President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA
WE CAN CREATE NUMEROUS OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUR YOUTH BY COMBINING SKILL, SPEED AND SCALE OF INDIA AND EXPERTISE IN HIGH-TECH MANUFACTURING OF KOREA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
20 APR 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Lee Jae Myung, President of the Republic of Korea at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 20, 2026). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Myung on his first visit to India, the President appreciated him for his significant contributions to strengthening India-Korea bilateral relations, particularly as Chair of the Korea–India Parliamentary Friendship Group. She said that this visit, within the first year of his presidency, reflects the importance he attaches to our relationship.
The President said that both India and Korea are vibrant democracies that share common values. She was happy to note the recently established India–Korea Parliamentary Friendship Group in the Parliament of India. She said that this will promote dialogue and exchanges between the Indian Parliament and the Korean National Assembly, further strengthening mutual understanding and trust.
The President was happy to note that both sides have set an ambitious agenda for bilateral cooperation across several sectors, including shipbuilding, port development, digital cooperation, small and medium enterprises, steel, education, research, culture, and people-to-people contacts. She also noted that both sides have adopted a Joint Declaration to resume negotiations on the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). She said that India looks forward to advancing mutually beneficial trade relations and strengthening cooperation with Korea in areas such as AI, semiconductors, electronics, clean energy, services and tourism.
The President said that India has skill, speed, and scale, while Korea has expertise in high-tech manufacturing. By combining our strengths, we can create numerous opportunities for our youth.
The President said that India and Korea should explore opportunities for cooperation in green and clean energy, as well as other climate technologies, to secure a sustainable future for humanity.
The two leaders agreed that close cooperation between India and Korea can bring immense benefits to our people and both have much to learn from each other. Our people can benefit by working together in areas such as environment, innovation, education, skill development, and technology.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने कोरिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति की मेज़बानी की
हम भारत के कौशल, गति और व्यापक संभावनाओं को कोरिया की हाई-टेक विनिर्माण विशेषज्ञता के साथ मिलाकर अपने युवाओं के लिए अनगिनत अवसर सर्जित कर सकते हैं: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
20 APR 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (20 अप्रैल 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में कोरिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति, महामहिम ली जे-म्युंग का स्वागत किया। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने उनके सम्मान में भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
भारत की अपनी पहली यात्रा पर राष्ट्रपति म्युंग का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने भारत-कोरिया द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मज़बूत करने, विशेष रूप से 'कोरिया-भारत संसदीय मैत्री समूह' के अध्यक्ष के रूप में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल के पहले वर्ष के भीतर ही यह यात्रा, हमारे संबंधों को दिए जाने वाले उनके महत्व को दर्शाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और कोरिया दोनों ही जीवंत लोकतंत्र हैं जो समान मूल्यों को साझा करते हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि भारत की संसद में हाल ही में 'भारत-कोरिया संसदीय मैत्री समूह' का गठन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे भारतीय संसद और कोरियाई नेशनल असेंबली के बीच संवाद और आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे आपसी समझ और विश्वास और अधिक मज़बूत होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि दोनों पक्षों ने जहाज़ निर्माण, बंदरगाह विकास, डिजिटल सहयोग, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम, इस्पात, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, संस्कृति और लोगों से लोगों के बीच संपर्क सहित कई क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम निर्धारित किया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि दोनों पक्षों ने 'व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते' (सीईपीए) पर वार्ता फिर से शुरू करने के लिए संयुक्त घोषणा को अपनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी व्यापार संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने और एआई, सेमीकंडक्टर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, सेवाओं और पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में कोरिया के साथ सहयोग को मज़बूत करने के लिए तत्पर है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के पास कौशल, गति और व्यापक संभावनाएं हैं, जबकि कोरिया के पास हाई-टेक विनिर्माण में विशेषज्ञता है। अपनी ताकतों को मिलाकर, हम अपने युवाओं के लिए अनगिनत अवसर सर्जित कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और कोरिया को मानवता के लिए स्थायी भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने हेतु हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, के साथ ही अन्य जलवायु प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के अवसरों की तलाश करनी चाहिए।
दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि भारत और कोरिया के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग से हमारे लोगों को अपार लाभ मिल सकता है और दोनों एक-दूसरे से बहुत कुछ सीख सकते हैं। पर्यावरण, नवाचार, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करके हमारे लोग लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें-