Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of renowned photographer Shri Raghu Rai
26 APR 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of eminent photographer Raghu Rai, describing him as a creative stalwart who immortalised India’s vibrancy through his lens. Shri Modi noted that Shri Raghu Rai’s work was marked by extraordinary sensitivity, depth and diversity, capturing the many facets of life across India and bringing them closer to people.The Prime Minister remarked that his contribution to the world of photography and culture is unparalleled, and his passing is an irreparable loss to the artistic community.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Shri Raghu Rai Ji will be remembered as a creative stalwart, who captured India’s vibrancy through his lens. His photography had extraordinary sensitivity, depth and diversity. It brought people closer to the different aspects of life in India. His passing is an irreparable loss to the world of photography and culture. My thoughts are with his family, admirers and the photography fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଖ୍ୟାତ ଫଟୋଗ୍ରାଫର ଶ୍ରୀ ରଘୁ ରାୟଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 APR 2026 8:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଫଟୋଗ୍ରାଫର ରଘୁ ରାୟଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଜଣେ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଷ୍ଟାଲୱାର୍ଟ ଭାବେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯିଏକି ନିଜ ଆଖି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତର ଜୀବନ୍ତତାକୁ ଅମର କରିଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶ୍ରୀ ରଘୁ ରାୟଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅସାଧାରଣ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତା, ଗଭୀରତା ଏବଂ ବିବିଧତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚିହ୍ନିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ଜୀବନର ଅନେକ ଦିଗକୁ ଧାରଣ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ନିକଟତର କରିଛି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଫଟୋଗ୍ରାଫି ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଜଗତକୁ ତାଙ୍କର ଅବଦାନ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ, ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କର ବିୟୋଗ କଳାତ୍ମକ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅପୂରଣୀୟ କ୍ଷତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଶ୍ରୀ ରଘୁ ରାୟ ଜୀ ଜଣେ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଷ୍ଟାଲୱାର୍ଟ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇ ରହିବେ, ଯିଏ ନିଜ ଲେନ୍ସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ପନ୍ଦନକୁ ଧରିଥିଲେ। ତାଙ୍କର ଫଟୋଗ୍ରାଫିରେ ଅସାଧାରଣ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତା, ଗଭୀରତା ଏବଂ ବିବିଧତା ଥିଲା। ଏହା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ଜୀବନର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗକୁ ନିକଟତର କରିଥିଲା। ତାଙ୍କର ବିୟୋଗ ଫଟୋଗ୍ରାଫି ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଜଗତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅପୂରଣୀୟ କ୍ଷତି। ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ସମୟରେ ମୋର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର, ପ୍ରଶଂସକ ଏବଂ ଫଟୋଗ୍ରାଫି ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ସହିତ ଅଛି। ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି । "