Cabinet
Cabinet approves two more semiconductor manufacturing units with cumulative investment of more than Rs. 3,900 crore
India Semiconductor Mission: Momentum accelerates further as India advances into Compound Semiconductor based Mini/Micro LED Display Manufacturing
05 MAY 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved two more semiconductor projects under India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) which includes country’s first commercial Mini/Micro-LED display facility based on GaN (Gallium Nitride) Technology and a semiconductor packaging facility.
The two approved proposals will set up semiconductor manufacturing facilities in Gujarat with a cumulative investment of around Rs.3,936 crore and are expected to generate cumulative employment for 2,230 skilled professionals.
The details of the two approved proposals are as follows:
1. Crystal Matrix Limited (CML) will establish an integrated facility for compound semiconductor fabrication and ATMP in Dholera, Gujarat for manufacturing Mini/Micro-LED display modules. The integrated facility will also provide GaN foundry services, including epitaxy on 6” wafers. The annual proposed production capacity for Mini/Micro-LED Display Panels is 72,000 sq. meters, and for Mini-Micro-LED GaN Epitaxy Wafers is 24,000 sets of RGB wafers. The proposed products will have applications in large displays for TVs and signages/commercial displays, Medium-sized displays for tablets, smartphones, and in-car displays, and Micro-displays for Extended Reality (XR) glasses and smart watches.
2. Suchi Semicon Private Limited (SSPL) will be setting up an Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Surat, Gujarat for manufacturing discrete semiconductors. The proposed production capacity of the Suchi Semicon is 1033.20 million chips per annum. The target applications include power electronics, analog ICs, and industrial systems, serving end markets such as automotive, industrial automation, and consumer electronics.
With these two approvals, semiconductor ecosystem in the country would get a significant boost as the total number of approved projects under India Semi-conductor Mission (ISM) reaches 12, with cumulative investments of around Rs.1.64 lakh crore.
These would complement the growing world class chip design capabilities coming up in the country which are propelled by design infrastructure support provided by Government to 315 academic institutions and 104 start-ups.
Momentum is building up further in the semiconductor ecosystem in India with the ten approved projects already in various stages of execution. Two projects have already started commercial shipments from India and Two more are expected to start commercial shipments soon.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
আরও দুটি সেমিকন্ডাক্টর উৎপাদন ইউনিট স্থাপনে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন, মোট বিনিয়োগ ৩,৯০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি
05 MAY 2026 6:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মে, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ইন্ডিয়া সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মিশনের আওতায় আরও দুটি সেমিকন্ডাক্টর উৎপাদন ইউনিট স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে দেশের প্রথম বাণিজ্যিক Mini/Micro-LED ডিসপ্লে উৎপাদন ইউনিট (GaN প্রযুক্তিভিত্তিক) এবং একটি সেমিকন্ডাক্টর প্যাকেজিং ইউনিট।
গুজরাটে স্থাপিত হতে চলা এই দুই প্রকল্পে মোট প্রায় ৩,৯৩৬ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ হবে এবং প্রায় ২,২৩০ জন দক্ষ পেশাদারের কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে।
অনুমোদিত দুটি প্রকল্পের বিবরণ
১। ক্রিস্টাল ম্যাট্রিক্স লিমিটেড গুজরাটের ঢোলেরায় GaN (Gallium Nitride) ভিত্তিক Mini/Micro-LED ডিসপ্লে প্যানেল উৎপাদনের জন্য কম্পাউন্ড সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ফ্যাব্রিকেশন ও ATMP সমন্বিত ইউনিট গড়ে তুলবে। এর উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা হবে বার্ষিক ৭২,০০০ বর্গমিটার ডিসপ্লে প্যানেল এবং ২৪,০০০ সেট RGB ওয়েফার (GaN epitaxy)। টিভি ও বাণিজ্যিক ডিসপ্লে, স্মার্টফোন, ট্যাবলেট, গাড়ির ডিসপ্লে, XR গ্লাস ও স্মার্টওয়াচ-এ এর ব্যবহার হবে।
২। সুচি সেমিকন প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড গুজরাটের সুরাটে একটি আউটসোর্স করা Semiconductor Assembly and Test ইউনিট গড়ে তুলবে। এর
উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা হবে বছরে ১,০৩৩.২০ মিলিয়ন চিপ। পাওয়ার ইলেকট্রনিক্স,
অ্যানালগ IC, যানবাহন, শিল্পক্ষেত্রের স্বয়ংক্রিয়তা, বৈদ্যুতিন ভোগ্যপণ্য প্রভৃতিতে এর ব্যবহার হবে।
এই দুটি অনুমোদনের সুবাদে ইন্ডিয়া সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মিশনের আওতায় মোট প্রকল্পের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হল ১২, মোট বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ প্রায় ১.৬৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
এরফলে বিশ্বমানের চিপ ডিজাইনিং-এ ভারতের সক্ষমতা আরো বাড়বে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ইকোসিস্টেম আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।
সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই ৩১৫টি শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠান ও ১০৪টি স্টার্টআপকে ডিজাইন পরিকাঠামোর সহায়তা দিয়েছে, যার ইতিবাচক প্রভাব চিপ ডিজাইনিং-এর উপর পড়ছে।
অনুমোদিত ১০টি প্রকল্পের মধ্যে ২টি ইতিমধ্যেই বাণিজ্যিক রপ্তানি শুরু করেছে। আরও ২টি শীঘ্রই শুরু করবে।