প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লোকসভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণ
16 APR 2026 6:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ লোকসভায় ভাষণ দেন। সকালে পেশ হওয়া সব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিল নিয়ে আলোচনার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যুক্তি ও তথ্যের ওপর ভিত্তি করে অনেক সহকর্মী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ের ওপরে কার্যকরী আলোকপাত করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাষ্ট্রের জীবনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময়ের আবির্ভাব হলে সামাজিক মানসিকতা এবং সমকালীন নেতৃত্বগত দক্ষতা সেই মুহুর্তকে শক্তিশালী রাষ্ট্রীয় পরম্পরা গড়তে কাজে লাগায়। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমান সন্ধিক্ষণে ভারতের সংসদীয় গণতন্ত্রে অনুরূপ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মুহুর্তের জন্ম দিয়েছে। এই বিষয়টি ২৫-৩০ বছর আগে রূপায়িত হলে আজ তা পরিপূর্ণতা পেত। গণতন্ত্রের ধাত্রী হিসেবে ভারতের পরিচিতিকে তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, সভার সদস্যরা পবিত্র এই সুযোগের সামনে দাঁড়িয়ে সহস্রাব্দ প্রাচীন পরম্পরাকে নতুন এবং সংস্কারমূলক গতিমুখ দিতে পারেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের জনসংখ্যার অর্ধেককে নীতি নির্ধারণে সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ করতে দেওয়া এক অবিস্মরণীয় সুযোগের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংসদ সদস্যদের এই সুযোগ যাতে তারা না হারান সে ব্যাপারে অনুরোধ করেন। রূপান্তরমূলক প্রয়াস গড়ে ওঠার ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোরের সঙ্গে বলেন, সমস্ত ভারতীয়রা একযোগে দেশের ভবিষ্যত গড়ে তোলার সংকল্প নির্ধারণে গভীর অনুভূতির সঙ্গে পরিচালন ব্যবস্থায় শক্তি যোগাতে চাইছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আমরা এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সন্ধিক্ষণের মুখে দাঁড়িয়ে যখন মন্থন থেকে উঠে আসা অমৃত রাষ্ট্রের দিশাপথ ঠিক করে দেবে”।
একবিংশ শতকের ভারতের প্রতি পূর্ণ আস্থা ব্যক্ত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমগ্র দেশ সাম্প্রতিক সময়কালে সার্বিক, বৈশ্বিক গ্রহণযোগ্যতা পাচ্ছে। উন্নত ভারতের সংকল্প পথে এই মুহুর্ত প্রভূত গরিমার সঙ্গে বাঁধা। তিনি বলেন, উন্নত ভারতকে ঘিরে তাঁর লক্ষ্য, অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামোকে ছাপিয়ে “সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ” মন্ত্রকে নীতি নির্ধারণের সঙ্গে যৌক্তিক সংহতিকরণ। তিনি জনসংখ্যার ৫০ শতাংশকে নীতি নির্ধারণের সঙ্গে অঙ্গীভূত করাকে এক জরুরি চাহিদা জানিয়ে বলেন অতীতের বিলম্ব সত্ত্বেও কোনও রাজনৈতিক দলই বিস্তৃত ব্যক্তিগত আলোচনাতে এই বিলে নীতিগত বিরোধীতা করেনি। তিনি বলেন যে ইতিহাস প্রমাণ দেয় যৌথ প্রয়াস ব্যক্তিগত রাজনৈতিক সত্বার ঊর্ধ্বেও বস্তুত রাষ্ট্রের গণতন্ত্রের স্বার্থকে চরিতার্থ করে। তাঁর নিজের বা ট্রেজারি বেঞ্চেরই সাফল্য নয়, সমগ্র সভার সঙ্গেই এই সাফল্য জড়িত। শ্রী মোদী দ্ব্যর্থহীনভাবে এতে কোনো রাজনৈতিক রং লাগাতে না করেন।
প্রথাগত সরকারী পরিচালন ব্যবস্থার বাইরে সাংগঠনিক কর্মী হিসেবে তাঁর অতীতের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পঞ্চায়েত স্তরের সংরক্ষণ নিয়ে ক্ষমতার অলিন্দে প্রভাবশালী স্থানগুলিতে আলোচনা শোনা যায়। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, নেতারা পঞ্চায়েতে কোটা বরাদ্দের ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছন্দ্য ছিলেন কারণ তাতে তাঁদের ক্ষমতা বা পদ হারানোর কোনও ভয় ছিল না। তিনি আরও বলেন, উচ্চ পদাধিকারীদের কোটা রূপায়ণে গভীর অনীহা দেখা দিত কারণ, তাতে তাঁদের নিজেদের অবস্থানই চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখে দাঁড়াতো।
