Cabinet
Cabinet approves two more semiconductor manufacturing units with cumulative investment of more than Rs. 3,900 crore
India Semiconductor Mission: Momentum accelerates further as India advances into Compound Semiconductor based Mini/Micro LED Display Manufacturing
05 MAY 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved two more semiconductor projects under India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) which includes country’s first commercial Mini/Micro-LED display facility based on GaN (Gallium Nitride) Technology and a semiconductor packaging facility.
The two approved proposals will set up semiconductor manufacturing facilities in Gujarat with a cumulative investment of around Rs.3,936 crore and are expected to generate cumulative employment for 2,230 skilled professionals.
The details of the two approved proposals are as follows:
1. Crystal Matrix Limited (CML) will establish an integrated facility for compound semiconductor fabrication and ATMP in Dholera, Gujarat for manufacturing Mini/Micro-LED display modules. The integrated facility will also provide GaN foundry services, including epitaxy on 6” wafers. The annual proposed production capacity for Mini/Micro-LED Display Panels is 72,000 sq. meters, and for Mini-Micro-LED GaN Epitaxy Wafers is 24,000 sets of RGB wafers. The proposed products will have applications in large displays for TVs and signages/commercial displays, Medium-sized displays for tablets, smartphones, and in-car displays, and Micro-displays for Extended Reality (XR) glasses and smart watches.
2. Suchi Semicon Private Limited (SSPL) will be setting up an Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility in Surat, Gujarat for manufacturing discrete semiconductors. The proposed production capacity of the Suchi Semicon is 1033.20 million chips per annum. The target applications include power electronics, analog ICs, and industrial systems, serving end markets such as automotive, industrial automation, and consumer electronics.
With these two approvals, semiconductor ecosystem in the country would get a significant boost as the total number of approved projects under India Semi-conductor Mission (ISM) reaches 12, with cumulative investments of around Rs.1.64 lakh crore.
These would complement the growing world class chip design capabilities coming up in the country which are propelled by design infrastructure support provided by Government to 315 academic institutions and 104 start-ups.
Momentum is building up further in the semiconductor ecosystem in India with the ten approved projects already in various stages of execution. Two projects have already started commercial shipments from India and Two more are expected to start commercial shipments soon.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने 3,900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कुल निवेश के साथ दो और सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण इकाइयों को मंज़ूरी दी
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन: कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर आधारित मिनी/माइक्रो एलईडी डिस्प्ले विनिर्माण में भारत के आगे बढ़ने से रफ्तार और तेज हुई
05 MAY 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) के तहत दो और सेमीकंडक्टर परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी, जिसमें जीएएन (गैलियम नाइट्राइड) तकनीक पर आधारित देश की पहली व्यावसायिक मिनी/माइक्रो- एलईडी डिस्प्ले सुविधा और एक सेमीकंडक्टर पैकेजिंग सुविधा शामिल हैं।
मंज़ूर किए गए दो प्रस्तावों से गुजरात में लगभग 3,936 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण इकाई स्थापित की जाएंगी और इनसे कुशल पेशेवारों के लिए कुल 2,230 रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है।
दो अनुमोदित प्रस्तावों के विवरण निम्नलिखित हैं:
I. क्रिस्टल मैट्रिक्स लिमिटेड (सीएमएल) मिनी/माइक्रो-एलईडी डिस्प्ले मॉड्यूल्स के निर्माण के लिए धोलेरा, गुजरात में कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर निर्माण और एटीएमपी के लिए एक एकीकृत सुविधा केंद्र स्थापित करेगा। एकीकृत सुविधा केंद्र जीएएन फाउंड्री सेवाएँ भी प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें 6” वेफर्स पर एपिटेक्सी शामिल है। मिनी/माइक्रो-एलईडी डिस्प्ले पैनलों की प्रस्तावित वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता 72,000 वर्ग मीटर है, और मिनी-माइक्रो-एलईडी जीएएन एपिटेक्सी वेफर्स के लिए 24,000 आरजीबी वेफर्स सेट हैं। प्रस्तावित उत्पादों का उपयोग टीवी और साइनेज/कमर्शियल डिस्प्ले के लिए बड़े डिस्प्ले में, टैबलेट्स, स्मार्टफोन और कार डिस्प्ले के लिए मध्यम आकार के डिस्प्ले में और एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी (एक्सआर) ग्लास और स्मार्ट वॉच के लिए माइक्रो-डिस्प्ले में किया जाएगा।
II.सूचि सेमिकॉन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसएसपीएल) गुजरात के सूरत में एक आउटसोर्स सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली और टेस्ट (ओएसएटी) सुविधा स्थापित करेगी जो अलग-अलग सेमीकंडक्टर का उत्पादन करेगी। सूचि सेमिकॉन की प्रस्तावित उत्पादन क्षमता प्रति वर्ष 1033.20 मिलियन चिप्स है। लक्षित अनुप्रयोगों में पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, एनालॉग आईसी, और औद्योगिक प्रणालियाँ शामिल हैं, जो वाहन, औद्योगिक स्वचालन और उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स जैसे अंतिम बाजारों को सेवा प्रदान करेंगी।
इन दोनों अनुमोदनों के साथ, देश में सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा मिलेगा क्योंकि भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (ISM) के तहत कुल अनुमोदित परियोजनाओं की संख्या 12 तक पहुँच जाएगी, जिनका कुल निवेश लगभग 1.64 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।
ये देश में उभरती विश्व स्तरीय चिप डिजाइन क्षमताओं में पूरक भूमिका निभाएंगी, जिन्हें सरकार द्वारा 315 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और 104 स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रदान किए गए डिज़ाइन अवसंरचना समर्थन से गति मिली है।
भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम में गति और बढ़ रही है, क्योंकि दस अनुमोदित परियोजनाएं पहले से ही कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। दो परियोजनाओं ने पहले ही भारत से व्यावसायिक शिपमेंट शुरू कर दी है और दो अन्य परियोजनाओं से जल्द ही व्यावसायिक शिपमेंट शुरू करने की उम्मीद है।