நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள், கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவில் 1.98 லட்சம் கோடி லாபம் ஈட்டியுள்ளது
12 MAY 2026 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் கடந்த 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில் வலுவான நிதிசார் செயல்பாடுகளை பதிவு செய்துள்ளன. இது நீடித்த வர்த்தக வளர்ச்சிக்கான நடவடிக்கைகள், சொத்துக்களின் மேம்பட்ட தரநிலை, சாதனை அளவிலான லாபம் மற்றும் வலுவான மூலதனம் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய அம்சங்களை சுட்டிக்காட்டும் வகையில் உள்ளது. பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் செயல்திறன், வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதார சூழ்நிலைக்கு ஏற்ப கடனுதவிகளை வழங்குவது உள்ளிட்டவை பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வர்த்தக மதிப்பு, கடந்த 2026 மார்ச் 31-ம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி ரூ. 283.3 லட்சம் கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் 12.8 சதவீத வளரச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் மொத்த வைப்புத்தொகை முந்தைய ஆண்டைக்காட்டிலும் 10.6 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து ரூ. 156.3 லட்சம் கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் நம்பிக்கையையும், பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் வலுவான செயல்திறனையும் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது. அதேபோன்று இந்த வங்கிகளின் கடன் வழங்கல் விகிதம் முந்தைய ஆண்டைக்காட்டிலும் 15.7 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்து ரூ. 127 லட்சம் கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது பொருளாதாரத்தின் பல்வேறு துறைகளிலும் கடன் தேவை இருப்பதை குறிப்பதாக உள்ளது. இதேபோன்று சில்லரை வர்த்தகம், விவசாயம், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறைகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் கடனுதவியும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேம்பட்ட சொத்துக்களின் தரநிலை கடன் விரிவாக்க நடவடிக்கைகள், வருவாய் அதிகரிப்பு போன்றவை 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் லாபம் அதிகரிக்க முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளன. பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த லாபத்தொகை ரூ. 3.21 லட்சம் கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது. அதேசமயம் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிகர லாபம் ஆண்டுதோறும் 11.1 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியுடன் ரூ. 1.98 லட்சம் கோடி என்ற அளவில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளுக்கு தொடர்ந்து 4-வது ஆண்டாக ஒட்டுமொத்த லாபம் அதிகரித்து வருவதை குறிப்பதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2260203&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
Public Sector Banks (PSBs) record an all-time high net profit of ₹1.98 lakh crore in FY 2025–26, marking the fourth straight year of profitability
PSBs registered lowest ever NPAs - Asset quality improved significantly, with the Gross NPA ratio declining to 1.93% and the Net NPA ratio dropping to 0.39% as of 31 March 2026 — the lowest levels record historically
PSBs’ total business reached ₹283.3 lakh crore in FY 2025–26, registering robust y-o-y growth of 12.8%
Gross advances of PSBs grew by 15.7% y-o-y to ₹127 lakh crore as on 31.03.2026, with strong growth across Retail, Agriculture and MSME segments
Continued reforms and strengthened governance practices have reinforced PSBs through healthier balance sheets, enhanced operational resilience, and strong capital adequacy
12 MAY 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Public Sector Banks (PSBs) continued to register strong financial performance during FY 2025–26, reflecting sustained business growth, improved asset quality, record profitability and strong capital position. The improved performance demonstrates the resilience, stability and enhanced institutional capacity of PSBs in supporting the credit needs of a fast-growing Indian economy.
The aggregate business of PSBs increased to ₹283.3 lakh crore as on 31.03.2026, registering growth of 12.8% over the previous year. Aggregate deposits rose by 10.6% y-o-y to ₹156.3 lakh crore, reflecting continued depositor confidence and strong resource mobilisation by PSBs. Gross advances registered growth of 15.7% y-o-y and reached ₹127 lakh crore, indicating sustained credit demand across sectors of the economy.
Credit growth in the Retail, Agriculture and MSME (RAM) segments remained broad based during FY 2025–26. Retail, Agriculture and MSME advances grew by 18.1%, 15.5% and 18.2%, respectively, reflecting the important role of PSBs in supporting entrepreneurship, strengthening financial inclusion, and enabling broad-based economic growth.
Asset quality of PSBs improved significantly during FY 2025–26, with Gross NPA ratio (Non-Performing Assets) declining to 1.93% and Net NPA ratio to 0.39% as on 31.03.2026, reflecting historically low levels of stressed assets. Further, each PSB maintained provisioning coverage ratio of above 90%, indicating prudent provisioning practices, improved underwriting standards, effective risk management mechanisms and strengthened balance sheet resilience.
Fresh slippages continued to decline during FY 2025–26, with slippage ratio reducing to 0.7%. Total recoveries, including recoveries from written-off accounts, stood at ₹86,971 crore, reflecting improved recovery mechanisms and better credit discipline across PSBs.
Improved asset quality, healthy credit expansion and higher income contributed to improved profitability of PSBs during FY 2025–26. Aggregate operating profit reached ₹3.21 lakh crore, while aggregate net profit increased by 11.1% y-o-y to a historic high of ₹1.98 lakh crore, marking the fourth consecutive year of aggregate profitability for PSBs.
The capital position of PSBs remained healthy, with aggregate CRAR (Capital to Risk (Weighted) Assets Ratio) improving to 16.6% as on 31.03.2026, supported by internal accruals, retained earnings and capital raising of ₹50,551 crore during FY 2025–26. The CRAR of all PSBs remained well above the regulatory requirement of 11.5%, providing adequate cushion for continued lending growth.
Operational efficiency of PSBs also improved during the year, with cost-to-income ratio improving to 49.67%, reflecting better cost management and gains from technology adoption and digital transformation initiatives.
The continued improvement in the performance of PSBs reflects the resilience of the Indian economy and the Government’s sustained reforms aimed at strengthening the banking sector through improved governance, technology adoption, enhanced credit discipline and wider access to formal credit. These measures have contributed to lower stressed assets, improved operational efficiency and stronger financial position of PSBs.
Today, PSBs are well-capitalised, profitable and institutionally stronger, enabling them to effectively support India’s growth aspirations and contribute meaningfully towards the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.