Cabinet
Cabinet approves “Mission for Cotton Productivity” with Rs.5659.22 crore Outlay for Self-Sufficiency in Cotton and Competitiveness in Global Textile Markets by 2030-31
05 MAY 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Rs.5659.22 crore for Mission for Cotton Productivity (2026–27 to 2030–31) to address bottlenecks, declining growth, and quality concerns in India’s cotton sector.
The mission aligns with the 5F vision (Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign) of Government of India. The Mission focuses on enhancing cotton productivity through development of High yielding variety (HYV) seeds resistant to disease and pests, scaling up of existing and latest crop production technologies through states governments, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) through large-scale promotion and adoption of latest crop production technologies, ensures least contaminant cotton supply to industry, and promote high-quality cotton exports with focus on the following major aspects:
• Development of High-yielding, climate resilient, pest-resistant seeds, and other production/protection technologies
• Upscaling improved cotton production technologies like High Density Planting System (HDPS), Closer Spacing (CS), Integrated Cotton Management, and promotion of Extra Long Staple (ELS) Cotton
• Augmenting quality of cotton through capacity building and promoting modernization of ginning and processing factories, including adoption of best processing practices.
• Strengthening cotton testing infrastructure across the country with modern, standardized, and accredited facilities to ensure reliable quality assessment and global benchmarking.
• Robust branding and traceability initiatives under Kasturi Cotton Bharat to position Indian cotton as a premium, sustainable, and globally trusted product.
• Empowering farmers through digital integration of market yards (mandis), enabling transparent price discovery, direct market access, and improved realization through e-platforms
• Promotion of cotton waste recycling and circular economy practices to enhance resource efficiency, reduce environmental footprint, and generate additional value streams for the industry
• Diversification of India’s fibre base by including natural fibres like flax, ramie, sisal, milkweed, bamboo and banana and advancement of environmentally sustainable textile production and innovations. Its strategic integration and promotion to complement cotton and align India’s textile sector with evolving global demand patterns.
The Mission will be implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Ministry of Textiles, involving 10 institutes of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), one institute of Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), and 10 centres of All India Coordinated Research Project (AICRPs) on Cotton operating in different State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) of major cotton growing states. Initially, 140 districts will be focussed in 14 States through State Department of Agriculture and ICAR for upscaling the technologies and 2000 ginning/ processing factories. Development of high-yielding climate resistant and pest-resistant seeds, deploy modern farming technologies, farmer training, quality improvement, traceability, and strengthening infrastructure by promoting sustainable fibres and innovation across the cotton value chain.
The Mission envisages to accomplish the production of 498 lakh bales (170 kg lint each) of cotton by enhancing lint productivity from 440 kg/ha to 755 kg/ha by 2031. Approximately 32 lakh farmers will be benefitted leading to self-reliance. Promotion of Kasturi Cotton Bharat for traceability and certification, targeting trash reduction <2% and promotion of natural fibres like flax, ramie, sisal, milkweed, bamboo and banana. This is a milestone in making the country self-reliant in Cotton Sector.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے5659.22 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات سے 31-2030 تک کپاس میں خود کفالت اور عالمی ٹیکسٹائل مارکیٹوں میں مسابقت کے لیے ‘‘کپاس کی پیداوار کے مشن’’ کو منظوری دی
05 MAY 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان کے کپاس کے شعبے میں رکاوٹوں ، روبہ زوال ترقی اور معیار کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لئے کپاس کی پیداوار کے مشن (27-2026 سے 31-2030) کے لئے 5659.22 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
