પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
પંચાયત વિકાસ યોજનાઓ (2026–27) તૈયાર કરવા અંગે બે-દિવસીય રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળા નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાશે
03 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય (MoPR) દ્વારા 4 અને 5 મે 2026ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના ડૉ. આંબેડકર ઈન્ટરનેશનલ સેન્ટર ખાતે પંચાયત વિકાસ યોજનાઓ (PDPs) તૈયાર કરવા પર બે-દિવસીય રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. આ કાર્યશાળાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજ અને જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના પીવાના પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા વિભાગ (DDWS)ના સચિવ શ્રી અશોક કે.કે. મીનાની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં કરવામાં આવશે, જેઓ મુખ્ય સંબોધન આપશે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રમાં પંચાયત વિકાસ યોજના (2026–27) તૈયાર કરવા માટેના જન યોજના અભિયાન (PPC) પુસ્તિકા, ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ગ્રામ પંચાયત વિકાસ યોજના (GPDP) પુસ્તિકા અને સુધારેલા eGramSwaraj પ્લાનિંગ પોર્ટલનું લોન્ચિંગ પણ કરવામાં આવશે. જ્યારે વિષયવસ્તુ આધારિત પંચાયત વિકાસ યોજનાઓની વિકસતી ભૂમિકા, 16મા ફાયનાન્સ કમિશનની ગ્રાન્ટનું માળખું વગેરે જેવા વિષયો પર ચર્ચાઓ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. ભારત સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને પંચાયતી રાજના મુખ્ય હિતધારકોને એકસાથે લાવીને, આ કાર્યશાળામાં ટેકનિકલ સત્રો અને પ્રાયોગિક જૂથ કવાયત રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે જેમાં રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની ટીમો દસ વિષયોના ક્ષેત્રોમાં - જેમાં આજીવિકા, આરોગ્ય, બાળ-અનુકૂળ શાસન, જળ પર્યાપ્તતા, સ્વચ્છતા, ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, સામાજિક ન્યાય, સુશાસન, મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ, PESA અને વન અધિકાર અધિનિયમ પાલનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે - તેના પર સુધારેલા પોર્ટલ પર મોડેલ યોજનાઓ તૈયાર કરશે.
આ બે-દિવસીય કાર્યશાળાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પાયાના સ્તરે ડેટા-આધારિત, સહભાગી આયોજનને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે, જે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે વર્ષ 2026–27 માટેની પંચાયત વિકાસ યોજનાઓ 16મા ફાયનાન્સ કમિશનની શરતો સાથે સુસંગત હોય અને ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયો માટે માપી શકાય તેવા પરિણામો આપે - જે વિકસિત ભારતના પાયાના એકમ તરીકે વિકસિત પંચાયતના વિઝનમાં યોગદાન આપે છે.
The image depicts the National Workshop on Panchayat Development Plan held on May 4th and 5th, 2026, featuring symbols of local governance, agriculture, and community development.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
SM/IJ/GP/JT
`

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
2- Day National Workshop on Preparation of Panchayat Development Plans (2026–27) to be held in New Delhi
03 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) will organise a two-day National Workshop on the Preparation of Panchayat Development Plans (PDPs) on 4th and 5th May 2026 at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. The workshop will be inaugurated in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, who will deliver keynote addresses.
The inaugural session will also mark the launch of the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC) booklet for Preparation of Panchayat Development Plan (2026–27), the Quality Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) booklet and the revamped eGramSwaraj planning portal. While discussions will be held around themes like evolving role of thematic Panchayat Development Plans, the framework of the 16th Finance Commission grants etc. Bringing together senior officials of Government of India, representatives of States and Union Territories and key Panchayati Raj stakeholders, the workshop will feature technical sessions and hands-on group exercises wherein State and UT teams will prepare model plans on the revamped portal across ten thematic areas – spanning livelihoods, health, child-friendly governance, water sufficiency, sanitation, infrastructure, social justice, good governance, women’s empowerment, PESA and Forest Rights Act compliance.
This two-day workshop is aimed at strengthening data-driven, participatory planning at the grassroots level, ensuring that Panchayat Development Plans for the year 2026–27 are aligned with Sixteenth Finance Commission conditionalities and deliver measurable outcomes for rural communities -contributing to the vision of Viksit Panchayat as the foundational unit of Viksit Bharat.
The image depicts the National Workshop on Panchayat Development Plan held on May 4th and 5th, 2026, featuring symbols of local governance, agriculture, and community development.AI-generated content may be incorrect.