पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (2026-27) की तैयारी पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की जाएगी
03 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 4 और 5 मई 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (पीडीपी) के निर्माण पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा। कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) के सचिव श्री अशोक के.के. मीना की उपस्थिति में होगा, जो मुख्य भाषण देंगे।
उद्घाटन सत्र में पंचायत विकास योजना (2026-27) की तैयारी के लिए जन योजना अभियान (पीपीसी) पुस्तिका, गुणवत्तापूर्ण ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जीपीडीपी) पुस्तिका और नए रूप में तैयार किए गए ई-ग्रामस्वराज योजना पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। इस दौरान विषयगत पंचायत विकास योजनाओं की बदलती भूमिका, 16वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदानों का ढांचा आदि जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा होगी। भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों और पंचायती राज के प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाते हुए, कार्यशाला में तकनीकी सत्र और व्यावहारिक समूह अभ्यास होंगे, जिसमें राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की टीमें आजीविका, स्वास्थ्य, बाल-हितैषी शासन, जल पर्याप्तता, स्वच्छता, अवसंरचना, सामाजिक न्याय, सुशासन, महिला सशक्तिकरण, पीईएसए और वन अधिकार अधिनियम के अनुपालन सहित दस विषयगत क्षेत्रों में नए रूप में तैयार किए गए पोर्टल पर मॉडल योजनाएं तैयार करेंगी।
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर डेटा-आधारित, सहभागी योजना को मजबूत करना है, यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए पंचायत विकास योजनाएं सोलहवें वित्त आयोग की शर्तों के अनुरूप हों और ग्रामीण समुदायों के लिए मापने योग्य परिणाम प्रदान करें - जो कि विकसित पंचायत को विकसित भारत की मूलभूत इकाई के रूप में देखने के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देता है।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
2- Day National Workshop on Preparation of Panchayat Development Plans (2026–27) to be held in New Delhi
03 MAY 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) will organise a two-day National Workshop on the Preparation of Panchayat Development Plans (PDPs) on 4th and 5th May 2026 at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. The workshop will be inaugurated in the presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, who will deliver keynote addresses.
The inaugural session will also mark the launch of the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC) booklet for Preparation of Panchayat Development Plan (2026–27), the Quality Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) booklet and the revamped eGramSwaraj planning portal. While discussions will be held around themes like evolving role of thematic Panchayat Development Plans, the framework of the 16th Finance Commission grants etc. Bringing together senior officials of Government of India, representatives of States and Union Territories and key Panchayati Raj stakeholders, the workshop will feature technical sessions and hands-on group exercises wherein State and UT teams will prepare model plans on the revamped portal across ten thematic areas – spanning livelihoods, health, child-friendly governance, water sufficiency, sanitation, infrastructure, social justice, good governance, women’s empowerment, PESA and Forest Rights Act compliance.
This two-day workshop is aimed at strengthening data-driven, participatory planning at the grassroots level, ensuring that Panchayat Development Plans for the year 2026–27 are aligned with Sixteenth Finance Commission conditionalities and deliver measurable outcomes for rural communities -contributing to the vision of Viksit Panchayat as the foundational unit of Viksit Bharat.
The image depicts the National Workshop on Panchayat Development Plan held on May 4th and 5th, 2026, featuring symbols of local governance, agriculture, and community development.AI-generated content may be incorrect.