Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President inaugurates 75th Year Celebrations of Pujya Dr. Basavalinga Pattadevaru Mahaswamiji in Bhalki, Karnataka
Vice President highlights ‘Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi’ at Basavalinga Mahaswamiji’s 75th celebrations
‘Nari Shakti central to nation-building’: Vice President in Karnataka
Vice President calls for society rooted in equality, compassion and dharma
22 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the Amrit Mahotsava celebrations marking the 75th birth anniversary of Pujya Dr. Basavalinga Pattadevaru Mahaswamiji of Hiremath Samsthan at Sri Channabasavashram in Bhalki, Bidar district of Karnataka.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President expressed happiness at being present in the spiritually rich region of Bidar, a historic centre of learning, reform, and spiritual thought. Referring to the legacy of Basavanna, he highlighted his pioneering efforts in promoting equality and opposing social discrimination. He noted that the ideals of the Anubhava Mantapa, regarded as the world’s first spiritual forum, continue to inspire generations.
Highlighting the contributions of Pujya Dr. Basavalinga Pattadevaru Mahaswamiji, the Vice President described him as a true embodiment of compassion and service. He commended his efforts in providing shelter, education, and dignity to more than 500 orphaned and abandoned children, and in building a vast educational network of over 60 institutions serving more than 20,000 students.
Referring to the vision of “Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi” articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice President emphasized that India’s development must go hand in hand with its rich cultural and spiritual heritage. He observed that India today is emerging as technologically advanced, economically strong, and globally influential, while remaining deeply rooted in its civilizational ethos.
The Vice-President noted that the renewed emphasis on heritage conservation, traditional practices, yoga, and cultural legacy has fostered a sense of pride and strengthened civilizational confidence among citizens. He added that such efforts are not merely about preserving structures, but about restoring self-confidence and reconnecting people with India’s timeless values and traditions.
The Vice President also underlined the importance of women’s empowerment, stating that “Nari Shakti” is central to nation-building. He observed that women bring empathy and compassion to leadership roles and noted that when women rise, families prosper, communities grow stronger, and nations progress.
On the occasion, the Vice President called upon people to draw inspiration from the life and teachings of Pujya Swamiji and the philosophy of Basavanna, and to work towards building a society rooted in equality, compassion, and dharma.
Referring to comments made by the Leader of Opposition in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, the Vice President remarked that there should be clarity of black and white, and one should be able to differentiate between terrorists and terror for terrorists.
During the event, a book titled ‘Kalyana Karunya’ (Abhinandana Grantha) and a photo album titled ‘Basava Kiran’ were released. The Vice President also visited the Samadhi of Channabasava Pattadevaru and offered his prayers.
Among those present on the occasion were Governor of Karnataka Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot; Leader of Opposition in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Minister for Forest, Ecology and Environment, Government of Karnataka, Shri Eshwar Khandre; Minister of Municipal Administration, Government of Karnataka, Shri Rahim Khan; and several other dignitaries, spiritual leaders, and public representatives.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कर्नाटक के भालकी में पूज्य डॉ. बसवलिंग पट्टादेवरु महास्वामीजी के 75वें वर्ष समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बसवलिंग महास्वामीजी के 75वें जयंती समारोह में 'विकास भी, विरासत भी' पर जोर दिया
कर्नाटक में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, 'राष्ट्र निर्माण में नारी शक्ति केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाती है'
उपराष्ट्रपति ने समानता, करुणा और धर्म पर आधारित समाज का आह्वान किया
22 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने बुधवार को कर्नाटक के बीदर जिले के भालकी में श्री चन्नबासावाश्रम में हिरेमठ संस्थान के पूज्य डॉ. बसवलिंग पट्टादेवरु महास्वामीजी की 75वीं जयंती के अवसर पर अमृत महोत्सव समारोह का उद्घाटन किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए आध्यात्मिक रूप से समृद्ध बीदर क्षेत्र में उपस्थित होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, जो ज्ञान, सुधार और आध्यात्मिक चिंतन का एक ऐतिहासिक केंद्र है। उन्‍होंने बसवन्ना की विरासत का उल्लेख करते हुए समानता को बढ़ावा देने और सामाजिक भेदभाव का विरोध करने में उनके उल्‍लेखनीय प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व के पहले आध्यात्मिक मंच के रूप में माने जाने वाले अनुभव मंडप के आदर्श पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूज्य डॉ. बसवलिंग पट्टादेवरु महास्वामीजी के योगदान को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्हें करुणा और सेवा का सच्चा प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने 500 से अधिक अनाथ और परित्यक्त बच्चों को आश्रय, शिक्षा और सम्मान प्रदान करने तथा 20,000 से अधिक छात्रों को सेवा प्रदान करने वाले 60 से अधिक संस्थानों के विशाल शैक्षिक नेटवर्क के निर्माण में उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्त किए गए "विकास भी, विरासत भी" के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का विकास उसकी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत के साथ-साथ होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत, आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रभावशाली देश के रूप में उभर रहा है, साथ ही अपनी सभ्यतागत परंपराओं में भी गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विरासत संरक्षण, पारंपरिक रीति-रिवाजों, योग और सांस्कृतिक धरोहर पर नए सिरे से जोर देने से नागरिकों में गर्व की भावना पैदा हुई है और सभ्यतागत आत्मविश्वास मजबूत हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास केवल इमारतों के संरक्षण तक सीमित नहीं हैं बल्कि आत्मविश्वास को बहाल करने और लोगों को भारत के कालजयी मूल्यों और परंपराओं से फिर से जोड़ने के बारे में भी हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर महिला सशक्तिकरण के महत्व पर भी जोर देते हुए कहा कि नारी शक्ति राष्ट्र निर्माण का केंद्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाएं नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं में सहानुभूति और करुणा लाती हैं और जब महिलाएं आगे बढ़ती हैं, तो परिवार समृद्ध होते हैं, समुदाय मजबूत होते हैं और राष्ट्र प्रगति करते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से पूज्य स्वामीजी के जीवन और शिक्षाओं तथा बसवन्ना के दर्शन से प्रेरणा लेने और समानता, करुणा और धर्म पर आधारित समाज के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, 'कल्याण करुण्य' (अभिनंदन ग्रंथ) नामक पुस्तक और 'बसव किरण' नामक एक फोटो एल्बम जारी किया गया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने चन्नाबसव पट्टादेवरु की समाधि का भी दौरा किया और प्रार्थना की।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्‍य लोगों में कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल थावर चंद गहलोत, राज्यसभा में विपक्ष के नेता मल्लिकार्जुन खरगे, कर्नाटक सरकार में वन, पारिस्थितिकी और पर्यावरण मंत्री ईश्वर खंड्रे, कर्नाटक सरकार में नगर प्रशासन मंत्री रहीम खान और कई अन्य आध्यात्मिक नेता, जन प्रतिनिधि और व्‍यक्ति शामिल थे।