Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Hon’ble Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to address the Nation’s Civil Servants on 18th Civil Services Day on April 21, 2026
20 APR 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions will observe 18th Civil Services Day on Tuesday, April 21, 2026. Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will grace the event at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi as the Chief Guest. He will deliver the keynote address.
The Civil Services Day is observed annually as an occasion for the Civil Servants across India to rededicate themselves to the cause of citizens and renew their commitment to public service and excellence in their work. On this day in 1947, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel addressed the probationers of the All India Administrative Service where he described civil servants as the steel frame of India. The occasion provides an opportunity for civil servants to renew their commitment to citizen-centric administration. The theme for the Civil Services Day 2026 is “Viksit Bharat: Citizen-Centric Governance and Development at the Last Mile”. It is aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and underscores the Government’s commitment to transparent, accountable, and citizen-centric governance, with a strong emphasis on last-mile delivery, and inclusive development.
The inaugural session will include an address by the Hon’ble Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh and a welcome address by Cabinet Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan. The inaugural session will be followed by a panel discussion on the ‘Role and effectiveness of civil services - An external perspective’ which will bring together eminent personalities from government, industry, and policy institutions to deliberate on enhancing accountability, innovation, and service delivery in governance.
The four Breakaway Sessions scheduled during the event will feature focused thematic deliberations on key governance priorities. The session on ‘Sustainable Livelihood through PM Vishwakarma’ will be chaired by Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Hon’ble Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. The session on ‘Addressing Non-Communicable Diseases in India: From Preventive to Care’ will be chaired by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Hon’ble Minister of Health and Family Welfare. The session on ‘Mitigating Financial Risk of Farmers through KCC and other initiatives’ will be chaired by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Hon’bleMinister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. There will be a dedicated session on ‘Accelerating India’s Net-Zero Path through PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana’. These sessions will bring together senior officials, experts, and stakeholders for in-depth discussions and exchange of best practices towards strengthening citizen-centric governance and improving last-mile service delivery. The event will conclude with an address by the Cabinet Secretary on ‘Ethics and Efficiency in Civil Services.’
Senior Officials of Government of India including Secretaries, Additional Secretaries, Joint Secretaries, Deputy Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries and Senior Officials of State Governments including Chief Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Heads of Central Training Institutions, Resident commissioners, Officials of Central Services and District Collectors will participate in the day-long event.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपती सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन 21 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी 18व्या नागरी सेवा दिनानिमित्त नागरी सेवकांना करणार संबोधित
20 APR 2026 2:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 एप्रिल 2026
कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालयांतर्गत प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभाग मंगळवार, 21 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी 18वा नागरी सेवा दिन साजरा करणार आहे. उपराष्ट्रपती सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन, नवी दिल्ली येथील विज्ञान भवन येथे होणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. यावेळी त्यांचे मुख्य भाषण होईल.
नागरी सेवा दिन दरवर्षी देशभरातील नागरी सेवकांसाठी नागरिकांच्या हितासाठी स्वतःला पुन्हा समर्पित करण्याची आणि सार्वजनिक सेवा व त्यांच्या कामातील उत्कृष्टतेप्रती असलेली आपली वचनबद्धता दृढ करण्याची संधी म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. 1947 साली याच दिवशी, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेलांनी अखिल भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतील प्रशिक्षणार्थींना संबोधित केले होते, ज्यात त्यांनी नागरी सेवकांना भारताचा पोलादी कणा असे संबोधले होते. हा प्रसंग नागरिक-केंद्रीत प्रशासनाप्रती आपली वचनबद्धता दृढ करण्याची संधी नागरी सेवकांना देतो. “विकसित भारत: नागरिक-केंद्रीत शासन आणि शेवटच्या गावापर्यंत विकास” ही नागरी सेवा दिन 2026ची संकल्पना आहे. ही संकल्पना ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ च्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत असून, शेवटच्या गावापर्यंत सेवा पोहोचवण्यावर आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासावर विशेष भर देत, पारदर्शक, उत्तरदायी आणि नागरिक-केंद्रीत शासनाप्रती सरकारची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतो.
उद्घाटन सत्रात कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे भाषण आणि कॅबिनेट सचिव डॉ.टी.व्ही. सोमनाथन यांचे स्वागतपर भाषण होईल. उद्घाटन सत्रानंतर 'नागरी सेवांची भूमिका आणि परिणामकारकता - एक बाह्य दृष्टिकोन' या विषयावर एक पॅनल चर्चा होईल, ज्यामध्ये सरकार, उद्योग आणि धोरण संस्थांमधील नामवंत व्यक्ती शासनातील उत्तरदायित्व, नवोन्मेष आणि सेवा वितरण वाढवण्यावर विचारमंथन करण्यासाठी एकत्र येतील.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान नियोजित चार स्वतंत्र सत्रांमध्ये प्रमुख शासकीय प्राधान्यक्रमांवर केंद्रीत चर्चा होईल. ‘पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेद्वारे शाश्वत उपजीविका’ या सत्राचे अध्यक्षपद सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री जितन राम मांझी भूषवतील. ‘भारतातील असंसर्गजन्य रोगांवर उपाययोजना: प्रतिबंधापासून उपचारापर्यंत’ या सत्राचे अध्यक्षपद आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा भूषवतील. ‘केसीसी आणि इतर उपक्रमांद्वारे शेतकऱ्यांची आर्थिक जोखीम कमी करणे’ हे सत्र कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली होईल. ‘पीएम सूर्य घर मोफत वीज योजनेद्वारे भारताच्या निव्वळ शून्य उद्दिष्टाला गती देणे’ यावर एक विशेष सत्र आयोजित केले जाईल. ही सत्रे नागरिक-केंद्रीत शासन मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि शेवटच्या गावापर्यंत सेवा वितरण सुधारण्यासाठी विस्तृत चर्चा आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, तज्ञ आणि हितधारकांना एकत्र आणतील. या कार्यक्रमाची सांगता कॅबिनेट सचिवांच्या ‘नागरी सेवांमधील नैतिकता आणि कार्यक्षमता’ या विषयावरील भाषणाने होईल.
दिवसभर चालणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमात केंद्र सरकारचे सचिव, अतिरिक्त सचिव, सहसचिव, उपसचिव, सहायक सचिव यांच्यासह वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, तसेच राज्य सरकारांचे मुख्य सचिव, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, प्रधान सचिव आणि केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थांचे प्रमुख, निवासी आयुक्त, केंद्रीय सेवेतील अधिकारी आणि जिल्हाधिकारी सहभागी होतील.