உரங்கள் துறை
2026 காரிஃப் பருவத்தில் தட்டுப்பாடற்ற உர விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்ய 51 சதவீத கையிருப்பு மற்றும் விலை மாற்றமின்மையை மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்தது
11 MAY 2026 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
2026-ஆம் ஆண்டு காரிஃப் பருவத்தை முன்னிட்டு இந்தியாவின் உரப் பாதுகாப்பு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இப்பருவத்திற்கான உரத் தேவை 390.54 எல்.எம்.டி என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள சூழலில், அரசின் துரிதமான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளால் தற்போது 51 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான உரங்கள் (199.65 எல்.எம்.டி) தயார் நிலையில் கையிருப்பில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சமீபத்திய உலகளாவிய நெருக்கடிகளுக்குப் பிறகு, உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி 76.78 எல்.எம்.டி ஆக உயர்ந்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளதுடன், இறக்குமதி வாயிலாக 19.94 எல்.எம்.டி உரங்கள் இந்தியத் துறைமுகங்களை வந்தடைந்துள்ளன. விவசாயிகளுக்குப் பெரும் நிவாரணமாக, உரங்களின் அதிகபட்ச சில்லறை விலையில் எவ்வித மாற்றமும் செய்யப்படாது என்று அரசு உறுதியளித்துள்ளது.
மேலும், அதிகத் தேவையைச் சமாளிக்க 19 எல்.எம்.டி உரங்கள் மற்றும் மூலப்பொருட்களுக்கான உலகளாவிய டெண்டர்கள் விடப்பட்டுள்ளன. வாராந்திர அடிப்படையில் மானியங்களை விடுவிப்பதன் மூலமும், உயர்மட்டக் குழுவின் தொடர் கண்காணிப்பு மூலமும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு மலிவு விலையில் தடையின்றி உரங்கள் கிடைப்பதை மத்திய அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2259945&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
India Bolsters Fertilizer Stocks: 51% Requirement Met Ahead of Kharif Season
Fertilizer Stocks Surge to 51% of Kharif Goal; No Hike in MRP for Farmers
India Secures 200 LMT Fertilizer Buffer; Domestic Production Hits Record Post-Crisis
Government Green-lights Global Tenders for 19 LMT Fertilizers to Ensure Peak Season Supply
11 MAY 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
India’s fertilizer security remains strong and stable with the government ensuring availability consistently exceeds requirements across all major categories. In a significant boost to the upcoming Kharif 2026 season, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) has assessed the total fertilizer requirement at 390.54 LMT.
As of today, the country holds a comfortable stock of 199.65 LMT, covering more than 51% of the seasonal demand. This is a sharp increase from the usual buffer levels of approximately 33%, reflecting improved advance stocking and efficient logistics management.
Post-Crisis Recovery
Following a recent crisis period, domestic production and imports have scaled up rapidly, adding approximately 97 LMT to the total availability. Domestic production alone contributed 76.78 LMT, while imports reaching Indian ports accounted for 19.94 LMT.
1. Domestic production and import of fertilizers after crisis;- (Lakh Tons)
Product
Domestic production after crisis
Import reached on Indian Ports after crisis
Urea
46.28
12.51
DAP
6.20
0.76
NPKs
15.57
3.79
SSP
8.73
0
MOP
0
2.88
Total
76.78
19.94
Global Tenders and Future Supply
To ensure zero shortage during peak demand, Indian fertilizer companies have initiated aggregated global tenders for 12 LMT of DAP, 4 LMT of TSP, and 3 LMT of Ammonium Sulphate. Additionally, tenders for raw materials, including 5.36 LMT of Ammonia and 5.94 LMT of Sulphur, are currently in progress.
The government also confirmed that approximately 7 LMT of NPKs secured from out of SOH are expected to arrive at Indian ports through May and June.
Price Stability & Monitoring
In a major relief for the farming community, the government announced there is no change in the Maximum Retail Price (MRP) of major fertilizers. The Department of Fertilizers (DoF) continues to review input availability for Urea and P&K production regularly and is clearing subsidy bills on a weekly basis to maintain supply chain liquidity.
The Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) has held eight meetings to date to navigate availability challenges, ensuring that farmers receive fertilizers at affordable rates without disruption.