Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Hon’ble Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to address the Nation’s Civil Servants on 18th Civil Services Day on April 21, 2026
20 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions will observe 18th Civil Services Day on Tuesday, April 21, 2026. Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will grace the event at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi as the Chief Guest. He will deliver the keynote address.
The Civil Services Day is observed annually as an occasion for the Civil Servants across India to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizens and renew their commitment to public service and excellence in their work. On this day in 1947, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel addressed the probationers of the All India Administrative Service where he described civil servants as the steel frame of India. The occasion provides an opportunity for civil servants to renew their commitment to citizen-centric administration. The theme for the Civil Services Day 2026 is “Viksit Bharat: Citizen-Centric Governance and Development at the Last Mile”. It is aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and underscores the Government’s commitment to transparent, accountable, and citizen-centric governance, with a strong emphasis on last-mile delivery, and inclusive development.
The inaugural session will include an address by the Hon’ble Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh and a welcome address by Cabinet Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan. The inaugural session will be followed by a panel discussion on the ‘Role and effectiveness of civil services - An external perspective’ which will bring together eminent personalities from government, industry, and policy institutions to deliberate on enhancing accountability, innovation, and service delivery in governance.
The four Breakaway Sessions scheduled during the event will feature focused thematic deliberations on key governance priorities. The session on ‘Sustainable Livelihood through PM Vishwakarma’ will be chaired by Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Hon’ble Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. The session on ‘Addressing Non-Communicable Diseases in India: From Preventive to Care’ will be chaired by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Hon’ble Minister of Health and Family Welfare. The session on ‘Mitigating Financial Risk of Farmers through KCC and other initiatives’ will be chaired by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Hon’bleMinister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. There will be a dedicated session on ‘Accelerating India’s Net-Zero Path through PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana’. These sessions will bring together senior officials, experts, and stakeholders for in-depth discussions and exchange of best practices towards strengthening citizen-centric governance and improving last-mile service delivery. The event will conclude with an address by the Cabinet Secretary on ‘Ethics and Efficiency in Civil Services.’
Senior Officials of Government of India including Secretaries, Additional Secretaries, Joint Secretaries, Deputy Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries and Senior Officials of State Governments including Chief Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Heads of Central Training Institutions, Resident commissioners, Officials of Central Services and District Collectors will participate in the day-long event.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
માનનીય ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન 21 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ 18મા સિવિલ સર્વિસ દિવસ નિમિત્તે દેશના સિવિલ સેવકોને સંબોધિત કરશે
20 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કાર્મિક, જાહેર ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલયના વહીવટી સુધારા અને જાહેર ફરિયાદ વિભાગ (DARPG) 21 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ મંગળવારના રોજ 18મા સિવિલ સર્વિસ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરશે. ભારતના માનનીય ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન, નવી દિલ્હીના વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે યોજાનાર આ કાર્યક્રમમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. તેઓ આ પ્રસંગે મુખ્ય સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
દર વર્ષે નાગરિક સેવા દિવસ એક એવા પ્રસંગ તરીકે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે જ્યારે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં નાગરિક સેવકો નાગરિકોના હિત માટે પોતાને ફરીથી સમર્પિત કરે છે અને જાહેર સેવા અને તેમના કાર્યમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા પ્રત્યેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને ફરીથી પુષ્ટિ આપે છે. 1947માં આ દિવસે સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલે અખિલ ભારતીય વહીવટી સેવાના પ્રોબેશનર્સને સંબોધિત કર્યા હતા, જેમાં નાગરિક સેવકોને "ભારતનું સ્ટીલ ફ્રેમ" ગણાવ્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગ નાગરિક સેવકોને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત શાસન પ્રત્યેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને ફરીથી પુષ્ટિ આપવાની તક પૂરી પાડે છે. નાગરિક સેવા દિવસ 2026ની થીમ છે: "વિકસિત ભારત: નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત શાસન અને છેલ્લા માઇલ સુધી વિકાસ." આ "વિકસિત ભારત 2047"ના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે અને લાસ્ટ માઇલ ડિલિવરી અને સમાવિષ્ટ વિકાસ પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકતા પારદર્શક, જવાબદાર અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત શાસન પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રમાં કર્મચારી, જાહેર ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલયના માનનીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્ર સિંહ દ્વારા સંબોધન અને કેબિનેટ સચિવ ડૉ. ટી.વી. સોમનાથન દ્વારા સ્વાગત ભાષણનો સમાવેશ થશે. ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્ર પછી "નાગરિક સેવાઓની ભૂમિકા અને અસરકારકતા - એક બાહ્ય પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય" વિષય પર એક પેનલ ચર્ચા થશે, જેમાં સરકાર, ઉદ્યોગ અને નીતિ સંસ્થાઓના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વ્યક્તિઓ શાસનમાં જવાબદારી, નવીનતા અને સેવા વિતરણમાં સુધારો કરવા પર ચર્ચા કરવા માટે એકત્ર થશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન ચાર બ્રેક-અવે સત્રોમાં મુખ્ય શાસન પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પર કેન્દ્રિત વિષયોની ચર્ચાઓ થશે. "PM વિશ્વકર્મા દ્વારા ટકાઉ આજીવિકા" વિષય પરના સત્રની અધ્યક્ષતા સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી જીતન રામ માંઝી કરશે. "ભારતમાં બિન-ચેપી રોગોનો સામનો: નિવારણથી સંભાળ સુધી" વિષય પરના સત્રની અધ્યક્ષતા આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી જગત પ્રકાશ નડ્ડા કરશે. "KCC અને અન્ય પહેલો દ્વારા ખેડૂતોના નાણાકીય જોખમો ઘટાડવા" વિષય પરના સત્રની અધ્યક્ષતા કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ કરશે. "PM સૂર્ય ઘર મફત વીજળી યોજના દ્વારા ભારતના નેટ-ઝીરો ધ્યેયને વેગ આપવો" વિષય પર એક ખાસ સત્ર પણ યોજાશે. આ સત્રો નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત શાસનને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને લાસ્ટ માઇલ સેવા વિતરણમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે સમજદાર ચર્ચાઓ અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓના આદાન-પ્રદાન માટે વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, નિષ્ણાતો અને હિસ્સેદારોને એકસાથે લાવશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ "નાગરિક સેવાઓમાં નીતિશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્ષમતા" વિષય પર કેબિનેટ સચિવના ભાષણ સાથે સમાપ્ત થશે.
ભારત સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ - જેમાં સચિવો, અધિક સચિવો, સંયુક્ત સચિવો, નાયબ સચિવો અને સહાયક સચિવોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે - અને રાજ્ય સરકારોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ - જેમાં મુખ્ય સચિવો, અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવો, મુખ્ય સચિવો, કેન્દ્રીય તાલીમ સંસ્થાઓના વડાઓ, નિવાસી કમિશનરો, કેન્દ્રીય સેવાઓના અધિકારીઓ અને જિલ્લા કલેક્ટરોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે - દિવસભર ચાલનારા આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે.