Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President inaugurates 75th Year Celebrations of Pujya Dr. Basavalinga Pattadevaru Mahaswamiji in Bhalki, Karnataka
Vice President highlights ‘Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi’ at Basavalinga Mahaswamiji’s 75th celebrations
‘Nari Shakti central to nation-building’: Vice President in Karnataka
Vice President calls for society rooted in equality, compassion and dharma
22 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the Amrit Mahotsava celebrations marking the 75th birth anniversary of Pujya Dr. Basavalinga Pattadevaru Mahaswamiji of Hiremath Samsthan at Sri Channabasavashram in Bhalki, Bidar district of Karnataka.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President expressed happiness at being present in the spiritually rich region of Bidar, a historic centre of learning, reform, and spiritual thought. Referring to the legacy of Basavanna, he highlighted his pioneering efforts in promoting equality and opposing social discrimination. He noted that the ideals of the Anubhava Mantapa, regarded as the world’s first spiritual forum, continue to inspire generations.
Highlighting the contributions of Pujya Dr. Basavalinga Pattadevaru Mahaswamiji, the Vice President described him as a true embodiment of compassion and service. He commended his efforts in providing shelter, education, and dignity to more than 500 orphaned and abandoned children, and in building a vast educational network of over 60 institutions serving more than 20,000 students.
Referring to the vision of “Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi” articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice President emphasized that India’s development must go hand in hand with its rich cultural and spiritual heritage. He observed that India today is emerging as technologically advanced, economically strong, and globally influential, while remaining deeply rooted in its civilizational ethos.
The Vice-President noted that the renewed emphasis on heritage conservation, traditional practices, yoga, and cultural legacy has fostered a sense of pride and strengthened civilizational confidence among citizens. He added that such efforts are not merely about preserving structures, but about restoring self-confidence and reconnecting people with India’s timeless values and traditions.
The Vice President also underlined the importance of women’s empowerment, stating that “Nari Shakti” is central to nation-building. He observed that women bring empathy and compassion to leadership roles and noted that when women rise, families prosper, communities grow stronger, and nations progress.
On the occasion, the Vice President called upon people to draw inspiration from the life and teachings of Pujya Swamiji and the philosophy of Basavanna, and to work towards building a society rooted in equality, compassion, and dharma.
Referring to comments made by the Leader of Opposition in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, the Vice President remarked that there should be clarity of black and white, and one should be able to differentiate between terrorists and terror for terrorists.
During the event, a book titled ‘Kalyana Karunya’ (Abhinandana Grantha) and a photo album titled ‘Basava Kiran’ were released. The Vice President also visited the Samadhi of Channabasava Pattadevaru and offered his prayers.
Among those present on the occasion were Governor of Karnataka Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot; Leader of Opposition in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Minister for Forest, Ecology and Environment, Government of Karnataka, Shri Eshwar Khandre; Minister of Municipal Administration, Government of Karnataka, Shri Rahim Khan; and several other dignitaries, spiritual leaders, and public representatives.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કર્ણાટકના ભાલકીમાં પૂજ્ય ડૉ. બસવલિંગ પટ્ટદેવરુ મહાસ્વામીજીના 75મા વર્ષના મહોત્સવનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ બસવલિંગ મહાસ્વામીજીના 75મા મહોત્સવમાં ‘વિકાસ ભી, વિરાસત ભી’ પર ભાર મૂક્યો
‘નારી શક્તિ રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણના કેન્દ્રમાં છે’: કર્ણાટકમાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સમાનતા, કરુણા અને ધર્મમાં જોડાયેલા સમાજ માટે આહવાન કર્યું
22 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે કર્ણાટકના બિદર જિલ્લાના ભાલ્કીમાં શ્રી ચન્નાબાસાવશ્રમ ખાતે હિરેમઠ સંસ્થાના પૂજ્ય ડૉ. બસવલિંગ પટ્ટદેવરુ મહાસ્વામીજીની 75મી જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
સભાને સંબોધતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ શિક્ષણ, સુધારા અને આધ્યાત્મિક વિચારધારાના ઐતિહાસિક કેન્દ્ર એવા બિદરના આધ્યાત્મિક રીતે સમૃદ્ધ ક્ષેત્રમાં હાજર રહેવા બદલ આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. બસવન્નાના વારસાનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, તેમણે સમાનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને સામાજિક ભેદભાવનો વિરોધ કરવાના તેમના અગ્રેસર પ્રયાસો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે વિશ્વના પ્રથમ આધ્યાત્મિક મંચ તરીકે ગણાતા 'અનુભવ મંટપ'ના આદર્શો પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપતા રહે છે.
