கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்மித்சோனியனின் தேசிய ஆசிய கலை அருங்காட்சியகத்திலிருந்து தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த பழங்கால புராதன வெண்கலச் சிலைகள் தாய்நாட்டிற்குத் திரும்பின
13 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்காவிலிருந்து புராதன புனிதப் பொருட்கள் திரும்பப் பெறப்பட்டது, இந்தியாவின் நாகரிக நினைவின் மீட்டமைப்பைக் குறிப்பதாகவும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் நாட்டின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை மீட்டெடுத்துப் பாதுகாப்பதில் அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாகவும் உள்ளது என்று மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், ஸ்மித்சோனியனின் தேசிய ஆசிய கலை அருங்காட்சியகத்திலிருந்து தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த மூன்று வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வெண்கலச் சிலைகள் மீட்கப்பட்ட சம்பவத்தை, திருடப்பட்ட கலாச்சாரப் பொக்கிஷங்களை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கும், உலகளவில் அருங்காட்சியகங்களின் நெறிமுறை சார்ந்த நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் என்று விவரித்தார்.
மீட்கப்பட்ட வெண்கலச் சிலைகளில், கி.பி. 990-ஆம் ஆண்டைச் சேர்ந்த சோழர் கால நடராஜர் சிலையும் (தஞ்சாவூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ பாவ ஔஷதேஸ்வரர் கோயிலுக்குச் சொந்தமானது), 12-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டைச் சேர்ந்த சோமாஸ்கந்தர் (தமிழ்நாட்டின் ஆலத்தூர் கிராமத்தில் உள்ள விஸ்வநாதர் கோயிலில் இருந்தது) சிலையும், 16-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் விஜயநகர காலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பரவையார் உடனான சுந்தரமூர்த்தி நாயனாரின் சிலையும் (தமிழ்நாட்டின் வீரசோழபுரம் கிராமத்தில் உள்ள சிவன் கோவிலில் இருந்தது) அடங்கும். இந்தப் புனித கோயில் வெண்கலச் சிலைகள், 20-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் மத்தியில் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து சட்டவிரோதமாக கடத்தப்பட்டு, பின்னர் வெளிநாடுகளில் வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன.
இந்தத் தொல்பொருட்கள் வெறும் கலைப் பொருள்கள் மட்டுமல்ல, அவை இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீக மரபுகள், வரலாற்றுத் தொடர்ச்சி மற்றும் நாகரிக நினைவுகளின் உருவகங்கள் என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பல தசாப்தங்களாக, தொல்பொருட்களின் சட்டவிரோதக் கடத்தல், இந்தியாவை பல விலைமதிப்பற்ற கலாச்சாரப் பொக்கிஷங்களை இழக்கச் செய்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சோமஸ்கந்தர் மற்றும் பரவையார் உடனான சுந்தரமூர்த்தியின் வெண்கலச் சிலைகள் 2026, மே 12 அன்று புதுதில்லி வந்தடைந்தன. அதேசமயம், 'தெற்காசியா, தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியா மற்றும் இமயமலையில் அறிவின் கலை' என்ற கண்காட்சியில் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட காட்சிப்படுத்தலுக்குப் பிறகு நடராஜர் சிலை தாய்நாட்டிற்குத் திருப்பி அனுப்பப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260755&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Culture
Celebrating the Return of India’s Lost Cultural Heritage: Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Addresses Press Meet at National Museum
13 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today said that the return of the sacred antiquities from the United States marks the restoration of India’s civilisational memory and reflects the Government’s unwavering commitment towards reclaiming and preserving the nation’s cultural heritage under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Addressing a press conference at the National Museum, Janpath, New Delhi, the Minister described the repatriation of the three historic bronzes from the Smithsonian’s National Museum of Asian Art as a significant milestone in India’s ongoing efforts to bring back stolen cultural treasures and strengthen ethical museum practices globally.
The repatriated bronzes include a Chola-period Shiva Nataraja dating to circa 990 CE, a 12th-century Somaskanda (Shiva and Uma), and a 16th-century Vijayanagara-period sculpture of Saint Sundarar with Paravai. These sacred temple bronzes, originally from Tamil Nadu, had been illicitly removed from India in the mid-20th century and subsequently housed abroad.
The Minister mentioned that antiquities are not merely artistic objects but embodiments of India’s spiritual traditions, historical continuity and civilisational memory. He noted that illicit trafficking of antiquities had deprived India of several invaluable cultural treasures over decades.
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), through extensive provenance research using archival records, field documentation and historical temple photographs from the 1950s and 1960s, successfully traced the artefacts to their original temple sites in Tamil Nadu. The findings formed the basis for coordinated negotiations involving the Ministry of Culture, the Smithsonian Institution and the Embassy of India in the United States.
The identified antiquities include:
• Shiva Nataraja (Chola period, circa 990 CE): Originally belonged to the Sri Bhava Aushadesvara Temple in Thanjavur district and was photographed there in 1957.
• Saint Sundarar with Paravai (16th century, Vijayanagara period): Photographed in 1956 at the Shiva Temple in Veerasolapuram village, Tamil Nadu.
• Somaskanda (Shiva and Uma) (12th century, Chola period): Photographed in 1959 at the Visvanatha Temple in Alattur village, Tamil Nadu.
The Somaskanda and Saint Sundarar with Paravai bronzes arrived in New Delhi on 12 May 2026, while the Shiva Nataraja will be repatriated following its scheduled display in the exhibition “The Art of Knowing in South Asia, Southeast Asia, and the Himalayas.”
As a goodwill gesture and in support of responsible museum engagement, the Government of India has agreed to a three-year loan arrangement for the Shiva Nataraja sculpture from 2025 to 2028, allowing audiences worldwide to understand its complete historical journey from origin to repatriation.
The Minister also informed that since 2014, India has successfully repatriated 666 antiquities from various countries, including 653 since 2014 alone, through sustained diplomatic, legal and institutional efforts led by the Ministry of Culture, ASI, Indian Missions abroad and enforcement agencies.
He further noted that recently, 657 art objects of Indian origin were handed over by US law enforcement agencies to the Embassy of India in the United States, and arrangements are underway for their transportation and verification by ASI experts.
The press interaction was attended by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; and other senior officials from National Museum, Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of
Culture, distinguished guests, and members of the media.
The event reaffirmed India’s resolve to restore and preserve its stolen cultural heritage through international cooperation, ethical stewardship and institutional commitment.