ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೆ.ಪಿ. ನಡ್ಡಾ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರಿಂದ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬೆಸೆಯುವ ಹೊಸ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ ‘ಸೇಹತ್ ಮಿಷನ್’ ಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ
‘ಸೇಹತ್ ಮಿಷನ್’ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯತ್ತ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೆ.ಪಿ. ನಡ್ಡಾ
ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಸಮಾಗಮವು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ, ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಜೆ.ಪಿ. ನಡ್ಡಾ
ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜನರು ಏನನ್ನು ಸೇವಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಯುವತ್ತ ಭಾರತ ಈಗ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಬೇಕು: ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್
ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ, ರೈತರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೋಗ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕೆ ‘ಸೇಹತ್ ಮಿಷನ್’ ಬಲವಾದ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್
ಐಸಿಎಆರ್ -ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್‌ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯು ‘ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಆಹಾರ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಕೃಷಿಭೂಮಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಭಾರತ’ದತ್ತ ಹೊಸ ಹಾದಿಯನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುತ್ತದೆ
11 MAY 2026 8:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೆ.ಪಿ. ನಡ್ಡಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಹಾಗೂ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ಸೋಮವಾರ ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಸೇಹತ್ ಮಿಷನ್’ ಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಈ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೃಷಿ, ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬೆಸೆಯುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ‘ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಆಹಾರ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಕೃಷಿ ಭೂಮಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಭಾರತ’ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಐಸಿಎಆರ್) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ (ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್) ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಈ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿವೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಭಗೀರಥ್ ಚೌಧರಿ, ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಡಾ. ರಾಜೀವ್ ಬಹ್ಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಆರ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಡಾ. ಎಂ.ಎಲ್. ಜಾಟ್ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಭೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೆ.ಪಿ. ನಡ್ಡಾ ಅವರು, ‘ಸೇಹತ್ ಮಿಷನ್’ ಭಾರತದ ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಈಗ ಕೇವಲ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ರೋಗ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ, ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಪತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರ ಆರೈಕೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನಹರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಭಾರತವು ಈಗ ರೋಗ ಬಂದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸುವ ಬದಲು, ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ವಹಿಸುವ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯತ್ತ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದಕ್ಕೆ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದವು, ಆದರೆ ಆದರೆ ಐಸಿಎಆರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿರುವುದು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳ ಹೊಸ ಯುಗಕ್ಕೆ ನಾಂದಿ ಹಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನಡ್ಡಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಧುಮೇಹ, ಅಧಿಕ ರಕ್ತದೊತ್ತಡ ಹಾಗೂ ಕ್ಯಾನ್ಸರ್‌ ನಂತಹ ಅಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಿಷನ್ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನದೇ ಆದ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ದೇಶೀಯ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. “ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾಗಲಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ‘ಸೇಹತ್ ಮಿಷನ್’ ಚಾಲನೆಯನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು. ಇದು ಕೃಷಿ, ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಬಲವಾದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ದೇಹವನ್ನು ಸುಖದ ಮೂಲವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವು ಮೂಲಭೂತವಾಗಿ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಆಹಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತವು ಈಗ ಕೇವಲ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯಿಂದ ಆಚೆ ಹೋಗಿ, ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ, ರೋಗಗಳಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಆಹಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವತ್ತ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ದಾರ್ಶನಿಕ ತತ್ವಗಳಾದ “ಹಿತಭುಕ್, ಮಿತಭುಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಋತುಭುಕ್” (ಹಿತವಾದ, ಮಿತವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲೋಚಿತ ಆಹಾರ) ಇಂದಿಗೂ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತವಾಗಿವೆ, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಇವೇ ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ನಿಜವಾದ ಅಡಿಪಾಯ ಎಂದರು. “ಜನರು ಏನನ್ನು ತಿನ್ನಬೇಕು” ಎಂಬ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, “ದೇಶವು ಏನನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಯಬೇಕು” ಎಂಬುದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಗಂಭೀರವಾಗಿ ಆಲೋಚಿಸುವ ಸಮಯ ಬಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಹೊಲಗಳು, ಆಹಾರದ ತಟ್ಟೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಐಸಿಎಆರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ ಕೈಜೋಡಿಸಿವೆ. ಈ ಮಿಷನ್ ಜೈವಿಕ-ಬಲವರ್ಧಿತ ಬೆಳೆಗಳು, ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ಭರಿತ ಆಹಾರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳು, ರೈತರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿ ರೋಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಥ್ಯದ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತವು ಇಂದು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಆಹಾರಧಾನ್ಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಮುಂದಿನ ಗುರಿ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶಯುಕ್ತ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಾಗಬೇಕು. ಸತು, ಕಬ್ಬಿಣ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪೋಷಕಾಂಶಗಳಿಂದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧವಾಗಿರುವ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಆರಕ, ಸಾಮೆ, ಜೋಳ, ರಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಜ್ಜೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇವಲ ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗವಾಗಿಯೂ ನೋಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೃಷಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಣ್ಣು, ತರಕಾರಿ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜೇನುಸಾಕಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ದೊರೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೀಟನಾಶಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳ ಅಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಬಳಕೆಯಿಂದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಅಪಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮಿಷನ್‌ ನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಸರಿಯಾದ ಆಹಾರ ಪದ್ಧತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಬೆಳೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದರೆ, ಆಹಾರವೇ ಔಷಧಿಯಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬಲ್ಲದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ‘ಸೇಹತ್ ಮಿಷನ್’ ನಿಗದಿತ ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದು, ದೇಶದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಬಲವಾದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮನ್ವಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಮಿಷನ್‌ ನ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ, ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಪೋಷಕಾಂಶಗಳ ಕೊರತೆ ನೀಗಿಸುವುದು, ಅಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗಗಳ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಆಹಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಿಂದ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳೆಂದರೆ: ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ, ‘ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ಹಸಿವು’ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಪೋಷಕಾಂಶಗಳ ಕೊರತೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಗಿಸುವುದು, ಅಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗಗಳ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ, ರೈತರ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಆಹಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಧಾರಿತ ನೀತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಲವಾದ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವುದು. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿನ ಆಹಾರ ಪದ್ಧತಿ, ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶದ ಮಾದರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರೋಗಗಳ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ಕುರಿತು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗುವ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕೃಷಿ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಕೂಡ ಈ ಮಿಷನ್‌ ನ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು, ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿರುವುದು ಕೇವಲ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಇಡೀ ಮಾನವಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ‘SEHAT’ ಮಿಷನ್‌ ನ ಪೂರ್ಣ ರೂಪ — ‘Science Excellence for Health through Agricultural Transformation’ (ಕೃಷಿ ರೂಪಾಂತರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆ) ಎಂದು ವಿವರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದು ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತಮ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ, ರೋಗ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬೆಸೆಯುವ ಐಸಿಎಆರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ ನ ಜಂಟಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಿಷನ್ ಆಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Ministers Shri JP Nadda and Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launch ‘SEHAT Mission’, a major new initiative linking agriculture and health
Union Minister Shri JP Nadda says the mission marks a major shift towards a proactive healthcare system
Shri JP Nadda says convergence of agriculture and health will deliver scientific, affordable and effective solutions
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan says India must now focus on growing what people should eat for better health
Shri Shivraj Singh says ‘SEHAT Mission’ will become a strong foundation for nutrition, farmer safety and disease control
ICAR-ICMR partnership opens a new path towards Healthy Food, Healthy Farms and a Healthy India
11 MAY 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, and Chemicals and Fertilisers, Shri JP Nadda, and Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Monday launched the ‘SEHAT Mission’ in Delhi, describing it as a major national initiative under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that seeks to connect agriculture, nutrition and public health through scientific collaboration. The mission has been jointly launched by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) with the objective of building a framework for ‘Healthy Food, Healthy Farms and a Healthy India’. Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, ICMR Director General Dr Rajiv Bahl and ICAR Director General Dr ML Jat were also present during the launch programme.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda said the ‘SEHAT Mission’ represents a major transformation in India’s policy-making approach, where the government is no longer focusing only on treatment but also on prevention, early detection and continuous care. He said the initiative demonstrates that India is now moving ahead with a proactive rather than reactive healthcare approach.
Shri Nadda said that agricultural and health institutions in the country had, for decades, functioned separately, but the coming together of ICAR and ICMR marks the beginning of a new era of science-based and evidence-driven solutions. According to him, the mission will play a significant role in addressing both malnutrition and the rapidly rising burden of non-communicable diseases such as diabetes, hypertension and cancer. He said India must now develop indigenous solutions rooted in its own scientific research, institutional experience and evidence-based practices.
