President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO VISIT HIMACHAL PRADESH FROM April 27 to May 1
26 APR 2026 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu will visit Himachal Pradesh from April 27 to May 1, 2026, for the summer sojourn. During her visit, the President will stay at the Rashtrapati Niwas, Mashobra, Shimla.
On April 28, the President will attend a banquet hosted by the Governor of Himachal Pradesh at Lok Bhavan, Shimla.
On April 29, the President will visit the Atal Tunnel.
On April 30, the President will grace the convocation ceremony of Chaudhary Sarwan Kumar Himachal Pradesh Krishi Vishvavidyalaya at Palampur. On the same day, she will host an ‘At Home’ Reception at Rashtrapati Niwas, Mashobra.
On May 1, the President will visit the Army Training Command, Shimla, before leaving for Delhi.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति 27 अप्रैल से 1 मई तक हिमाचल प्रदेश की यात्रा पर रहेंगी
26 APR 2026 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ग्रीष्मकालीन प्रवास के लिए 27 अप्रैल से 1 मई, 2026 तक हिमाचल प्रदेश की यात्रा पर रहेंगी। अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान राष्ट्रपति शिमला के मशोबरा में राष्ट्रपति निवास में ठहरेंगी।
राष्ट्रपति 28 अप्रैल को हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल की ओर से लोक भवन, शिमला में आयोजित भोज में शामिल होंगी।
29 अप्रैल को राष्ट्रपति अटल टनल का दौरा करेंगी।
30 अप्रैल को राष्ट्रपति पालमपुर स्थित में चौधरी सरवन कुमार हिमाचल प्रदेश कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल होंगी। उसी दिन, वह मशोबरा स्थित राष्ट्रपति निवास में ‘एट होम’ स्वागत समारोह आयोजित करेंगी।
1 मई को दिल्ली रवाना होने से पहले राष्ट्रपति शिमला में सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान का दौरा करेंगी।