Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of April 2026 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 MAY 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on All India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) stood at 8.3% (provisional) in April 2026 (over April 2025). Positive rate of inflation in April, 2026 is primarily due to increase in prices of mineral oils, crude petroleum & natural gas, basic metals, other manufacturing and non-food articles etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below: -
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Feb-26 (F)
Mar-26 (P)
Apr-26 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
158.4
2.26
160.8
3.88
167.0
8.30
I. Primary Articles
22.62
192.8
3.21
197.3
6.36
202.4
9.17
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
147.5
-3.85
153.7
1.05
181.7
24.71
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
148.5
3.13
149.5
3.39
151.6
4.62
Food Index
24.38
192.9
1.85
192.8
1.85
195.1
2.31
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month over month change in WPI for April 2026 stood at 3.86% compared to March 2026. The monthly change in WPI for last six-months is summarized below: -
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26 (F)
Mar-26 (P)
Apr-26 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
0.71
0.64
0.25
0.51
1.52
3.86
I. Primary Articles
22.62
2.23
0.67
-0.10
-0.62
2.33
2.58
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
0.83
1.30
-1.62
1.10
4.20
18.22
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.07
0.48
0.82
0.95
0.67
1.40
Food Index
24.38
1.67
0.36
-0.77
-0.77
-0.05
1.19
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) is calculated over the preceding month
3. Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group increased by 2.58% in April 2026 to 202.4 (provisional) from 197.3 (provisional) in March 2026. The Price of crude petroleum & natural gas (16.42%), food articles (1.41%) and minerals (0.91%) increased in April 2026 compared to March 2026. The Price of non- food articles (-0.94%) decreased in April 2026 compared to March 2026.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group increased by 18.22% to 181.7 (provisional) in April 2026 from 153.7 (provisional) in March 2026. The Price of mineral oils (29.37 %) increased in April 2026 compared to March 2026. The Price of electricity (-2.53%) decreased in April 2026 compared to March 2026.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group increased by 1.40% to 151.6 (provisional) in April 2026 from 149.5 (provisional) in March 2026. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 21 groups witnessed an increase in prices and 1 group witnessed a decrease in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices were manufacture of basic metals; chemicals and chemical products; textiles; food products and machinery and equipment etc. The group that witnessed a month-over-month decrease in price in April 2026 was other manufacturing.
4. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consists of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group. It increased from 192.8 in March 2026 to 195.1 in April 2026. The rate of inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI Food Index increased from 1.85% in March 2026 to 2.31% in April 2026.
5. Final Index for the month of February, 2026 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of February 2026, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 158.4 and 2.26% respectively.
The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
6. Response Rate: The WPI for April 2026 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 96.7 per cent, while the final figure for February, 2026 is based on the weighted response rate of 97.3 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our website https://eaindustry.nic.in.
7. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of May, 2026 would be released on 15/06/2026.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day, if 14th falls on holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of April, 2026 (Provisional), February, 2026 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for April, 2026
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
Apr-26*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Mar-Apr 2024-25
Mar-Apr 2025-26*
2024-25 (Apr-Mar)
2025-26 (Apr-Mar)
April 2025
April
2026*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
167.0
-0.39
3.86
2.27
0.71
0.85
8.30
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
202.4
-0.05
2.58
5.18
-1.09
-0.91
9.17
A. Food Articles
15.26
201.3
1.33
1.41
7.33
-2.31
0.30
1.98
Cereals
2.82
206.6
-1.85
0.39
7.88
-0.05
3.86
-0.29
Paddy
1.43
202.0
-0.89
-0.74
8.40
0.02
2.03
0.30
Wheat
1.03
212.4
-2.76
2.31
7.68
1.16
7.41
0.38
Pulses
0.64
195.4
-0.68
0.51
10.73
-12.25
-5.57
-4.03
Vegetables
1.87
189.3
4.96
4.01
16.71
-16.77
-17.16
0.53
Potato
0.28
143.7
2.85
-0.14
65.71
-36.28
-23.93
-30.04
Onion
0.16
150.4
-24.98
-4.69
42.55
-47.52
0.20
-26.45
Fruits
1.60
234.2
7.41
4.98
12.04
1.64
17.06
-0.21
Milk
4.44
192.1
0.05
0.00
3.05
2.74
1.08
2.56
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
183.6
1.00
1.05
0.72
1.63
-0.29
6.68
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
179.6
-1.54
-0.94
-0.42
4.64
1.52
12.18
Oil Seeds
1.12
223.7
2.06
1.59
-1.94
11.89
1.95
22.24
C. Minerals
0.83
255.7
-7.13
0.91
5.20
6.62
1.79
12.15
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
229.7
-5.31
16.42
-1.54
-5.13
-15.55
67.18
Crude Petroleum
1.95
214.2
-5.71
16.99
-2.55
-7.18
-19.85
88.06
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
181.7
-4.21
18.22
-1.34
-2.87
-3.76
24.71
LPG
0.64
134.1
-2.26
10.10
2.77
-4.73
-0.41
10.92
Petrol
1.60
193.7
-3.62
24.49
-3.73
-4.43
-7.70
32.40
HSD
3.10
200.3
-3.26
17.27
-3.40
-3.15
-5.04
25.19
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
151.6
0.21
1.40
1.74
2.33
2.62
4.62
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
184.7
-0.33
0.71
7.21
4.17
9.45
2.90
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
197.9
-0.99
1.70
16.26
10.96
28.21
4.43
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
136.0
0.52
0.52
1.94
1.08
1.96
0.37
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
191.8
-0.22
0.05
2.46
2.97
2.95
5.67
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
146.9
0.29
2.58
1.24
1.74
0.88
7.30
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
157.6
-0.19
0.19
1.72
1.83
0.72
2.20
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
129.8
2.23
0.46
0.91
2.16
3.72
1.25
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
152.8
0.40
0.73
1.81
0.92
0.80
1.46
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
143.1
-0.28
0.63
-0.76
0.87
1.96
1.78
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
144.6
0.51
3.36
-0.30
0.73
1.40
5.09
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
148.1
0.48
0.95
1.01
1.14
1.39
1.79
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
133.1
0.31
1.45
1.21
0.18
1.72
2.15
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
135.1
-0.23
0.75
-2.39
1.34
-0.38
2.27
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
133.6
-0.38
0.91
-5.04
1.19
-2.32
2.38
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
149.9
0.43
3.31
-0.93
-0.11
-0.92
7.00
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
120.4
0.51
1.43
-1.67
-1.10
0.42
1.26
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.6
0.29
1.03
-1.87
0.48
0.59
0.58
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26
Mar-26*
Apr-26*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
-0.13
0.96
1.68
2.26
3.88
8.30
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-2.53
0.21
2.27
3.21
6.36
9.17
