Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav announces Shekha Jheel Bird Sanctuary as India’s 99th Ramsar site; Uttar Pradesh’s tally rises to 12
22 APR 2026 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on Tuesday announced the designation of Shekha Jheel Bird Sanctuary in Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh, as a Ramsar site, taking India’s total to 99 and the State’s tally to 12.
“Uttar Pradesh takes the score to 99! Delighted to announce the designation of Shekha Jheel Bird Sanctuary (Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh) as a Ramsar site”, the Minister informed in a social media post. He said the announcement brings a boost for local livelihoods and global biodiversity, along with water and climate security and marks “India's 99th, bringing us closer to a historic century”.
“With PM Shri @narendramodi ji leading India’s ecosystem restoration mission, our commitment towards conservation of wetlands and natural habitat of animals, particularly that of birds, has yet again received a thumbs up from the global community,” the Minister added.
Highlighting the ecological importance of the site, Shri Yadav said Shekha Jheel acts as a crucial stopover on the Central Asian Flyway, providing a vital habitat for migratory birds such as the Bar-headed Goose, Painted Stork and various ducks during the winter season. The Minister also encouraged people to visit the site.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
শেখ ঝিল পাখিরালয়কে ভারতের ৯৯তম রামসর সাইট হিসেবে ঘোষণা করলেন শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব ; উত্তরপ্রদেশে রামসর সাইটের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হল ১২
22 APR 2026 10:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব আজ উত্তরপ্রদেশের আলিগড়ের শেখ ঝিল পাখিরালয়কে রামসর সাইট হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছেন। এই নিয়ে ভারতে রামসর সাইটের সংখ্যা হল ৯৯, উত্তপ্রদেশে ১২।
সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় এক বার্তায় শ্রী যাদব বলেছেন, এই ঘোষণা স্থানীয় মানুষজনের জীবিকা ও বিশ্বব্যাপী জীব বৈচিত্র্যের উন্নয়ন ঘটাবে। সেইসঙ্গে জল ও জলবায়ু সুরক্ষার প্রয়াস জোরদার হবে। ভারতের এই ৯৯তম মাইলফলক আমাদের ঐতিহাসিক সেঞ্চুরির আরও কাছে নিয়ে এল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতের বাস্তুতন্ত্র সংরক্ষণ মিশনের আওতায় জলাভূমি এবং পশুপ্রাণীর স্বাভাবিক বাসস্থান সংরক্ষণের প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে পাখিদের বাসস্থান সংরক্ষণের ওপর। এর মাধ্যমে সারা বিশ্ব আবারও ভারতের প্রয়াসকে স্বীকৃতি জানালো।
শেখ ঝিলের বাস্তুতন্ত্রগত গুরুত্ব ব্যাখ্যা করে শ্রী যাদব বলেন, মধ্য এশিয়া থেকে যেসব পরিযায়ী পাখি এদেশে আসে, তাদের ওড়ার পথে এই ঝিল একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিরতি স্থান হিসেবে কাজ করে। শীতকালে এখানে সারস ও বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির হাঁস দেখতে পাওয়া যায়। মন্ত্রী সবাইকে এই ঝিল ঘুরে দেখার আহ্বান জানান।