ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ (2026-27) ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੋ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
03 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 4 ਅਤੇ 5 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ (ਪੀਡੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਦੋ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਡੀਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੇ.ਕੇ. ਮੀਨਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (2026-27) ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਜਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ (ਪੀਪੀਸੀ) ਕਿਤਾਬਚਾ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਜੀਪੀਡੀਪੀ) ਕਿਤਾਬਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਈ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮਸਵਰਾਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ, 16ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਬਾਲ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ, ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ, ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਪੀਈਐੱਸਏ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਦਸ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਦੋ-ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸੋਲ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਪਣਯੋਗ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ- ਜੋ ਕਿ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ' ਨੂੰ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
The image depicts the National Workshop on Panchayat Development Plan held on May 4th and 5th, 2026, featuring symbols of local governance, agriculture, and community development.AI-generated content may be incorrect.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
2- Day National Workshop on Preparation of Panchayat Development Plans (2026–27) to be held in New Delhi
03 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) will organise a two-day National Workshop on the Preparation of Panchayat Development Plans (PDPs) on 4th and 5th May 2026 at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. The workshop will be inaugurated in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, who will deliver keynote addresses.
The inaugural session will also mark the launch of the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC) booklet for Preparation of Panchayat Development Plan (2026–27), the Quality Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) booklet and the revamped eGramSwaraj planning portal. While discussions will be held around themes like evolving role of thematic Panchayat Development Plans, the framework of the 16th Finance Commission grants etc. Bringing together senior officials of Government of India, representatives of States and Union Territories and key Panchayati Raj stakeholders, the workshop will feature technical sessions and hands-on group exercises wherein State and UT teams will prepare model plans on the revamped portal across ten thematic areas – spanning livelihoods, health, child-friendly governance, water sufficiency, sanitation, infrastructure, social justice, good governance, women’s empowerment, PESA and Forest Rights Act compliance.
This two-day workshop is aimed at strengthening data-driven, participatory planning at the grassroots level, ensuring that Panchayat Development Plans for the year 2026–27 are aligned with Sixteenth Finance Commission conditionalities and deliver measurable outcomes for rural communities -contributing to the vision of Viksit Panchayat as the foundational unit of Viksit Bharat.
The image depicts the National Workshop on Panchayat Development Plan held on May 4th and 5th, 2026, featuring symbols of local governance, agriculture, and community development.AI-generated content may be incorrect.