Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Hon’ble Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to address the Nation’s Civil Servants on 18th Civil Services Day on April 21, 2026
20 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions will observe 18th Civil Services Day on Tuesday, April 21, 2026. Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will grace the event at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi as the Chief Guest. He will deliver the keynote address.
The Civil Services Day is observed annually as an occasion for the Civil Servants across India to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizens and renew their commitment to public service and excellence in their work. On this day in 1947, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel addressed the probationers of the All India Administrative Service where he described civil servants as the steel frame of India. The occasion provides an opportunity for civil servants to renew their commitment to citizen-centric administration. The theme for the Civil Services Day 2026 is “Viksit Bharat: Citizen-Centric Governance and Development at the Last Mile”. It is aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and underscores the Government’s commitment to transparent, accountable, and citizen-centric governance, with a strong emphasis on last-mile delivery, and inclusive development.
The inaugural session will include an address by the Hon’ble Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh and a welcome address by Cabinet Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan. The inaugural session will be followed by a panel discussion on the ‘Role and effectiveness of civil services - An external perspective’ which will bring together eminent personalities from government, industry, and policy institutions to deliberate on enhancing accountability, innovation, and service delivery in governance.
The four Breakaway Sessions scheduled during the event will feature focused thematic deliberations on key governance priorities. The session on ‘Sustainable Livelihood through PM Vishwakarma’ will be chaired by Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Hon’ble Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. The session on ‘Addressing Non-Communicable Diseases in India: From Preventive to Care’ will be chaired by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Hon’ble Minister of Health and Family Welfare. The session on ‘Mitigating Financial Risk of Farmers through KCC and other initiatives’ will be chaired by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Hon’bleMinister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. There will be a dedicated session on ‘Accelerating India’s Net-Zero Path through PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana’. These sessions will bring together senior officials, experts, and stakeholders for in-depth discussions and exchange of best practices towards strengthening citizen-centric governance and improving last-mile service delivery. The event will conclude with an address by the Cabinet Secretary on ‘Ethics and Efficiency in Civil Services.’
Senior Officials of Government of India including Secretaries, Additional Secretaries, Joint Secretaries, Deputy Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries and Senior Officials of State Governments including Chief Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Heads of Central Training Institutions, Resident commissioners, Officials of Central Services and District Collectors will participate in the day-long event.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
معزز نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن 21 اپریل 2026 کو 18ویں سول سروسز ڈے کے موقع پر ملک کے سول سرونٹس سے خطاب کریں گے
20 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی)، وزارتِ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشنز 21 اپریل 2026 بروز منگل 18واں سول سروسز ڈے منائے گا۔ اس موقع پر بھارت کے معزز نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کریں گے اور کلیدی خطاب فرمائیں گے۔
سول سروسز ڈے ہر سال ملک بھر کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے ایک موقع ہوتا ہے کہ وہ خود کو عوامی خدمت کے مقصد کے لیے دوبارہ وقف کریں اور اپنے کام میں خدمتِ خلق اور بہترین کارکردگی کے عزم کو تازہ کریں۔ 21 اپریل 1947 کو سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے آل انڈیا ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس کے پروبیشنروں سے خطاب کیا تھا، جس میں انہوں نے سول سرونٹس کو بھارت کا “اسٹیل فریم” قرار دیا تھا۔
یہ دن سول سرونٹس کو شہری مرکوز انتظامیہ کے عزم کی تجدید کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سول سروسز ڈے 2026 کا موضوع “وکست بھارت: شہری مرکوز حکمرانی اور آخری سطح تک ترقی” رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ موضوع وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور حکومت کے شفاف، جوابدہ اور عوامی مرکزیت پر مبنی نظامِ حکمرانی کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جس میں آخری سطح تک خدمات کی فراہمی اور جامع ترقی پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں وزارتِ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشنز کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ خطاب کریں گے جبکہ کابینہ سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن خیرمقدمی خطاب کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد ایک پینل ڈسکشن منعقد ہوگی جس کا موضوع ہوگا: “سول سروسز کا کردار اور مؤثریت — ایک بیرونی نقطۂ نظر”۔ اس نشست میں حکومت، صنعت اور پالیسی اداروں سے تعلق رکھنے والی ممتاز شخصیات شرکت کریں گی جو حکمرانی میں جوابدہی، جدت اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے پر غور کریں گی۔
اس تقریب میں چار علیحدہ بریک آؤٹ سیشنز بھی شامل ہوں گے جن میں اہم حکومتی ترجیحات پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی جائے گی۔ “پی ایم وشوکرما کے ذریعے پائیدار روزگار” کے موضوع پر سیشن کی صدارت مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائززکے وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی کریں گے۔ “بھارت میں غیر متعدی امراض کا تدارک: بچاؤ سے علاج تک” کے موضوع پر سیشن کی صدارت وزیرِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب جے پی نڈا کریں گے۔ “کسانوں کے مالی خطرات میں کمی: کے سی سی اور دیگر اقدامات” کے سیشن کی صدارت وزیرِ زراعت و کسان بہبود جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ “پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے ذریعے بھارت کے نیٹ زیرو ہدف کو تیز کرنا” کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی سیشن بھی منعقد ہوگا۔
یہ سیشنز سینئر افسران، ماہرین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کریں گے تاکہ وہ گورننس کو شہری مرکوز بنانے اور آخری سطح تک خدمات کی فراہمی بہتر بنانے کے لیے تجربات اور بہترین عملی طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کر سکیں۔ دن بھر جاری رہنے والا یہ پروگرام کابینہ سیکریٹری کے خطاب پر اختتام پذیر ہوگا، جس کا موضوع “سول سروسز میں اخلاقیات اور کارکردگی” ہوگا۔
اس تقریب میں حکومتِ ہند کے سینئر افسران، سیکریٹریز، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹریز، جوائنٹ سیکریٹریز، ڈپٹی سیکریٹریز اور اسسٹنٹ سیکریٹریز کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کے چیف سیکریٹریز، ایڈیشنل چیف سیکریٹریز، پرنسپل سیکریٹریز، مرکزی تربیتی اداروں کے سربراہان، ریزیڈنٹ کمشنرز، سینٹرل سروسز کے افسران اور ضلعی مجسٹریٹس بھی شرکت کریں گے۔