
-0.44
-0.15
0.58
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26
Mar-26*
Apr-26*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
156.2
157.2
157.6
158.4
160.8
167.0
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
192.9
194.2
194.0
192.8
197.3
202.4
A. Food Articles
15.26
205.0
206.4
203.1
200.0
198.5
201.3
Cereals
2.82
207.5
208.9
209.3
207.8
205.8
206.6
Paddy
1.43
203.7
205.5
204.9
204.3
203.5
202.0
Wheat
1.03
211.4
212.1
214.5
211.4
207.6
212.4
Pulses
0.64
195.7
193.1
194.5
196.9
194.4
195.4
Vegetables
1.87
268.1
278.1
237.6
197.2
182.0
189.3
Potato
0.28
245.1
223.2
178.0
157.0
143.9
143.7
Onion
0.16
175.0
189.1
210.8
179.6
157.8
150.4
Fruits
1.60
197.5
197.1
201.5
217.6
223.1
234.2
Milk
4.44
191.4
191.6
191.7
192.1
192.1
192.1
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
176.7
176.7
181.1
180.7
181.7
183.6
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
169.2
172.1
180.4
181.3
181.3
179.6
Oil Seeds
1.12
203.3
210.1
218.7
224.3
220.2
223.7
C. Minerals
0.83
257.5
256.2
253.1
254.0
253.4
255.7
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
134.0
133.4
139.1
145.2
197.3
229.7
Crude Petroleum
1.95
107.6
107.5
115.4
122.8
183.1
214.2
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
146.4
148.3
145.9
147.5
153.7
181.7
LPG
0.64
107.8
107.1
114.2
117.3
121.8
134.1
Petrol
1.60
146.1
146.4
143.9
144.3
155.6
193.7
HSD
3.10
161.7
161.2
158.5
160.4
170.8
200.3
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.2
145.9
147.1
148.5
149.5
151.6
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
178.8
178.5
179.8
180.8
183.4
184.7
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.0
186.1
188.7
190.7
194.6
197.9
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.9
135.4
135.7
135.4
135.3
136.0
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.9
183.9
183.3
188.2
191.7
191.8
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
138.7
139.2
140.2
141.9
143.2
146.9
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
157.2
156.7
157.3
157.4
157.3
157.6
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.8
127.6
128.7
128.6
129.2
129.8
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.6
150.8
151.2
151.4
151.7
152.8
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.4
140.3
140.6
140.8
142.2
143.1
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.7
137.2
137.5
138.3
139.9
144.6
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
146.4
146.1
145.4
146.0
146.7
148.1
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.5
127.9
128.5
129.5
131.2
133.1
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
132.4
132.5
133.3
134.0
134.1
135.1
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
130.5
130.3
131.8
132.3
132.4
133.6
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
136.9
137.6
141.6
144.7
145.1
149.9
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
113.4
114.8
117.6
118.4
118.7
120.4
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.3
136.1
136.7
135.5
136.2
137.6
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
एप्रिल 2026 या महिन्यातील देशाच्या घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकांसंबंधीची आकडेवारी (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12)
14 MAY 2026 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मे 2026
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर (WPI) आधारित महागाईचा वार्षिक दर एप्रिल 2026 मध्ये (एप्रिल 2025 च्या तुलनेत) 8.3% (तात्पुरता) इतका नोंदवला गेला आहे. प्रामुख्याने खनिज तेल, कच्चे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, मूलभूत धातू, इतर उत्पादने आणि बिगर खाद्य वस्तूमाल या आणि अशा घटकांच्या किमतीत झालेल्या वाढीमुळे एप्रिल 2026 मध्ये महागाईचा दर सकारात्मक राहिला आहे. सर्व वस्तूमाल आणि घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या घटकांसाठी गेल्या तीन महिन्यांतील निर्देशांक आणि महागाईचा दर खाली नमूद केल्याप्रमाणे आहे:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Feb-26 (F)
Mar-26 (P)
Apr-26 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
158.4
2.26
160.8
3.88
167.0
8.30
I. Primary Articles
22.62
192.8
3.21
197.3
6.36
202.4
9.17
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
147.5
-3.85
153.7
1.05
181.7
24.71
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
148.5
3.13
149.5
3.39
151.6
4.62
Food Index
24.38
192.9
1.85
192.8
1.85
195.1
2.31
टीप: F: अंतिम, P: तात्पुरता, *घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या (WPI) महागाईच्या वार्षिक दराची मोजणी ही मागील वर्षाच्या संबंधित महिन्याच्या आधारावर केली जाते.
