ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات(آئی ایم ڈی)نے ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں درجۂ حرارت بڑھنے کے پیشِ نظر شدید گرمی سے متعلق جامع ہدایات جاری کی ہیں
محکمہ موسمیات کے مطابق ملک کے شمال مغربی، وسطی اور جزیرہ نما علاقوں میں لو چلنے کا امکان ہے
شہریوں کو احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے، جبکہ تفصیلی ہدایات آن لائن دستیاب ہیں
25 APR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات(آئی ایم ڈی)نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے درجۂ حرارت اور معمول سے زیادہ گرمی کے پیشِ نظر شدید گرمی سے متعلق تفصیلی رہنما ہدایات اور ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
تازہ ترین جائزے کے مطابق ملک کے شمال مغربی، وسطی اور جزیرہ نما علاقوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درجۂ حرارت اس وقت 40 سے 44 ڈگری سیلسیس کے درمیان ہے، جبکہ راجستھان کے سری گنگا نگر میں سب سے زیادہ درجۂ حرارت 44.5 ڈگری سیلسیس ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ کئی علاقوں میں درجۂ حرارت معمول سے 5 ڈگری یا اس سے زیادہ بڑھ چکا ہے، جو شدید گرمی کے دباؤ کی صورتحال کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
محکمہ موسمیات کے مطابق آئندہ دنوں میں جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، ہریانہ، چنڈی گڑھ و دہلی، اتر پردیش، راجستھان اور وسطی بھارت کے بعض مقامات پر شدید گرمی کا امکان ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ساحلی اور مشرقی علاقوں میں گرم اورحبس والے موسم کا امکان ہے، جبکہ شمالی بھارت کے کچھ حصوں میں رات میں بھی گرمی رہے گی، جس سے بے آرامی اور صحت کے خطرات میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔
محکمے نے مزید بتایا کہ 27 اپریل تک شمال مغربی بھارت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درجۂ حرارت میں کوئی خاص تبدیلی متوقع نہیں ہے البتہ اس کے بعد درجہ حرارت میں بتدریج کمی آئے گی، جبکہ وسطی اور دیگر علاقوں میں پہلے درجۂ حرارت میں اضافہ اور پھر کمی دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔
موجودہ اور متوقع حالات کے پیشِ نظر آئی ایم ڈی نے شہریوں کو احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے، جن میں دوپہر کے اوقات میں دھوپ میں غیر ضروری طور پر رہنے سے گریز، مناسب مقدار میں پانی پینا، ہلکے اور ہوا دار کپڑے پہننا، اور شدید گرمی کے دوران سخت جسمانی مشقت سے بچنا شامل ہیں۔ بچوں، بزرگوں اور پہلے سے بیمارافراد کے لیے خصوصی احتیاط کی تاکید کی گئی ہے۔
محکمہ موسمیات نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ بروقت آگاہی اور احتیاطی اقدامات گرمی سے نڈھال ہونے اور لو لگنے جیسے امراض سے بچاؤ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اگلے 7 دنوں کے دوران متعدد علاقوں میں لو کے حالات برقرار رہنے کا امکان ہے، خاص طور پر:
• شمال مغربی بھارت (پنجاب، ہریانہ، دہلی، راجستھان، اتر پردیش)
• وسطی بھارت (مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، ودربھ)
• جنوبی بھارت کے بعض علاقے (کیرالہ اور ماہِے)
اس کے علاوہ اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو اور آندھرا پردیش جیسے ساحلی علاقوں میں گرم اور حبس والا موسم متوقع ہے، جبکہ شمالی میدانی علاقوں میں راتوں میں گرمی میں مزید اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے۔
اپریل سے جون 2026 کے موسمی جائزے کے مطابق ملک کے مشرقی، وسطی اور شمال مغربی علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جنوب مشرقی جزیرہ نما علاقوں میں معمول سے زیادہ گرمی کا امکان ہے، جس سے موجودہ گرم موسم کے دوران مسلسل تیاری اور حفاظتی اقدامات کی ضرورت اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے شدید گرمی سے متعلق مکمل رہنمائی، احتیاطی تدابیر، اور مختلف شعبوں کے لیے مخصوص ہدایات اپنی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر عوام کے لیے فراہم کر دی ہیں:
[https://mausam.imd.gov.in/responsive/heatwave_guidance.php](https://mausam.imd.gov.in/responsive/heatwave_guidance.php)
محکمہ موسمیات درجۂ حرارت کی صورتحال پر مسلسل نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور بروقت پیش گوئیاں اور وارننگز جاری کر رہا ہے۔ شہریوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ سرکاری ذرائع سے باخبر رہیں اور جاری کردہ حفاظتی ہدایات پر عمل کریں۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD Issues Comprehensive Heatwave Guidance as Temperatures Rise Across Regions
Heatwave Conditions Likely Over Northwest, Central and Peninsular India: IMD
Citizens Advised Precautionary Measures; Detailed Guidance Available Online
25 APR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department under the Ministry of Earth Sciences has issued detailed heatwave guidance and advisories as several parts of the country continue to experience rising temperatures and above-normal conditions.
As per the latest assessment, maximum temperatures in many parts of northwest, central and peninsular India are currently ranging between 40°C to 44°C, with the highest temperature of 44.5°C recorded at Sri Ganganagar (Rajasthan). In several regions, temperatures have been observed to be markedly above normal by 5°C or more, indicating a developing heat stress scenario across parts of the country.
The IMD has indicated that heatwave conditions are very likely to develop in isolated pockets of Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and central India over the coming days. At the same time, hot and humid conditions are expected over coastal and eastern regions, while warm night conditions are likely in parts of north India, which may further increase discomfort levels and health risks.
The department has further projected that there will be no significant change in maximum temperatures over northwest India till 27th April, followed by a gradual fall, while central and other regions may witness a gradual rise and subsequent decline in temperatures during the forecast period.
In view of the prevailing and forecasted conditions, IMD has issued comprehensive heatwave safety guidelines and advised citizens to take necessary precautions. These include avoiding prolonged exposure to direct sunlight, especially during peak afternoon hours, staying adequately hydrated, wearing light and breathable clothing, and avoiding strenuous outdoor activities during high-temperature periods. Special care has been advised for vulnerable groups such as children, the elderly and individuals with pre-existing health conditions.
The IMD has emphasised that early awareness and preventive action are critical in reducing heat-related illnesses such as heat exhaustion and heat stroke. The IMD’s extended outlook indicates that heatwave conditions are likely to persist across multiple regions over the next 7 days, particularly in parts of:
• Northwest India (Punjab, Haryana, Delhi, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh)
• Central India (Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Vidarbha)
• Select southern regions (Kerala & Mahe)
In addition, hot and humid weather conditions are expected in coastal states, including Odisha, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh, while warm night conditions may continue in northern plains, compounding heat stress during nighttime.
According to IMD’s seasonal outlook for April to June 2026, above-normal heatwave days are likely over parts of east, central and northwest India and the southeast peninsula, underscoring the need for continued preparedness and mitigation measures during the ongoing hot weather season.
The IMD has made comprehensive heatwave guidance, including do’s and don’ts, preparedness measures and sector-specific advisories, available on its official website for public access and dissemination at https://mausam.imd.gov.in/responsive/heatwave_guidance.php. The guidance is aimed at supporting individuals, communities and local administrations in minimising health risks and enhancing resilience against extreme heat conditions.
The IMD continues to closely monitor temperature trends and issue timely forecasts and warnings, and citizens are advised to remain updated through official sources and adhere to the prescribed safety measures.