Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Online LPG cylinder bookings increased to about 99% on industry basis yesterday
More than 97 Lakh LPG cylinders delivered against bookings of around 87.66 Lakh cylinders during the last two days
Over 50,400 PNG consumers surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website till 07.05.2026
More than 3,019 Indian seafarers safely repatriated so far, including 20 in the last 48 hours from various locations across the Gulf region
Outreach to countries in the Gulf region continue under the direction of Prime Minister; Foreign Secretary paid an official visit to the United Arab Emirates on 7th May 2026
08 MAY 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Amid the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India continues its efforts to keep citizens informed through regular updates. In this regard, a media briefing was held today at the National Media Centre, where officers from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, External Affairs provided updates on fuel availability, maritime operations and measures being undertaken to maintain stability across key sectors.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas provided an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being taken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG in the context of the evolving situation in West Asia. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG as the Govt is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are requested to make necessary efforts to conserve energy in their daily use during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labour is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing.
• Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Many states/UTs are issuing/carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. Yesterday, more than 2000 raids were conducted across the country.
• PSU OMCs have strengthened and continued surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 378 LPG distributorships, and 76 LPG distributorships have been suspended till yesterday.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• Supply of LPG to domestic households has been prioritized.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG cylinder bookings increased to about 99% on industry basis yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to about 95% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
• During last 2 days, more than 97 Lakh LPG cylinders were delivered against bookings of around 87.66 Lakh cylinders.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders are at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• During last 2 days, more than 1.11 Lakh 5 Kg FTL cylinders were sold.
• Since 3rd April 2026, PSU OMCs have organised more than 10,700 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders, wherein more than 1,89,500 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors of IOCL, HPCL and BPCL, in consultation with State authorities and industry bodies finalizes the plan for the sale of Commercial LPG in the States/UTs.
• During last 2 days, total of 15493 MT (Equivalent to more than 8.15 Lakh of 19 Kg LPG Cylinders) of Commercial LPG has been sold.
• During last 2 days, total of 613 MT of Auto LPG has been sold by PSU OMCs.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
• The overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants has been enhanced to approximately 98% of their six-month average consumption.
• Additionally, gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, is enhanced up to 80%.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens across all their GAs, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 22 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.26 has adopted an ‘Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure with reduced timelines’ as a special for 3 months to process applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• MoEFCC vide order dated 07.04.2026 has directed CPCB to issue necessary directions to SPCB/PCCs for granting consent to establish or consent to operate within 15 days for CGD network/infrastructure.
• Since March 2026, about 6.50 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified and infrastructure has been created for additional 2.66 Lakh connections, taking the total to 9.16 lakh connections. Further, about 7.08 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
• Till 07.05.2026, more than 50,400 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for 1120 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma, Chemical and paint sector companies.
• Since 9th April 2026, about 13,150 MT of propylene and more than 1970 MT of Butyl Acrylate has been sold by Mumbai, Kochi, Vizag, Chennai, Mathura and Gujarat refineries to Chemical, Pharma and Paint Industry.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• All Retail outlets are operating normally across the country.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• There are adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all Petrol Pumps in the country. Regular Retail Prices for Petrol and Diesel are unchanged and there is no price increase at PSU OMCs Retail Outlets.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways provided an update on the prevailing maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, detailing the measures being undertaken to ensure the safety and security of Indian vessels and crew in the region. It was stated that:
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions, and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe, and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 48 hours.
• No incidents involving Indian vessels or foreign vessels with Indian seafarers have been reported in the past 48 hours.
• DG Shipping Control Room has handled 8,737 calls and more than 19,314 emails since activation. In the past 48 hours, a total of 167 calls and 582 emails have been received.
• The Ministry, through the Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 3,019 Indian seafarers so far, including 20 in the last 48 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with focused efforts on ensuring safety and welfare of the Indian community in the region. It was informed that:
• Outreach to countries in the Gulf region continue under the direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
• Foreign Secretary of India, Shri Vikram Misri, paid an official visit to the United Arab Emirates on 7 May 2026. Earlier, External Affairs Minister visited UAE from 11-12 April, 2026 and National Security Advisor visited UAE from 25-26 April, 2026. Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas had also visited Qatar from 9-10 April 2026. And NSA had visited Saudi Arabia on 19 April 2026.
