रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने त्रिवेंद्रम सैन्य स्टेशन का दौरा किया
09 MAY 2026 8:05AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 8 मई, 2026 को भारतीय सेना की दक्षिणी कमान के अंतर्गत त्रिवेंद्रम सैन्य स्टेशन का दौरा किया और परिचालन तैयारियों और चल रही विकास परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की।
इस दौरे के दौरान, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने सैनिकों से बातचीत की और स्टेशन पर परिचालन तैयारियों एवं लागू किए जा रहे कल्याणकारी उपायों की जानकारी प्राप्त की। उन्हें युद्ध की तैयारी बढ़ाने और संस्थागत क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई प्रमुख परिचालन, प्रशासनिक और अवसंरचना संबंधी पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
श्री संजय सेठ ने स्टेशन पर तैनात सभी रैंकों द्वारा प्रदर्शित पेशेवर कुशलता, समर्पण और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए उच्च स्तरीय परिचालन तैयारी बनाए रखने के लिए बल की प्रशंसा की।
आरआरएम ने आधुनिकता, अवसंरचना विकास और सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के लिए सतत कल्याणकारी पहलों के माध्यम से रक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने पर सरकार के निरंतर जोर की पुष्टि की। यह भविष्य के लिए तैयार और तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम भारतीय सेना के निर्माण की राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि के अनुरूप है।

Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA RAJYA MANTRI VISITS TRIVANDRUM MILITARY STATION
09 MAY 2026 8:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth visited Trivandrum Military Station under Southern Command of Indian Army on May 08, 2026 and reviewed the operational preparedness and ongoing developmental projects.
During the visit, the Raksha Rajya Mantri interacted with troops and gained firsthand insight into the operational preparedness and welfare measures being implemented at the station. He was briefed on key operational, administrative and infrastructure initiatives aimed at enhancing combat readiness and strengthening institutional capabilities.
Shri Sanjay Seth appreciated the professionalism, dedication and unwavering commitment displayed by all ranks serving at the station. He commended the formation for maintaining high standards of operational readiness while simultaneously ensuring the welfare and well-being of Armed Forces personnel and their families.
The RRM reaffirmed the Government’s continued emphasis on strengthening defence capabilities through modernization, infrastructure development and sustained welfare initiatives for Armed Forces personnel, in line with the national vision of building a future-ready and technologically enabled Indian Army.