উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
কর্ণাটকের ভালকি-তে পূজ্য ডঃ বাসবলিঙ্গ পত্তাদেবারু মহাস্বামীর ৭৫ বছর উদযাপনের সূচনা করলেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
22 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ আজ কর্ণাটকের ভালকি-তে পূজ্য ডঃ বাসবলিঙ্গ পত্তাদেবারু মহাস্বামীর ৭৫ বছর উদযাপনের সূচনা করেছেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জ্ঞানচর্চা, সংস্কার ও আধ্যাত্মিক চিন্তার ঐতিহাসিক কেন্দ্র বিদার অঞ্চলে উপস্থিত থাকতে পেরে তিনি আনন্দিত।
পূজ্য ডঃ বাসবলিঙ্গ পত্তাদেবারু মহাস্বামীর অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁকে করুণা ও সেবার এক প্রকৃত প্রতিমূর্তি হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন। ৫০০রও বেশি অনাথ ও পরিত্যক্ত শিশুকে আশ্রয় ও শিক্ষাদান এবং ২০,০০০এরও বেশি শিক্ষার্থীকে নিয়ে ৬০টিরও বেশি প্রতিষ্ঠানের যে বিশাল শিক্ষা নেটওয়ার্ক তিনি গড়ে তুলেছেন, উপরাষ্ট্রপতি তার প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর ‘বিকাশ ভি, বিরাসত ভি’ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর উল্লেখ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতের উন্নয়নকে অবশ্যই তার সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে হাতে হাত মিলিয়ে চলতে হবে। ভারত তার সভ্যতার মূল চেতনার সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে সংযুক্ত থেকেও প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে উন্নত, অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে শক্তিশালী এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রভাবশালী হয়ে উঠছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ, চিরাচরিত প্রথা, যোগ ও সাংস্কৃতিক উত্তরাধিকারের ওপর নতুন করে জোর দেওয়ায় নাগরিকদের মধ্যে গর্ববোধের উন্মেষ হয়েছে এবং নিজেদের সুপ্রাচীন সভ্যতার প্রতি আস্থা আরও দৃঢ় হয়েছে।
মহিলা ক্ষমতায়নের ওপর জোর দিয়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জাতি গঠনে নারীশক্তি অপরিহার্য। নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষেত্রে মহিলারা সহানুভূতি ও করুণা নিয়ে আসেন। মহিলারা যখন এগিয়ে আসেন, তখন পরিবার সমৃদ্ধ হয়, গোষ্ঠী শক্তিশালী হয় এবং দেশের অগ্রগতি হয়।
পূজ্য স্বামীজির জীবন ও শিক্ষা এবং বাসবান্নার দর্শন থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা নিয়ে সাম্য, সহানুভূতি ও ধর্মের শিকড়সম্পন্ন এক সমাজ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান উপরাষ্ট্রপতি।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এদিন ‘কল্যাণ করুনা’ শীর্ষক একটি বই এবং ‘বাসব কিরণ’ শীর্ষক একটি ফটো অ্যালবামের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি চন্নবাসব পত্তাদেবারুর সমাধি দর্শন করেন।
কর্ণাটকের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলট, রাজ্য সভার বিরোধী দলনেতা শ্রী মল্লিকার্জুন খাড়গে সহ বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President inaugurates 75th Year Celebrations of Pujya Dr. Basavalinga Pattadevaru Mahaswamiji in Bhalki, Karnataka
Vice President highlights ‘Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi’ at Basavalinga Mahaswamiji’s 75th celebrations
‘Nari Shakti central to nation-building’: Vice President in Karnataka
Vice President calls for society rooted in equality, compassion and dharma
22 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the Amrit Mahotsava celebrations marking the 75th birth anniversary of Pujya Dr. Basavalinga Pattadevaru Mahaswamiji of Hiremath Samsthan at Sri Channabasavashram in Bhalki, Bidar district of Karnataka.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President expressed happiness at being present in the spiritually rich region of Bidar, a historic centre of learning, reform, and spiritual thought. Referring to the legacy of Basavanna, he highlighted his pioneering efforts in promoting equality and opposing social discrimination. He noted that the ideals of the Anubhava Mantapa, regarded as the world’s first spiritual forum, continue to inspire generations.
Highlighting the contributions of Pujya Dr. Basavalinga Pattadevaru Mahaswamiji, the Vice President described him as a true embodiment of compassion and service. He commended his efforts in providing shelter, education, and dignity to more than 500 orphaned and abandoned children, and in building a vast educational network of over 60 institutions serving more than 20,000 students.
Referring to the vision of “Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi” articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice President emphasized that India’s development must go hand in hand with its rich cultural and spiritual heritage. He observed that India today is emerging as technologically advanced, economically strong, and globally influential, while remaining deeply rooted in its civilizational ethos.
The Vice-President noted that the renewed emphasis on heritage conservation, traditional practices, yoga, and cultural legacy has fostered a sense of pride and strengthened civilizational confidence among citizens. He added that such efforts are not merely about preserving structures, but about restoring self-confidence and reconnecting people with India’s timeless values and traditions.
The Vice President also underlined the importance of women’s empowerment, stating that “Nari Shakti” is central to nation-building. He observed that women bring empathy and compassion to leadership roles and noted that when women rise, families prosper, communities grow stronger, and nations progress.
On the occasion, the Vice President called upon people to draw inspiration from the life and teachings of Pujya Swamiji and the philosophy of Basavanna, and to work towards building a society rooted in equality, compassion, and dharma.
Referring to comments made by the Leader of Opposition in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, the Vice President remarked that there should be clarity of black and white, and one should be able to differentiate between terrorists and terror for terrorists.
During the event, a book titled ‘Kalyana Karunya’ (Abhinandana Grantha) and a photo album titled ‘Basava Kiran’ were released. The Vice President also visited the Samadhi of Channabasava Pattadevaru and offered his prayers.
Among those present on the occasion were Governor of Karnataka Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot; Leader of Opposition in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Minister for Forest, Ecology and Environment, Government of Karnataka, Shri Eshwar Khandre; Minister of Municipal Administration, Government of Karnataka, Shri Rahim Khan; and several other dignitaries, spiritual leaders, and public representatives.