• During the visit, Foreign Secretary met H.E. Reem Al Hashimy, Minister of State and Special Envoy for India and H.E. Khaldoon Al Mubarak, MD and CEO, Mubadala Investment Company.
• Foreign Secretary held a detailed review of the full spectrum of the bilateral cooperation with H.E. Reem Al Hashimy, Minister of State and Special Envoy for India. They reviewed ongoing bilateral cooperation in the areas of trade, investment, economic cooperation, energy, connectivity, defence and security, fintech, health, education, culture and people to people connect. The two sides also exchanged views on the prevailing situation in the West Asia region and other regional and global issues of mutual interest.
• Foreign Secretary also participated in a trilateral meeting under the India–France–UAE framework, along with H.E. Reem Al Hashimy, and H.E. Martin Briens, Secretary General of the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs of France. The three sides reaffirmed their commitment to the trilateral partnership and agreed on a structured roadmap with defined timelines.
• The Ministry of External Affairs is in regular contact with State Governments and Union Territories for sharing of information and better alignment of efforts.
• The dedicated special control room in the Ministry is operational to respond to queries from Indian nationals and their families.
• Indian embassies and consulates continue to operate round-the-clock helplines to provide timely assistance and are proactively assisting our citizens. They are also in close contact with the local Governments.
• Regular advisories are being issued including information related to local government guidelines, flight and travel situations, consular services and various welfare measures being undertaken for the community.
• Indian Missions are actively engaged with the resident Indian community. They are regularly interacting with the Indian community associations, organizations, professional groups, and Indian companies to address their concerns.
• Government is according high priority to the welfare of Indian seafarers in the region. Indian Missions are extending all assistance to them including coordination with the local authorities and agencies, extending consular assistance, and assisting for requests to return to India.
• The overall flight situation continues to improve with additional flights operating from the region to various destinations in India.
• UAE airspace is open. Indian and UAE carriers are operating flights from UAE to various destinations in India.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to various destinations in India.
• Qatar airspace is partially open. Air India, Air India Express, Indigo and Qatar Airways are operating flights from Qatar to various destinations in India.
• Kuwait airspace is open. Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways are operating flights from Kuwait to India.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Air India Express, Indigo and Gulf Air are operating flights from Bahrain to various destinations in India.
• Iraq airspace is open with limited flight operations to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.
• Iran airspace is partially open. The ministry has advised Indian nationals to avoid travelling to Iran and urged those already there to leave, with the support of Indian embassy. So far, Indian Embassy in Tehran has facilitated movement of 2,546 Indian nationals out of Iran through land border routes.
• Israel airspace is open and limited flight operations have resumed to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনাবলীর বিষয়ে আন্তঃমন্ত্রক ব্রিফিং
08 MAY 2026 6:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নিউ দিল্লি, ০৮ মে ২০২৬
