সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের শুভেচ্ছা কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজুর
18 APR 2026 11:35AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু সমস্ত হজ তীর্থযাত্রীকে তাঁর শুভকামনা জানিয়েছেন। সেইসঙ্গে নির্বিঘ্ন, নিরাপদ ও আরামদায়ক যাত্রা সুনিশ্চিত করার বিষয়ে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা ফের ব্যক্ত করেছেন। সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব ড. শ্রীবৎস কৃষ্ণ আজ সকাল ৯:৪৫ মিনিটে দিল্লি থেকে মদিনার উদ্দেশ্যে উড়ে যাওয়া হজ ২০২৬-এর প্রথম বিমানটির যাত্রার সূচনা করেন।
ড. কৃষ্ণ তীর্থযাত্রীদের আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, আরামদায়ক তীর্থযাত্রা সুনিশ্চিত করতে ভারত সরকার পুরোপুরি অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। তিনি জানান, জেড্ডায় অবস্থিত ভারতের কনস্যুলেট জেনারেল এবং সৌদি কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে নিবিড় সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসা ও লজিস্টিক সংক্রান্ত প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
তীর্থযাত্রীদের সঙ্গে কথাবার্তার সময় হজ প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, স্বচ্ছ এবং দক্ষ করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের ধারাবাহিক প্রয়াসের কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
তীর্থযাত্রীরা সরকারের গৃহীত উদ্যোগ ও বন্দোবস্তের প্রতি তাঁদের কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
পবিত্র হজ যাত্রায় অংশগ্রহণকারী ১,৭৫,০২৫ জন তীর্থযাত্রীর সবাইকে তাঁর আন্তরিক শুভকামনা জানান
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু। তিনি বলেন যে, তীর্থযাত্রীদের জন্য সেবার মান আরও উন্নত করার লক্ষ্যে এই বছর মন্ত্রক বেশ কিছু নতুন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience
Dr. Srivatsa Krishna ,Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs flagged off first Haj 2026 flight from Delhi
18 APR 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Sh. Kiren Rijiju extended his best wishes to all pilgrims and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience. Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Srivatsa Krishna, flagged off the first flight of Haj pilgrims from Delhi to Madinah departing for Haj 2026 at 09:45 AM today. Addressing the pilgrims at the embarkation point, he extended his heartfelt wishes for a smooth, safe, and spiritually fulfilling journey.
Dr. Krishna assured the pilgrims that the Government of India, remains fully committed to ensuring their comfort and well-being throughout the pilgrimage. He noted that comprehensive arrangements, including medical assistance and logistical support, have been put in place in close coordination with the Consulate General of India, Jeddah and Saudi authorities to ensure a seamless pilgrimage experience.
Interacting with the pilgrims, the Secretary highlighted the Government’s continued efforts to make the Haj process more inclusive, transparent, and efficient. He emphasized that sustained reforms—such as end-to-end digitization of the application process, enhanced transparency in selection, and improved facilities at embarkation points—have significantly improved accessibility for pilgrims across the country.
The departing pilgrims expressed their appreciation for the Government’s initiatives and arrangements. With strengthened infrastructure, technology-driven interventions, and ongoing reforms, Haj 2026 is poised to further enhance the overall pilgrimage experience for Indian pilgrims.
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju extended his heartfelt wishes to all 1,75,025 pilgrims undertaking the sacred Haj journey and reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring a smooth, safe, and comfortable Haj experience. He highlighted that the Ministry has undertaken several new initiatives this year to further enhance the quality of services for pilgrims.