A. Food Articles
15.26
-4.07
-0.53
1.65
2.09
1.90
1.98
Cereals
2.82
-1.66
-1.18
-1.41
-2.49
-2.51
-0.29
Paddy
1.43
-1.07
0.10
0.89
0.34
0.15
0.30
Wheat
1.03
-1.12
-1.58
-2.32
-4.43
-4.60
0.38
Pulses
0.64
-15.21
-13.79
-10.41
-5.92
-5.17
-4.03
Vegetables
1.87
-19.87
-3.60
6.74
4.78
1.45
0.53
Potato
0.28
-36.19
-38.87
-39.15
-27.42
-27.94
-30.04
Onion
0.16
-64.70
-54.40
-33.42
-40.88
-42.11
-26.45
Fruits
1.60
-0.45
1.97
2.44
3.72
2.11
-0.21
Milk
4.44
3.35
3.23
2.51
3.00
2.62
2.56
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
2.08
1.14
3.66
5.36
6.63
6.68
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
3.93
3.55
7.70
8.56
11.50
12.18
Oil Seeds
1.12
9.54
14.93
19.25
25.38
22.81
22.24
C. Minerals
0.83
12.25
11.34
11.40
11.45
3.22
12.15
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-8.66
-5.99
-7.82
-2.35
35.98
67.18
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-13.92
-10.04
-11.23
-1.29
51.57
88.06
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-2.33
-2.31
-4.01
-3.85
1.05
24.71
LPG
0.64
-12.78
-14.04
-7.68
-4.63
-1.54
10.92
Petrol
1.60
-1.75
-1.88
-4.58
-5.38
2.50
32.40
HSD
3.10
-1.64
-2.07
-4.29
-3.72
3.26
25.19
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
1.47
2.03
2.58
3.13
3.39
4.62
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
0.73
0.96
1.30
1.18
1.83
2.90
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
1.53
0.27
0.64
0.42
1.67
4.43
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
0.89
0.67
0.97
0.52
0.37
0.37
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.77
2.00
1.16
4.67
5.39
5.67
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
1.91
1.75
2.34
3.65
4.91
7.30
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
2.28
1.49
2.01
2.01
1.81
2.20
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.59
1.27
0.94
1.74
3.03
1.25
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
1.41
1.69
1.07
1.07
1.13
1.46
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
1.37
1.45
0.79
-0.28
0.85
1.78
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
0.22
0.51
0.51
1.02
2.19
5.09
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.60
1.46
0.28
0.62
1.31
1.79
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-0.08
-0.85
-0.62
-0.23
1.00
2.15
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
0.76
0.61
0.83
0.53
1.28
2.27
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.31
0.08
1.23
-0.38
1.07
2.38
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-1.23
0.07
3.21
4.93
4.01
7.00
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-3.49
-1.71
0.26
0.85
0.34
1.26
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
0.74
0.15
1.03
-0.44
-0.15
0.58
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26
Mar-26*
Apr-26*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
156.2
157.2
157.6
158.4
160.8
167.0
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
192.9
194.2
194.0
192.8
197.3
202.4
A. Food Articles
15.26
205.0
206.4
203.1
200.0
198.5
201.3
Cereals
2.82
207.5
208.9
209.3
207.8
205.8
206.6
Paddy
1.43
203.7
205.5
204.9
204.3
203.5
202.0
Wheat
1.03
211.4
212.1
214.5
211.4
207.6
212.4
Pulses
0.64
195.7
193.1
194.5
196.9
194.4
195.4
Vegetables
1.87
268.1
278.1
237.6
197.2
182.0
189.3
Potato
0.28
245.1
223.2
178.0
157.0
143.9
143.7
Onion
0.16
175.0
189.1
210.8
179.6
157.8
150.4
Fruits
1.60
197.5
197.1
201.5
217.6
223.1
234.2
Milk
4.44
191.4
191.6
191.7
192.1
192.1
192.1
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
176.7
176.7
181.1
180.7
181.7
183.6
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
169.2
172.1
180.4
181.3
181.3
179.6
Oil Seeds
1.12
203.3
210.1
218.7
224.3
220.2
223.7
C. Minerals
0.83
257.5
256.2
253.1
254.0
253.4
255.7
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
134.0
133.4
139.1
145.2
197.3
229.7
Crude Petroleum
1.95
107.6
107.5
115.4
122.8
183.1
214.2
