Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of renowned photographer Shri Raghu Rai
26 APR 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed deep sorrow over the passing of eminent photographer Raghu Rai, describing him as a creative stalwart who immortalised India’s vibrancy through his lens. Shri Modi noted that Shri Raghu Rai’s work was marked by extraordinary sensitivity, depth and diversity, capturing the many facets of life across India and bringing them closer to people.The Prime Minister remarked that his contribution to the world of photography and culture is unparalleled, and his passing is an irreparable loss to the artistic community.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Shri Raghu Rai Ji will be remembered as a creative stalwart, who captured India’s vibrancy through his lens. His photography had extraordinary sensitivity, depth and diversity. It brought people closer to the different aspects of life in India. His passing is an irreparable loss to the world of photography and culture. My thoughts are with his family, admirers and the photography fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
খ্যাতনামা চিত্রগ্রাহক শ্রী রঘু রাই-এর প্রয়াণে শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
26 APR 2026 8:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৬ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
প্রথিতযশা চিত্রগ্রাহক রঘু রাই-এর প্রয়াণে গভীর দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তাঁকে বর্ণনা করেছেন একজন সৃজনশীল ব্যক্তি হিসেবে, যিনি তাঁর লেন্সের মাধ্যমে ভারতের প্রাণবন্ততাকে অমর করে দিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, শ্রী রঘু রাই-এর কাজ অসাধারণ সংবেদনশীলতা, গভীরতা এবং বৈচিত্রে বিশিষ্ট। ভারতীয় জীবনের নানা দিক ফুটে উঠেছে তাঁর ছবিতে। সেগুলিকে নিয়ে এসেছে মানুষের কাছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, বিশ্ব ফটোচিত্র এবং সংস্কৃতিতে তাঁর অবদান অনুপম। তাঁর প্রয়াণ শিল্প জগতের অপূরণীয় ক্ষতি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ পোস্ট করেছেন;
“শ্রী রঘু রাইজি সবসময় স্মৃতিতে থাকবেন একজন সৃষ্টিশীল ব্যক্তিত্ব হিসেবে, যিনি তাঁর লেন্সের মাধ্যমে ভারতের প্রাণবন্ততাকে তুলে ধরেছেন। তাঁর ছবিতে ছিল অসাধারণ সংবেদনশীলতা, গভীরতা এবং বৈচিত্র্য। এরদ্বারা মানুষ ভারতীয় জীবনের বিভিন্ন দিকের সঙ্গে পরিচিত হয়েছেন। তাঁর প্রয়াণ ফটোচিত্র এবং সংস্কৃতি জগতের অপূরণীয় ক্ষতি। এই দুঃখের সময়ে আমি তাঁর পরিবার, গুণগ্রাহী এবং ছবির জগতের বন্ধুদের পাশে আছি। ওম শান্তি।”