امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے ملک کو بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے نجات دلانے کی کوششوں کے حوالے سے لوک سبھا میں ہوئی بحث کا جواب دیا ہے
نکسل ازم بائیں بازو کے نظریے کی پیداوار ہے
نکسل ازم غربت کی وجہ سے نہیں پھیلا بلکہ نکسل ازم کی وجہ سے غربت پھیلی
کمیونسٹ پارٹی ناانصافی کی مخالفت کے لیے نہیں بلکہ ہمارے پارلیمانی نظام کی مخالفت کے لیے بنائی گئی تھی
نکسلی تشدد میں ملوث افراد کے دن اب ختم ہو چکے ہیں
نکسل ازم کی اصل جڑ ترقی کا فقدان نہیں بلکہ بائیں بازو کا نظریہ ہے، جسے اس وقت کی برسراقتدار پارٹی کے رہنما نے 1969 میں صدارتی انتخاب جیتنے کے لیے قبول کیا تھا
نکسل سے پاک بھارت مودی حکومت کی سب سے بڑی کامیابیوں میں سے ایک ہے
ایسی کمیونسٹ پارٹی جس کی بنیاد کسی دوسرے ملک کے نظریے سے متاثر ہو، وہ بھارت کا بھلا کیسے کر سکتی ہے؟
ماؤ نوازوں نے ریڈ کوریڈور کا انتخاب امتیازی سلوک کی مخالفت کے لیے نہیں بلکہ اس لیے کیا تھا کیونکہ وہاں حکومت کی پہنچ کمزور تھی
بائیں بازو کے نظریے کے حامیوں نے بھگوان برسا منڈا، شہید بھگت سنگھ یا سبھاش چندر بوس کو اپنا آئیڈیل (مثالی شخصیت) نہیں مانا، بلکہ اس کے بجائے "ماؤ" کو اپنا آئیڈیل منتخب کیا ہے
یہ مودی حکومت ہے ، جو بھی ہتھیار اٹھائے گا اسے اس کے نتائج بھگتنے ہوں گے
بَستر سرخ دہشت کے سائے کی وجہ سے ترقی میں پیچھے رہ گیا تھا
اب جب کہ سرخ دہشت کا سایہ ختم ہو چکا ہے، بستر ترقی کر رہا ہے
نکسل سے پاک بھارت مودی حکومت کی سب سے تاریخی اور اہم کامیابیوں میں سے ایک ہے
اس کا تمام تر سہرا مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز، خاص طور پر کوبرا اور سی آر پی ایف کے جوانوں، ریاستی پولیس،بالخصوص چھتیس گڑھ پولیس اور ڈی آر جی کے جوانوں اور مقامی قبائلیوں کو جاتا ہے
جہاں بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں نے دہائیوں تک ترقی نہیں پہنچنے دی، مودی حکومت اب وہاں ہر گھر تک ترقی پہنچا رہی ہے
مودی حکومت خوفزدہ ہونے والی حکومت نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہر کسی کو انصاف فراہم کرنے والی حکومت ہے
برسرِاقتدار لوگوں کی حمایت کے بغیر، ملک کے بالکل وسط میں تروپتی سے پشوپتی ناتھ تک پھیلا ہوا 'ریڈ کوریڈور' بنانا ناممکن ہوتا
بائیں بازو کا نظریہ اپنی بنیاد کھو چکا ہے، یہی وجہ ہے کہ تمام بائیں بازو والے اپنے وجود کو بچانے کے لیے نت نئے نظریات ایجاد کرنے میں مصروف ہیں
بائیں بازو کے نظریے کا مقصد ریاست، طرزِ حکمرانی، دستور اور سیکورٹی میں ایک خلا پیدا کرنا اور پھر خونریزی کرنا
30 MAR 2026 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں رول 193 کے تحت ملک کو بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے پاک کرنے کی کوششوں پر ہوئی بحث کا جواب دیا۔
بحث کا جواب دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں اور ان کے حامیوں نے معصوم قبائلیوں کے سامنے ایک جھوٹا بیانیہ پیش کیا تھا کہ وہ ان کے حقوق اور انہیں انصاف دلانے کے لیے لڑ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم اب بَستر سے تقریباً مکمل طور پر ختم ہو چکا ہے اور وہاں کے ہر گاؤں میں اسکول بنانے اور راشن کی دکانیں کھولنے کی مہم شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم کی وکالت کرنے والوں کو یہ بتانا چاہیے کہ 1970 سے اب تک یہ سب کیوں نہیں ہوا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 میں جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت آنے کے بعد، ملک بھر میں ہر غریب کو گھر، گیس کنکشن، پینے کا پانی، 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا بیمہ اور 5 کلو مفت اناج ملا۔ تاہم، بَستر کے لوگ اس سے محروم رہے کیونکہ سچائی کو جھٹلایا گیا اور سرخ دہشت کے سائے کی وجہ سے وہاں ترقی نہیں پہنچ سکی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سرخ دہشت اس لیے نہیں تھی کہ وہاں ترقی نہیں ہوئی تھی، بلکہ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ سرخ دہشت کی وجہ سے وہاں ترقی نہیں ہو سکی، لیکن آج سرخ دہشت کا سایہ ختم ہو چکا ہے اور بَستر ترقی کر رہا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ نریندر مودی جی کی حکومت ہے اور جو کوئی بھی ہتھیار اٹھائے گا اسے نتائج بھگتنا ہوں گے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ حکومت حساس ہے اور وہ تمام مسائل کو سننا اور انہیں حل کرنا چاہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اسکیمیں بنائی ہیں، لیکن بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسند اور ان کے حامی ان پر عمل درآمد نہیں ہونے دیں گے کیونکہ وہ چاہتے ہیں کہ وہاں ان کا نظریہ’یعنی ان کی غیر قانونی حکمرانی‘جاری رہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 75 سال بعد بھی، جب کہ اہم اپوزیشن پارٹی نے ملک پر 60 سال حکومت کی، پھر بھی قبائلی ترقی سے محروم کیسے رہے؟ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب یہ نریندر مودی جی ہیں جو ترقی لا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن پارٹی کو اپنے گریبان میں جھانکنا چاہیے اور دیکھنا چاہیے کہ اصل قصور وار کون ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، بہار، بنگال، کیرالہ، کرناٹک کے کچھ حصوں اور اتر پردیش کے 3 اضلاع سمیت 12 ریاستوں میں ایک مکمل 'ریڈ کوریڈور' بن گیا تھا۔ ان علاقوں میں 12 کروڑ لوگ برسوں تک غربت میں رہے اور 20,000 نوجوانوں نے اپنی جانیں گنوائیں، اس کا ذمہ دار کون ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم کی اصل وجہ ترقی کا مطالبہ نہیں بلکہ ایک نظریہ ہے۔ نکسل ازم کی جڑ ترقی کی کمی نہیں بلکہ بائیں بازو کا نظریہ ہے، جسے اس وقت کی برسراقتدار جماعت کے لیڈر نے 1969 کا صدارتی انتخاب جیتنے کے لیے قبول کیا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سابق وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ نے پورے ملک کے سامنے کھلے عام اعتراف کیا تھا کہ کشمیر اور شمال مشرق کے مقابلے میں ملک کو درپیش سب سے بڑا اندرونی سیکورٹی چیلنج مسلح ماؤ نواز تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ایک تبدیلی آئی اور وزیر اعظم مودی جی کی قیادت میں کئی دیرینہ مسائل حل ہوئے ہیں۔ آرٹیکل 370 اور 35 اے کو ہٹا دیا گیا، رام جنم بھومی پر ایک عظیم الشان مندر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جی ایس ٹی ایک حقیقت بن گیا ہے، شہریت ترمیمی ایکٹ (سی اے اے) نافذ کر دیا گیا ہے اور قانون ساز اداروں میں خواتین کے لیے 33 فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وہ تمام بڑے کام جن کی اس ملک کے عوام آزادی کے وقت سے تمنا کر رہے تھے، نریندر مودی جی کی حکومت کے 12 سالوں میں مکمل ہوئے ہیں اور اب نکسل ازم سے پاک بھارت کی تشکیل بھی نریندر مودی جی کے دورِ حکومت میں ہی ہوگی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 12 سال ملک کے لیے بہت مبارک ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ ان 12 سالوں میں ملک کو غربت سے نجات دلانے، نوجوانوں کے لیے نیا نظامِ تعلیم لانے، اندرونی و بیرونی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک کی بنیادی اقدار سے غیر مربوط پالیسیوں کو ترک کرنے کے لیے بہت کچھ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی تاریخی اور اہم ترین فیصلوں پر نظر ڈالے تو بغیر کسی ہچکچاہٹ کے نکسل ازم سے پاک بھارت سرفہرست ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم سے پاک جس بھارت کی شکل ملک میں ابھرنے والی ہے، اس کی بڑی ترقی کا تمام تر سہرا ہماری مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز، خاص طور پر کوبرا اور سی آر پی ایف کے جوانوں، ریاستی پولیس بالخصوص چھتیس گڑھ اسٹیٹ پولیس اور ڈی آر جی کے جوانوں اور مقامی قبائلیوں کو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے خاتمے میں عوام نے بھی نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس نظریے کا ترقی یا ترقی کے مطالبے سے کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے سوال کیا کہ یہ نظریہ کیا ہے؟ ماؤ نواز نظریہ کیا ہے؟ ان کا رہنما نعرہ کیا ہے؟ ان کا رہنما نعرہ ہے ’طاقت بندوق کی نالی سے نکلتی ہے۔‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ لوگ ترقی کے لیے نہیں بلکہ اپنے نظریے کی بقا اور فتح کے لیے لڑ رہے ہیں اور معصوم قبائلیوں میں اپنا نظریہ پھیلا کر اقتدار پر قبضہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہیں جمہوریت پر کوئی بھروسہ نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ لوگ اس حد تک چلے گئے ہیں کہ ان کا موازنہ شہید بھگت سنگھ اور بھگوان برسا منڈا سے کرنے لگے ہیں۔ کیا آپ انگریزوں کے خلاف لڑنے والے شہید بھگت سنگھ اور بھگوان برسا منڈا کا موازنہ ان لوگوں سے کر رہے ہیں جو آئین کو توڑتے ہیں، ہتھیار اٹھاتے ہیں اور معصوم لوگوں کو قتل کرتے ہیں؟ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نظریہ مانتا ہے کہ صرف ایک طویل جنگ ہی ان کے نظریے کو پھیلا سکتی ہے۔ انہیں اپنے ہی لوگوں کا خون بہانے میں بھی کوئی ہچکچاہٹ محسوس نہیں ہوتی۔ اس نظریے کے حامیوں نے بھگوان برسا منڈا، شہید بھگت سنگھ یا سبھاش چندر بوس کو اپنا آئیڈیل نہیں مانا، بلکہ اس کے بجائے ماؤ کو اپنا آئیڈیل منتخب کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سچ تو یہ ہے کہ انہوں نے جان بوجھ کر پورے ’ریڈ کوریڈور‘ کا انتخاب اس لیے کیا تھا کیونکہ وہاں ریاست کی پہنچ کمزور تھی۔ معصوم قبائلیوں کو گمراہ کیا گیا اور ان کے ہاتھوں میں ہتھیار تھما دیے گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ قبائلی جو 15 اگست 1947 سے پہلے سے بھگوان برسا منڈا، تلکا مانجھی، رانی درگاوتی اور مرمو بھائیوں کو اپنا ہیرو مانتے تھےوہی قبائلی 1970 تک پہنچتے پہنچتے ماؤ کو اپنا ہیرو کیسے ماننے لگے؟ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ ترقی کی کمی یا ناانصافی کی وجہ سے نہیں تھا، بلکہ مشکل جغرافیائی حالات اور ریاست کی عدم موجودگی کی وجہ سے بائیں بازو والوں نے اس علاقے کا انتخاب کیا تاکہ وہ اپنا نظریہ پھیلا سکیں اور معصوم قبائلیوں کو گمراہ کرنا شروع کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں نے برسوں تک اس علاقے میں ترقی نہیں پہنچنے دی، لیکن اب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی حکمرانی میں وہاں کے ہر گھر تک ترقی پہنچ رہی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم غربت کی وجہ سے نہیں پھیلا، بلکہ نکسل ازم کی وجہ سے پورے خطے میں برسوں تک غربت رہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم کی جڑیں غربت اور ترقی کی کمی سے نہیں جڑی ہیں، بلکہ یہ نظریاتی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نکسل باڑی میں شرح خواندگی 32 فیصد، بَستر میں 23 فیصد، سہرسہ (بہار) میں 33 فیصد اور بلیا (اتر پردیش) میں 31 فیصد تھی۔ اسی طرح، فی کس آمدنی نکسل باڑی میں 500 روپے، بَستر میں 190 روپے، سہرسہ میں 299 روپے اور بلیا میں 374 روپے تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان چاروں خطوں میں فی کس آمدنی کم و بیش ایک جیسی تھی، پھر بھی بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی نکسل باڑی اور بَستر میں پھلی پھولی، لیکن سہرسہ اور بلیا میں نہیں۔ ایسا اس لیے ہوا کیونکہ سہرسہ اور بلیا کا جغرافیہ ان کے لیے سازگار نہیں تھا۔ وہاں چھپنے کے لیے گھنے جنگلات، ندیاں، نالے یا پہاڑیاں نہیں تھیں۔ وہاں ہتھیار لے جانے، اپنی تحریک چلانے، قبائلیوں کو دبانے یا انہیں زبردستی اپنے نظریے سے جوڑنے کے لیے سازگار حالات موجود نہیں تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ترقی یا فی کس آمدنی ہی معیار ہوتی، تو ملک کے کئی حصے ایسے تھے جہاں 1970 میں ترقی نہیں پہنچی تھی، لیکن وہاں نکسل ازم کیوں نہیں پھیلا؟
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ ڈرنے والی حکومت نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہر کسی کو انصاف فراہم کرنے والی حکومت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نکسلی تحریک کی شروعات 1970 کی دہائی میں نکسل باڑی اور بنگال سے ہوئی تھی۔ صرف 1971 کے ایک سال میں وہاں تشدد کے 3,620 واقعات ہوئے۔ 1980 کی دہائی تک ’پیپلز وار گروپ‘بن گیا اور یہ تحریک مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور اڈیشہ کی ریاستوں تک پھیل گئی۔ 1990 کی دہائی میں بائیں بازو کا نظریہ سکڑنا شروع ہوا اور انتہا پسند گروپوں اور بائیں بازو کی جماعتوں کے درمیان انضمام شروع ہوا۔ 2004 میں دو بڑے گروپوں نے ضم ہو کر سی پی آئی (ماؤسٹ) تشکیل دی۔ 1970 سے 2004 تک، چار سالوں کے علاوہ، یہ پورا عرصہ اہم اپوزیشن پارٹی کے دورِ حکومت میں رہا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ وہ دور تھا جب نکسل باڑی سے شروع ہونے والی تحریک 12 ریاستوں تک پھیل گئی، جس نے ملک کے 17 فیصد رقبے اور 10 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی کو اپنی لپیٹ میں لے لیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برسرِاقتدار لوگوں کی حمایت کے بغیر، ملک کے بالکل وسط میں تروپتی سے پشوپتی ناتھ تک پھیلا ہوا ’ریڈ کوریڈور‘ بنانا ناممکن ہوتا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جو ہتھیار ضبط کیے گئے ہیں، ان میں سے 92 فیصد پولیس سے لوٹے گئے تھے۔ تھانے اور گولیاں لوٹی گئیں اور ان کا استعمال معصوم جوانوں، بچوں اور کسانوں کو قتل کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا۔ بائیں بازو کے نظریے نے پراپیگنڈے کے ذریعے اسے ایک مغالطے کی طرح پھیلایا۔یہ بیانیہ پیش کیا گیا کہ ناانصافی سے بچنے کے لیے ہتھیار اٹھائے جا رہے ہیں، تاکہ ان کے نظریے کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جمہوریت کا بنیادی اصول یہ ہے کہ کسی بھی مسئلے کو بحث و مباحثے کے ذریعے حل کیا جا سکتا ہے، ہتھیاروں کے ذریعے نہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نکسلیوں نے اس ملک میں ایک خلا پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی تمام نظاموں کو تباہ کر کے ریاست اور طرزِ حکمرانی کا خلا، آئین پر بھروسہ ختم کر کے دستور کا خلا اور تھانوں کو جلا کر سیکورٹی کا خلا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ تشدد میں ملوث ماؤ نوازوں اور نکسلیوں کے دن اب ختم ہو چکے ہیں اور مودی حکومت میں یہ زیادہ عرصہ نہیں چلے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں ماؤ نواز انتہا پسندوں کو ناانصافی کے خلاف ہتھیاروں سے لڑنے والے لوگ سمجھنے کی غلطی نہیں کرنی چاہیے، کیونکہ بائیں بازو کا نظریہ اپنی بنیاد کھو چکا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ تمام بائیں بازو والے اپنے وجود کو بچانے کے لیے مختلف نظریات ایجاد کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ ان کا واحد ایجنڈا ملک میں خلا پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ان کا مقصد ریاست، طرزِ حکمرانی، آئین اور سیکورٹی میں خلا پیدا کرنا اور پھر خونریزی کرنا ہے، لیکن اب یہ کامیاب نہیں ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نکسلیوں نے بہت سے معصوم دیہاتیوں کو ’دشمن کا مخبر‘ قرار دے کر پھانسی دے دی ہے۔ انہوں نے ’عوامی عدالت‘کے نام پر ایک ڈرامہ رچایا ہوا ہے، جہاں نہ کوئی وکیل ہوتا ہے اور نہ جج۔وہ خود ہی جج بن کر بیٹھتے ہیں، خود ہی فیصلہ سناتے ہیں اور خود ہی لوگوں کو پھانسی دیتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نکسلیوں نے ’عوامی حکومت‘ کے نام پر ایک جھوٹا بیانیہ تیار کیا اور ترقیاتی اسکیموں کو روکنے کے لیے کام کیا۔ ان کا مقصد آئین اور نظامِ عدل کو نشانہ بنانا اور دستور میں خلا پیدا کرنا تھا۔ وہ لوگ جو اب ’ان سے بات کرو‘کی بات کر رہے ہیں، انہیں معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ میں نے بَستر جا کر عوامی پلیٹ فارموں پر 50 سے زائد بار کہا ہے کہ وہ اپنے ہتھیار ڈال دیں اور حکومت ان کی بحالی کے مکمل انتظامات کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت کی پالیسی واضح ہے ، وہ یہ کہ بات چیت صرف ان سے ہوتی ہے جو ہتھیار ڈال دیتے ہیں، لیکن جو گولیاں چلاتے ہیں انہیں گولیوں سے ہی جواب دیا جاتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جیسے ہی سوویت یونین میں کمیونسٹ حکومت بنی، یہاں 1925 میں سی پی آئی قائم ہوئی۔ سوویت یونین میں کمیونسٹ حکومت بنی اور اسی وقت یہاں سی پی آئی کی بنیاد رکھی گئی۔ کیا ان دونوں کے درمیان کوئی تعلق ہے؟ سوویت حکومت نے دنیا بھر میں کمیونسٹ پارٹیوں کے قیام کی سرپرستی اور مدد کی تھی۔ اب، ایک ایسی پارٹی جس کی بنیاد ہی دوسرے ملک سے متاثر ہو، وہ ہماری قوم کی فلاح و بہبود کے بارے میں کیسے سوچ سکتی ہے؟ ان لوگوں نے انگریزوں تک کی حمایت کی تھی۔ 1964 میں، کمیونسٹ پارٹی آف انڈیا (مارکسسٹ) بنی۔ یہ سمجھنا ضروری ہے کہ سی پی آئی (ایم) کیوں بنائی گئی۔ جب سی پی آئی پہلے سے موجود تھی، تو سی پی آئی (ایم) کیوں بنی؟ 1964 میں سوویت روس اور چین کے درمیان تنازعہ پیدا ہوا۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، دو کمیونسٹ ممالک میں دو مختلف نظریاتی کمیونسٹ حکومتیں ابھریں۔ جیسے ہی مختلف نظریات والی یہ حکومتیں وجود میں آئیں، یہاں ایک چین نواز پارٹی سی پی آئی (مارکسسٹ) بن گئی۔ اس کے بعد 1969 میں پارلیمانی سیاست کی مخالفت کے لیے سی پی آئی (ایم ایل) قائم کی گئی۔ اس کا مقصد ترقی کے لیے خلا پیدا کرنا یا حقوق کا تحفظ کرنا نہیں تھا۔ اس کے دستور میں اس کا بیان کردہ مقصد پارلیمانی سیاست کی مخالفت اور مسلح انقلاب برپا کرنا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے دو مقاصد مسلح انقلاب اور پارلیمانی سیاست کی مخالفت کے ساتھ سی پی آئی (مارکسسٹ) بنائی اور یہ وہی لوگ ہیں جو آج کے ماؤ نواز ہیں۔ اس کے بعد 1975 میں، جیسے ہی انہیں کانگریس کی حمایت حاصل ہوئی، ایم سی سی (ماؤسٹ کمیونسٹ سینٹر)بنی اور یہ بہار اور جھارکھنڈ میں ایک مرکزی پارٹی بن گئی۔ پھر 1980 میں پی ڈبلیو جی (پیپلز وار گروپ) بنی، جس کا مرکز آندھرا تھا۔ 1982 میں، بہار میں ’دلت کسان مرکزی مسلح جدوجہد‘ کے مقصد کے ساتھ سی پی آئی (ایم ایل) پارٹی یونٹی بنی۔ 1998 میں، پیپلز وار گروپ بنا اور ماؤ نواز اس کے تحت متحد ہو گئے۔ یہ سب کچھ کرنے کے بعد بھی وہ کامیاب نہ ہو سکے۔ 2000 میں، پی ایل جی اے (پیپلز لبریشن گوریلا آرمی) بنائی گئی اور ایک گوریلا فورس قائم ہوئی۔ 2004 میں، پی ڈبلیو جی اور ایم سی سی ضم ہو گئے۔ 2014 میں مودی جی برسرِاقتدار آئے اور 2026 تک ان سب کا خاتمہ ہو چکا ہے۔ یہ 1925 سے 2026 تک ان کی 101 سالہ تاریخ ہے۔ اس تاریخ کو ناانصافی کے خلاف جدوجہد قرار دے کر اسے بڑھا چڑھا کر پیش نہ کریں۔ یہ لوگ ووٹوں کے بجائے گولیوں کے ذریعے اقتدار پر قبضہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ کچھ لوگ بات چیت سے نہیں سمجھتے۔ ایسی صورتوں میں معصوم شہریوں کو ان کے مظالم سے بچانے کے لیے طاقت کا استعمال کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ یہ ہماری پارٹی کی حکومت ہے اور نریندر مودی جی نے ہر شہری کی سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ جو بھی شہریوں کے ساتھ ناانصافی کرے گا ، اگر وہ سمجھ جائے تو ٹھیک ہے، ورنہ یہ فورس اسی مقصد کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے، اسے استعمال کیا جائے گا، نتائج آئیں گے اور آج نتائج آنا شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ’اربن نکسل‘ کہتے ہیں کہ ہمیں ان ماؤ نوازوں سے بات چیت کرنی چاہیے جو ہتھیار لیے گھومتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ ناانصافی کے خلاف لڑ رہے ہیں، انہیں مارا نہیں جانا چاہیے اور ان کے ساتھ ہمدردی ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک بھی دانشور ان کسانوں کے لیے نہیں لکھتا جو معذور ہو جاتے ہیں، سیکورٹی فورسز کے ان 5000 سے زائد جوانوں کے لیے نہیں لکھتا جو شہید ہو چکے ہیں، نہ ان کی بیواؤں کے لیے اور نہ ہی ان کے یتیم بچوں کے لیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی انسانیت صرف ان لوگوں کے لیے ہے جو آئین توڑتے ہیں اور ہتھیار لیے پھرتے ہیں۔ ان شہریوں کے لیے ان کے دل میں کوئی انسانیت نہیں ہے جو ان کے ہتھیاروں سے مارے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم انسانیت کے اس دوہرے معیار کو قبول نہیں کر سکتے۔ یہ لوگ انسان دوست نہیں بلکہ نکسلیوں کے حامی ہیں۔ یہ لوگ غریبوں کے ہاتھوں میں ہتھیار دے کر اپنا نظریہ پھیلانا چاہتے ہیں، لیکن اب ان کے دن بھی ختم ہو چکے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ’سلوا جوڈوم‘ کا آغاز 2005 میں حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ عوامی تحریک کے طور پر ہوا تھا۔ قبائلی نوجوانوں کو اسپیشل پولیس آفیسر ( ایس پی اوز) بنایا گیا اور انہیں دہشت پھیلانے والوں کے خلاف لڑنے کی تربیت دی گئی۔ سلوا جوڈوم کا آغاز جناب کرما نے کیا تھا، جنہیں بعد میں نکسلیوں نے قتل کر دیا۔ 5 جولائی 2011 کو نندنی سندر اور دیگر نے سپریم کورٹ میں ایک پٹیشن داخل کی۔ جسٹس سدرشن ریڈی کے تحت سپریم کورٹ نے نکسلیوں کے خلاف ریاست کی اس لڑائی کو غیر قانونی قرار دیا اور فوری طور پر ان کے ہتھیار واپس لینے کا حکم دیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ان سے ہتھیار لے لیے گئے اور نکسلیوں نے چن چن کر سلوا جوڈوم سے وابستہ لوگوں کو قتل کیا اور وہی جسٹس سدرشن ریڈی بعد میں نائب صدر کے عہدے کے لیے اپوزیشن کے امیدوار بنے۔ جو لوگ ملک کے امن و امان کا احترام کرتے ہیں وہ کبھی سدرشن ریڈی کو اپنا امیدوار نہیں بنائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی شخص جج کی حیثیت سے کام کرتے ہوئے اپنے ذاتی نظریے کا استعمال کرتا ہے، آئینی لبادہ اوڑھ کر اپنے نظریے کو حکم میں بدل دیتا ہے اور ایسا فیصلہ سناتا ہے جس سے ہزاروں معصوم قبائلیوں کی موت واقع ہو جائے، تو ہم اس فیصلے کی سخت مذمت کرتے ہیں۔ نظریے کو عوام کی فلاح و بہبود سے اوپر نہیں رکھا جا سکتا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی کی قیادت میں 2014 سے اب تک نکسل ازم سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں 17,589 کلومیٹر سڑکیں بنانے کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 12,000 کلومیٹر سڑکیں پہلے ہی تعمیر ہو چکی ہیں۔ ترقی اس لیے ہو رہی ہے کیونکہ نکسل ازم آہستہ آہستہ ختم ہو رہا ہے۔ ہم نے 6,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تقریباً 5,000 موبائل ٹاور لگائے ہیں۔ نریندر مودی جی نے دو دیگر اسکیموں کے تحت مزید 8,000 4جی ٹاور لگانے کا فیصلہ بھی کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ 12 سالوں میں 1,804 بینک شاخیں کھولی گئیں، 1,321 اے ٹی ایم نصب کیے گئے، 37,850 بینکنگ کرسپونڈنٹس مقرر کیے گئے اور 6,025 پوسٹ آفس کھولے گئے۔ یہ سب کچھ محض 12 سالوں میں ہوا ہے۔ ہم نے ماؤ نوازوں سے بات چیت نہیں کی؛ بلکہ ہم نے انہیں ختم کیا اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا۔ ہم نے 259 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول تعمیر کیے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 46 آئی ٹی آئی، 49 اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹرز اور 16 مزید مہارت کے تربیتی مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہم نے گزشتہ 12 سالوں میں ان سب پر تقریباً 800 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔ شہری پروگراموں کے تحت 212 کروڑ روپے کے کام کیے گئے ہیں، جن کا تعلق ہیلتھ کیمپوں اور ادویات سے ہے۔ ہم نے قبائلی نوجوانوں کے تبادلے کے پروگرام بھی شروع کیے ہیں۔ سیکورٹی کے لیے ہم ایس آر ای اسکیم لائے، جس کے تحت 10 سالوں میں ریاستوں کو 3,000 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے۔ ہم ’اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم‘ بھی لائے اور اس کے تحت 5,000 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے۔ انہوں نے سوال کیا کہ 1970 سے اب تک یہ سب کیوں نہیں ہوا؟ جب بھی سابقہ حکومتوں نے ایسا کرنے کی کوشش کی، ان لوگوں نے دھماکے کیے اور لوگوں کو مار دیا۔ ہم نے دھماکے کرنے والوں کو ختم کر دیا اور اب ترقی ہو رہی ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 2014 سے اس کام کے ساتھ ایک واضح پالیسی اور مضبوط سیاسی عزم وابستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی جی نے یہ بالکل واضح کر دیا ہے کہ ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں خواہ وہ کشمیر ہو، شمال مشرق ہو یا بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقے،کوئی بھی غیر قانونی سرگرمی برداشت نہیں کی جائے گی اور اس کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مکمل ہم آہنگی رہی ہے۔ ہم نے طرزِ حکمرانی، سرکاری کام کاج اور پولیسنگ میں ریاستوں کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ سی اے پی ایف اور ریاستی پولیس کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ زمینی سطح تک قابلِ عمل انٹیلی جنس پہنچانے کا ایک نظام وضع کیا گیا ہے اور ذمہ داریاں واضح طور پر طے کی گئی ہیں۔ ہم نے ’آل ایجنسی اپروچ‘ شروع کی اور نہ صرف ہتھیاروں پر بلکہ ان کے پورے نیٹ ورک پر ضرب لگائی، جس میں این آئی اے ، ای ڈی، انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیاں اور ان کی فنڈنگ اور معاونت کے نظام شامل ہیں۔ ہم نے ہتھیار ڈالنے کی ایک مؤثر پالیسی متعارف کروائی۔ ترقی اور طرز حکمرانی میں ہم نے کوئی خلا نہیں چھوڑا۔ پہلے جہاں ریاست کی موجودگی نہیں تھی، آج وہاں ریاست موجود ہے۔ نکسل ازم کی شکست کی سب سے بڑی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ریاست اب ہر گاؤں تک پہنچ چکی ہے اور وہاں پنچایتیں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ ترقی کے لیے ہم نے’ہول آف گورنمنٹ‘کا نقطہ نظر اپنایا اور سیکورٹی کا گھیرا تنگ کرنے کے لیے ’ہول آف ایجنسی‘کا نقطہ نظر اختیار کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وہ تین اہم تاریخوں کا ذکر کرنا چاہیں گے - 20 اگست 2019، 24 اگست 2024 اور گزشتہ روز، 31 مارچ 2026۔ 20 اگست 2019 کو وزارت داخلہ میں ایک اجلاس منعقد ہوا جس میں پولیس کی مکمل کوآرڈینیشن، جدید کاری، ریٹائرڈ نکسلیوں کی پولیس فورس میں شمولیت اور انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ان کی ہم آہنگی، ان سب کا خاکہ 20 اگست کو تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ اس وقت چھتیس گڑھ میں اپوزیشن پارٹی کی حکومت تھی جس نے تعاون نہیں کیا۔ بہار 2024 سے پہلے ہی نکسل ازم سے پاک ہو چکا تھا۔ مہاراشٹر ایک تحصیل کو چھوڑکر 2024 سے پہلے نکسل ازم سے پاک ہو گیا تھا۔ اڈیشہ 2024 سے پہلے نکسل ازم سے پاک ہو چکا تھا۔ جھارکھنڈ ایک ضلع کو چھوڑ کر 2024 سے پہلے نکسل ازم سے پاک ہو گیا تھا۔ صرف چھتیس گڑھ باقی رہ گیا تھا کیونکہ وہاں کی اپوزیشن پارٹی کی حکومت نکسلیوں کو تحفظ فراہم کر رہی تھی۔ جنوری 2024 میں چھتیس گڑھ میں ہماری حکومت بنی اور اس کے اگلے ہی دن سے ہمیں مکمل تعاون اور یقین دہانی مل گئی۔ ایک مشترکہ حکمت عملی تیار کی گئی اور 24 اگست 2024 کو ہم نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ 31 مارچ 2026 تک پورے ملک سے نکسل ازم کا مکمل خاتمہ کر دیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس کے بعد ہم نے سیکورٹی گرڈ میں اضافہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی جی کے 11 سالوں میں 596 قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشن بنائے گئے ہیں۔ نکسل متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد، جو 2014 میں 126 تھی، آج کم ہو کر صرف دو رہ گئی ہے۔ انتہائی متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد، جو 2014 میں 35 تھی، اب صفر ہے۔ نکسلی واقعات ریکارڈ کرنے والے پولیس اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد جو 350 تھی، آج کم ہو کر 60 رہ گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ 6 سالوں میں 406 نئے سی اے پی ایف کیمپ قائم کیے گئے ہیں، رات کو لینڈنگ کے لیے 68 ہیلی پیڈ بنائے گئے ہیں، ہمارے جوانوں کو 400 بلٹ پروف اور بلاسٹ پروف گاڑیاں فراہم کی گئی ہیں، ہمارے جوانوں کے لیے پانچ اسپتال بنائے گئے ہیں اور پورے مواصلاتی نظام کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر ہم 2024، 2025 اور 2026 کے مجموعی اعداد و شمار کو دیکھیں تو ان تین سالوں میں مارچ 2026 تک تصادم میں کل 706 نکسلی مارے گئے۔ 2,218 کو گرفتار کر کے جیلوں میں بھیجا گیا، جبکہ 4,839 نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن مذاکرات کی بات کرتی ہے۔ طرزِ حکمرانی کا طریقہ یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ بات چیت ان سے کی جائے جو بات کرنا چاہتے ہیں، لیکن جو ہمارے جوانوں، کسانوں، قبائلیوں اور بچوں پر گولیاں چلاتے ہیں انہیں گولیوں سے ہی جواب دیا جانا چاہیے۔ ہم نے ان تینوں چیزوں یعنی مذاکرات، سیکورٹی اور ہم آہنگی کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ ہم نے درست نگرانی کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا اور بڑی تعداد میں ٹیلی فون بلوں کا تجزیہ کیا۔ وزارت داخلہ نے لوکیشن ٹریکنگ سسٹم، موبائل فون کی سرگرمیوں، سائنسی کال لاگز، سوشل میڈیا کے تجزیے اور فارنسک و تکنیکی اداروں کے تعاون سے اس پوری مہم کی قیادت کی۔ یہ کامیابی ڈرون نگرانی، سیٹلائٹ کے استعمال، امیجنگ ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ڈیٹا کے تجزیے کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی ہے۔بہار میں، 2022 میں بوڑھا پہاڑ کے علاقے میں ’آپریشن آکٹوپس‘کیا گیا۔ 8 سے 25 فروری 2022 تک گملا، لوہردگا اور کٹیہاراضلاع میں ’آپریشن ڈبل بل‘ کیا گیا، جس کے بعد یہ تینوں اضلاع نکسل ازم سے پاک ہو گئے۔ 1 سے 3 ستمبر 2022 تک جھارکھنڈ کے سرائے کیلا، مغربی سنگھ بھوم اور کھونٹی اضلاع میں ’آپریشن تھنڈر اسٹورم‘ کیا گیا۔ جون اور جولائی 2022 میں مونگیر ضلع میں ’آپریشن بھیم برگ‘ کیا گیا۔ 2022 میں بہار کے گیا اور اورنگ آباد اضلاع میں ’آپریشن چکر بندھا‘ کیا گیا اور ان تمام علاقوں کو نکسل ازم سے آزاد کرا لیا گیا۔ تلنگانہ-چھتیس گڑھ سرحد پر 50 کلومیٹر لمبائی اور 37 کلومیٹر چوڑائی پر پھیلی ہوئی ایک پہاڑی پر ’آپریشن بلیک فارسٹ‘ کیا گیا۔ نکسلیوں نے وہاں ایک مستقل کیمپ قائم کر رکھا تھا جس میں 5 سال تک لڑائی جاری رکھنے کے انتظامات تھے ، جن میں ہتھیار، سولر لائٹس، بڑی تعداد میں آئی ای ڈی بنانے کی فیکٹریاں اور 5 سال کے لیے ذخیرہ شدہ اناج شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وہاں 400 سے 500 کیڈر جمع تھے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 45 ڈگری سیلسیس درجہ حرارت میں پہاڑی پر پتھر انتہائی گرم ہو جاتے تھے۔ جوانوں کا 2 سے 3 لیٹر پسینہ بہتا تھا، لیکن انہوں نے شکایت کا ایک لفظ بھی زبان سے نہیں نکالا۔ یہ آپریشن 21 دن تک جاری رہا۔ وہاں 30 سے زائد ماؤ نواز مارے گئے، جبکہ باقی یا تو نیچے آتے ہی پولیس کے ساتھ تصادم میں مارے گئے یا انہوں نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے۔ ہم نے ہتھیاروں اور گولہ بارود کا پورا ذخیرہ ضبط کر لیا۔ اس آپریشن نے مؤثر طریقے سے مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ (بَستر) اور تلنگانہ میں ماؤ نواز تحریک کا خاتمہ کر دیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کوبرا ، سی آر پی ایف، ڈی آر جی اور چھتیس گڑھ پولیس کے جوانوں نے غیرمعمولی صبر اور ہمت کے ساتھ نکسلیوں کے قلعے کو توڑ دیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2024 کے آغاز میں، ان کی پارٹی کی مرکزی قیادت پر مشتمل سینٹرل کمیٹی اور پولٹ بیورو میں کل 21 ممبران تھے۔ ایک کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا ہے، سات نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں، 12 مارے جا چکے ہیں، اور ایک مفرور ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت جاری ہے۔ سینٹرل کمیٹی اور پولٹ بیورو کے تمام 21 ممبران کو بے اثر کر دیا گیا ہے اور ان کا مرکزی ڈھانچہ مکمل طور پر ٹوٹ چکا ہے۔ دنڈاکارنیہ میں 27 ممبران پر مشتمل ایک اسٹیٹ کمیٹی تھی۔ تین گرفتار ہوئے، 20 نے ہتھیار ڈالے، 11 مارے گئے اور دو کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری ہے۔ دنڈاکارنیہ میں ان کی اہم اسٹیٹ کمیٹی ختم ہو چکی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور چھتیس گڑھ کی ایم ایم سی اسٹیٹ کمیٹی میں صرف تین ممبر رہ گئے تھے ۔ ان تینوں نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں۔ اڈیشہ میں چار بچے تھے ، ایک نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے اور تین مارے گئے۔ او ایس سی (اڈیشہ) میں صرف 10 ممبر تھے ، پانچ نے ہتھیار ڈالے اور پانچ مارے گئے۔ ڈسٹربڈ ریجن بیورو میں ایک گرفتار ہوا، تین مارے گئے اور ایک مفرور ہے۔ تلنگانہ میں چھ نے ہتھیار ڈالے اور تین مارے گئے ، اب ایک بھی باقی نہیں بچا۔ اس طرح، ان کا پولٹ بیورو اور سی ایم سی مکمل طور پر ختم ہو چکا ہے۔ ہم نے 31 مارچ تک ملک کو نکسل ازم سے پاک کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا اور ہم نے اسے حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ اب یہ کہنے میں کوئی ہچکچاہٹ نہیں کہ ملک نکسل ازم سے پاک ہو چکا ہے۔ان کے جنرل سکریٹری بسواراجو کو بے اثر کر دیا گیا ہے۔ 