“Low-cost, high-quality and scientifically validated solutions will be the most useful for the country, and ICMR is fully committed to working in this direction,” Shri Nadda said.
The Union Health Minister further said that the ‘SEHAT Mission’ is not merely a standalone programme but an example of a “whole of government” and “whole of systems” approach, in which science, policymaking, and implementation mechanisms must function together in an integrated manner. He expressed confidence that the mission would make a major contribution towards building a healthier and stronger India.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan described the launch of the ‘SEHAT Mission’ as a historic and unprecedented step for the country, saying it would establish a strong framework for building a healthy India by integrating farming, nutrition and healthcare.
Shri Chouhan said our Indian tradition has always regarded a healthy body as the greatest form of happiness and that good health is fundamentally dependent on proper food. He stressed that India must now move beyond the goal of merely increasing agricultural production and instead focus on producing food that provides nutrition, protects people from diseases and improves overall quality of life.
The Union Minister referred to the Indian philosophical principles of “Hitbhuk, Mitbhuk and Ritubhuk”, saying these ideas remain relevant even today because beneficial, balanced and seasonal food forms the true foundation of health. He said the time has come for India to seriously deliberate not only on “what people should eat” but also on “what the country should grow”.
According to Shri Chouhan, the ‘SEHAT Mission’ has been launched with precisely this objective in mind, with ICAR and ICMR joining hands to create a scientific chain connecting farms, food plates and public health. He said the mission would focus on bio-fortified crops, nutrient-rich food products, integrated farming systems, health and safety measures for farmers, dietary solutions for lifestyle diseases and the ‘One Health’ approach.
Shri Chouhan said India today has adequate foodgrain production, but the country’s next major target should be nutrition-rich agricultural production. He emphasised the need to promote bio-fortified crops and varieties enriched with zinc, iron and other nutrients, as well as traditional grains such as kodo millet, kutki, jowar, ragi and bajra.
The Union Minister also said integrated farming should not be viewed merely as a tool for increasing farmers’ income but also as an effective pathway for strengthening family nutrition. According to him, combining crop cultivation with fruits, vegetables, animal husbandry, fisheries and beekeeping can help rural families gain access to balanced nutrition and healthier lifestyles. Shri Chouhan said the health and safety of farmers and agricultural labourers would also form an important component of the mission. He said that scientific interventions, safe farming practices and awareness programmes are urgently required to reduce risks arising from exposure to pesticides, imbalanced use of chemicals and hazardous conditions faced during agricultural work.
The Union Agriculture Minister further said that if scientific work is undertaken on proper food habits and appropriate crop selection, food itself can function as medicine. Referring to diabetes, hypertension and other lifestyle-related diseases, he stressed the need to develop and promote food alternatives that can help prevent illnesses and support disease management. Shri Chouhan expressed confidence that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the ‘SEHAT Mission’ would deliver concrete results within a fixed timeframe and emerge as a milestone initiative in improving public health across the country.
The mission seeks to establish stronger institutional coordination between agriculture and medical research systems so that food production, public nutrition and disease prevention can be addressed through integrated planning and scientific collaboration. Officials associated with the programme said the initiative is expected to create a scientific framework under which agriculture policy, nutrition strategies and healthcare systems can work together in a coordinated manner. The launch of the mission comes at a time when India is increasingly facing dual challenges of nutritional deficiencies on one hand and rising lifestyle-related diseases on the other.
Among the expected outcomes of the initiative are improvements in nutritional quality, reduction in hidden hunger and micronutrient deficiencies, prevention of non-communicable diseases, better health and safety for farmers, development of sustainable food systems and stronger science-based policy support. The mission also aims to encourage long-term research on the relationship between food systems, nutrition patterns and disease trends in India while promoting sustainable agricultural practices that contribute to better public health outcomes.
Congratulating scientists, officials and participating institutions associated with the initiative, Shri Chouhan said the coming together of agriculture and healthcare would benefit not only India but humanity as a whole. The mission’s full form — ‘Science Excellence for Health through Agricultural Transformation’ — was also outlined during the programme. Officials said ‘SEHAT’ is a joint national mission of ICAR and ICMR aimed at linking agriculture with better nutrition, disease prevention, farmer welfare and science-based policymaking.