आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तेलंगणा या राज्यांमधील 19 जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या तीन मल्टीट्रॅकिंग प्रकल्पांना दिली मंजुरी, यामुळे भारतीय रेल्वेच्या विद्यमान जाळ्याचा होईल सुमारे 901 किलोमीटरने विस्तार
05 MAY 2026 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने आज रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या सुमारे 23,437 कोटी रुपये एकूण खर्चाच्या 3 (तीन) प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. या प्रकल्पांमध्ये खालील प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे:
1. नागदा – मथुरा तिसरी आणि चौथी लाईन
2. गुंटकल – वाडी तिसरी आणि चौथी लाईन
3. बरहवाल – सीतापूर तिसरी आणि चौथी लाईन
वाढलेल्या मार्ग क्षमतेमुळे वाहतूक सुलभ होईल, परिणामी भारतीय रेल्वेची परिचालन कार्यक्षमता आणि सेवेची विश्वसनीयता सुधारेल. हे बहु-मार्गी प्रस्ताव कामकाज सुव्यवस्थित करण्यास आणि वाहतूक कोंडी कमी करण्यास सज्ज आहेत. हे प्रकल्प पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजींच्या 'नव्या भारताच्या दृष्टिकोना'शी सुसंगत आहेत, जो या भागाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाद्वारे तेथील लोकांना 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनवेल आणि त्यांच्या रोजगार/स्वयंरोजगाराच्या संधी वाढवेल.
हे प्रकल्प पीएम-गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लॅननुसार नियोजित असून एकात्मिक नियोजन आणि भागधारकांशी विचारविनिमय करून बहुविध वाहतूक व्यवस्था आणि लॉजिस्टिक कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे. या प्रकल्पांमुळे लोकांच्या, वस्तूंच्या आणि सेवांच्या वाहतुकीसाठी अखंड संपर्क व्यवस्था उपलब्ध होईल.
मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तेलंगणा या राज्यांमधील 19 जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या 3 (तीन) प्रकल्पांमुळे भारतीय रेल्वेचे सध्याचे जाळे सुमारे 901 किलोमीटरने वाढेल.
प्रस्तावित मल्टी-ट्रॅकिंग प्रकल्पामुळे अंदाजे 83 लाख लोकसंख्या असलेल्या सुमारे 4,161 गावांचा संचारसंपर्क वाढेल.
प्रस्तावित क्षमता वाढीमुळे महांकाळेश्वर, रणथंबोर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, केवलादेव राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, मथुरा, वृंदावन, मंत्रालयम (श्री राघवेंद्र स्वामी मठ), श्री नेट्टीकांती आंजनेय स्वामी वारी मंदिर (कासापुरम ), श्यामनाथ मंदिर, नैमिषारण्य (नीमसर), यासह देशभरातील अनेक प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थळांचा रेल्वे संपर्क सुधारेल.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves three multitracking projects covering 19 Districts across the states of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 901 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 23,437 crore and will be completed up to 2030-31
05 MAY 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 03 (Three) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 23,437 crore (approx.). These projects include:
a) Nagda – Mathura 3rd and 4th Line
b) Guntakal – Wadi 3rd and 4th Line
c) Burhwal – Sitapur 3rd and 4th Line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 03 (Three) projects covering 19 Districts across the states of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 901 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 4,161 villages, which are having a population of about 83 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Mahakaleshwar, Ranthambore National Park, Kuno National Park, Keoladeo National Park, Mathura, Vrindavan, Mantralayam (Sri Raghavendra Swamy Mutt), Sri Nettikanti Anjaneya Swamy Vari Temple (Kasapuram), Shyamnath Temple, Naimisharanya (Neemsar), etc.
The proposed projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, foodgrains, cement, POL, iron and steel, iron ore, container, fertilizers, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 60 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (37 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (185 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 07 (Seven) Crore trees.