27 لوگوں کو قتل کرنے والے ہڈماکو بے اثر کر دیا گیا ہے۔ 11 سال سے سرگرم گجور یلا روی کو بے اثر کر دیا گیا ہے۔ 46 سال سے سرگرم کداری ست نارائن ریڈی کو بے اثر کر دیا گیا ہے۔ 44 سال سے سرگرم گنیش اوئیکے کو بے اثر کر دیا گیا ہے۔ وینوگوپال نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں - وہ 46 سال سے سرگرم تھا۔ واسودیو نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں ۔ وہ 36 سال سے سرگرم تھا۔ 46 سال سے سرگرم پلوری پرساد راؤ چاندنا نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں۔ 36 سال سے سرگرم رام دیو مانجھی دیبو نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں۔ 44 سال سے سرگرم ٹپری تروپتی نے بھی ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں۔ تمام اعلیٰ مسلح ماؤ نواز لیڈروں کا خاتمہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے ایک پرکشش بحالی پالیسی اپنائی ہے جس کے تحت ہتھیار ڈالنے پر 50,000 روپے کی ترغیبی رقم دی جاتی ہے، جو گروپ کی شکل میں ہتھیار ڈالنے پر دوگنی کر دی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت تمام کو موبائل فون فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ہتھیار جمع کرانے پر اضافی معاوضہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ بحالی کے مراکز میں ہنر کی تربیت اور ٹول کٹس فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ ہم انہیں 36 ماہ تک 10,000 روپے ماہانہ دیتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی نے ان سب کو ’پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا‘ کے تحت گھروں کا تحفہ دیا ہے۔ جیسے ہی کوئی گاؤں نکسل ازم سے پاک ہوتا ہے اور وہاں پنچایت بنتی ہے، گاؤں کی ترقی کے لیے 1 کروڑ روپے دیے جاتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نکسلیوں کے ہاتھوں 15,000 بچوں کی زندگیاں برباد ہونے کا ذمہ دار کون ہے؟ آپ عدالتوں کے تحفظ میں ایئر کنڈیشنڈ کمروں میں بیٹھ کر مضامین لکھتے ہیں، جبکہ وہاں زندگیاں تباہ ہو گئیں اور کسی کو کوئی پرواہ نہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ لوگ جو خود کو انسانی حقوق کے علمبردار سمجھتے ہیں، ان سے پوچھا جانا چاہیے کہ اس بچی کے انسانی حقوق کی فکر کون کرے گا جو 32 سال کی عمر تک مہندی بھی نہیں لگا سکی؟ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف نریندر مودی جی ہی اس کی فکر کریں گے اور کوئی نہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جنہوں نے ان کے حقوق چھینے انہیں دیر یا سویر اس کا جواب دینا ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وہ تمام لوگ جنہوں نے الفاظ کے ذریعے یا بھیس بدل کر بلاواسطہ یا بالواسطہ نکسلیوں کی حمایت کی ہے، وہ اس گناہ میں اتنے ہی برابر کے شریک ہیں جتنے کہ وہ لوگ جو بندوقیں لیے پھرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے ’اسکل سینٹرز‘ قائم کر کے ان کے روزگار اور نوکریوں کے لیے کئی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ ہم نے ان کے بچوں کے لیے بارہویں جماعت تک مفت تعلیم کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ ہم نے خواتین کے لیے 2 لاکھ روپے اور مردوں کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے کے قرضوں کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ ہم ’بَستر اولمپکس‘ اور ’بَستر پانڈم‘ کے ذریعے وہاں ثقافت اور کھیلوں کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ بَستر پانڈم میں 1.20 لاکھ سے زائد فنکاروں نے حصہ لیا اور کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں 5.50 لاکھ قبائلیوں نے شرکت کی۔ وہ لوگ جو اسے انصاف کی لڑائی کہتے ہیں انہیں بَستر پانڈم اور بَستر اولمپکس کا دورہ کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آپ کے پاس ان لوگوں کی حمایت میں تقریریں کرنے کے لیے کافی وقت ہے جنہوں نے متاثرین پر مظالم ڈھائے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب سابق وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ کی حکومت بنی تو ایک نیشنل ایڈوائزری کونسل (این اے سی) بنائی گئی۔ نیشنل ایڈوائزری کونسل کی شکل میں ایک نیا ماورائے آئین فورم تشکیل دیا گیا جس نے عملی طور پر ملک کے لیے قوانین بنائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہرش مندر اس کے ممبران میں سے ایک تھے، جن کی این جی او’امن ویدیکا‘ نے ایک اعلیٰ نکسل لیڈر کی بیوی کو ذمہ داری دے رکھی تھی۔ ریکارڈ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ وہ شہری علاقوں میں اغوا کے مقدمات میں ملوث تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ این اے سی ملک کے لیے پالیسیاں بنا رہی تھی۔ رام دیال منڈا کہا کرتے تھے کہ نکسل آپریشن ضرورت سے زیادہ سخت تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس خفیہ حمایت نے نکسلیوں کے حوصلے بلند کیے تھے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ نندنی سندر، رام چندر گوہا، ای اے ایس شرما اور دیگر بھی سلوا جوڈوم کیس سے وابستہ تھے۔ انہوں نے سوال کیا کہ جب ایک ماورائے آئین اتھارٹی ، جو وزیر اعظم سے بھی اوپر تھی،کے ارکان نکسل ازم کے حامی ہوں، تو نکسلیوں کا حوصلہ کبھی کیسے ٹوٹے گا؟ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کام اہم اپوزیشن پارٹی نے کیا تھا۔ یہ تاریخ ہے اور جو لوگ اس حقیقت کی مخالفت کرتے ہیں انہیں معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ آنے والے دنوں میں سینکڑوں کتابیں لکھی جائیں گی جو آپ کے ان ہی کرتوتوں سے بھری ہوں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن لیڈر کو اپنے طویل سیاسی کیریئر میں کئی بار نکسلیوں اور ان کے ہمدردوں کے ساتھ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی نکسل فرنٹل تنظیموں نے ’بھارت جوڑو یاترا‘ میں حصہ لیا اور اس کا ریکارڈ موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2010 میں انہیں اڈیشہ میں لاڈو سیکوکا کے ساتھ اسٹیج پر دیکھا گیا تھا۔ سیکوکا نے اسی اسٹیج سے اشتعال انگیز تقریر کی تھی اور انہوں نے اسے ہار بھی پہنایا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2018 میں اپوزیشن لیڈر نے حیدرآباد میں گماڈی وٹھل راؤ عرف گدر سے ملاقات کی تھی، جو ان کے نظریے کے قریب تھے۔ مئی 2025 میں انہوں نے ’کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی آف پیس‘ سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہڈما ،وہ جس نے 172 جوانوں کو قتل کیا تھا کو ختم کیا گیا، تو انڈیا گیٹ پر نعرے لگائے گئے: ’تم کتنے ہڈما مارو گے؟ ہر گھر سے ہڈما نکلے گا۔‘ اپوزیشن لیڈر نے خود ان نعروں کی ویڈیو شیئر کی تھی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نکسلیوں کے حامیوں نے 1970 سے مارچ 2026 تک نکسل ازم کی حمایت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قتل عام کی حمایت ہے اور اگر 20,000 لوگوں کے قتل کے پیچھے کوئی ایک مجرم ہے، تو وہ اہم اپوزیشن پارٹی کا بائیں بازو کا نظریہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نکسلیوں کے ساتھ رہتے ہوئے، یہ پارٹی اور اس کے لیڈر خود نکسلی بن چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ملک کے عوام کو انتخابات میں اپنا جواب دینا ہوگا، کیونکہ یہ معاملہ یہاں نہیں رکے گا ،یہ عوام کی عدالت میں جائے گا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, replies to the discussion in the Lok Sabha on the efforts to free the country from Left-Wing Extremism (LWE)
30 MAR 2026 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
Naxalism is the product of Left-wing ideology
Naxalism did not spread because of poverty; rather, poverty spread because of Naxalism
Communist Party was not formed to oppose injustice, but to oppose our parliamentary system
Days of those who indulge in Naxalite violence are now over
Root cause of Naxalism is not lack of development but Left-wing ideology, which was accepted by the leader of then ruling party to win the Presidential electionin 1969
Naxal-free India is one of the biggest successes of the Modi government
How can a Communist Party whose foundation is inspired by the ideology of another country ever do good for India?
