President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA
WE CAN CREATE NUMEROUS OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUR YOUTH BY COMBINING SKILL, SPEED AND SCALE OF INDIA AND EXPERTISE IN HIGH-TECH MANUFACTURING OF KOREA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
20 APR 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Lee Jae Myung, President of the Republic of Korea at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 20, 2026). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Myung on his first visit to India, the President appreciated him for his significant contributions to strengthening India-Korea bilateral relations, particularly as Chair of the Korea–India Parliamentary Friendship Group. She said that this visit, within the first year of his presidency, reflects the importance he attaches to our relationship.
The President said that both India and Korea are vibrant democracies that share common values. She was happy to note the recently established India–Korea Parliamentary Friendship Group in the Parliament of India. She said that this will promote dialogue and exchanges between the Indian Parliament and the Korean National Assembly, further strengthening mutual understanding and trust.
The President was happy to note that both sides have set an ambitious agenda for bilateral cooperation across several sectors, including shipbuilding, port development, digital cooperation, small and medium enterprises, steel, education, research, culture, and people-to-people contacts. She also noted that both sides have adopted a Joint Declaration to resume negotiations on the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). She said that India looks forward to advancing mutually beneficial trade relations and strengthening cooperation with Korea in areas such as AI, semiconductors, electronics, clean energy, services and tourism.
The President said that India has skill, speed, and scale, while Korea has expertise in high-tech manufacturing. By combining our strengths, we can create numerous opportunities for our youth.
The President said that India and Korea should explore opportunities for cooperation in green and clean energy, as well as other climate technologies, to secure a sustainable future for humanity.
The two leaders agreed that close cooperation between India and Korea can bring immense benefits to our people and both have much to learn from each other. Our people can benefit by working together in areas such as environment, innovation, education, skill development, and technology.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
దక్షిణ కొరియా అధ్యక్షుడికి భారత రాష్ట్రపతి ఆతిథ్యం
భారత నైపుణ్యం, వేగం, స్థాయి... కొరియా హై-టెక్ తయారీ రంగ నైపుణ్యాల మేళవింపుతో యువతకు అసంఖ్యాక అవకాశాలు: రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
20 APR 2026 10:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఈ రోజు రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌లో దక్షిణ కొరియా అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవ లీ జే మ్యుంగ్‌కు సాదర స్వాగతం పలికారు. ఆయన గౌరవార్థం విందును ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
భారత్‌లో తొలిసారిగా పర్యటిస్తున్న అధ్యక్షుడు మ్యుంగ్‌కు స్వాగతం పలుకుతూ... భారత్-కొరియా ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల బలోపేతం కోసం, ముఖ్యంగా కొరియా-భారత్ పార్లమెంటరీ స్నేహ బృంద అధ్యక్షులుగా ఆయన కృషిని రాష్ట్రపతి అభినందించారు. అధ్యక్ష పదవి చేపట్టిన మొదటి సంవత్సరంలోనే చేపట్టిన ఈ పర్యటన... ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య సంబంధానికి ఆయన ఇస్తున్న ప్రాముఖ్యతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని భారత రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.
భారత్-కొరియాలు ఉమ్మడి విలువలను పంచుకునే శక్తిమంతమైన ప్రజాస్వామ్య దేశాలని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. భారత పార్లమెంటులో ఇటీవల భారత్-కొరియా పార్లమెంటరీ స్నేహ బృందాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడం పట్ల ఆమె సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇది భారత పార్లమెంటు, కొరియా జాతీయ అసెంబ్లీ మధ్య చర్చలు, పరస్పర సహకారాన్ని మరింత ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని, తద్వారా పరస్పర అవగాహననూ, విశ్వాసాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుందని అన్నారు.
ఓడల నిర్మాణం, ఓడరేవుల అభివృద్ధి, డిజిటల్ సహకారం, చిన్న-మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమలు, ఉక్కు, విద్య, పరిశోధన, సంస్కృతి, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలు సహా పలు రంగాల్లో ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారం కోసం ఇరుపక్షాలు ఒక ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక అజెండాను నిర్దేశించుకున్నాయని రాష్ట్రపతి సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్య ఒప్పందం (సీఈపీఏ) విషయంగా చర్చలను తిరిగి ప్రారంభించేందుకు ఇరుపక్షాలు ఆమోదించాయని శ్రీమతి ముర్ము పేర్కొన్నారు. కృత్రిమ మేధ, సెమీకండక్టర్లు, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, పరిశుద్ధ ఇంధనం, సేవలు, పర్యాటకం వంటి రంగాల్లో కొరియాతో పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకర వాణిజ్య సంబంధాలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి, సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి భారత్ ఎదురుచూస్తోందని భారత రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు.
భారత్ నైపుణ్యం, వేగం, స్థాయిని కలిగి ఉందని... కొరియాకు హై-టెక్ తయారీ రంగంలో నైపుణ్యం ఉందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. మన బలాలను ఏకం చేయడం ద్వారా, మన యువతకు అనేక అవకాశాలను సృష్టించగలమని తెలిపారు.
మానవాళికి సుస్థిర భవిష్యత్తును అందించడం లక్ష్యంగా భారత్, కొరియాలు హరిత, పరిశుద్ధ ఇంధన రంగాలు సహా ఇతర వాతావరణ సాంకేతిక రంగాల్లో సహకారానికి అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించాలని రాష్ట్రపతి కోరారు.
భారత్, కొరియాల మధ్య సన్నిహిత సహకారం మన ప్రజలకు అపారమైన ప్రయోజనాలను చేకూర్చగలదని, ఇరు దేశాలు ఒకరి నుంచి మరొకరు ఎంతో నేర్చుకోవాల్సి ఉందని ఇరువురు నేతలు అంగీకరించారు. పర్యావరణం, ఆవిష్కరణలు, విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, సాంకేతికత వంటి రంగాల్లో కలిసి పనిచేయడం ద్వారా ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజలు ప్రయోజనం పొందగలరని పేర్కొన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగం చూడటానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి-