விண்வெளித்துறை
இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான ஆண்டாக 2026 திகழும்- மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
07 MAY 2026 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் பிலிப் பாப்டிஸ்ட் உடன் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். அப்போது, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், விண்வெளி ஆகிய துறைகளில் விரிவடைந்து வரும் இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. அறிவியல் மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறையில் இந்தியா மற்றும் பிரான்ஸ் இடையே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் தூணாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளதோடு, தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்திற்கும், இரு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கிடையிலான நெருக்கமான பிணைப்பிற்கும் வழிவகுப்பதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2026-ஆம் ஆண்டை 'இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான ஆண்டாக' அறிவித்திருப்பது, வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
விண்வெளி ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்துப் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மேகா-டிராபிக்ஸ், சரள் போன்ற கூட்டு செயற்கைக்கோள் திட்டங்களையும், தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள திரிஷ்ணா திட்டப் பணிகளையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மேலும், பிரான்சில் நேவிக் தரைதள நிலையத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்தும், இந்தியாவின் ககன்யான் திட்டத்திற்கு பிரான்ஸ் வழங்கி வரும் ஆதரவு குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார். பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் பிலிப் பாப்டிஸ்ட், விண்வெளி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி ஒத்துழைப்பில் இந்தியாவை ஒரு முக்கியமான, நம்பகமான கூட்டாளி என்று கூறினார். புவி கண்காணிப்பு, ஏவுதள அமைப்புகள், விண்வெளி ஆய்வுகள் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் அவர் விருப்பம் தெரிவித்தார்.
பேராசிரியர் பிலிப் பாப்டிஸ்ட், "கடல்சார் கூட்டமைப்புக்கான விண்வெளி" மூலம் கடல் தொடர்பான தரவுகளைப் பகிர்வதில் மேம்பட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பை முன்மொழிந்தார். சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், இந்த ஆண்டு செப்டம்பரில் பாரிஸில் நடைபெறவுள்ள சர்வதேச விண்வெளி உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்குமாறு இந்தியாவிற்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இத்தகைய முயற்சிகளை வரவேற்பதாகக் கூறிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கடல் ஆராய்ச்சி, மனித விண்வெளிப் பயணத்தில் கூடுதல் ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கு இந்தியா ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் ஆழ்கடல் ஆராய்ச்சி இயக்கம், நீண்ட கடற்கரைப் பகுதியைக் கொண்டிருப்பது ஆகிய அம்சங்கள் மூலம் கடல் தொடர்பான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கு வலு சேர்ப்பதாகவும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258715®=3&lang=1

Department of Space
Dr. Jitendra Singh holds bilateral meeting with French Minister India-France ties set for expansion in space, AI and emerging technologies
India-France Science and Space Ties Gain Fresh Momentum; Ministers Review Progress and Future Roadmap
2026 Indo-French Year of Innovation to Drive Next Phase of Bilateral Collaboration: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India, France Explore New Frontiers in AI, Applied Mathematics and Advanced Materials Cooperation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
French Minister Philippe Baptiste Proposes Enhanced Collaboration in Human Spaceflight with India
07 MAY 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today held a bilateral meeting via video conference with Prof. Philippe Baptiste, France’s Minister for Higher Education, Research and Space, reviewing the expanding canvas of India-France cooperation in science, technology and space.
The interaction reflected the depth of the long-standing India-France strategic partnership, with both sides expressing satisfaction over the sustained momentum in collaboration, particularly in high-technology domains.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India-France engagement in science and space has evolved into a strong pillar of bilateral relations, contributing to both technological advancement and closer people-to-people connect. He noted that the declaration of 2026 as the Indo-French Year of Innovation offers a significant opportunity to scale up collaboration in emerging areas.
Referring to recent developments, the Minister spoke about the strengthening of institutional partnerships between the Department of Science and Technology and leading French organisations, including new initiatives in advanced materials and digital sciences, as well as the joint call on Applied Mathematics and Artificial Intelligence launched this year.
On space cooperation, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the long history of collaboration between ISRO and CNES, including joint satellite missions such as Megha-Tropiques and SARAL, and ongoing work on TRISHNA. He also mentioned cooperation on NavIC ground station development in France and acknowledged France’s support in India’s Gaganyaan mission.
The Minister further shared that India’s space sector has seen rapid expansion following recent reforms, with a growing ecosystem of nearly 400 space startups and strong projections for the space economy in the coming years, creating new opportunities for deeper industry-level partnerships between the two countries.
Prof. Philippe Baptiste, Minister for Higher Education, Research and Space, France, described India as a key and trusted partner in space and research cooperation. Recalling his earlier engagement with ISRO, he highlighted the strong legacy of collaboration and expressed interest in further strengthening cooperation across Earth observation, launch systems and space exploration.
Prof. Philippe Baptiste proposed enhanced collaboration in ocean-related data sharing through the “Space for Ocean Alliance” and suggested closer engagement between CNES and Indian institutions. He also conveyed readiness to expand cooperation in human spaceflight, including training, microgravity experiments and long-term collaborative opportunities.
Referring to global engagement, Prof. Baptiste invited India to participate actively in the International Space Summit to be held in Paris in September 2026, suggesting alignment with India’s Bengaluru space event to create a coordinated global platform for space discussions.
Responding to the proposals, Dr. Jitendra Singh welcomed the initiatives and indicated India’s openness to further collaboration in ocean research and human spaceflight. He also highlighted India’s Deep Ocean Mission and its extensive coastline as key strengths in advancing ocean-related partnerships.
Both sides also acknowledged the important role played by the Indo-French Centre for the Promotion of Advanced Research (CEFIPRA) in sustaining long-term scientific collaboration and fostering research partnerships across institutions.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to further deepen India-France cooperation in science, technology and space, leveraging innovation, research capabilities and growing industry participation for mutual and global benefit.