Maoists did not choose the Red Corridor to oppose discrimination, but because the government’s reach was weak there
Supporters of Left-wing ideology have not considered Bhagwan Birsa Munda, Shaheed Bhagat Singh or Subhas Chandra Bose as their ideals, but have instead chosen “Mao” as their ideal
This is the Modi government — whoever picks up arms will have to face the consequences
Bastar had lagged behind in development because of the shadow of Red Terror
Now that the shadow of Red Terror has been removed, Bastar is developing
Naxal-free India is one of the most historic and important successes of the Modi government
Entire credit for this goes to the Central Armed Police Forces, especially the jawans of COBRA and CRPF, the state police — particularly the Chhattisgarh Police and DRG jawans — and the local tribals
Where Left-wing extremists did not allow development to reach for decades, the Modi government is now taking development to every household
Modi government is not a government that gets scared, but a government that delivers justice to everyone
Without the support of those in power, it would have been impossible to create a Red Corridor right in the middle of the country, stretching from Tirupati to Pashupatinath
Left-wing ideology has lost its base, which is why all Leftists are busy inventing different theories to save their existence
Objective of Left-wing ideology is to create a vacuum in the State, governance, Constitution and security, and then carry out bloodshed — and this will no longer succeed
Naxalites burnt schools, dispensaries and banks in villages, and then misled people by saying that development had not reached there
I have read many articles by intellectuals who talk about the human rights of Naxalites, but not a single one of them was written for the mother whose child was forcibly taken away by Naxalites or for the widows of the martyrs killed by Naxalites
Guiding slogan of Left-wing ideology is not “Satyamev Jayate”, but “Power flows from the barrel of the gun”
By living with Naxalites, the main opposition party and its leaders have themselves become Naxalites
In the massacres carried out by Naxalites, their supporters are equally complicit as those who commit the violence
NAC, formed during the rule of the main opposition party, was filled with Naxal supporters
Those who describe the security forces’ anti-Naxal operations as a fight against injustice must visit the Bastar Olympics and BastarPandum
Whether it is meeting Naxalites or supporting them, leader of opposition always appears to stand with the Naxalites
Naxalites, who run a parallel government and justice system and exploit tribals, are staunch opponents of democracy
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today replied to the discussion in the Lok Sabha under Rule 193 on the efforts to free the country from Left-Wing Extremism (LWE).
While replying to the discussion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Left-wing extremists and their supporters had presented a false narrative before innocent tribals that they were fighting for their rights and to deliver justice to them. He said that Naxalism has now been almost completely eradicated from Bastar, and a campaign has begun to build schools and open ration shops in every village there. The Home Minister said that those who advocate for Naxalism should explain why all this did not happen from 1970 till now. He added that after the government of Shri Narendra Modi came to power in 2014, every poor person across the country received a house, gas connection, drinking water, insurance up to ₹5 lakh, and 5 kg of free food grains. However, the people of Bastar were left out because the truth was denied and due to the shadow of Red Terror, development could not reach there. Shri Shah said that Red Terror was not there because there was no development; rather, development could not happen there because of Red Terror. But today, the shadow of Red Terror has been removed, and Bastar is developing.
Shri Amit Shah said that this is the government of Narendra Modi Ji, and whoever picks up arms will have to face the consequences. The Home Minister said that the government is sensitive and wants to listen to all problems and resolve them. He said that the government has made schemes, but the Left-wing extremists and their supporters will not allow their implementation because they want their ideology — that is, their illegal rule — to continue there. Shri Shah said that even after 75 years of independence, the main opposition party ruled the country for 60 years, yet how did the tribals remain deprived of development? He added that it is now Narendra Modi Ji who is bringing development. He said that the opposition party should introspect and see who is really at fault.
Union Home Minister said that a complete Red Corridor had been created across 12 states, including Chhattisgarh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Bihar, Bengal, Kerala, parts of Karnataka, and 3 districts of Uttar Pradesh. In these areas, 12 crore people lived in poverty for years and 20,000 youths lost their lives, who is responsible for this. He said that the root cause of Naxalism is not the demand for development, but an ideology. Root cause of Naxalism is not lack of development but Left-wing ideology, which was accepted by the leader of then ruling party to win the Presidential election in 1969.
Shri Amit Shah said that former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh had openly admitted before the entire country that the biggest internal security challenge facing the nation, compared to Kashmir and the Northeast, was the armed Maoists. He said that a change occurred in 2014, and under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi Ji, several long-standing problems have been resolved. Article 370 and 35A were removed, a grand temple has been built at Ram Janmabhoomi, GST has become a reality, the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) has been enacted, and 33% reservation has been provided for women in legislative bodies. Shri Shah said that all the major tasks that the people of this country had been aspiring for since the time of independence have been accomplished in the 12 years of Narendra Modi Ji’s government. And now, the creation of anNaxalism-free India will also happen under the rule of Narendra Modi Ji. Shri Shah said that the past 12 years have proved to be very auspicious for the country. In these 12 years, a lot has been done to free the country from poverty, to bring a new education system for the youth, to ensure internal and external security, and to set aside policies not connected with the country’s core values. He said that if one looks at the most historic and important decisions, then without any hesitation, a Naxalism-free India would rank at the top.
Union Home Minister said that the credit for the major development of a Naxalism-free India, which is about to take shape in the country, goes entirely to our Central Armed Police Forces, especially the jawans of CoBRA and CRPF, the state police — particularly the jawans of Chhattisgarh State Police and DRG — and the local tribals. He said that the people have also made a significant contribution to the elimination of Left-Wing Extremism.
Shri Amit Shah said that this ideology has nothing to do with development or the demand for development. He questioned that what is this ideology? What is Maoist ideology? What is their guiding slogan? Their guiding slogan is “Power flows from the barrel of the gun.” He said these people are not fighting for development, but for the survival and victory of their ideology, and to capture power by spreading their ideology among innocent tribals. They have no faith in democracy. He said that some people have gone to the extent of comparing them with Shaheed Bhagat Singh and BhagwanBirsa Munda. Are you comparing Shaheed Bhagat Singh and Bhagwan Birsa Munda — who fought against the British — with those who break the Constitution, pick up arms and kill innocent people? He said this ideology believes that only a prolonged war can spread their ideology. They have no hesitation even in shedding the blood of their own people. The supporters of this ideology have not taken Bhagwan Birsa Munda, Shaheed Bhagat Singh or Subhas Chandra Bose as their ideals, but have instead chosen Mao as their ideal.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the truth is that they had deliberately chosen the entire Red Corridor because the reach of the state was weak there. Innocent tribals were misled and weapons were placed in their hands. He said that the tribals who, since before 15 August 1947, had considered Bhagwan Birsa Munda, TilkaManjhi, Rani Durgavati and the Murmu brothers as their heroes — how did those same tribals start considering Mao as their hero by the time 1970 arrived? Shri Shah said that it was not because of development or injustice, but because of the difficult geography and the absence of the state that the Leftists chose this area to spread their ideology and began misleading the innocent tribals. He said that the Left-wing extremists did not allow development to reach that area for years, but now under the governance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, development is reaching every household there. The Home Minister said that Naxalism did not spread because of poverty; rather, poverty remained in the entire region for years because of Naxalism. He said that the roots of Naxalism are not linked to poverty and lack of development, but are ideological.
Shri Amit Shah said that the literacy rate in Naxalbari was 32%, in Bastar it was 23%, in Saharsa, Bihar it was 33%, and in Ballia, Uttar Pradesh it was 31%. Similarly, the per capita income in Naxalbari was ₹500, in Bastar it was ₹190, in Saharsa₹299, and in Ballia ₹374. He said that the per capita income in all four regions was more or less similar, yet Left-wing extremism flourished in Naxalbari and Bastar, but not in Saharsa and Ballia. This happened because the geography of Saharsa and Ballia was not favourable to them. There were no dense forests, rivers and streams, or hills to hide in. There was no favourable condition to carry weapons, conduct their movement, suppress the tribals, or forcibly link them with their ideology.He said that if development were the criterion, if per capita income were the criterion, then there were many parts of the country where development had not reached in 1970, but why did Naxalism not spread there?
Union Home Minister said that this is not a government that gets scared, but one that delivers justice to everyone. He said that the Naxalite movement began in the 1970s from Naxalbari and Bengal. In the single year of 1971, there were 3,620 incidents of violence there. By the 1980s, the People's War Group was formed and the movement spread to the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, and Odisha. In the 1990s, the Left-wing ideology began to shrink and mergers started between extremist groups and Left-wing parties. In 2004, two major groups merged and formed the CPI (Maoist). From 1970 to 2004, except for four years, the entire period was under the rule of the main opposition party.
Shri Amit Shah said that this was the period when the movement that started from Naxalbari spread to 12 states, covering 17% of the country’s land area and more than 10% of its population. He said that without the support of those in power, it would have been impossible to create a Red Corridor right in the middle of the country, stretching from Tirupati to Pashupatinath. He said that out of the weapons that have been seized, 92% were looted from the police. Police stations and bullets were looted, and they were used to kill innocent jawans, children, and farmers. The Left-wing ideology propagated this through propaganda as if it were a delusion — spreading the narrative that arms were being picked up to escape injustice, in order to sustain their ideology.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the fundamental principle of democracy is that any problem can be solved through debate, not through weapons. He said that the Naxalites tried to create a vacuum in this country — a vacuum of the State, a vacuum of governance by destroying all systems, a vacuum of the Constitution by ending faith in it, and a vacuum of security by burning down police stations. The Home Minister said that the days of Maoists and Naxalites who indulge in violence are now over, and under the Modi government, this will not continue for long.
Shri Amit Shah said that we should not make the mistake of considering Maoist extremists as people fighting a battle with arms against injustice, because Left-wing ideology has lost its base. That is why all Leftists are busy inventing different theories to save their existence. Their only agenda is to create a vacuum in the country. Their objective is to create a vacuum in the State, governance, Constitution, and security, and then carry out bloodshed but this will no longer succeed. Shri Shah said that the Naxalites have hanged many innocent villagers by labelling them as “enemy informers”. They have staged a farce in the name of “People’s Court”, where there is no lawyer, no judge — they themselves sit as judges, deliver verdicts themselves, and hang people themselves.
Union Home Minister said that the Naxalites created a false narrative in the name of ‘People’s government’, and worked to stop development schemes. Their aim was to target the Constitution and the justice system and create a vacuum in the Constitution. Those who are now saying “talk to them” should know that I have gone to Bastar and said on public platforms more than 50 times that they should lay down their arms and the government will make complete arrangements for their rehabilitation. He said that our government’s policy is clear - dialogue is held only with those who surrender their weapons, but those who fire bullets are answered with bullets.
Shri Amit Shah said that as soon as the Communist government was formed in Soviet Union, the CPI was established here in 1925. The Communist government was formed in Soviet Union and at the same time the CPI was founded here. Is there any relationship between the two? The Soviet government sponsored and helped in the creation of Communist parties across the world. Now, how can a party whose foundation itself was inspired by another country ever think of the welfare of our nation? These people had even supported the British. In 1964, the Communist Party of India (Marxist) was formed. It is important to understand why CPI(M) was created. When the CPI already existed, why was CPI(M) formed? In 1964, a dispute arose between Soviet Russia and China. As a result, two different ideological Communist governments emerged in the two Communist nations. As soon as these governments with different ideologies came into being, a China-supported party — the CPI (Marxist) — was created here. After that, in 1969, the CPI (ML) was established to oppose parliamentary politics. Its objective was not to create a vacuum for development or to protect rights. Its stated objective in its constitution was to oppose parliamentary politics and carry out an armed revolution.
Union Home Minister said that they formed the CPI (Marxist) with two objectives — armed revolution and opposition to parliamentary politics — and these are the same people who are today’s Maoists. After that, in 1975, as soon as they received support from the Congress, the MCC (Maoist Communist Centre) was formed and it became a central party in Bihar and Jharkhand. Then the PWG (People’s War Group) was formed in 1980, which was Andhra-centric. In 1982, the CPI (ML) Party Unity was formed in Bihar with the objective of Dalit-Kisan Central Armed Struggle. In 1998, the People’s War Group was formed and the Maoists united under it. Even after doing all this, they did not succeed. In 2000, the PLGA (People’s Liberation Guerrilla Army) was created and a guerrilla force was established. In 2004, the PWG and MCC merged. In 2014, Modi Ji came to power and by 2026, the end of all of them has been achieved. This is their 101-year history from 1925 to 2026. Do not glorify this history by calling it a struggle against injustice. These people want to capture power through bullets instead of votes. Some people do not understand through dialogue. In such cases, force has to be used to protect innocent citizens from their atrocities. This is our party’s government and Narendra Modi Ji has ensured the security of every citizen. Whoever commits injustice against citizens - if they understand, it is fine; otherwise, this force has been created for this very purpose. It will be used, results will come, and today the results have already started coming.
Shri Amit Shah said that Urban Naxals say that we should hold talks with the Maoists who roam around with arms because they are fighting for injustice, they should not be killed, and there should be sympathy for them. He said that not a single intellectual writes for the farmers who become disabled, for the more than 5,000 jawans of the security forces who have been martyred, for their widows, or for their orphaned children. He said that their humanity is only for those who break the Constitution and roam around with weapons. They have no humanity for the citizens who are being killed by their weapons. We cannot accept this dual character of humanity. These people are not humanitarians; they are supporters of the Naxalites. These people want to spread their ideology by putting weapons in the hands of the poor, but their days are also over now.
Union Home Minister said that Salwa Judum started in 2005 as a government-supported people’s movement. Tribal youth were made Special Police Officers (SPOs) and were given training to fight against those spreading terror. Salwa Judum was started by Shri Karma, who was later killed by the Naxalites. On 5 July 2011, Nandini Sundar and others filed a petition in the Supreme Court. The Supreme Court, under Justice Sudarshan Reddy, ruled that this fight by the state against Naxalites was illegal and immediately ordered the surrender of their weapons. As a result, their weapons were taken back, and the Naxalites selectively killed people associated with Salwa Judum. And the same Justice Sudarshan Reddy later became the opposition’s candidate for the post of Vice President. Those who respect the country’s law and order would never make Sudarshan Reddy their candidate. He said that if a person, while acting as a judge, uses his personal ideology, wears constitutional robes, converts his ideology into an order, and delivers a judgment that leads to the death of thousands of innocent tribals, then we strongly condemn this judgment. Ideology cannot be placed above the welfare of the people.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi Ji, since 2014, approval has been given for constructing 17,589 kilometres of roads in Naxalism-affected areas, out of which 12,000 kilometres of roads have already been built. Development is happening because Naxalism is gradually being eradicated. We have installed nearly 5,000 mobile towers at a cost of ₹6,000 crore. Narendra Modi Ji has also decided to install another 8,000 4G towers under two other schemes. In the last 12 years, 1,804 bank branches have been opened, 1,321 ATMs have been installed, 37,850 Banking Correspondents have been appointed, and 6,025 post offices have been opened. All this has happened in just 12 years. We did not hold talks with the Maoists; we eliminated them and pushed development forward. We have built 259 Eklavya Model Residential Schools. Along with this, 46 ITIs, 49 Skill Development Centres, and 16 Skill Development Centres have been established. We have spent nearly ₹800 crore on all these in the last 12 years. Under civic programmes, works worth ₹212 crore have been carried out, related to health camps and medicines. We have also launched programmes for tribal youth exchange. For security, we introduced the SRE (Security Related Expenditure) scheme, under which ₹3,000 crore has been provided to the states in 10 years. We also brought the Special Infrastructure Scheme and provided ₹5,000 crore under it. He asked that why did all this not happen from 1970 till now? Whenever previous governments tried to do it, those people would carry out blasts and kill them. We eliminated those who carried out the blasts, and now development is taking place.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that since 2014, a clear policy and strong political will have been attached to this work. He said that Narendra Modi Ji has made it absolutely clear that no illegal activity will be tolerated in any part of the country - whether it is Kashmir, the Northeast, or Left-wing Extremism-affected areas - and strict action will be taken against it. There has been complete alignment between the Centre and the states. We have improved the capacity of the states in governance, government functioning, and policing. Coordination between CAPF and state police has been enhanced. A system has been put in place to percolate actionable intelligence down to the ground level and responsibilities have been clearly defined. We started an All-Agency Approach and struck not only at weapons, but also at the entire network including NIA, ED, intelligence agencies, as well as their funding and support systems. We introduced an effective surrender policy. In development and governance, we left no vacuum. Earlier, where there was no presence of the state, today the state is present. The biggest reason for the defeat of Naxalism is that the state has now reached every village and panchayats have been formed there. For development, we adopted a Whole of Government approach, and for tightening the noose of security, we adopted a Whole of Agency approach.
