অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে তপসিলভুক্ত বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কগুলির ঋণবৃদ্ধির হার ১৫.৯ শতাংশ
05 MAY 2026 3:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ মে, ২০২৬
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থ বছরটি খাদ্য-বহির্ভূত ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধির হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৫.৯ শতাংশ, যা ২০২৫ সালের একই সময়ের (১০.৯%) তুলনায় ৪৯৭ বেসিস পয়েন্টের বৃদ্ধি সূচিত করছে। ২০২৬ সালের মার্চ মাসে মোট ঋণের পরিমাণ বেড়ে হয়েছে ২১২.৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা, যা পূর্ববর্তী বছরের তুলনায় ২৯.২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বেশি।
স্বল্প সুদের হার এবং সময়োপযোগী কাঠামোগত সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে সরকারি মূলধনী ব্যয়ের চক্র সচল থাকায়, বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ ঋণের চাহিদাকে জোরদার করছে; যা কর্পোরেট প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ব্যক্তিগত ঋণগ্রহীতা - উভয়ের মধ্যেই ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির ওপর আস্থা পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠিত করছে।
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে, এর মধ্যে ছিল প্রধান ছিল পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্র; এরপরই রয়েছে ব্যক্তিগত ঋণ, কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট কার্যক্রম এবং শিল্প ক্ষেত্র।
ক্ষেত্রভিত্তিক ঋণ বণ্টন – মূল বিষয়সমূহ:
কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট কার্যক্রম: এই ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১৫.৭%-এ পৌঁছেছে, যা গত বছরের রেকর্ড ১০.৪% বৃদ্ধির চেয়ে ৫২৮ বেসিস পয়েন্ট বেশি; ধারাবাহিক গ্রামীণ চাহিদা এবং গ্রামীণ ঋণ ব্যবস্থার প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপ লাভ - এই বিষয়গুলিই ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে প্রাথমিক ক্ষেত্রের ঋণ গ্রহণে ইতিবাচক গতি এনেছে।
শিল্প ক্ষেত্র : শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ প্রায় দ্বিগুণ হারে বেড়ে ১৫.০%-এ পৌঁছেছে, যেখানে গত বছর এই বৃদ্ধির হার ছিল ৮.২%। ৩৩.১% বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে, ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে ‘ক্ষুদ্র ও অতি-ক্ষুদ্র’ শিল্পগুলি ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে ৩.৭ গুণ বেশি অগ্রগতি লাভ করেছে। মাঝারি মাপের শিল্পগুলির ক্ষেত্রেও অনুরূপ ইতিবাচক প্রবণতা লক্ষ্য করা গেছে, যেখানে ঋণের পরিমাণ বার্ষিক ভিত্তিতে ২১.৭% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। শিল্পঋণে প্রধান চালিকাশক্তিগুলি হ’ল: পরিকাঠামো, মৌলিক ধাতু ও ধাতব পণ্য, রাসায়নিক ও রাসায়নিক পণ্য, পেট্রোলিয়াম, কয়লাজাত পণ্য এবং পারমাণবিক জ্বালানি ইত্যাদি।
পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্র: সেবা ক্ষেত্রের ঋণ, যা সামগ্রিক ঋণের ২৮%, তা বার্ষিক ভিত্তিতে ১৯.০% হারে শক্তিশালী অগ্রগতি অর্জন করেছে (গত বছরের একই সময়ে এই বৃদ্ধির হার ছিল ১২.০%)। ঋণের এই বৃদ্ধির পিছনে মূলত নন-ব্যাঙ্কিং আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, বাণিজ্য এবং বাণিজ্যিক রিয়েল এস্টেটের মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলির উচ্চ চাহিদাই প্রধান ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
ব্যক্তিগত ঋণ ক্ষেত্র: সামগ্রিক ঋণের ৩৩% অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে ব্যক্তিগত ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে ১৬.২% হারে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, যা এক বছর আগে রেকর্ড করা ঋণের অগ্রগতি (১১.৭%)-র চেয়ে ৪৫৫ বেসিস পয়েন্ট বেশি।
*(বার্ষিক অগ্রগতি গণনা করা হয়েছে ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২৬ তারিখ পর্যন্ত ঋণের পরিমাণের ভিত্তিতে, ৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫ তারিখের ঋণের পরিমাণের তুলনায়। ব্যাঙ্কিং আইন (সংশোধন) আইন, ২০২৫ অনুযায়ী, 'সর্বশেষ রিপোর্ট পাক্ষিক'-এর সংজ্ঞা পরিবর্তন করে মাসের শেষ দিন হিসেবে নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। সেই অনুযায়ী, ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫ থেকে পরবর্তী সময়ের বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধির হারগুলি গণনা করা হয়েছে।)

Ministry of Finance
Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) Record Robust Credit Growth of 15.9% in FY 2025-26, Reflecting Strong Economic Activity and Credit Demand
Agriculture and Allied Sector Credit Growth Accelerates to 15.7% in FY 2025–26, up from 10.4% a year ago, reflecting Sustained Rural Demand and Improved Credit Flow
Industrial Credit Expands to 15% in FY 2025–26 as compared to 8.2% in the previous year, driven by Strong Momentum in MSME Lending
