रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख का म्यांमार की यात्रा
02 MAY 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी 2 से 5 मई 2026 तक म्यांमार की चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, नौसेना प्रमुख म्यांमार सशस्त्र बलों के कमांडर-इन-चीफ जनरल ये विन ऊ, म्यांमार के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल यू हटुन आंग और म्यांमार नौसेना के कमांडर-इन-चीफ एडमिरल हेटिन विन के साथ-साथ म्यांमार सशस्त्र बलों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे। इन वार्ताओं से चल रहे द्विपक्षीय समुद्री सहयोग की समीक्षा करने, परिचालन स्तर पर संबंधों को मजबूत करने और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशने का अवसर मिलेगा।
इस यात्रा में म्यांमार नौसेना के केंद्रीय नौसेना कमान, नौसेना प्रशिक्षण कमान और प्रथम बेड़े में कार्यक्रम और म्यांमार सशस्त्र बलों के शहीद नायकों के युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करना शामिल हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों में रक्षा सहयोग से संबंधित कई विषयों पर चर्चा होगी, जिनमें समुद्री सुरक्षा, क्षमता विकास, क्षमता संवर्धन और प्रशिक्षण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
भारतीय नौसेना रक्षा सहयोग बैठकों, स्टाफ वार्ताओं, प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान और भारत-म्यांमार नौसेना अभ्यास (आईएमएनईएक्स), भारत-म्यांमार समन्वित गश्त (आईएमसीओआर), बंदरगाह के दौरों और जल सर्वेक्षणों सहित परिचालन संबंधी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से म्यांमार नौसेना के साथ नियमित रूप से संपर्क में रहती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, दोनों नौसेनाएं नियमित रूप से प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान को आगे बढ़ाती हैं, बहुपक्षीय मंचों में भाग लेती हैं और क्षमता विकास की दिशा में सहयोग करती हैं। म्यांमार ने भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित हालिया सभी कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया है, जैसे कि हिंद महासागर नौसेना संगोष्ठी, मिलन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बेड़ा समीक्षा, गोवा समुद्री सम्मेलन/संगोष्ठी, आईओएस सागर और एडमिरल कप।
नौसेना प्रमुख की यह यात्रा भारत-म्यांमार के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों की पुष्टि करती है। यह मित्रता आपसी सम्मान, विश्वास और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा और स्थिरता के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित हैं।

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF VISIT TO MYANMAR
02 MAY 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, is on a four-day official visit to Myanmar from 02 - 05 May 2026.
During the visit, the CNS will engage in bilateral discussions with General Ye Win Oo, Commander-in-Chief, Myanmar Armed Forces, General U Htun Aung, the Defence Minister of Myanmar, and Admiral Htein Win, Commander-in-Chief, Myanmar Navy along with other senior officials of Myanmar Armed Forces. These interactions will provide an opportunity to review ongoing bilateral maritime cooperation, enhance operational-level linkages, and explore new avenues for collaboration between the two navies.
The visit includes engagements at Myanmar Navy's Central Naval Command, Naval Training Command and No. 1 Fleet, and laying of a wreath at Myanmar Armed Forces Fallen Heroes' War Memorial. These engagements will cover a wide range of defence cooperation matters, with particular focus on maritime security, capacity building, capability enhancement and training.
The Indian Navy regularly interacts with Myanmar Navy through Defence Cooperation Meeting, Staff Talks, Training exchanges and operational interactions including India - Myanmar Naval Exercise (IMNEX), Indo-Myanmar Coordinated Patrol (IMCOR), port visits and Hydrography surveys. In addition, both Navies regularly progress training exchanges, engage in multilateral forums and collaborate towards capability enhancement. Myanmar has participated in all recent events conducted by Indian Navy such as Indian Ocean Naval Symposium, MILAN, International Fleet Review, Goa Maritime Conclave/ Symposium, IOS SAGAR and the Admiral's Cup.
The visit by the Chief of the Naval Staff reaffirms the longstanding India - Myanmar bonds of friendship, anchored on mutual respect, trust and a shared commitment for Maritime Security and Stability in the Indian Ocean Region.