নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত ব্রিকস নারী কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর প্রথম প্রস্তুতিমূলক সভা
01 MAY 2026 10:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ মে ২০২৬
ভারত-এর ব্রিকস সভাপতিত্বে নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রক ২০২৬ সালের ৩০ এপ্রিল ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ব্রিকস নারী কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর প্রথম প্রস্তুতিমূলক সভার আয়োজন করে।
এই বৈঠকে ব্রিকস সদস্য দেশগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়া ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগ এবং রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ মহিলা এবং ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান চেম্বার অফ কমার্স অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রি-র মতো সহযোগীরাও এই বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করে।
মহিলা ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রণালয়ের অতিরিক্ত সচিব, শ্রীমতি ক্যারালিন খঙওয়ার দেশমুখ প্রতিনিধিদের স্বাগত জানান এবং আলোচনার সূচনা করেন।
ভারতের ব্রিকস সভাপতিত্বের মূল বিষয়বস্তু ‘সহনশীলতা, উদ্ভাবন, সহযোগিতা এবং সুস্থায়িত্বের লক্ষ্যে নির্মাণের মাধ্যমে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে, এই বৈঠকে বিশ্বজুড়ে নারীদের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন বিষয় এবং অভিন্ন উদ্বেগের ক্ষেত্রগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়; এগুলিকে চারটি অগ্রাধিকারমূলক ক্ষেত্রে ভাগ করা হয়েছে। এই ক্ষেত্রগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে: শাসনব্যবস্থা ও নেতৃত্বের ক্ষেত্রে নারীর অংশগ্রহণ, আর্থিক ও ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তি, নারী উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং জলবায়ু কার্যক্রম, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও পুষ্টির ক্ষেত্রে নারীর ভূমিকা।
এই বৈঠকে নারী-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নকে উৎসাহিত করার বিষয়ে ভারতের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করা হয়; এক্ষেত্রে নারীদের আর্থিক অগ্রগতি, সুশাসন এবং সামাজিক রূপান্তরের মূল চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি প্রদান করা হয়।
কেরালার কোচিতে ‘ব্রিকস নারী কার্যনির্বাহী গোষ্ঠী’র বৈঠক (৬–৭ জুলাই ২০২৬) অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এরপর অনুষ্ঠিত হবে ‘ব্রিকস নারী মন্ত্রীস্তরীয় বৈঠক’ (৮–৯ জুলাই ২০২৬)।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
First Preparatory Meeting of BRICS Women’s Working Group convened by Ministry of Women and Child Development
Meeting reaffirmed India’s commitment to encouraging women-led development, recognising women as key drivers of economic growth, governance, and social transformation
01 MAY 2026 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development convened the first Preparatory Meeting of the BRICS Women’s Working Group on 30th April ,2026 in virtual mode under India’s BRICS Presidency.
The meeting was attended by representatives of BRICS member countries. The meeting was also attended by various Ministries and Departments of Government of India and knowledge partners including UN Women and Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).
Ms. Caralyn Khongwar Deshmukh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, welcomed all delegates and set the tone for the discussions.
Guided by the theme of India’s BRICS chairship: ‘Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation, and Sustainability,’ the meeting had intensive discussions on key themes and common concerns of women globally, distilled into four priority areas. These include women in governance and leadership; financial and digital inclusion; women’s entrepreneurship and skill development; and women’s role in climate action, food security, and nutrition.
The meeting reaffirmed India’s commitment to encouraging women-led development, recognising women as key drivers of economic growth, governance, and social transformation.
BRICS member nations, in their interventions, congratulated India on its chairship, welcomed and supported the priority areas, imbibing the spirit of cooperation and learning.
The discussions will contribute towards key outcomes to be culminated in the BRICS Women Working Group Meeting (6–7 July 2026) and the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting (8–9 July 2026) to be held in Kochi, Kerala.