वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने पीलीभीत में बासमती और जैविक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के लिए 70 वर्ष के पट्टे समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
फसल मूल्यांकन और निर्यात योजना को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एआई-आधारित बासमती धान सर्वेक्षण परियोजना का शुभारंभ
30 APR 2026 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में बासमती चावल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए), कृषि विभाग और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के बीच 70 वर्ष के पट्टे समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के माध्यम से पीलीभीत के टांडा बिजैसी में बासमती और जैविक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र-सह-प्रदर्शन फार्म की स्थापना के लिए भूमि हस्तांतरण को औपचारिक रूप दिया गया है।
प्रस्तावित बासमती एवं जैविक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र-सह-प्रदर्शन फार्म लगभग सात एकड़ क्षेत्र में विकसित किया जाएगा। इस केंद्र में सभागार, बासमती एवं जैविक खेती पर संग्रहालय और गैलरी, सम्मेलन कक्ष, प्रयोगशाला और जैविक खेती के लिए आवश्यक सामग्री के भंडारण की सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी। आशा है कि यह सुविधा बासमती एवं जैविक किसानों के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण में सहायक होगी और कृषि विशेषज्ञों एवं छात्रों के लिए एक संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में भी कार्य करेगी।
एक बार स्थापित हो जाने के पश्‍चात यह केंद्र देश का पहला बासमती जैविक प्रशिक्षण और प्रदर्शन फार्म होगा, जिसमें पारंपरिक और जैविक दोनों प्रकार की बासमती की खेती शामिल होगी। अपने स्‍थल स्थिति के कारण इस केंद्र से उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के किसानों और हितधारकों को लाभ मिलने की आशा है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए पीलीभीत को बासमती चावल के प्रमुख उत्पादक क्षेत्र के रूप में विकसित करने की अपार संभावनाओं की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने जैविक खेती के विस्तार के महत्व पर बल देते हुए किसानों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। श्री प्रसाद ने आगंतुकों और छात्रों को सूचना एवं अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्र में एआई-आधारित इंटरैक्टिव संग्रहालय स्थापित करने के साथ-साथ किसानों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण बासमती बीज और जैविक सामाग्री उपलब्ध कराने हेतु एक विशेष आउटलेट स्थापित करने का सुझाव दिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने भारत की पहली एआई-आधारित बासमती धान सर्वेक्षण परियोजना (2026-2028) का भी अनावरण किया, जिसे एपीईडीए अखिल भारतीय चावल निर्यातक संघ (एआरआईईए) के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। यह परियोजना लगभग 40 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करेगी, 150,000 से अधिक जमीनी स्तर के सर्वेक्षण बिंदुओं से डेटा एकत्र करेगी और 500,000 से अधिक किसानों के साथ मिलकर कार्य करेगी। इसका उद्देश्य सटीक फसल मूल्यांकन, किस्मों की पहचान, वैज्ञानिक परामर्श सेवाएं और बेहतर निर्यात योजना में सहयोग करना है।
यह भी घोषणा की गई कि आगामी केंद्र को राष्ट्रीय स्तर के बासमती चावल परीक्षणों के लिए अखिल भारतीय समन्वित अनुसंधान परियोजना (एआईसीआरपी) केंद्र के रूप में नामित किया गया है, जैसा कि 61वीं वार्षिक चावल अनुसंधान समूह की बैठक में मान्यता दी गई थी। इसके साथ ही, पीलीभीत, नगीना (बिजनौर) और बीईडीएफ मोदीपुरम के बाद उत्तर प्रदेश के बासमती जीआई क्षेत्र में तीसरा एआईसीआरपी केंद्र बन जाएगा। इससे क्षेत्र की कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल नई बासमती किस्मों के व्यवस्थित परीक्षण और मूल्यांकन में सुविधा होगी।
भारत का भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) प्राप्त उत्पाद बासमती चावल का निर्यात 2025-26 में 5.67 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य का रहा, जिसमें निर्यात की मात्रा लगभग 65 लाख मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गई। इस क्षेत्र की मध्य पूर्व, यूरोप और उत्तरी अमेरिका के बाजारों में मजबूत उपस्थिति के साथ भारत के कृषि निर्यात में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देना जारी है।
एपीडा सतत कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाने में सहायता के लिए प्रशिक्षण, प्रमाणन सहायता और बाजार संपर्क पहलों के माध्यम से जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। ये प्रयास पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार उत्पादों की वैश्विक मांग के अनुरूप हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद, जिले के वरिष्ठ जन प्रतिनिधि, एपीईडीए के अधिकारी, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार और अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) Signs 70-Year Lease Agreement for Basmati and Organic Training Centre in Pilibhit
AI-Based Basmati Paddy Survey Project Launched to Enhance Crop Assessment and Export Planning
30 APR 2026 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening the Basmati rice ecosystem in India, the transfer of land for the establishment of a Basmati & Organic Training Centre-cum-Demo Farm at Tanda Bijaisi, Pilibhit, has been formalised through the signing of a 70-year lease agreement between the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), the Department of Agriculture, and the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
The proposed Basmati & Organic Training Centre-cum-Demo Farm will be developed over an area of approximately seven acres. The centre will be equipped with facilities including an auditorium, museum and gallery on Basmati and organic farming, conference room, laboratory and storage space for organic farming inputs. The facility is expected to support training and capacity building for Basmati and organic farmers, and also serve as a resource centre for agricultural experts and students.
Once established, the facility will be the country’s first Basmati organic training and demonstration farm covering both conventional and organic Basmati cultivation. Owing to its location, the centre is expected to benefit farmers and stakeholders in Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada, appreciated the initiative and highlighted the potential of Pilibhit as a major Basmati-producing region. He emphasised the importance of expanding organic cultivation and called for greater farmer engagement. Shri Prasada suggested incorporating an AI-based interactive museum at the centre to provide information and experiential learning for visitors and students, along with establishing a dedicated outlet for quality Basmati seeds and organic inputs for farmers.
On the occasion, Shri Jitin Prasada also unveiled India’s first AI-based Basmati Paddy Survey project (2026–2028), to be implemented by APEDA in collaboration with the All-India Rice Exporters Association (AIREA). The project will cover nearly 4 million hectares, collect data from over 150,000 ground-truth points and engage with more than 500,000 farmers. It aims to support precise crop assessment, varietal identification, scientific advisory services and improved export planning.
It was also announced that the upcoming centre has been designated as an All India Coordinated Research Projects (AICRP) centre for national-level Basmati trials, as recognised at the 61st Annual Rice Research Group Meeting. With this, Pilibhit will become the third AICRP centre in Uttar Pradesh’s Basmati GI zone after Nagina (Bijnor) and BEDF Modipuram, following the operationalisation of the facility. This will facilitate systematic testing and evaluation of new Basmati varieties suited to the region’s agro-climatic conditions.
Basmati rice, a Geographical Indication (GI) product of India, recorded exports valued at USD 5.67 billion in 2025–26, with export volumes reaching around 6.5 million metric tonnes. The sector continues to contribute significantly to India’s agricultural exports, with a strong presence in markets across the Middle East, Europe and North America.
APEDA is promoting organic farming through training, certification support and market linkage initiatives to facilitate adoption of sustainable agricultural practices. These efforts are aligned with global demand for environmentally responsible produce.
The event was attended by Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada, senior public representatives of the district, officials of APEDA, the Government of Uttar Pradesh and other stakeholders.