Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases consultation paper on the Regulatory Framework for Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) Communication
30 APR 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a consultation paper on the Regulatory Framework for Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) Communication.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communication, Government of India, through its letter dated 01.12.2025, requested TRAI to provide recommendations under the terms of clause 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act I997 (as amended) on the regulatory mechanism for Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X).
In this regard, a consultation paper on the Regulatory Framework for Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) Communication has been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the consultation paper are invited from stakeholders by 28.05.2026 and counter-comments by 11.06.2026.
The comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form to Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI, at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
TRAI દ્વારા વ્હીકલ-ટુ-એવરીથિંગ (V2X) કોમ્યુનિકેશન માટેના નિયમનકારી માળખા પર પરામર્શ પત્ર બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યો
30 APR 2026 2:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટેલિકોમ રેગ્યુલેટરી ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (TRAI) એ આજે વ્હીકલ-ટુ-એવરીથિંગ (V2X) કોમ્યુનિકેશન માટેના નિયમનકારી માળખા પર એક પરામર્શ પત્ર બહાર પાડ્યો છે.
ભારત સરકારના સંચાર મંત્રાલયના ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન વિભાગ (DoT) એ તેના તારીખ 01.12.2025ના પત્ર દ્વારા, ટ્રાઈ (TRAI) ને વ્હીકલ-ટુ-એવરીથિંગ (V2X) માટેની નિયમનકારી પદ્ધતિ પર ટ્રાઈ એક્ટ 1997 (સુધારેલ)ની કલમ 11(1)(a)ની શરતો હેઠળ ભલામણો આપવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
આ સંદર્ભમાં, વ્હીકલ-ટુ-એવરીથિંગ (V2X) કોમ્યુનિકેશન માટેના નિયમનકારી માળખા પરનો પરામર્શ પત્ર ટ્રાઈની વેબસાઇટ (www.trai.gov.in) પર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. પરામર્શ પત્રમાં ઉઠાવવામાં આવેલા મુદ્દાઓ પર હિતધારકો પાસેથી લેખિત ટિપ્પણીઓ 28.05.2026 સુધી અને વળતી ટિપ્પણીઓ 11.06.2026 સુધી આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવી છે.
ટિપ્પણીઓ/વળતી ટિપ્પણીઓ પ્રાધાન્ય મુજબ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક સ્વરૂપમાં શ્રી અખિલેશ કુમાર ત્રિવેદી, એડવાઈઝર (નેટવર્ક, સ્પેક્ટ્રમ અને લાયસન્સિંગ), TRAIને advmn@trai.gov.in પર મોકલી શકાય છે. કોઈપણ સ્પષ્ટતા/માહિતી માટે શ્રી અખિલેશ કુમાર ત્રિવેદી, એડવાઈઝર (નેટવર્ક, સ્પેક્ટ્રમ અને લાયસન્સિંગ), TRAIનો ટેલિફોન નંબર +91-11-20907758 પર સંપર્ક કરી શકાય છે.