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
146.4
148.3
145.9
147.5
153.7
181.7
LPG
0.64
107.8
107.1
114.2
117.3
121.8
134.1
Petrol
1.60
146.1
146.4
143.9
144.3
155.6
193.7
HSD
3.10
161.7
161.2
158.5
160.4
170.8
200.3
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.2
145.9
147.1
148.5
149.5
151.6
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
178.8
178.5
179.8
180.8
183.4
184.7
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.0
186.1
188.7
190.7
194.6
197.9
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.9
135.4
135.7
135.4
135.3
136.0
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.9
183.9
183.3
188.2
191.7
191.8
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
138.7
139.2
140.2
141.9
143.2
146.9
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
157.2
156.7
157.3
157.4
157.3
157.6
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.8
127.6
128.7
128.6
129.2
129.8
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.6
150.8
151.2
151.4
151.7
152.8
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.4
140.3
140.6
140.8
142.2
143.1
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.7
137.2
137.5
138.3
139.9
144.6
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
146.4
146.1
145.4
146.0
146.7
148.1
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.5
127.9
128.5
129.5
131.2
133.1
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
132.4
132.5
133.3
134.0
134.1
135.1
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
130.5
130.3
131.8
132.3
132.4
133.6
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
136.9
137.6
141.6
144.7
145.1
149.9
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
113.4
114.8
117.6
118.4
118.7
120.4
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.3
136.1
136.7
135.5
136.2
137.6
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अप्रैल 2026 के लिए भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)
14 MAY 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) पर आधारित वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति दर अप्रैल 2026 में (अप्रैल 2025 की तुलना में) 8.3 प्रतिशत (अस्थायी) रही। अप्रैल 2026 में मुद्रास्फीति की सकारात्मक दर मुख्य रूप से खनिज तेलों, कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, बुनियादी धातुओं, अन्य विनिर्माण और गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण है। सभी वस्तुओं और थोक मूल्य सूचकांक घटकों के पिछले तीन महीनों के सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर नीचे दिए गए हैं:
सूचकांक और वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष प्रतिशत में) *
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
वज़न (प्रतिशत)
फरवरी-26(एफ)
मार्च-26 (पी)
अप्रैल-26 (पी)
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रास्फ़ीति
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
158.4
2.26
160.8
3.88
167.0
8.30
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
192.8
3.21
197.3
6.36
202.4
9.17
II. ईंधन और ऊर्जा
13.15
147.5
-3.85
153.7
1.05
181.7
24.71
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
148.5
3.13
149.5
3.39
151.6
4.62
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
192.9
1.85
192.8
1.85
195.1
2.31
नोट: एफ: अंतिम, पी: अनंतिम, *थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआई) मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर की गणना पिछले वर्ष के संबंधित महीने के आधार पर की जाती है।
2. अप्रैल 2026 में थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) में मार्च 2026 की तुलना में 3.86 प्रतिशत की मासिक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। पिछले छह महीनों के थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक में मासिक परिवर्तन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है: -
थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक में (माह दर माह प्रतिशत में) परिवर्तन#
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
वजन
नवंबर-25
दिसंबर-25
जनवरी-26
फरवरी-26 (एफ)
मार्च-26 (पी)
अप्रैल-26 (पी)
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
0.71
0.64
0.25
0.51
1.52
3.86
I. प्राथमिक वस्‍तुएं
22.62
2.23
0.67
-0.10
-0.62
2.33
2.58
II. ईंधन और ऊर्जा
13.15
0.83
1.30
-1.62
1.10
4.20
18.22
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
-0.07
0.48
0.82
0.95
0.67
1.40
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
1.67
0.36
-0.77
-0.77
-0.05
1.19
नोट: एफ: अंतिम, पी: अनंतिम, #मासिक परिवर्तन दर, माह दर माह (एमओएम) के आधार पर पिछले महीने के संदर्भ में गणना की जाती है
3. थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) के प्रमुख समूहों में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन
1. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं (वजन 22.62 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक मार्च 2026 के 197.3 (अस्थायी) से बढ़कर अप्रैल 2026 में 2.58 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 202.4 (अस्थायी) हो गया। कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस (16.42 प्रतिशत), खाद्य पदार्थों (1.41 प्रतिशत) और खनिजों (0.91 प्रतिशत) की कीमतों में मार्च 2026 की तुलना में अप्रैल 2026 में वृद्धि हुई। गैर-खाद्य पदार्थों (-0.94 प्रतिशत) की कीमतों में मार्च 2026 की तुलना में अप्रैल 2026 में कमी आई।
2. ईंधन और ऊर्जा (वजन 13.15 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक मार्च 2026 में 153.7 (अस्थायी) से बढ़कर अप्रैल 2026 में 18.22 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 181.7 (अस्थायी) हो गया। खनिज तेलों की कीमत में मार्च 2026 की तुलना में अप्रैल 2026 में 29.37 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। बिजली की कीमत में मार्च 2026 की तुलना में अप्रैल 2026 में 2.53 प्रतिशत की कमी आई।
3. विनिर्मित उत्पाद (वजन 64.23 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक मार्च 2026 में 149.5 (अस्थायी) से बढ़कर अप्रैल 2026 में 151.6 (अस्थायी) हो गया, जिसमें 1.40 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। विनिर्मित उत्पादों के लिए 22 एनआईसी द्वि-अंकीय समूहों में से 21 समूहों की कीमतों में वृद्धि देखी गई और 1 समूह की कीमतों में कमी आई। जिन महत्वपूर्ण समूहों की कीमतों में महीने-दर-महीने वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, उनमें मूल धातुओं का निर्माण; रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद; वस्त्र; खाद्य उत्पाद और मशीनरी एवं उपकरण आदि शामिल हैं। अप्रैल 2026 में जिस समूह की कीमतों में महीने-दर-महीने कमी देखी गई, वह अन्य विनिर्माण था।
4. थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक (वजन 24.38 प्रतिशत): खाद्य सूचकांक में प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के समूह से 'खाद्य पदार्थ' और विनिर्मित उत्पादों के समूह से 'खाद्य उत्पाद' शामिल हैं। यह मार्च 2026 में 192.8 से बढ़कर अप्रैल 2026 में 195.1 हो गया। थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति दर (वार्षिक आधार पर) मार्च 2026 में 1.85 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर अप्रैल 2026 में 2.31 प्रतिशत हो गई।
5. फरवरी 2026 के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): फरवरी 2026 के लिए, 'सभी वस्तुओं' के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर (आधार: 2011-12=100) क्रमशः 158.4 और 2.26 प्रतिशत रही।
अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आधार पर विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दरों का विवरण अनुलग्‍नक – I में दिया गया है । पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) पर आधारित वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति दर (वर्ष -दर-वर्ष) अनुलग्‍नक – II में दी गई है । पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) अनुलग्‍नक – III में दिए गए हैं।
6. प्रतिक्रिया दर: अप्रैल 2026 के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) 96.7 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जबकि फरवरी 2026 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 97.3 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है । डब्ल्यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में डब्ल्यूपीआई संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधन किया जाएगा। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, मद सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति के आंकड़े हमारी वेबसाइट https://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं ।
7. प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तिथि: मई 2026 के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई 15/06/2026 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट: भारत में डीपीआईआईटी थोक मूल्य सूचकांक हर महीने की 14 तारीख को (या यदि 14 तारीख को छुट्टी का दिन हो तो अगले कार्यदिवस को) मासिक आधार पर जारी करता है। संदर्भ माह से दो सप्ताह का अंतराल होता है और सूचकांक पूरे देश में संस्थागत स्रोतों और चुनिंदा विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के आधार पर संकलित किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में अप्रैल 2026 (अस्थायी), फरवरी 2026 (अंतिम) और अन्य महीनों/वर्षों के लिए थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) शामिल है। थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक अस्थायी आंकड़े 10 सप्ताह बाद (संदर्भ माह से) अंतिम रूप दिए जाते हैं और उसके बाद स्थिर कर दिए जाते हैं।
अनुलग्‍नक – I
अप्रैल 2026 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दरें (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उपसमूह/आइटम
वज़न
सूचकांक
अप्रैल-26*
नवीनतम माह दर माह (एमओएम)
मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष)
मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
मार्च-अप्रैल 2024-25
मार्च-अप्रैल 2025-26*
2024-25 (अप्रैल-मार्च)
2025-26 (अप्रैल-मार्च)
अप्रैल 2025
अप्रैल
2026*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
167.0
-0.39
3.86
2.27
0.71
0.85
8.30
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
202.4
-0.05
2.58
5.18
-1.09
-0.91
9.17
ए. खाद्य पदार्थ
15.26
201.3
1.33
1.41
7.33
-2.31
0.30
1.98
अनाज
2.82
206.6
-1.85
0.39
7.88
-0.05
3.86
-0.29
धान
1.43
202.0
-0.89
-0.74
8.40
0.02
2.03
0.30
गेहूं
1.03
212.4
-2.76
2.31
7.68
1.16
7.41
0.38
दालें
0.64
195.4
-0.68
0.51
10.73
-12.25
-5.57
-4.03
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
189.3
4.96
4.01
16.71
-16.77
-17.16
0.53
आलू
0.28
143.7
2.85
-0.14
65.71
-36.28
-23.93
-30.04
प्याज
0.16
150.4
-24.98
-4.69
42.55
-47.52
0.20
-26.45
फल
1.60
234.2
7.41
4.98
12.04
1.64
17.06
-0.21
दूध
4.44
192.1
0.05
0.00
3.05
2.74
1.08
2.56
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
183.6
1.00
1.05
0.72
1.63
-0.29
6.68
ख. गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
179.6
-1.54
-0.94
-0.42
4.64
1.52
12.18
तिलहन
1.12
223.7
2.06
1.59
-1.94
11.89
1.95
22.24
सी. खनिज
0.83
255.7
-7.13
0.91
5.20
6.62
1.79
12.15
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
229.7
-5.31
16.42
-1.54
-5.13
-15.55
67.18
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
214.2
-5.71
16.99
-2.55
-7.18
-19.85
88.06
II. ईंधन और ऊर्जा
13.15
181.7
-4.21
18.22
-1.34
-2.87
-3.76
24.71
एलपीजी
0.64
134.1
-2.26
10.10
2.77
-4.73
-0.41
10.92
पेट्रोल
1.60
193.7
-3.62
24.49
-3.73
-4.43
-7.70
32.40
एचएसडी
3.10
200.3
-3.26
17.27
-3.40
-3.15
-5.04
25.19
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
151.6
0.21
1.40
1.74
2.33
2.62
4.62
खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
9.12
184.7
-0.33
0.71
7.21
4.17
9.45
2.90
वनस्पति और पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
197.9
-0.99
1.70
16.26
10.96
28.21
4.43
पेय पदार्थों का विनिर्माण
0.91
136.0
0.52
0.52
1.94
1.08
1.96
0.37
तंबाकू उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.51
191.8
-0.22
0.05
2.46
2.97
2.95
5.67
वस्त्र विनिर्माण
4.88
146.9
0.29
2.58
1.24
1.74
0.88
7.30
पहनने के परिधानों का विनिर्माण
0.81
157.6
-0.19
0.19
1.72
1.83
0.72
2.20
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों के विनिर्माण
0.54
129.8
2.23
0.46
0.91
2.16
3.72
1.25
लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क के उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.77
152.8
0.40
0.73
