Cabinet
Cabinet approves “Mission for Cotton Productivity” with Rs.5659.22 crore Outlay for Self-Sufficiency in Cotton and Competitiveness in Global Textile Markets by 2030-31
05 MAY 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Rs.5659.22 crore for Mission for Cotton Productivity (2026–27 to 2030–31) to address bottlenecks, declining growth, and quality concerns in India’s cotton sector.
The mission aligns with the 5F vision (Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign) of Government of India. The Mission focuses on enhancing cotton productivity through development of High yielding variety (HYV) seeds resistant to disease and pests, scaling up of existing and latest crop production technologies through states governments, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) through large-scale promotion and adoption of latest crop production technologies, ensures least contaminant cotton supply to industry, and promote high-quality cotton exports with focus on the following major aspects:
• Development of High-yielding, climate resilient, pest-resistant seeds, and other production/protection technologies
• Upscaling improved cotton production technologies like High Density Planting System (HDPS), Closer Spacing (CS), Integrated Cotton Management, and promotion of Extra Long Staple (ELS) Cotton
• Augmenting quality of cotton through capacity building and promoting modernization of ginning and processing factories, including adoption of best processing practices.
• Strengthening cotton testing infrastructure across the country with modern, standardized, and accredited facilities to ensure reliable quality assessment and global benchmarking.
• Robust branding and traceability initiatives under Kasturi Cotton Bharat to position Indian cotton as a premium, sustainable, and globally trusted product.
• Empowering farmers through digital integration of market yards (mandis), enabling transparent price discovery, direct market access, and improved realization through e-platforms
• Promotion of cotton waste recycling and circular economy practices to enhance resource efficiency, reduce environmental footprint, and generate additional value streams for the industry
• Diversification of India’s fibre base by including natural fibres like flax, ramie, sisal, milkweed, bamboo and banana and advancement of environmentally sustainable textile production and innovations. Its strategic integration and promotion to complement cotton and align India’s textile sector with evolving global demand patterns.
The Mission will be implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Ministry of Textiles, involving 10 institutes of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), one institute of Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), and 10 centres of All India Coordinated Research Project (AICRPs) on Cotton operating in different State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) of major cotton growing states. Initially, 140 districts will be focussed in 14 States through State Department of Agriculture and ICAR for upscaling the technologies and 2000 ginning/ processing factories. Development of high-yielding climate resistant and pest-resistant seeds, deploy modern farming technologies, farmer training, quality improvement, traceability, and strengthening infrastructure by promoting sustainable fibres and innovation across the cotton value chain.
The Mission envisages to accomplish the production of 498 lakh bales (170 kg lint each) of cotton by enhancing lint productivity from 440 kg/ha to 755 kg/ha by 2031. Approximately 32 lakh farmers will be benefitted leading to self-reliance. Promotion of Kasturi Cotton Bharat for traceability and certification, targeting trash reduction <2% and promotion of natural fibres like flax, ramie, sisal, milkweed, bamboo and banana. This is a milestone in making the country self-reliant in Cotton Sector.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 2030-31 पर्यंत कापूस उत्पादनात स्वयंपूर्णता आणि जागतिक वस्त्रोद्योग बाजारपेठेत स्पर्धात्मकता साध्य करण्यासाठी 5659.22 कोटी रुपयांच्या तरतुदीसह “कापूस उत्पादकता अभियानाला” दिली मंजुरी