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার ক্রমপরিবর্তনশীল পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে, ভারত সরকার নিয়মিত আপডেটের মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের অবহিত রাখার প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এই বিষয়ে আজ ন্যাশনাল মিডিয়া সেন্টারে একটি মিডিয়া ব্রিফিং অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে, যেখানে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, বন্দর, নৌপরিবহন ও জলপথ এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা জ্বালানির প্রাপ্যতা, সামুদ্রিক কার্যক্রম এবং প্রধান ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি সম্পর্কে তথ্য প্রদান করেছেন।
### শক্তি সরবরাহ এবং জ্বালানির প্রাপ্যতা
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক বর্তমান জ্বালানি সরবরাহ পরিস্থিতি এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়ার প্রেক্ষাপটে পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য ও এলপিজি-র নিরবচ্ছিন্ন প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি সম্পর্কে তথ্য প্রদান করেছে। এটি উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে:
#### জনসাধারণের জন্য পরামর্শ এবং নাগরিক সচেতনতা
* নাগরিকদের পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং এলপিজি-র জন্য আতঙ্কিত হয়ে কেনাকাটা (panic purchase) এড়ানোর পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে, কারণ সরকার এগুলোর প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে সমস্ত প্রচেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে।
* গুজবে কান দেবেন না এবং সঠিক তথ্যের জন্য কেবল সরকারি সূত্রের ওপর নির্ভর করুন।
* এলপিজি গ্রাহকদের ডিজিটাল বুকিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহারের অনুরোধ জানানো হচ্ছে এবং ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরদের কাছে যাওয়া এড়ানোর পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
* নাগরিকদের পিএনজি (PNG) এবং ইলেকট্রিক বা ইন্ডাকশন কুকটপ ব্যবহারের মতো বিকল্প জ্বালানি ব্যবহারে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে।
* বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে সমস্ত নাগরিককে তাদের দৈনন্দিন ব্যবহারে শক্তি সংরক্ষণের প্রয়োজনীয় প্রচেষ্টা চালানোর অনুরোধ জানানো হচ্ছে।
#### সরকারি প্রস্তুতি এবং সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত পদক্ষেপ
* চলতি ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও সরকার ঘরোয়া এলপিজি, ঘরোয়া পিএনজি এবং সিএনজি (পরিবহন) ক্ষেত্রে ১০০% সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করেছে।
* বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি-র ক্ষেত্রে হাসপাতাল এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি ফার্মা, স্টিল, অটোমোবাইল, বীজ, কৃষি ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রকেও অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়া পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জন্য ৫ কেজির এফটিএল (FTL) সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ ২ এবং ৩ মার্চ ২০২৬-এর গড় দৈনিক সরবরাহের ভিত্তিতে দ্বিগুণ করা হয়েছে।
* সরকার সরবরাহ এবং চাহিদা উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই বেশ কিছু যৌক্তিক ব্যবস্থা বাস্তবায়ন করেছে, যার মধ্যে শোধনাগার উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি, শহরাঞ্চলে বুকিংয়ের ব্যবধান ২১ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৫ দিন এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৪৫ দিন করা এবং সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন খাতকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
* এলপিজি-র চাহিদার ওপর চাপ কমাতে কেরোসিন এবং কয়লার মতো বিকল্প জ্বালানি সহজলভ্য করা হয়েছে।
* কয়লা মন্ত্রক কোল ইন্ডিয়া এবং সিঙ্গারেনি কোলিয়ারিজ-কে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে যাতে তারা ছোট ও মাঝারি গ্রাহকদের মধ্যে বিতরণের জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে অতিরিক্ত কয়লা সরবরাহ করে।
* রাজ্যগুলিকে ঘরোয়া ও বাণিজ্যিক গ্রাহকদের জন্য নতুন পিএনজি সংযোগের সুবিধা প্রদানের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
#### রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টা এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা
* রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে অত্যাবষকীয় পণ্য আইন, ১৯৫৫ এবং এলপিজি কন্ট্রোল অর্ডার, ২০০০-এর অধীনে সরবরাহ পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারির বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
