Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of renowned photographer Shri Raghu Rai
26 APR 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of eminent photographer Raghu Rai, describing him as a creative stalwart who immortalised India’s vibrancy through his lens. Shri Modi noted that Shri Raghu Rai’s work was marked by extraordinary sensitivity, depth and diversity, capturing the many facets of life across India and bringing them closer to people.The Prime Minister remarked that his contribution to the world of photography and culture is unparalleled, and his passing is an irreparable loss to the artistic community.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Shri Raghu Rai Ji will be remembered as a creative stalwart, who captured India’s vibrancy through his lens. His photography had extraordinary sensitivity, depth and diversity. It brought people closer to the different aspects of life in India. His passing is an irreparable loss to the world of photography and culture. My thoughts are with his family, admirers and the photography fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مشہور فوٹوگرافر جناب رگھو رائے کی رحلت پر اظہار تعزیت کیا
26 APR 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے مشہور فوٹوگرافر رگھو رائے کی رحلت پر رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ، اور انہیں ایک جید تخلیق کار بتایا جنہوں نے اپنے کیمرے سے بھارت کی خوبصورتی کو لافانی بنا دیا۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جناب رگھو رائے کے کام میں غیر معمولی حساسیت، گہرائی اور تنوع کا عنصر نمایاں تھا، جس میں بھارت بھر میں زندگی کے مختلف پہلوشامل تھے جنہیں وہ عوام کے قریب لے کر آئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ فوٹوگرافی کی دنیا اور ثقافت میں ان کا تعاون بے مثال ہے، اور ان کی رحلت فنکاروں کی برادری کے لیے ایک ناقابل تلافی نقصان ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ کی؛
’’جناب رگھو رام جی کو ایک جید تخلیق کار کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا، جنہوں نے بھارت کی خوبصورتی کو اپنے کیمرے میں قید کیا۔ان کی فوٹوگرافی میں غیر معمولی حساسیت، گہرائی اور تنوع شامل تھا۔ یہ عوام کو بھارت میں زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے قریب لے کر آئی۔ ان کی رحلت فوٹوگرافی اور ثقافت کی دنیا کے لیے ایک ناقابل تلافی نقصان ہے۔ غم کی اس گھڑی میں، میرے خیالات و احساسات ان کے کنبے، مداحین اور فوٹوگرافی برادری کے ساتھ ہیں۔ اوم شانتی۔‘‘