பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
குஜராத் மாநிலம் அகமதாபாத் மாவட்டத்தில் ரயில் வழித்தடத்தை விரிவாக்கம் செய்வதற்கான புதிய திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
13 MAY 2026 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் அகமதாபாத் - டோலேரா இடையே பகுதி அதிவிரைவு இரட்டை வழி ரயில் பாதைத் திட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இத்திட்டத்தின் மொத்த செலவு சுமார் 20,667 கோடி ரூபாயாகும். உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்படும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் முதலாவது பகுதி அதிவிரைவு திட்டம் இதுவாகும்.
இத்திட்டம், அகமதாபாத், டோலேரா எஸ்ஐஆர், விரைவில் அமையவுள்ள டோலேரா விமான நிலையம் மற்றும் லோத்தல் உள்ள தேசிய கடல்சார் பாரம்பரிய வளாகம் ஆகியவை இடையே விரைவான போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வழங்கும். அகமதாபாதை டோலேராவுடன் இணைப்பது மூலம் பயணிகளின் பயண நேரம் குறையும். இது வசதியான தினசரி பயணங்களுக்கும், ஒரே நாளில் சென்று திரும்பும் பயணங்களுக்கும் வழி வகுக்கும்.
இந்தப் புதிய ரயில்வழித்தடத்திற்கான பரிந்துரை நேரடி இணைப்பை வழங்குவதுடன் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் செயல் திறனையும் சேவை நம்பகத்தன்மையையும் அதிகரிக்கும். அப்பகுதி மக்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளும் அதிகரிக்கும். இப்பிராந்தியத்தில் முழு வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அவர்களை தற்சார்புடையவர்களாக மாற்றும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260624&reg=3&lang=1

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves one new project covering Ahmedabad District in the state of Gujarat, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 134 Kms
The total estimated cost of the project is Rs 20,667 crore (approx.) and will be completed up to 2030-31
13 MAY 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Ahmedabad (Sarkhej) – Dholera Semi High-Speed Double Line project of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 20,667 crore (approx.). It will be Indian Railways 1st semi high-speed project, planned with indigenously developed technology.
The project section will provide faster connectivity between Ahmedabad, Dholera SIR, upcoming Dholera Airport and Lothal National Maritime Heritage Complex (NHMC). Connecting Ahmedabad with Dholera will cut down passenger travel time enabling comfortable daily commuting and same‑day return trips. This semi high speed railway would not only bring two cities closer but also bring the people living hundreds of kilometers away, closer to each other.
As India’s first semi high-speed rail project, the project will serve as a pioneer project acting as a reference model for the phased expansion of semi high-speed rail across the country.
The new line proposal will provide direct connectivity and improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The project is in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The project is planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering Ahmedabad district in Gujarat will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 134 Kms.
The proposed projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 284 villages, which are having a population of about 5 lakhs.
The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (0.48 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (2 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 10 (Ten) Lakh trees.