Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy successfully conduct maiden salvo launch of Naval Anti-ship Missile-Short Range
29 APR 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy have successfully conducted the maiden salvo launch of Naval Anti-ship Missile-Short Range (NASM-SR) from the Navy’s helicopter platform off the coast of Bay of Bengal in Odisha. During the trial, two missiles were launched in quick succession from the same helicopter, making it the first salvo launch of an advanced air-launched anti-ship missile system.
All test objectives were fully met as per the data captured using various range tracking instruments like radar, electro-optical system and telemetry deployed by the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur. Along with proving the salvo launch capability, the missiles demonstrated the waterline hit capability. The test launches were witnessed by senior scientists from DRDO, Users’ representatives from the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force and Development-cum-Production Partners (DcPP).
The NASM-SR missile uses a solid propulsion booster and long-burn sustainer. All critical subsystems like the seeker, integrated avionics module, advanced navigation and guidance using fibre-optic gyroscope-based Inertial Navigation System & radio-altimeter along with advanced control & guidance algorithm, high-bandwidth two-way data link and Jet-vane control developed indigenously by different laboratories of DRDO and Indian Industries.
The missile system has been developed by Hyderabad-based Research Center Imarat in collaboration with other DRDO laboratories namely Defence Research & Development Laboratory, Hyderabad; High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, Pune; Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory, Chandigarh & ITR Chandipur. The missiles are currently being produced by DcPP with help from other Indian industries and start-ups.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and the industry, including the DcPP partners, for the successful maiden salvo launch. The development of this missile will further enhance the capabilities of the Defence Forces to a great extent, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the teams associated with the successful salvo launches.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور ہندوستانی بحریہ نے نیول اینٹی شپ میزائل شارٹ رینج کا پہلا کامیاب تجربہ کیا
29 APR 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور ہندوستانی بحریہ نے اڈیشہ میں خلیج بنگال کے ساحل سے بحریہ کے ہیلی کاپٹر پلیٹ فارم سے نیول اینٹی شپ میزائل شارٹ رینج (این اے ایس ایم-ایس آر) کا پہلا سالوو لانچ کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا ہے ۔ تجربے کے دوران ، ایک ہی ہیلی کاپٹر سے تیزی سے یکے بعد دیگرے دو میزائل داغے گئے ، جس سے یہ جدید ہوا سے داغے جانے والے اینٹی شپ میزائل سسٹم کا پہلا سالوو لانچ قرار پایا ۔
انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج (آئی ٹی آر) چندی پور کے ذریعے تعینات راڈار ، الیکٹرو آپٹیکل سسٹم اور ٹیلی میٹری جیسے مختلف رینج ٹریکنگ آلات کا استعمال کرکے حاصل کردہ ڈیٹا کے مطابق ٹیسٹ کے تمام مقاصد کو مکمل طور پر پورا کیا گیا ۔ پیہم لانچ کی صلاحیت کو ثابت کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، میزائلوں نے واٹر لائن ہٹ کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے سینئر سائنسدانوں ، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور ڈیولپمنٹ-کم-پروڈکشن پارٹنر (ڈی سی پی پی) کے صارفین کے نمائندوں نے ٹیسٹ لانچ کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔
این اے ایس ایم-ایس آر میزائل ایک ٹھوس پروپلشن بوسٹر اور لانگ برن سسٹینر کا استعمال کرتا ہے ۔ تمام اہم ذیلی نظام جیسے سیکر ، انٹیگریٹڈ ایوینکس ماڈیول ، فائبر آپٹک گائروسکوپ پر مبنی انیرٹیل نیویگیشن سسٹم اور ریڈیو الٹی میٹر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایڈوانسڈ نیویگیشن اور رہنمائی کے ساتھ ساتھ ایڈوانسڈ کنٹرول اور گائیڈنس الگورتھم ، ہائی بینڈوتھ ٹو وے ڈیٹا لنک اور جیٹ وین کنٹرول کو ڈی آر ڈی او اور ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی مختلف لیبارٹریوں نے مقامی طور پر تیار کیا ہے ۔
میزائل نظام کو حیدرآباد میں واقع ریسرچ سینٹر امرات نے ڈی آر ڈی او کی دیگر لیبارٹریوں یعنی ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ لیبارٹری ، حیدرآباد ؛ ہائی انرجی میٹریلز ریسرچ لیبارٹری ، پونے ؛ ٹرمینل بیلسٹک ریسرچ لیبارٹری ، چندی گڑھ اور آئی ٹی آر چندی پور کے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے ۔ میزائل فی الحال ڈی سی پی پی کے ذریعے دیگر ہندوستانی صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد سے تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پہلے سالوو لانچ کے کامیاب ہونے پر ڈی آر ڈی او ، ہندوستانی بحریہ ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور ڈی سی پی پی شراکت داروں سمیت صنعت کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میزائل کی ترقی سے دفاعی افواج کی صلاحیتوں میں کافی حد تک اضافہ ہوگا ۔
محکمہ دفاع کے تحقیق و ترقی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے کامیاب سالوو لانچوں سے وابستہ ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی ۔