Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of renowned photographer Shri Raghu Rai
26 APR 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of eminent photographer Raghu Rai, describing him as a creative stalwart who immortalised India’s vibrancy through his lens. Shri Modi noted that Shri Raghu Rai’s work was marked by extraordinary sensitivity, depth and diversity, capturing the many facets of life across India and bringing them closer to people.The Prime Minister remarked that his contribution to the world of photography and culture is unparalleled, and his passing is an irreparable loss to the artistic community.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Shri Raghu Rai Ji will be remembered as a creative stalwart, who captured India’s vibrancy through his lens. His photography had extraordinary sensitivity, depth and diversity. It brought people closer to the different aspects of life in India. His passing is an irreparable loss to the world of photography and culture. My thoughts are with his family, admirers and the photography fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಖ್ಯಾತ ಛಾಯಾಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಶ್ರೀ ರಘು ರೈ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಂತಾಪ
26 APR 2026 8:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಖ್ಯಾತ ಛಾಯಾಗ್ರಾಹಕ ರಘು ರೈ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಶೋಕ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಅವರನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಲೆನ್ಸ್( ಮಸೂರ)ದ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದ ಚೈತನ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅಮರಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ದಿಗ್ಗಜ ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ರಘು ರೈ ಅವರ ಕೆಲಸವು ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸಂವೇದನೆ, ಆಳ ಮತ್ತು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯಿಂದ ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಜೀವನದ ಹಲವು ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೆರೆಹಿಡಿದು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಹತ್ತಿರವಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಛಾಯಾಗ್ರಹಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ನಿಧನದಿಂದ ಕಲಾ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ತುಂಬಲಾಗದ ನಷ್ಟವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ X ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ಶ್ರೀ ರಘು ರೈ ಅವರನ್ನು ಒಬ್ಬ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ದಿಗ್ಗಜ ಎಂದು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಚೈತನ್ಯವನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಲೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೆರೆಹಿಡಿದರು. ಅವರ ಛಾಯಾಗ್ರಹಣ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಸಂವೇದನೆ, ಆಳ ಮತ್ತು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿತ್ತು. ಇದು ಜನರನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಜೀವನದ ವಿವಿಧ ಆಯಾಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಹತ್ತಿರವಾಗಿಸಿತು. ಅವರ ನಿಧನದಿಂದ ಛಾಯಾಗ್ರಹಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ತುಂಬಲಾಗದ ನಷ್ಟವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ದುಃಖದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬ, ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಛಾಯಾಗ್ರಹಣ ವಲಯದ ಬಂಧುಗಳಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಸಂತಾಪಗಳು. ಓಂ ಶಾಂತಿ."