2. मार्च 2026 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2026 मधील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकातील महिन्यागणिक बदलाचा दर 3.86% इतका होता. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकातील मासिक बदलाच्या दराचा सारांश खाली नमूद केला आहे :
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26 (F)
Mar-26 (P)
Apr-26 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
0.71
0.64
0.25
0.51
1.52
3.86
I. Primary Articles
22.62
2.23
0.67
-0.10
-0.62
2.33
2.58
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
0.83
1.30
-1.62
1.10
4.20
18.22
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.07
0.48
0.82
0.95
0.67
1.40
Food Index
24.38
1.67
0.36
-0.77
-0.77
-0.05
1.19
टीप: F: अंतिम, P: तात्पुरता, #महिन्यागणिक आधारावरील मासिक स्तरावरील बदलाच्या दराची मोजणी मागील महिन्याच्या आधारावर केली जाते.
3. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या (WPI) मुख्य गटांमधील महिन्यागणिक नोंदवले गेलेले बदल.
प्राथमिक वस्तू (वजन 22.62%):
या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक मार्च 2026 मधील 197.3 (तात्पुरता) तुलनेत 2.58% ने वाढून एप्रिल 2026 मध्ये 202.4 (तात्पुरता) झाला आहे. मार्च 2026 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2026 मध्ये कच्चे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू (16.42%), खाद्यान्न वस्तू (1.41%) आणि खनिजांच्या (0.91%) किंमतीमध्ये वाढ झाली आहे. मार्च 2026 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2026 मध्ये बिगर खाद्यान्न वस्तूंच्या (-0.94%) किंमतीमध्ये घट झाली आहे.
इंधन आणि ऊर्जा (वजन 13.15%):
या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक मार्च 2026 मधील 153.7 (तात्पुरता) च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2026 मध्ये 18.22% ने वाढून 181.7 (तात्पुरता) झाला आहे. मार्च 2026 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2026 मध्ये खनिज तेलांच्या (29.37%) किंमतीमध्ये वाढ झाली आहे. मार्च 2026 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2026 मध्ये विजेच्या (-2.53%) किंमतीमध्ये घट झाली आहे.
उत्पादित वस्तूमाल (वजन 64.23%):
या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक मार्च 2026 मधील 149.5 (तात्पुरता) च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2026 मध्ये 1.40% ने वाढून 151.6 (तात्पुरता) झाला आहे. राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण अंतर्गत (NIC - National Industrial Classification) 22 दोन-अंकी गटांपैकी 21 गटांच्या किंमतीमध्ये वाढ झाली असून 1 गटाच्या किमतीत घट झाली आहे. ज्या महत्वाच्या गटांमध्ये किंमतीमध्ये महिन्यागणिक वाढ दिसून आली, त्यात मूलभूत धातूंचे उत्पादन, रसायने आणि रासायनिक उत्पादने, कापड, खाद्यान्न उत्पादने तसेच यंत्रसामग्री आणि उपकरणे यांसारख्या काही महत्त्वाच्या गटांचा अंतर्भाव आहे. एप्रिल 2026 मध्ये इतर उत्पादन या गटात महिन्यागणिक किमतीमध्ये घट दिसून आली.
4. घाऊक किंमत खाद्यान्न निर्देशांक (वजन 24.38%): खाद्यान्न निर्देशांकामध्ये प्राथमिक वस्तू गटातील खाद्यान्न वस्तू आणि उत्पादित वस्तूमाल गटातील खाद्यान्न उत्पादने यांचा समावेश असतो. हा निर्देशांक मार्च 2026 मधील 192.8 तुलनेत एप्रिल 2026 मध्ये 195.1 इतका वाढला आहे. घाऊक किंमत खाद्यान्न निर्देशांकावर आधारित वर्षागणिक महागाईचा दर (Y-o-Y) मार्च 2026 मधील 1.85% तुलनेत एप्रिल 2026 मध्ये 2.31% इतका झाला आहे.