* পেট্রোল, ডিজেল এবং এলপিজি-সহ অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্যগুলির সরবরাহ পরিস্থিতি পর্যবেক্ষণ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সরকারকে প্রাথমিক ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে। ভারত সরকার একাধিক চিঠি এবং ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে এই বিষয়টি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে।
* ভারত সরকার ২৭.০৩.২০২৬ এবং ০২.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের চিঠির মাধ্যমে পর্যাপ্ত জ্বালানির প্রাপ্যতা সম্পর্কে নাগরিকদের আশ্বস্ত করার জন্য সক্রিয় জনযোগাযোগের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকগুলো রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলোর সঙ্গে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে ০২.০৪.২০২৬ এবং ০৬.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের বৈঠকে নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলোর ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে:
* দৈনিক প্রেস ব্রিফিং এবং নিয়মিত জন-পরামর্শ (public advisories) জারি করা।
* সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় ভুয়ো খবর এবং ভুল তথ্য সক্রিয়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ ও মোকাবিলা করা।
* জেলা প্রশাসনের এনফোর্সমেন্ট ড্রাইভ জোরদার করা এবং ওএমসি-গুলোর সঙ্গে সমন্বয় করে রেইড ও পরিদর্শন অব্যাহত রাখা।
* রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলোর মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দের আদেশ জারি করা।
* রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলোর জন্য বরাদ্দকৃত অতিরিক্ত কেরোসিনের (SKO) বরাদ্দের আদেশ জারি করা।
* পিএনজি গ্রহণ এবং বিকল্প জ্বালানির ব্যবহার বাড়ানো।
* বিশেষ করে ঘরোয়া প্রয়োজনে এলপিজি সরবরাহকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া এবং সরবরাহের স্থিতিশীলতা নিশ্চিত করতে ৫ কেজির এফটিএল সিলিন্ডারের লক্ষ্যভিত্তিক বন্টন গ্রহণ করা।
* সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারি রুখতে কন্ট্রোল রুম এবং জেলা পর্যবেক্ষণ কমিটি গঠন করেছে।
* অনেক রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল নিয়মিত প্রেস ব্রিফিং করছে।
#### এনফোর্সমেন্ট এবং মনিটরিং অ্যাকশন
* এলপিজি-র মজুতদারি ও কালোবাজারি রোধে দেশজুড়ে এনফোর্সমেন্ট কার্যক্রম অব্যাহত রয়েছে। গতকাল দেশজুড়ে ২০০০-এর বেশি রেইড চালানো হয়েছে।
* রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থাগুলি আকস্মিক পরিদর্শন জোরদার ও অব্যাহত রেখেছে এবং গতকাল পর্যন্ত ৩৭৮টি এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপের ওপর জরিমানা আরোপ করেছে এবং ৭৬টি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরশিপ স্থগিত করেছে।
### এলপিজি (LPG) সরবরাহ
**ঘরোয়া এলপিজি সরবরাহের স্থিতি:**
* বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির কারণে এলপিজি সরবরাহ প্রভাবিত হওয়া অব্যাহত রয়েছে।
* ঘরোয়া পরিবারগুলিতে এলপিজি সরবরাহকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
* এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটরদের কাছে কোনো 'ড্রাই-আউট' বা ঘাটতি রিপোর্ট করা হয়নি।
* গতকাল শিল্প স্তরে অনলাইন এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার বুকিং প্রায় ৯৯% পর্যন্ত পৌঁছেছে।
* ডাইভারশন রুখতে ডেলিভারি অথেন্টিকেশন কোড (DAC) ভিত্তিক ডেলিভারি প্রায় ৯৫% পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গ্রাহকের নিবন্ধিত মোবাইল নম্বরে এই DAC পাঠানো হয়।
* গত ২ দিনে প্রায় ৮৭.৬৬ লক্ষ সিলিন্ডার বুকিংয়ের বিপরীতে ৯৭ লক্ষেরও বেশি এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
**বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি সরবরাহ এবং বরাদ্দ সংক্রান্ত পদক্ষেপ:**
* মোট বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দ সংকটের আগের স্তরের প্রায় ৭০%-এ উন্নীত করা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ১০% সংস্কার-সংযুক্ত বরাদ্দ অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
