Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President inaugurates 75th Year Celebrations of Pujya Dr. Basavalinga Pattadevaru Mahaswamiji in Bhalki, Karnataka
Vice President highlights ‘Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi’ at Basavalinga Mahaswamiji’s 75th celebrations
‘Nari Shakti central to nation-building’: Vice President in Karnataka
Vice President calls for society rooted in equality, compassion and dharma
22 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the Amrit Mahotsava celebrations marking the 75th birth anniversary of Pujya Dr. Basavalinga Pattadevaru Mahaswamiji of Hiremath Samsthan at Sri Channabasavashram in Bhalki, Bidar district of Karnataka.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President expressed happiness at being present in the spiritually rich region of Bidar, a historic centre of learning, reform, and spiritual thought. Referring to the legacy of Basavanna, he highlighted his pioneering efforts in promoting equality and opposing social discrimination. He noted that the ideals of the Anubhava Mantapa, regarded as the world’s first spiritual forum, continue to inspire generations.
Highlighting the contributions of Pujya Dr. Basavalinga Pattadevaru Mahaswamiji, the Vice President described him as a true embodiment of compassion and service. He commended his efforts in providing shelter, education, and dignity to more than 500 orphaned and abandoned children, and in building a vast educational network of over 60 institutions serving more than 20,000 students.
Referring to the vision of “Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi” articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice President emphasized that India’s development must go hand in hand with its rich cultural and spiritual heritage. He observed that India today is emerging as technologically advanced, economically strong, and globally influential, while remaining deeply rooted in its civilizational ethos.
The Vice-President noted that the renewed emphasis on heritage conservation, traditional practices, yoga, and cultural legacy has fostered a sense of pride and strengthened civilizational confidence among citizens. He added that such efforts are not merely about preserving structures, but about restoring self-confidence and reconnecting people with India’s timeless values and traditions.
The Vice President also underlined the importance of women’s empowerment, stating that “Nari Shakti” is central to nation-building. He observed that women bring empathy and compassion to leadership roles and noted that when women rise, families prosper, communities grow stronger, and nations progress.
On the occasion, the Vice President called upon people to draw inspiration from the life and teachings of Pujya Swamiji and the philosophy of Basavanna, and to work towards building a society rooted in equality, compassion, and dharma.
Referring to comments made by the Leader of Opposition in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, the Vice President remarked that there should be clarity of black and white, and one should be able to differentiate between terrorists and terror for terrorists.
During the event, a book titled ‘Kalyana Karunya’ (Abhinandana Grantha) and a photo album titled ‘Basava Kiran’ were released. The Vice President also visited the Samadhi of Channabasava Pattadevaru and offered his prayers.
Among those present on the occasion were Governor of Karnataka Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot; Leader of Opposition in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Minister for Forest, Ecology and Environment, Government of Karnataka, Shri Eshwar Khandre; Minister of Municipal Administration, Government of Karnataka, Shri Rahim Khan; and several other dignitaries, spiritual leaders, and public representatives.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کرناٹک کے بھالکی میں’ پوجیہ ڈاکٹر باساویلنگا پٹّاڈیوارو مہاسوامی جی‘ کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے باساویلنگا مہاسوامی جی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریب میں ’وکاس بھی اور وراثت بھی‘ پر روشنی ڈالی
’ناری شکتی قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ‘: کرناٹک میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا بیان
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مساوات ، ہمدردی اور دھرم پر مبنی معاشرے کی تشکیل کی اپیل
22 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج کرناٹک کے ضلع بیدر کے بھالکی میں واقع شری چننا باسو آشرم میں ہیرمتھ سنستھان کے پوجیہ ڈاکٹر باسا ویلنگا پٹاڈیوارو مہاسوامی جی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ’امرت مہوتسو‘ تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بیدر کے روحانی طور پر مالا مال خطے میں اپنی موجودگی پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا، جو کہ تعلیم، اصلاح اور روحانی فکر اور تصور کا ایک تاریخی مرکز ہے۔ باساونّا کی وراثت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے مساوات کو فروغ دینے اور سماجی امتیاز کی مخالفت میں ان کی اہم کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ’انو بھوا منٹاپا‘ کے نظریات، جسے دنیا کا پہلا روحانی فورم تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے، نسلوں کو ہمیشہ ترغیب دیتے رہتے ہیں۔
پوجیہ ڈاکٹر باساویلنگا پٹاڈیوارو مہاسوامی جی کی خدمات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئےنائب صدر نے انہیں ہمدردی اور خدمت کا حقیقی پیکر قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے 500 سے زائد یتیم اور لاوارث بچوں کو ٹھکانہ، تعلیم اور وقار فراہم کرنے ، نیز20,000 سے زائد طلباء کی خدمت کرنے والے 60 سے زیادہ اداروں کا ایک وسیع تعلیمی نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے پر ان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پیش کردہ وژن ’وکاس بھی اور وراثت بھی‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی اس کے بھرپور ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کے ساتھ شانہ بشانہ ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ آج کا ہندوستان اپنی تہذیبی اقدار میں گہرائی تک جڑے رہنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ، معاشی طور پر مضبوط اور عالمی سطح پر بااثر بن کر ابھر رہا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ ورثے کے تحفظ، روایتی طریقوں، یوگا اور ثقافتی وراثت پر نئے طور سے توجہ دینے کا عمل شہریوں میں فخر کا احساس پیدا کیا ہے اور تہذیبی اعتماد کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسی کوششیں محض عمارتوں کو محفوظ کرنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہیں، بلکہ یہ خود اعتمادی کو بحال کرنے اور لوگوں کو ہندوستان کی لازوال اقدار اور روایات سے دوبارہ جوڑنے کے بارے میں ہیں۔
نائب صدر نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ ’ناری شکتی‘ قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین قیادت کے کرداروں میں ہمدردی اور مروت لاتی ہیں اور اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ جب خواتین ترقی کرتی ہیں تو خاندان خوشحال ہوتے ہیں، معاشرے مضبوط ہوتے ہیں اور قومیں ترقی کرتی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پوجیہ سوامی جی کی زندگی اور تعلیمات اور باساونّا کے فلسفے سے تحریک حاصل کریں اور برابری، ہمدردی اور دھرم پر مبنی معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کریں۔
تقریب کے دوران ‘کلیانہ کرونیا‘ (ابھینندن گرنتھ) کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب اور’بساوا کرن‘ کے نام سے ایک فوٹو البم کا اجراء کیا گیا۔ نائب صدر نے چننا بساوا پٹاڈیوارو کی سمادھی پر بھی حاضری دی اور دعا کی۔
اس موقع پر موجود شخصیات میں کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت، راجیہ سبھا میں اپوزیشن لیڈر جناب ملکارجن کھڑگے، وزیر برائے جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی (حکومت کرناٹک) جناب ایشور کھانڈرے، وزیر برائے میونسپل ایڈمنسٹریشن (حکومت کرناٹک) جناب رحیم خان اور کئی دیگر معززشخصیات، روحانی پیشوا اور عوامی نمائندے شامل تھے۔