Services Sector Credit Growth Rises to 19%, up from 12% last year, with Notable Growth in NBFCs, Trade and Commercial Real Estate Segments
Personal Loans Grew by 16.2%, an increase from 11.7% in the previous year, with Strong Demand for Vehicle and Gold-Backed Loans and Steady Housing Credit
05 MAY 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial year 2025-26 ended with robust year-on-year (y-o-y) non-food credit growth of 15.9% *, marking a significant 497 basis points (bps) increase in growth from the corresponding period in 2025 (10.9%). The aggregate credit outstanding in Mar-2026 reached ₹212.9 lakh crore, ₹29.2 lakh crore higher than the previous year.
Amidst a low-interest rate environment, Government aided Capex cycle supported by timely structural reforms, private investments are crowding-in and boosting domestic credit demand, reinstating confidence among corporate as well as individual borrowers on Indian economy.
Credit growth in FY 2025-26 has been broad-based led by services sector, followed by personal loan segment, agriculture and allied activities, and industry.
Sectoral Credit Deployment – Highlights:
Sectoral Credit Deployment (y-o-y growth in %)
• Agriculture and Allied Activities: Credit growth in this sector accelerated to 15.7%, 528 bps higher than 10.4% growth registered previous year, reflecting reinforced support for the farm sector. Sustained rural demand and formalization of rural credit has been attributing to the positive momentum in primary sector credit offtake in FY2025-26.
• Industrial Sector: Credit deployment to the industrial sector expanded at almost double rate to 15.0%, vis-à-vis 8.2% growth registered last year. With a 33.1% y-o-y growth, ‘Micro and Small’ industries registered a 3.7 times higher credit growth in FY2025-26. Similar positive trends are witnessed for medium-scale industries where credit expanded by 21.7% y-o-y. Key drivers of industrial credit are: Infrastructure, Basic Metal and Metal Products, Chemicals and Chemical Products, Petroleum, Coal Products, and Nuclear Fuels etc.
• Services Sector: Services sector credit, that contributes 28% to the overall credit, recorded a robust expansion of 19.0% y-o-y (compared to 12.0% recorded during the same period last year). The surge was primarily driven by high demand from segments like Non-Banking Financial Companies, trade, and commercial real estate.
• Personal Loans Segment: The personal loan segment with 33% share in overall credit, expanded by 16.2% in FY 2025-26, 455 bps higher than credit growth (11.7%) registered a year ago. Growth remained steady in the housing segment, while vehicle loans and loans against gold jewellery continued to show strong momentum.
Robust credit growth demonstrates the resilient domestic economic environment and envisages enhanced appetite for credit across sectors of the Indian economy. Strong credit growth results in corporates and individuals availing credit facilities for business expansion and acquiring durable goods, further accelerating industrial activity by additional capacity building through investment in fixed assets, generating more employment opportunities.
Against the challenging global backdrop surrounded by geo-economic fragmentation and geo-political pressures, the Indian economy has shown remarkable resilience and has been consistently the fastest growing major economies in the world.
Indian banking sector, the primary engine of economic growth is at best of its health with a well-capitalized balance sheet, historically low impaired assets and sustained profitability, augments the growth potentials of the economy. The persistent government effort in democratizing and formalizing credit has been resulting in broad based credit growth in the economy.
*(Y-o-Y growth is calculated based on credit offtake as on Apr 4, 2025 against Mar 31, 2026. With effect from December 31, 2025, definition of last reporting fortnight has been changed to the last day of the month under the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act 2025. Accordingly, the y-o-y growth rates from December 2025 onwards are based on end-of-month data for the current year and data for the last reporting fortnight (as per old definition) for the corresponding month of the previous year)