05 MAY 2026 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारतातील कापूस क्षेत्रातील अडथळे, घटती वाढ आणि गुणवत्तेच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी कापूस उत्पादकता अभियानासाठी (2026-27 ते 2030-31) 5659.22 कोटी रुपये खर्चाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
हे अभियान भारत सरकारच्या 5 एफ (शेती ते धागा ते कारखाना ते फॅशन ते विदेश) या संकल्पनेशी सुसंगत आहे. या अभियानाचा उद्देश अधिक उत्पादन देणाऱ्या रोग आणि कीड-प्रतिरोधक वाणांच्या (एच वाय व्ही) बियाण्यांच्या विकासाद्वारे कापसाची उत्पादकता वाढवणे, राज्य सरकारे, कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रे आणि राज्य कृषी विद्यापीठांमार्फत (एस ए यू) नवीनतम पीक उत्पादन तंत्रज्ञानाचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रचार आणि अवलंब करून विद्यमान आणि नवीनतम पीक उत्पादन तंत्रज्ञानाचा विस्तार करणे, उद्योगाला कमीत कमी दूषित कापसाचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करणे आणि खालील प्रमुख बाबींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून उच्च-गुणवत्तेच्या कापसाच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आहे:
• अधिक उत्पादन देणाऱ्या, हवामान बदलास अनुकूल, कीड-प्रतिरोधक बियाण्यांचा आणि इतर उत्पादन/संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास
• उच्च घनता लागवड पद्धती (एचडीपीएस), कमी अंतरावर लागवड (सीएस), एकात्मिक कापूस व्यवस्थापन यांसारख्या सुधारित कापूस उत्पादन तंत्रज्ञानाचा विस्तार करणे आणि अतिरिक्त लांब धाग्याच्या (ईएलएस) कापसाला प्रोत्साहन देणे
• क्षमता बांधणीद्वारे कापसाची गुणवत्ता वाढवणे आणि सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रिया पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्यासह जिनिंग व प्रक्रिया कारखान्यांच्या आधुनिकीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देणे.
• विश्वसनीय गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन आणि जागतिक प्रमाणीकरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आधुनिक, मानकीकृत आणि मान्यताप्राप्त सुविधांसह देशभरातील कापूस चाचणी पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करणे.
• भारतीय कापसाला एक प्रीमियम, टिकाऊ आणि जागतिक स्तरावरील विश्वसनीय उत्पादन म्हणून स्थापित करण्यासाठी 'कस्तुरी कॉटन भारत' अंतर्गत मजबूत ब्रँडिंग करणे आणि शोधक्षमतेचे उपक्रम राबविणे.
• ई-प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या माध्यमातून बाजारपेठांचे (मंडईंचे) डिजिटल एकत्रीकरण करून शेतकऱ्यांना सक्षम करणे, ज्यामुळे पारदर्शक भावनिश्चिती, थेट बाजारपेठ उपलब्धता आणि अधिक चांगला परतावा मिळेल.
• संसाधनांची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, पर्यावरणावरील अनिष्ट परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी आणि उद्योगांसाठी अतिरिक्त मूल्य प्रवाह निर्माण करण्याकरिता कापूस कचरा पुनर्वापर आणि चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देणे.
• जवस, रॅमी, सिसल, मिल्कवीड, बांबू आणि केळी यांसारख्या नैसर्गिक तंतूंचा समावेश करून भारताच्या तंतु-आधाराचे विविधीकरण करणे आणि पर्यावरणदृष्ट्या शाश्वत वस्त्र उत्पादन व नवोपक्रमांना चालना देणे. कापसाला पूरक ठरण्यासाठी आणि भारताच्या वस्त्रोद्योगाला बदलत्या जागतिक मागणीच्या स्वरूपाशी जुळवून घेण्यासाठी त्याचे धोरणात्मक एकीकरण आणि प्रोत्साहन देणे.
हे अभियान कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने राबवले जाईल. यामध्ये भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेच्या (आयसीएआर) 10 संस्था, वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेची (सीएसआयआर) एक संस्था आणि प्रमुख कापूस उत्पादक राज्यांमधील विविध राज्य कृषी विद्यापीठांमध्ये (एस ए यू) कार्यरत असलेल्या कापसावरील अखिल भारतीय समन्वित संशोधन प्रकल्पांची (एआयसीआरपी) 10 केंद्रे यांचा समावेश असेल. सुरुवातीला, तंत्रज्ञानाचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी आणि 2000 जिनिंग/प्रक्रिया कारखान्यांसाठी राज्य कृषी विभाग आणि आयसीएआरच्या माध्यमातून 14 राज्यांमधील 140 जिल्ह्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.