Cabinet
Cabinet approves two more semiconductor manufacturing units with cumulative investment of more than Rs. 3,900 crore
India Semiconductor Mission: Momentum accelerates further as India advances into Compound Semiconductor based Mini/Micro LED Display Manufacturing
05 MAY 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved two more semiconductor projects under India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) which includes country’s first commercial Mini/Micro-LED display facility based on GaN (Gallium Nitride) Technology and a semiconductor packaging facility.
The two approved proposals will set up semiconductor manufacturing facilities in Gujarat with a cumulative investment of around Rs.3,936 crore and are expected to generate cumulative employment for 2,230 skilled professionals.
The details of the two approved proposals are as follows:
1. Crystal Matrix Limited (CML) will establish an integrated facility for compound semiconductor fabrication and ATMP in Dholera, Gujarat for manufacturing Mini/Micro-LED display modules. The integrated facility will also provide GaN foundry services, including epitaxy on 6” wafers. The annual proposed production capacity for Mini/Micro-LED Display Panels is 72,000 sq. meters, and for Mini-Micro-LED GaN Epitaxy Wafers is 24,000 sets of RGB wafers. The proposed products will have applications in large displays for TVs and signages/commercial displays, Medium-sized displays for tablets, smartphones, and in-car displays, and Micro-displays for Extended Reality (XR) glasses and smart watches.
2. Suchi Semicon Private Limited (SSPL) will be setting up an Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Surat, Gujarat for manufacturing discrete semiconductors. The proposed production capacity of the Suchi Semicon is 1033.20 million chips per annum. The target applications include power electronics, analog ICs, and industrial systems, serving end markets such as automotive, industrial automation, and consumer electronics.
With these two approvals, semiconductor ecosystem in the country would get a significant boost as the total number of approved projects under India Semi-conductor Mission (ISM) reaches 12, with cumulative investments of around Rs.1.64 lakh crore.
These would complement the growing world class chip design capabilities coming up in the country which are propelled by design infrastructure support provided by Government to 315 academic institutions and 104 start-ups.
Momentum is building up further in the semiconductor ecosystem in India with the ten approved projects already in various stages of execution. Two projects have already started commercial shipments from India and Two more are expected to start commercial shipments soon.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
₹3,900 கோடி முதலீட்டில் மேலும் இரண்டு செமிகண்டக்டர் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகள் அமைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
05 MAY 2026 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், இந்திய செமிகண்டக்டர் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மேலும் இரண்டு செமி கண்டக்டர் ஆலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதில், காலியம் நைட்ரைடு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட நாட்டின் முதல் வர்த்தக ரீதியான மினி/மைக்ரோ-எல்இடி ஆலை, ஒரு செமி கண்டக்டர் ஆலை ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு திட்டங்களின்படி, சுமார் ₹3,936 கோடி மொத்த முதலீட்டில் குஜராத்தில் செமி கண்டக்டர் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகள் அமைக்கப்படும். மேலும், இதன்மூலம் 2,230 திறமையான தொழில் வல்லுநர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த இரண்டு ஒப்புதல்களின் மூலம், இந்திய செமி கண்டக்டர் இயக்கத்தின் (ISM) கீழ் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 12-ஐ எட்டியுள்ளது. சுமார் ₹1.64 லட்சம் கோடி மொத்த முதலீடுகளால் நாட்டின் செமி கண்டக்டர் சூழலமைப்புக்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உத்வேகம் கிடைக்கும்.
315 கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் 104 புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் அரசால் வழங்கப்படும் வடிவமைப்பு உட்கட்டமைப்பு ஆதரவின் மூலம் நாட்டில் உருவாகி வரும் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சிப் வடிவமைப்புத் திறன்களுக்கு இவை மேலும் வலு சேர்க்கும். ஏற்கனவே அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பத்து திட்டங்கள் பல்வேறு செயலாக்கக் கட்டங்களில் இருப்பதால், இந்தியாவின் செமி கண்டக்டர் சூழலின் வேகம் மேலும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258116&reg=3&lang=2