Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases consultation paper on the Regulatory Framework for Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) Communication
30 APR 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a consultation paper on the Regulatory Framework for Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) Communication.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communication, Government of India, through its letter dated 01.12.2025, requested TRAI to provide recommendations under the terms of clause 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act I997 (as amended) on the regulatory mechanism for Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X).
In this regard, a consultation paper on the Regulatory Framework for Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) Communication has been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the consultation paper are invited from stakeholders by 28.05.2026 and counter-comments by 11.06.2026.
The comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form to Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI, at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے‘وہیکل ٹو ایوری تھنگ (وی2 ایکس) کمیونیکیشن’ کے لیے انضباطی فریم ورک سے متعلق ایک مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کی ہے
30 APR 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج ‘وہیکل ٹو ایوری تھنگ (وی2ایکس) کمیونیکیشن’ کے انضباطی فریم ورک سے متعلق ایک مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کی ہے۔
وزارتِ مواصلات، حکومتِ ہند کے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے اپنے یکم دسمبر 2025 کے خط کے ذریعے ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 (ترمیم شدہ) کی دفعہ 11(1)(اے) کے تحت وی2 ایکس کمیونیکیشن کے ریگولیٹری نظام کے بارے میں اپنی سفارشات پیش کرے۔
اس سلسلے میں ٹرائی نے مشاورتی دستاویز اپنی ویب سائٹ ([www.trai.gov.in](http://www.trai.gov.in)) پر جاری کر دی ہے۔ اس پرمتعلقہ فریقین سے تحریری آراء 28 مئی 2026 تک جبکہ جوابی آراء 11 جون 2026 تک طلب کی گئی ہیں۔
آراء/جوابی آراء ای میل کے ذریعے جناب اکھلیش کمار ترویدی، مشیر (نیٹ ورکس، اسپیکٹرم اینڈ لائسنسنگ)، ٹرائی کو بھیجی جا سکتی ہیں:
📧 [advmn@trai.gov.in](mailto:advmn@trai.gov.inمزید معلومات یا وضاحت کے لیے انہیں ٹیلیفون نمبر +91-11-20907758 پر بھی رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