फेब्रुवारी 2026 या माहिन्याचा अंतिम निर्देशांक ( आधारभूत वर्ष 2011-12 = 100) : फेब्रुवारी 2026 या महिन्यासाठी, सर्व गटांसाठी असलेला अंतिम घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाईचा दर अनुक्रमे 158.4 आणि 2.26% एवढा राहिला.
वेगवेगळ्या वस्तू-गटांसाठीचे अद्ययावत आकड्यांंवर आधारित अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाई दर हे परिशिष्ट I मध्ये दिले आहेत. वेगवेगळ्या वस्तू गटांसाठीचे घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित गेल्या सहा महिन्यातील वार्षिक महागाई दर ( वर्ष - ते वर्ष) परिशिष्ट-II मध्ये दिले आहेत. वेगवेगळ्या वस्तू गटांसाठी गेल्या सहा महिन्यातील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक परिशिष्ट III मध्ये दिले आहेत.
6. रिस्पॉन्स (प्रतिसाद) दर :- एप्रिल 2026 चा घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 96.7 टक्के प्रतिसाद दराने संकलित केला आहे, तर फेब्रुवारी 2026 चे अंतिम आकडे हे 97.3 टक्के प्रतिसाद दराने संकलित केलेल्या आकड्यांवर आधारित आहे. हे प्रसिद्धी पत्रक, वस्तू निर्देशांक आणि महागाईचे आकडे आमच्या https://eaindustry.nic.in. या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत.
7 पुढील प्रसिद्धी पत्रकाची तारीख : मे 2026 या महिन्याचा घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 15/06/2026 रोजी प्रसिद्ध होईल.
निवेदन :- डीपीआयआयटी (डीपीआयआयटी) दर महिन्याच्या 14 तारखेला (14 तारीख सुट्टीच्या दिवशी आली, तर पुढील कामकाजाच्या दिवशी) संदर्भ महिन्याच्या दोन आठवड्यांच्या विलंबाने भारतातील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक प्रसिद्ध करते, आणि हा निर्देशांक देशभरातील संस्थात्मक स्रोत आणि निवडक उत्पादन युनिट्सकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीच्या आधारे संकलित केला जातो.
या प्रसिद्धी पत्रकात एप्रिल 2026 चा (तात्पुरता), फेब्रुवारी 2026 चा (अंतिम) तसेच इतर महिन्यांचे घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आहेत. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाचे तात्पुरते आकडे हे (आधारभूत महिन्याच्या ) दहा आठवड्यांनंतर संकलित आणि त्यांनंतर निश्चित केले आहेत.
परिशिष्ट I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for April, 2026
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
Apr-26*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Mar-Apr 2024-25
Mar-Apr 2025-26*
2024-25 (Apr-Mar)
2025-26 (Apr-Mar)
April 2025
April
2026*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
167.0
-0.39
3.86
2.27
0.71
0.85
8.30
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
202.4
-0.05
2.58
5.18
-1.09
-0.91
9.17
A. Food Articles
15.26
201.3
1.33
1.41
7.33
-2.31
0.30
1.98
Cereals
2.82
206.6
-1.85
0.39
7.88
-0.05
3.86
-0.29
Paddy
1.43
202.0
-0.89
-0.74
8.40
0.02
2.03
0.30
Wheat
1.03
212.4
-2.76
2.31
7.68
1.16
7.41
0.38
Pulses
0.64
195.4
-0.68
0.51
10.73
-12.25
-5.57
-4.03
Vegetables
1.87
189.3
4.96
4.01
16.71
-16.77
-17.16
0.53
Potato
0.28
143.7
2.85
-0.14
65.71
-36.28
-23.93
-30.04
Onion
0.16
150.4
-24.98
-4.69
42.55
-47.52
0.20
-26.45
Fruits
1.60
234.2
7.41
4.98
12.04
1.64
17.06
-0.21
Milk
4.44
192.1
0.05
0.00
3.05
2.74
1.08
2.56
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
183.6
1.00
1.05
0.72
1.63
-0.29
6.68
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
179.6
-1.54
-0.94
-0.42
4.64
1.52
12.18
Oil Seeds
1.12
223.7
2.06
1.59
-1.94
11.89
1.95
22.24
C. Minerals
0.83
255.7
-7.13
0.91
5.20
6.62
1.79
12.15
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
229.7
-5.31
16.42
-1.54
-5.13
-15.55
67.18
Crude Petroleum
1.95
214.2
-5.71
16.99
-2.55
-7.18
-19.85
88.06
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
181.7
-4.21
18.22
-1.34
-2.87
-3.76
24.71
LPG
0.64
134.1
-2.26
10.10
2.77
-4.73
-0.41
10.92
Petrol
1.60
193.7
-3.62
24.49
-3.73
-4.43
-7.70
32.40
HSD
3.10
200.3
-3.26
17.27
-3.40
-3.15
-5.04
25.19
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
151.6
0.21
1.40
1.74
2.33
2.62
4.62
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
184.7
-0.33
0.71
7.21
4.17
9.45
2.90