પૂજ્ય ડૉ. બસવલિંગ પટ્ટદેવરુ મહાસ્વામીજીના યોગદાન પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ તેમને કરુણા અને સેવાના સાચા સ્વરૂપ તરીકે વર્ણવ્યા હતા. તેમણે 500 થી વધુ અનાથ અને તરછોડાયેલા બાળકોને આશ્રય, શિક્ષણ અને ગરિમા પૂરી પાડવા અને 20,000 થી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થીઓની સેવા કરતી 60 થી વધુ સંસ્થાઓના વિશાળ શૈક્ષણિક નેટવર્કનું નિર્માણ કરવાના તેમના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા વ્યક્ત કરાયેલ "વિકાસ ભી, વિરાસત ભી" ના વિઝનનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતનો વિકાસ તેના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક વારસાની સાથે સાથે થવો જોઈએ. તેમણે અવલોકન કર્યું કે ભારત આજે તકનીકી રીતે અદ્યતન, આર્થિક રીતે મજબૂત અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પ્રભાવશાળી તરીકે ઉભરી રહ્યું છે, જ્યારે તે તેની સંસ્કૃતિના મૂલ્યોમાં ઊંડે સુધી જોડાયેલું છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે વારસાના સંરક્ષણ, પરંપરાગત પદ્ધતિઓ, યોગ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વિરાસત પર ફરીથી ભાર મૂકવાથી નાગરિકોમાં ગૌરવની ભાવના કેળવાઈ છે અને સંસ્કૃતિ પ્રત્યેનો આત્મવિશ્વાસ મજબૂત થયો છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આવા પ્રયાસો માત્ર ઈમારતોને સાચવવા માટે જ નથી, પરંતુ આત્મવિશ્વાસ પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા અને લોકોને ભારતના શાશ્વત મૂલ્યો અને પરંપરાઓ સાથે ફરીથી જોડવા માટે છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ મહિલા સશક્તિકરણના મહત્વ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો અને જણાવ્યું કે "નારી શક્તિ" રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણના કેન્દ્રમાં છે. તેમણે અવલોકન કર્યું કે મહિલાઓ નેતૃત્વની ભૂમિકામાં સહાનુભૂતિ અને કરુણા લાવે છે અને જ્યારે મહિલાઓ આગળ વધે છે, ત્યારે પરિવારો સમૃદ્ધ થાય છે, સમુદાયો વધુ મજબૂત બને છે તેમજ રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રગતિ કરે છે.
આ પ્રસંગે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ લોકોને પૂજ્ય સ્વામીજીના જીવન અને ઉપદેશો તથા બસવન્નાના દર્શનમાંથી પ્રેરણા લેવા અને સમાનતા, કરુણા અને ધર્મમાં જોડાયેલા સમાજના નિર્માણ માટે કામ કરવા આહવાન કર્યું હતું.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન 'કલ્યાણ કારુણ્ય' (અભિનંદન ગ્રંથ) નામનું પુસ્તક અને 'બસવ કિરણ' નામનું ફોટો આલ્બમનું વિમોચન કરવામાં આવ્યું. ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ચન્નાબાસવ પટ્ટદેવરુની સમાધિની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને પ્રાર્થના કરી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે કર્ણાટકના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી થાવરચંદ ગેહલોત; રાજ્યસભામાં વિરોધ પક્ષના નેતા શ્રી મલ્લિકાર્જુન ખડગે; કર્ણાટક સરકારના વન, ઇકોલોજી અને પર્યાવરણ મંત્રી શ્રી ઈશ્વર ખંડરે; કર્ણાટક સરકારના મ્યુનિસિપલ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન મંત્રી શ્રી રહીમ ખાન; અને અન્ય કેટલાક મહાનુભાવો, આધ્યાત્મિક નેતાઓ અને જાહેર પ્રતિનિધિઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.