* ভারত সরকার ০৬.০৪.২০২৬ তারিখের চিঠির মাধ্যমে জানিয়েছে যে প্রতিটি রাজ্যে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জন্য ৫ কেজির এফটিএল সিলিন্ডারের দৈনিক সরবরাহ ২ এবং ৩ মার্চ ২০২৬-এর গড় দৈনিক সরবরাহের ভিত্তিতে দ্বিগুণ করা হচ্ছে। এই ৫ কেজির এফটিএল সিলিন্ডারগুলো অয়েল মার্কেটিং কোম্পানিগুলোর (OMCs) সহায়তায় শুধুমাত্র পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের সরবরাহের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারের অধীনে থাকবে।
* গত ২ দিনে ১.১১ লক্ষেরও বেশি ৫ কেজির এফটিএল সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে।
* ৩ এপ্রিল ২০২৬ থেকে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থাগুলি ১০,৭০০-এর বেশি সচেতনতামূলক শিবির আয়োজন করেছে, যেখানে ১,৮৯,৫০০-এর বেশি ৫ কেজির এফটিএল সিলিন্ডার বিক্রি হয়েছে।
* আইওসিএল (IOCL), এইচপিসিএল (HPCL) এবং বিপিসিএল (BPCL)-এর একজিকিউটিভ ডিরেক্টরদের নিয়ে গঠিত তিন সদস্যের কমিটি রাজ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলোর সঙ্গে আলোচনার মাধ্যমে বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বিক্রির পরিকল্পনা চূড়ান্ত করে।
* গত ২ দিনে মোট ১৫,৪৯৩ মেট্রিক টন বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বিক্রি হয়েছে (যা ৮.১৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি ১৯ কেজির সিলিন্ডারের সমান)।
* গত ২ দিনে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে মোট ৬১৩ মেট্রিক টন অটো এলপিজি বিক্রি হয়েছে।
### প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহ এবং পিএনজি সম্প্রসারণ উদ্যোগ
* গ্রাহকদের অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে ঘরোয়া পিএনজি (D-PNG) এবং সিএনজি (পরিবহন) ক্ষেত্রে ১০০% সরবরাহ বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
* সার কারখানাগুলিতে গ্যাসের সামগ্রিক বরাদ্দ তাদের ছয় মাসের গড় ব্যবহারের প্রায় ৯৮%-এ উন্নীত করা হয়েছে।
* অন্যান্য শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যিক খাতে গ্যাস সরবরাহ ৮০% পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
* সিজিডি (CGD) সংস্থাগুলিকে বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানে পিএনজি সংযোগকে অগ্রাধিকার দিতে বলা হয়েছে যাতে বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি-র প্রাপ্যতা সংক্রান্ত উদ্বেগ নিরসন করা যায়।
* আইজিএল (IGL), এমজিএল (MGL), গেইল গ্যাস (GAIL Gas) এবং বিপিসিএল (BPCL) পিএনজি সংযোগের জন্য ইনসেনটিভ দিচ্ছে।
* সিজিডি নেটওয়ার্ক সম্প্রসারণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় অনুমোদন দ্রুত প্রদানের জন্য রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকগুলিকে অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে।
* ১৮.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখের চিঠির মাধ্যমে অতিরিক্ত ১০% বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দের প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। বর্তমানে ২২টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এই সুবিধা পাচ্ছে।
* ২৪.০৩.২০২৬ তারিখের গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে 'প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম পণ্য বন্টন আদেশ, ২০২৬' বিজ্ঞাপিত করা হয়েছে, যা পাইপলাইন স্থাপনের প্রক্রিয়াকে সহজতর করবে।
* জাতীয় পিএনজি ড্রাইভ ২.০ এর সময়সীমা ৩০.০৬.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
* রাজ্যগুলোর জন্য একটি মডেল সিবিজি (CBG) পলিসি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। যারা এটি গ্রহণ করবে তাদের অতিরিক্ত বাণিজ্যিক এলপিজি বরাদ্দের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে।
* সিজিডি পরিকাঠামোর জন্য ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে সম্মতি প্রদানের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
* মার্চ ২০২৬ থেকে এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৬.৫০ লক্ষ পিএনজি সংযোগ গ্যাসীকরণ করা হয়েছে এবং মোট সংযোগের সংখ্যা ৯.১৬ লক্ষে পৌঁছেছে। এছাড়া আরও ৭.০৮ লক্ষ গ্রাহক নতুন সংযোগের জন্য নিবন্ধিত হয়েছেন।
* ০৭.০৫.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ৫০,৪০০-এর বেশি গ্রাহক পিএনজি গ্রহণ করে তাদের এলপিজি সংযোগ সারেন্ডার করেছেন।
### অপরিশোধিত তেল পরিস্থিতি এবং শোধনাগার কার্যক্রম
* সমস্ত শোধনাগার উচ্চ ক্ষমতায় কাজ করছে এবং পর্যাপ্ত অপরিশোধিত তেলের মজুত রয়েছে। পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলেরও যথেষ্ট স্টক বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