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
197.9
-0.99
1.70
16.26
10.96
28.21
4.43
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
136.0
0.52
0.52
1.94
1.08
1.96
0.37
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
191.8
-0.22
0.05
2.46
2.97
2.95
5.67
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
146.9
0.29
2.58
1.24
1.74
0.88
7.30
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
157.6
-0.19
0.19
1.72
1.83
0.72
2.20
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
129.8
2.23
0.46
0.91
2.16
3.72
1.25
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
152.8
0.40
0.73
1.81
0.92
0.80
1.46
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
143.1
-0.28
0.63
-0.76
0.87
1.96
1.78
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
144.6
0.51
3.36
-0.30
0.73
1.40
5.09
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
148.1
0.48
0.95
1.01
1.14
1.39
1.79
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
133.1
0.31
1.45
1.21
0.18
1.72
2.15
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
135.1
-0.23
0.75
-2.39
1.34
-0.38
2.27
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
133.6
-0.38
0.91
-5.04
1.19
-2.32
2.38
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
149.9
0.43
3.31
-0.93
-0.11
-0.92
7.00
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
120.4
0.51
1.43
-1.67
-1.10
0.42
1.26
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.6
0.29
1.03
-1.87
0.48
0.59
0.58
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाई दर ( आधारभूत वर्ष 2011-12 =100) एप्रिल 2026 साठी
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26
Mar-26*
Apr-26*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
-0.13
0.96
1.68
2.26
3.88
8.30
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-2.53
0.21
2.27
3.21
6.36
9.17
A. Food Articles
15.26
-4.07
-0.53
1.65
2.09
1.90
1.98
Cereals
2.82
-1.66
-1.18
-1.41
-2.49
-2.51
-0.29
Paddy
1.43
-1.07
0.10
0.89
0.34
0.15
0.30
Wheat
1.03
-1.12
-1.58
-2.32
-4.43
-4.60
0.38
Pulses
0.64
-15.21
-13.79
-10.41
-5.92
-5.17
-4.03
Vegetables
1.87
-19.87
-3.60
6.74
4.78
1.45
0.53
Potato
0.28
-36.19
-38.87
-39.15
-27.42
-27.94
-30.04
Onion
0.16
-64.70
-54.40
-33.42
-40.88
-42.11
-26.45
Fruits
1.60
-0.45
1.97
2.44
3.72
2.11
-0.21
Milk
4.44
3.35
3.23
2.51
3.00
2.62
2.56
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
2.08
1.14
3.66
5.36
6.63
6.68
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
3.93
3.55
7.70
8.56
11.50
12.18
Oil Seeds
1.12
9.54
14.93
19.25
25.38
22.81
22.24
C. Minerals
0.83
12.25
11.34
11.40
11.45
3.22
12.15
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-8.66
-5.99
-7.82
-2.35
35.98
67.18
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-13.92
-10.04
-11.23
-1.29
51.57
88.06
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-2.33
-2.31
-4.01
-3.85
1.05
24.71
LPG
0.64
-12.78
-14.04
-7.68
-4.63
-1.54
10.92
Petrol
1.60
-1.75
-1.88
-4.58
-5.38
2.50
32.40
HSD
3.10
-1.64
-2.07
-4.29
-3.72
3.26
25.19
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
1.47
2.03
2.58
3.13
3.39
4.62
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
0.73
0.96
1.30
1.18
1.83
2.90
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
1.53
0.27
0.64
0.42
1.67
4.43
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
0.89
0.67
0.97
0.52
0.37
0.37
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.77
2.00
1.16
4.67
5.39
5.67
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
1.91
1.75
2.34
3.65
4.91
7.30
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
2.28
1.49
2.01
2.01
1.81
2.20
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.59
1.27
0.94
1.74
3.03
1.25
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
1.41
1.69
1.07
1.07
1.13
1.46
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
1.37
1.45
0.79
-0.28
0.85
1.78
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
0.22
0.51
0.51
1.02
2.19
5.09
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.60
1.46
0.28
0.62
1.31
1.79
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-0.08
-0.85
-0.62
-0.23
1.00
2.15
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
0.76
0.61
0.83
0.53
1.28
2.27
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.31
0.08
1.23
-0.38
1.07
2.38
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-1.23
0.07
3.21
4.93
4.01
7.00
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-3.49
-1.71
0.26
0.85
0.34
1.26
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
0.74
0.15
1.03
-0.44
-0.15
0.58
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
नोंद * = तात्पुरते Mf/o = ..चे उत्पादक
परिशिष्ट-III भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाई दर ( आधारभूत वर्ष 2011-12 =100) ( गेल्या सहा महिन्यांसाठी)
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26
Mar-26*
Apr-26*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
156.2
157.2
157.6
158.4
160.8
167.0
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
192.9
194.2
194.0
192.8
197.3
202.4
A. Food Articles
15.26
205.0
206.4
203.1
200.0
198.5
201.3
Cereals
2.82
207.5
208.9
209.3
207.8
205.8
206.6
Paddy
1.43
203.7
205.5
204.9
204.3
203.5
202.0
Wheat
1.03
211.4
212.1
214.5
211.4
207.6
212.4
Pulses
0.64
195.7
193.1
194.5
196.9
194.4
195.4
Vegetables
1.87
268.1
278.1
237.6
197.2
182.0
189.3
Potato
0.28
245.1
223.2
178.0
157.0
143.9
143.7
Onion
0.16
175.0
189.1
210.8
179.6
157.8
150.4
Fruits
1.60
197.5
197.1
201.5
217.6
223.1
234.2
Milk
4.44
191.4
191.6
191.7
192.1
192.1
192.1
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
176.7
176.7
181.1
180.7
181.7
183.6
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
169.2
172.1
180.4
181.3
181.3
179.6
Oil Seeds
1.12
203.3
210.1
218.7
224.3
220.2
223.7
C. Minerals
0.83
257.5
256.2
253.1
254.0
253.4
255.7
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
134.0
133.4
139.1
145.2
197.3
229.7
Crude Petroleum
1.95
107.6
107.5
115.4
122.8
183.1
214.2
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
146.4
148.3
145.9
147.5
153.7
181.7
LPG
0.64
107.8
107.1
114.2
117.3
121.8
134.1
Petrol
1.60
146.1
146.4
143.9
144.3
155.6
193.7
HSD
3.10
161.7
161.2
158.5
160.4
170.8
200.3
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.2
145.9
147.1
148.5
149.5
151.6
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
178.8
178.5
179.8
180.8
183.4
184.7
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.0
186.1
188.7
190.7
194.6
197.9
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.9
135.4
135.7
135.4
135.3
136.0
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.9
183.9
183.3
188.2
191.7
191.8
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
138.7
139.2
140.2
141.9
143.2
146.9
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
157.2
156.7
157.3
157.4
157.3
157.6
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.8
127.6
128.7
128.6
129.2
129.8
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.6
150.8
151.2
151.4
151.7
152.8
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.4
140.3
140.6
140.8
142.2
143.1
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.7
137.2
137.5
138.3
139.9
144.6
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
146.4
146.1
145.4
146.0
146.7
148.1
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.5
127.9
128.5
129.5
131.2
133.1
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
132.4
132.5
133.3
134.0
134.1
135.1
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
130.5
130.3
131.8
132.3
132.4
133.6
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
136.9
137.6
141.6
144.7
145.1
149.9
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
113.4
114.8
117.6
118.4
118.7
120.4
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.3
136.1
136.7
135.5
136.2
137.6