یہ مشن حکومت ہند کے 5 ایف وژن (فارم سے فائبر سے فیکٹری سے فیشن سے بیرون ملک) کے عین مطابق ہے ۔ یہ مشن بیماری اور کیڑوں کے خلاف مزاحم اعلی پیداوار والی قسم (ایچ وائی وی) کے بیجوں کی ترقی ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، کرشی وگیان کیندروں ، اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (ایس اے یو) کے ذریعے موجودہ اور جدید ترین فصل کی پیداوار کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے اور جدید ترین فصل کی پیداوار کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے ، صنعت کو کم سے کم آلودہ کپاس کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور مندرجہ ذیل اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اعلی معیار کی کپاس کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
• اعلی پیداوار ، آب و ہوا کے پائیدار ، کیڑوں سے مزاحم بیجوں اور دیگر پیداوار/تحفظ کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی
• کپاس کی پیداوار کی بہتر ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے اعلیٰ مقدار والے پودا کاری نظام (ایچ ڈی پی ایس) پودوں کے درمیان دوری کو کم کرنے (سی ایس) کپاس کے مربوط بندوبست اور زیادہ لمبے پودوں والے کپاس (ای ایل ایس) کو فروغ دینا
• صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے کپاس کے معیار کو بڑھانا اور بہترین پروسیسنگ طریقوں کو اپنانے سمیت جننگ اور پروسیسنگ فیکٹریوں کی جدید کاری کو فروغ دینا ۔
• قابل اعتماد معیار کی تشخیص اور عالمی معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جدید ، معیاری اور تسلیم شدہ سہولیات کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں کپاس کی جانچ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
• ہندوستانی کپاس کو ایک اعلی درجے کی ، پائیدار اور عالمی سطح پر قابل اعتماد مصنوعات کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے کستوری کاٹن بھارت کے تحت مضبوط برانڈنگ اور اقدامات تک رسائی۔
• مارکیٹ یارڈز (منڈیوں) کے ڈیجیٹل انضمام کے ذریعے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانا جس سے شفاف قیمتوں کی دریافت ، براہ راست مارکیٹ تک رسائیاور ای پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بہتر وصولی ممکن ہو سکے ۔
• وسائل کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے ، ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے اور صنعت کے لیے اضافی ویلیو اسٹریمز پیدا کرنے کے لیے کپاس کے فضلے کی ری سائیکلنگ اور سرکلر اکانومی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینا
• بھارت کے فائبر بیس کو متنوع بنانے کے لیے فلیکس، ریمی، سیسل، ملک ویڈ، بانس اور کیلے جیسے قدرتی ریشوں کو شامل کرنا اور ماحول دوست ٹیکسٹائل پیداوار اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینا۔ ان فائبرس کو حکمتِ عملی کے تحت کپاس کے ساتھ مربوط اور فروغ دینا تاکہ بھارت کا ٹیکسٹائل شعبہ عالمی سطح پر مانگ کے بدلتے رجحانات کے مطابق ہم آہنگ ہو سکے۔
اس مشن کو زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا ، جس میں زرعی تحقیق کے بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کے 10 ادارے ، سائنسی اور صنعتی ترقی کے کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) کا ایک ادارہ اور کپاس کی کاشت کرنے والی بڑی ریاستوں کی مختلف ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (ایس اے یو) میں کام کرنے والے کپاس پر آل انڈیا کوآرڈینیٹڈ ریسرچ پروجیکٹ (اے آئی سی آر پی) کے 10 مراکز شامل ہیں۔ ابتدائی طور پر ، ریاستی محکمہ زراعت اور آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعے 14 ریاستوں میں 140 اضلاع پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی اور 2000 جننگ/پروسیسنگ فیکٹریوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔ اعلی پیداوار دینے والے آب و ہوا سے مزاحم اور کیڑوں سے مزاحم بیجوں کی ترقی ، کاشتکاری کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کار لانا ، کسانوں کی تربیت ، معیار میں بہتری ، پتہ لگانے کی اہلیت اور کپاس کی ویلیو چین میں پائیدار فائبرس اور اختراع کو فروغ دے کر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
اس مشن میں کپاس کی 498 لاکھ گانٹھوں (ہر ایک 170 کلو گرام لنٹ) کی پیداوار کو 2031 تک 440 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر سے بڑھا کر 755 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔اس مشن سے تقریبا 32 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا جس سے خود کفالت حاصل ہوگی ۔ ٹریس ایبلٹی اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے کستوری کاٹن بھارت کا فروغ ، کچرے میں 2فیصد سے کم کمی کو نشانہ بنائے گااور قدرتی فائبرس جیسے سن ، ریمی ، سیسل ، دودھ کے بیج ، بانس اور کیلے کو فروغ دے گا۔ یہ مشن کپاس کے شعبے میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے ایک سنگ میل ہے۔