* অভ্যন্তরীণ চাহিদা মেটাতে শোধনাগার থেকে ঘরোয়া এলপিজি উৎপাদন বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
* ফার্মা, রাসায়নিক এবং পেইন্ট খাতের সংস্থাগুলির জন্য প্রতিদিন ১১২০ মেট্রিক টন এলপিজির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
* ৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৬ থেকে এ পর্যন্ত মুম্বাই, কোচি, ভাইজ্যাগ, চেন্নাই, মথুরা এবং গুজরাট শোধনাগার থেকে প্রায় ১৩,১৫০ মেট্রিক টন প্রোপিলিন এবং ১৯৭০ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি বিউটাইল অ্যাক্রিলেট বিক্রি করা হয়েছে।
### খুচরা জ্বালানির প্রাপ্যতা এবং মূল্য নির্ধারণ সংক্রান্ত পদক্ষেপ
* সারা দেশে সমস্ত খুচরা বিক্রয়কেন্দ্র (Retail outlets) স্বাভাবিকভাবে কাজ করছে।
* মধ্যপ্রাচ্য সংকটের কারণে অপরিশোধিত তেলের দাম বাড়লেও গ্রাহকদের সুরক্ষায় ভারত সরকার পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের ওপর অন্ত: শুল্ক প্রতি লিটারে ১০ টাকা কমিয়েছে।
* দেশের সমস্ত পেট্রোল পাম্পে পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের পর্যাপ্ত মজুত রয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থাগুলোর খুচরা বিক্রয়কেন্দ্রগুলোতে নিয়মিত খুচরা মূল্যে কোনো বৃদ্ধি করা হয়নি।
### সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা এবং শিপিং অপারেশন
বন্দর, নৌপরিবহন ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক বর্তমান সামুদ্রিক পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে জানিয়েছে:
* মন্ত্রক বিদেশ মন্ত্রক, ভারতীয় মিশন এবং অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখছে।
* অঞ্চলের সমস্ত ভারতীয় নাবিক নিরাপদ এবং গত ৪৮ ঘণ্টায় কোনো অপ্রীতিকর ঘটনার খবর নেই।
* **ডিজি শিপিং কন্ট্রোল রুম:** এটি সক্রিয় হওয়ার পর থেকে ৮,৭৩৭টি কল এবং ১৯,৩১৪টির বেশি ইমেল পরিচালনা করেছে। গত ৪৮ ঘণ্টায় ১৬৭টি কল ও ৫৮২টি ইমেল পাওয়া গেছে।
* **প্রত্যাবাসন:** এ পর্যন্ত ৩,০১৯ জন ভারতীয় নাবিককে নিরাপদভাবে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে গত ৪৮ ঘণ্টায় ২০ জন রয়েছেন।
* বন্দর কার্যক্রম স্বাভাবিক এবং কোনো জট নেই।
### ওই অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা
বিদেশ মন্ত্রক পরিস্থিতি নিবিড়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করছে:
* প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নির্দেশে উপসাগরীয় দেশগুলোর সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত রয়েছে।
* ভারতের বিদেশ সচিব শ্রী বিক্রম মিস্রি ৭ মে ২০২৬ তারিখে সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী (UAE) সফর করেছেন। এর আগে বিদেশ মন্ত্রী এবং জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা (NSA) ওই অঞ্চল সফর করেছেন।
* সফরের সময় বিদেশ সচিব মহামান্য রিম আল হাসিমির সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার সম্পূর্ণ দিক নিয়ে বিস্তারিত পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, জ্বালানি, প্রতিরক্ষা এবং শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্র নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
* ভারত-ফ্রান্স-সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি ফ্রেমওয়ার্কের অধীনে একটি ত্রিপক্ষীয় বৈঠকেও বিদেশ সচিব অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
* বিদেশ মন্ত্রক রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলোর সঙ্গে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রাখছে।
* মন্ত্রকের বিশেষ কন্ট্রোল রুমটি সক্রিয় রয়েছে। ভারতীয় মিশনগুলো সার্বক্ষণিক হেল্পলাইন চালাচ্ছে।
* নিয়মিত গণ-পরামর্শ জারি করা হচ্ছে।
* সরকার নাবিকদের কল্যাণকে উচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে।
* **উড়ান পরিস্থিতি:**
* উড়ান পরিস্থিতির উন্নতি অব্যাহত রয়েছে।
* সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি (UAE) আকাশপথ খোলা। সৌদি আরব এবং ওমান থেকে বিমান চলাচল স্বাভাবিক।
* কাতারের আকাশপথ আংশিক খোলা। এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া, ইন্ডিগো ইত্যাদি বিমান চালাচ্ছে।
* কুয়েত ও বাহরিন আকাশপথ খোলা।
* ইরাকের আকাশপথ খোলা এবং সীমিত বিমান চলাচল করছে।
* ইরান থেকে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের সরাতে তেহরানের ভারতীয় দূতাবাস এ পর্যন্ত ২,৫৪৬ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে স্থলপথ দিয়ে সরাতে সহায়তা করেছে।
* ইজরায়েলের আকাশপথ খোলা এবং সীমিত বিমান চলাচল পুনরায় শুরু হয়েছে।