1.81
0.92
0.80
1.46
कागज और कागज उत्पादों के विनिर्माण
1.11
143.1
-0.28
0.63
-0.76
0.87
1.96
1.78
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद विनिर्माण
6.47
144.6
0.51
3.36
-0.30
0.73
1.40
5.09
फार्मास्युटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों के विनिर्माण
1.99
148.1
0.48
0.95
1.01
1.14
1.39
1.79
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.30
133.1
0.31
1.45
1.21
0.18
1.72
2.15
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.20
135.1
-0.23
0.75
-2.39
1.34
-0.38
2.27
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
133.6
-0.38
0.91
-5.04
1.19
-2.32
2.38
बुनियादी धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
149.9
0.43
3.31
-0.93
-0.11
-0.92
7.00
माइल्ड स्टील - सेमी फिनिश्ड स्टील
1.27
120.4
0.51
1.43
-1.67
-1.10
0.42
1.26
निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माण, मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर
3.15
137.6
0.29
1.03
-1.87
0.48
0.59
0.58
नोट: * = अस्थायी। एमएफ/ओ = विनिर्माण
अनुलग्नक -II
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मुद्रास्फीति (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12 = 100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उपसमूह/आइटम
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) के आंकड़े
नवंबर-25
दिसंबर-25
जनवरी-26
फरवरी-26
मार्च-26*
अप्रैल-26*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
-0.13
0.96
1.68
2.26
3.88
8.30
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
-2.53
0.21
2.27
3.21
6.36
9.17
ए. खाद्य पदार्थ
15.26
-4.07
-0.53
1.65
2.09
1.90
1.98
अनाज
2.82
-1.66
-1.18
-1.41
-2.49
-2.51
-0.29
धान
1.43
-1.07
0.10
0.89
0.34
0.15
0.30
गेहूं
1.03
-1.12
-1.58
-2.32
-4.43
-4.60
0.38
दालें
0.64
-15.21
-13.79
-10.41
-5.92
-5.17
-4.03
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
-19.87
-3.60
6.74
4.78
1.45
0.53
आलू
0.28
-36.19
-38.87
-39.15
-27.42
-27.94
-30.04
प्याज
0.16
-64.70
-54.40
-33.42
-40.88
-42.11
-26.45
फल
1.60
-0.45
1.97
2.44
3.72
2.11
-0.21
दूध
4.44
3.35
3.23
2.51
3.00
2.62
2.56
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
2.08
1.14
3.66
5.36
6.63
6.68
ख. गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
3.93
3.55
7.70
8.56
11.50
12.18
तिलहन
1.12
9.54
14.93
19.25
25.38
22.81
22.24
सी. खनिज
0.83
12.25
11.34
11.40
11.45
3.22
12.15
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
-8.66
-5.99
-7.82
-2.35
35.98
67.18
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
-13.92
-10.04
-11.23
-1.29
51.57
88.06
II. ईंधन और ऊर्जा
13.15
-2.33
-2.31
-4.01
-3.85
1.05
24.71
रसोई गैस
0.64
-12.78
-14.04
-7.68
-4.63
-1.54
10.92
पेट्रोल
1.60
-1.75
-1.88
-4.58
-5.38
2.50
32.40
एचएसडी
3.10
-1.64
-2.07
-4.29
-3.72
3.26
25.19
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
1.47
2.03
2.58
3.13
3.39
4.62
खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
9.12
0.73
0.96
1.30
1.18
1.83
2.90
वनस्पति और पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
1.53
0.27
0.64
0.42
1.67
4.43
पेय पदार्थों का विनिर्माण
0.91
0.89
0.67
0.97
0.52
0.37
0.37
तंबाकू उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.51
2.77
2.00
1.16
4.67
5.39
5.67
वस्त्र विनिर्माण
4.88
1.91
1.75
2.34
3.65
4.91
7.30
पहनने के परिधानों का विनिर्माण
0.81
2.28
1.49
2.01
2.01
1.81
2.20
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों के विनिर्माण
0.54
1.59
1.27
0.94
1.74
3.03
1.25
लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क के उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.77
1.41
1.69
1.07
1.07
1.13
1.46
कागज और कागज उत्पादों के विनिर्माण
1.11
1.37
1.45
0.79
-0.28
0.85
1.78
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद विनिर्माण
6.47
0.22
0.51
0.51
1.02
2.19
5.09
फार्मास्युटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों के विनिर्माण
1.99
1.60
1.46
0.28
0.62
1.31
1.79
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.30
-0.08
-0.85
-0.62
-0.23
1.00
2.15
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.20
0.76
0.61
0.83
0.53
1.28
2.27
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
0.31
0.08
1.23
-0.38
1.07
2.38
बुनियादी धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
-1.23
0.07
3.21
4.93
4.01
7.00
माइल्ड स्टील - सेमी फिनिश्ड स्टील
1.27
-3.49
-1.71
0.26
0.85
0.34
1.26
निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण, मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर
3.15
0.74
0.15
1.03
-0.44
-0.15
0.58
नोट: * = अस्थायी। एमएफ/ओ = विनिर्माण
अनुलग्नक-III
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उपसमूह/आइटम
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई
नवंबर-25
दिसंबर-25
जनवरी-26
फरवरी-26
मार्च-26*
अप्रैल-26*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
156.2
157.2
157.6
158.4
160.8
167.0
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
192.9
194.2
194.0
192.8
197.3
202.4
ए. खाद्य पदार्थ
15.26
205.0
206.4
203.1
200.0
198.5
201.3
अनाज
2.82
207.5
208.9
209.3
207.8
205.8
206.6
धान
1.43
203.7
205.5
204.9
204.3
203.5
202.0
गेहूं
1.03
211.4
212.1
214.5
211.4
207.6
212.4
दालें
0.64
195.7
193.1
194.5
196.9
194.4
195.4
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
268.1
278.1
237.6
197.2
182.0
189.3
आलू
0.28
245.1
223.2
178.0
157.0
143.9
143.7
प्याज
0.16
175.0
189.1
210.8
179.6
157.8
150.4
फल
1.60
197.5
197.1
201.5
217.6
223.1
234.2
दूध
4.44
191.4
191.6
191.7
192.1
192.1
192.1
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
176.7
176.7
181.1
180.7
181.7
183.6
ख. गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
169.2
172.1
180.4
181.3
181.3
179.6
तिलहन
1.12
203.3
210.1
218.7
224.3
220.2
223.7
सी. खनिज
0.83
257.5
256.2
253.1
254.0
253.4
255.7
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
134.0
133.4
139.1
145.2
197.3
229.7
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
107.6
107.5
115.4
122.8
183.1
214.2
II. ईंधन और ऊर्जा
13.15
146.4
148.3
145.9
147.5
153.7
181.7
रसोई गैस
0.64
107.8
107.1
114.2
117.3
121.8
134.1
पेट्रोल
1.60
146.1
146.4
143.9
144.3
155.6
193.7
एचएसडी
3.10
161.7
161.2
158.5
160.4
170.8
200.3
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
145.2
145.9
147.1
148.5
149.5
151.6
खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
9.12
178.8
178.5
179.8
180.8
183.4
184.7
वनस्पति और पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
186.0
186.1
188.7
190.7
194.6
197.9
पेय पदार्थों का विनिर्माण
0.91
135.9
135.4
135.7
135.4
135.3
136.0
तंबाकू उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.51
181.9
183.9
183.3
188.2
191.7
191.8
वस्त्र विनिर्माण
4.88
138.7
139.2
140.2
141.9
143.2
146.9
पहनने के परिधानों का विनिर्माण
0.81
157.2
156.7
157.3
157.4
157.3
157.6
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों के विनिर्माण
0.54
127.8
127.6
128.7
128.6
129.2
129.8
लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क के उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.77
150.6
150.8
151.2
151.4
151.7
152.8
कागज और कागज उत्पादों के विनिर्माण
1.11
140.4
140.3
140.6
140.8
142.2
143.1
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद विनिर्माण
6.47
136.7
137.2
137.5
138.3
139.9
144.6
फार्मास्युटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों के विनिर्माण
1.99
146.4
146.1
145.4
146.0
146.7
148.1
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.30
128.5
127.9
128.5
129.5
131.2
133.1
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.20
132.4
132.5
133.3
134.0
134.1
135.1
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
130.5
130.3
131.8
132.3
132.4
133.6
बुनियादी धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
136.9
137.6
141.6
144.7
145.1
149.9
माइल्ड स्टील - सेमी फिनिश्ड स्टील
1.27
113.4
114.8
117.6
118.4
118.7
120.4
विनिर्माण धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माण, मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर
3.15
136.3
136.1
136.7
135.5
136.2
137.6
नोट: * = अस्थायी। एमएफ/ओ = विनिर्माण