Shri Amit Shah said that he would like to mention three important dates - 20 August 2019, 24 August 2024, and yesterday, 31 March 2026. On 20 August 2019, a meeting was held in the Home Ministry in which the entire police coordination, modernisation, induction of retired Naxalites into the police force, and their coordination with intelligence agencies - all of this was designed on 20 August. At that time, there was an opposition party government in Chhattisgarh which did not cooperate. Bihar had already become Naxalism-free before 2024. Maharashtra had become Naxalism-free before 2024, except for one tehsil. Odisha had become Naxalism-free before 2024. Jharkhand had become Naxalism-free before 2024, except for one district. Only Chhattisgarh was left because the opposition party’s government there had been protecting the Naxalites. In January 2024, our government was formed in Chhattisgarh and from the very next day, we received full support and assurance. A joint strategy was prepared and on 24 August 2024, we had announced that by 31 March 2026, Naxalism would be completely eradicated from the entire country.
Union Home Minister said that after this, we increased the security grid. In 11 years of Prime Minister Modi Ji, 596 fortified police stations have been built. The number of Naxal-affected districts, which was 126 in 2014, has come down to just two today. The number of most-affected districts, which was 35 in 2014, is now zero. The number of police stations recording Naxal incidents, which was 350, has come down to 60 today. In the last 6 years, 406 new CAPF camps have been established, 68 night landing helipads have been built, 400 bullet-proof and blast-proof vehicles have been provided to our jawans, five hospitals have been built for our jawans, and the entire communication system has been strengthened.
Shri Amit Shah said that if we look at the combined figures for 2024, 2025 and 2026, a total of 706 Naxalites were killed in encounters till March 2026 in these three years. 2,218 were arrested and sent to jails, while 4,839 surrendered. He said that the opposition talks about dialogue. The approach of governance should be that dialogue should be held with those who want to talk, but those who fire bullets at our jawans, farmers, tribals and children must be answered with bullets. We have used all three — dialogue, security and coordination. We have utilised the latest technology for precise surveillance and analysed a large number of telephone bills. The Home Ministry led the entire campaign with the help of location tracking systems, mobile phone activities, scientific call logs, social media analysis, and support from forensic and technical institutions. This success has been achieved through drone surveillance, satellite usage, imaging technology and Artificial Intelligence-based data analysis. In Bihar, Operation Octopus was conducted in the Burha Pahad area in 2022. Operation Double Bull was conducted from 8 to 25 February 2022 in Gumla, Lohardaga and Latehar districts, after which all three districts became free from Naxalism. Operation Thunderstorm was conducted from 1 to 3 September 2022 in Saraikela, West Singhbhum and Khunti districts of Jharkhand. Operation Bhimbarg was conducted in Munger district in June and July 2022. Operation Chakrbandha was conducted in Gaya and Aurangabad districts of Bihar in 2022, and all these areas were freed from Naxalism. Operation Black Forest was conducted on a hill spread over 50 km in length and 37 km in width on the Telangana-Chhattisgarh border. The Naxalites had established a permanent camp there with arrangements to sustain fighting for 5 years - including weapons, solar lights, factories for making a large number of IEDs, and food grains stocked for 5 years. Besides this, 400 to 500 cadres were gathered there.
The Home Minister said that at 45 degrees Celsius temperature, the stones on the hill would become extremely hot. Jawans would sweat 2 to 3 litres, but they did not utter a word of complaint. The operation continued for 21 days. More than 30 Maoists were killed there, while the rest were either killed in encounters with the police as they came down or surrendered. We seized the entire cache of arms and ammunition. This operation effectively ended the Maoist movement in Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh (Bastar) and Telangana. Shri Shah said that the jawans of COBRA, CRPF, DRG and Chhattisgarh Police have broken the fort of the Naxalites with inhuman patience and courage.
Union Home Minister said that at the beginning of 2024, there were a total of 21 members in the Central Committee and Politburo, which constituted the central leadership of their party. One has been arrested, seven have surrendered, 12 have been killed, and one is absconding - talks are also underway with him. All 21 Central Committee and Politburo members have been neutralised and their central structure has been completely broken. In Dandakaranya, there was a State Committee of 27 members. Three were arrested, 20 surrendered, 11 were killed, and talks are continuing with two. Their main State Committee in Dandakaranya has been eliminated. In the MMC State Committee of Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh, only three members were left - all three have surrendered. In Odisha, four were left - one surrendered and three were killed. In OSC (Odisha), there were only 10 members - five surrendered and five were killed. In the Disturbed Region Bureau, one was arrested, three were killed, and one is absconding. In Telangana, six surrendered and three were killed - not a single one is left. Thus, their Politburo and CMC have been completely wiped out. We had set a target to make the country Naxalism-free by 31 March, and we have achieved it. There is no hesitation now in saying that the country has become Naxalism-free. Basvaraju, their General Secretary, has been neutralised. Hidma, who had killed 27 people, has been neutralised. Gajurella Ravi, who was active for 11 years, has been neutralised. Kadari Satyanarayana Reddy, active for 46 years, has been neutralised. Ganesh Uike, active for 44 years, has been neutralised. Venugopal has surrendered - he was active for 46 years. Vasudev has surrendered - he was active for 36 years. Palluri Prasad Rao Chandna, active for 46 years, has surrendered. Ramdev Manjhi Debu, active for 36 years, has surrendered. Tipri Tirupati, active for 44 years, has also surrendered. All the top armed Maoist leaders have been eliminated. We have adopted an attractive rehabilitation policy under which an incentive of ₹50,000 is given for surrender, which is doubled in case of group surrenders. The government provides mobile phones to all. Additional compensation is given for depositing weapons. Skill training and tool kits are provided at rehabilitation centres. We give them ₹10,000 per month for 36 months. Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji has gifted all of them houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. As soon as a village becomes Naxalism-free and a panchayat is formed, ₹1 crore is given for the development of the village.
Shri Amit Shah said that who is responsible for ruining the lives of 15,000 children by the Naxalites? You sit in air-conditioned chambers under the protection of the courts and write articles, while lives have been destroyed there and no one cares.He said that those who consider themselves champions of human rights should be asked who will worry about the human rights of a girl child who could not even apply mehndi till the age of 32? He said that only Narendra Modi Ji will worry about her, and no one else.He said that those who snatched away their rights will have to answer for it sooner or later.Shri Shah said that all those who have supported the Naxalites directly or indirectly through words or in disguised form are equally complicit in this sin as those who roam around with guns.
Union Home Minister said that we have made several efforts for their employment and jobs by setting up skill centres. We have provided free education up to Class 12 for their children. We have arranged loans of ₹2 lakh for women and ₹5 lakh for men. We are promoting culture and sports there through the Bastar Olympics and Bastar Pandum. More than 1.20 lakh artists participated in Bastar Pandum and 5.50 lakh tribals took part in the sports events. Those who call this a fight for justice should visit Bastar Pandum and Bastar Olympics. Shri Shah said that you have plenty of time to deliver speeches in support of those who have committed atrocities on the victims.
Shri Amit Shah said that when the government of former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh was formed, a National Advisory Council (NAC) was created. A new extra-constitutional forum was set up in the form of the National Advisory Council that virtually made laws for the country. He said that Harsh Mander was one of its members, whose NGO Aman Vedika had given responsibility to the wife of a top Naxal leader. Records show that she was involved in kidnapping cases in urban areas. He said that this NAC was formulating policies for the country. Ramdayal Munda used to say that Naxal operations were harsher than necessary. He said that this covert support had only emboldened the Naxalites. He mentioned that Nandini Sundar, Ramachandra Guha, E.A.S. Sarma and others were also associated with the Salwa Judum case. He asked that when members of an extra-constitutional authority — which was even above the Prime Minister — are supporters of Naxalism, how will the morale of the Naxalites ever be broken? He said that this was done by the main opposition party. This is history, and those who oppose this fact should know that in the coming days, hundreds of books will be written that will be filled with your deeds.
Union Home Minister said that the Leader of Opposition has been seen many times in his long political career with Naxalites and their sympathisers. He said that several Naxal frontal organisations participated in the Bharat Jodo Yatra and there is a record of it. He said that in 2010, he was seen on stage with Lado Sikoka in Odisha. Sikoka gave an inflammatory speech from the same stage and was also garlanded by him. He said that in 2018, the Leader of Opposition met Gummadi Vitthal Rao alias Gaddar in Hyderabad, who was close to their ideology. In May 2025, he met the Coordination Committee of Peace. He said that when Hidma - the one who killed 172 jawans - was eliminated, slogans were raised at India Gate: “How many Hidmas will you kill? A Hidma will emerge from every house.” The Leader of Opposition himself shared the video of these slogans.
Shri Amit Shah said that the supporters of Naxalites have supported Naxalism from 1970 till March 2026. He said that this is support for massacre, and if there is one culprit behind the killing of 20,000 people, it is the Left-wing ideology of the main opposition party. He said that by living with Naxalites, this party and its leaders have themselves become Naxalites. He said that the people of this country will have to give their answer in the elections, because this matter will not stop here - it will go to the court of the people.