ঐতিহাসিক এই পট পরিবর্তনকে নীচু চোখে না দেখে তিনি সতর্ক করে বলেন, ২৫-৩০ বছর আগের অনুরূপ মহিলা অধিকার রক্ষার বিরোধীতায় আজও রাজনৈতিক আবর্তে গভীরভাবে অনুরণিত হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, রাজনৈতিক চেতনার দারুণভাবে বিকাশ লাভ করেছে। সহস্র মহিলা পঞ্চায়েত নির্বাচনে জয়লাভ করেছে এবং নীরব দর্শকের জায়গা থেকে তাঁরা তৃণমূল স্তরে সক্রিয় নীতি নির্ধারক হয়ে ওঠেছে। অভিজ্ঞতা সম্পন্ন এই মহিলারা জন অভিযোগকে অত্যন্ত দক্ষতার সঙ্গে সামাল দিচ্ছেন। তিনি বলেন, বিধানসভা এবং সংসদে প্রাথমিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে তাদের অন্তর্ভুক্তির দাবি জোড়ালো হয়ে উঠছে। সমস্ত উচ্চাকাঙ্খী রাজনীতিকদের এই পরিবর্তনকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই সহস্র মহিলার নেতৃত্বে সমস্ত নির্বাচন ক্ষেত্র জুড়ে ভবিষ্যত নির্বাচন ফলাফলে গভীরভাবে প্রভাব বিস্তার করবে। রাষ্ট্রের মহিলাদের ওপরে সম্পূর্ণ বিশ্বাস ন্যস্ত করতে সভাকে অনুরোধ জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যে মুহুর্তে ৩৩ শতাংশ মহিলা সংরক্ষণ অর্জন করা যাবে, আইনসভার মহিলা সদস্যরা পুরুষতান্ত্রিক নির্দেশের পরোয়া না করেই বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠী এবং শ্রেণীর জন্য বরাদ্দ বন্টন নিয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে নিজেরা যথেষ্ট সক্ষম হয়ে উঠবেন। অত্যন্ত পিছিয়ে পড়া সম্প্রদায় থেকে তাঁর উত্থান একথা স্বীকার করে নিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তাঁর সর্বোত্তম সাংবিধানিক দায়িত্ব হল, সমাজের প্রত্যেকটা শ্রেণীকে একসাথে নিয়ে চলা। তিনি বলেন, সংবিধান তাঁর কাছে সর্বোচ্চ। প্রান্তিক কোনো ব্যক্তিকে যে শক্তি রাষ্ট্রের বিপুল দায়িত্ব পালনে অধিকার করে দিতে পারে এটাই সেই শক্তি বলে আলোকপাত করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মহিলাদের দক্ষতা নিয়ে সংশয় প্রকাশের অবকাশ নেই। তাঁরা এগিয়ে যাক, নিজেরাই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করুক।
জীবনের সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য সাফল্যের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাষ্ট্রের ধ্বজাকে তুলে ধরতে এবং রাষ্ট্রের গর্বকে প্রতিপন্ন করতে মহিলা শক্তি পিছিয়ে নেই। তিনি বলেন, মা, বোন এবং কন্যাদের অসামান্য অবদান সমগ্র দেশকে মাথা তুলে দাঁড়াতে সাহায্য করেছে। জনসংখ্যার এই সক্ষম অংশের আকাঙ্খা পূরণ হতে না দেওয়ার রাজনৈতিক শক্তির যৌক্তিকতা কি তা নিয়ে প্রশ্ন তুলে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আইনসভার মহিলাদের সংযুক্তিকরণের মধ্যে দিয়ে রাষ্ট্রের সার্বিক সক্ষমতা বিকাশ লাভ করে। কেবলমাত্র ক্ষুদ্র রাজনৈতিক লাভালাভের কথা চিন্তা না করে রাষ্ট্রের স্বার্থের কথা বিবেচনা করে এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়টির মূল্যায়ণ করতে সভার সদস্যদের অনুরোধ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মুক্ত মন নিয়ে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণকে সুরক্ষিত করতে সম্মিলিত চিন্তার সুযোগ এসেছে। তিনি বলেন, চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত সমগ্র দেশ খতিয়ে দেখবে। মহিলা নির্বাচক মণ্ডলী এই অভিপ্রায়কে আরও বেশি করে পর্যালোচনা করবে। রাজনৈতিক বিদ্বেষের ফলাফল নিয়ে সভাকে সতর্ক করে তিনি বলেন, কোনও সুচিন্তিত ভ্রান্তি চরম নিন্দার মুখে দাঁড় করাবে । শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অভিপ্রায়ের পথে কোনও ভ্রান্তি দেশের নারীশক্তি কখনও ক্ষমা করবে না।
২০২৩ সালে নতুন সংসদ ভবনে সর্বসম্মতভাবে এই আইনের আনন্দদায়ক স্বীকৃতির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একে দেশজুড়ে সদর্থক এবং পক্ষপাতহীন গ্রহণযোগ্যতা গড়ে তুলেছিল বলে জানান। সীমানা পুনর্বিন্যাস এবং জনগণনা পরিসংখ্যান নিয়ে উদ্বেগের প্রশ্নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড ১৯ অতিমারীকে ঘিরে বিলম্ব ঘটে গেছে। ফলত এখন দ্রুত কাজ করার সময়। ২০২৪-র আগে এর রূপায়ণ অসম্ভব হয়ে পড়ার পর ২০২৯-এরও সময়সীমা পূর্ণ করার সুযোগ হারালে তা জনবিশ্বাসকে স্থায়ীভাবে নড়িয়ে দেবে। দেশে নারী জনসংখ্যাকে এটা বিশ্বাস করানো কঠিন হয়ে উঠবে যে, তাদের স্বশক্তিকরণের ক্ষেত্রে রাজনৈতিক প্রতিষ্টান প্রকৃতই দায়বদ্ধ। ফলে আমাদের আর কোনও অবস্থাতেই বিলম্ব করা উচিত নয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সভায় উপস্থিত সদস্যদের সাংবিধানিক দায়িত্ব সম্পর্কে সতর্ক করে দিয়ে বলেন, ভৌগোলিকভাবে খণ্ডিত সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া কোনও অধিকার সভার নেই। কাশ্মীর থেকে কন্যাকুমারী সমস্ত সাংসদরাই ঐক্যবদ্ধ রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে তাদের মৌলিক দায়িত্ব পালনের শপথ নিয়েছেন। ভিত্তিহীন নানান আশঙ্কাকে ঘিরে রাজনৈতিক ঘূর্ণাবর্তের কঠোর নিন্দা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই পবিত্র সভা নতুন সীমানা বিন্যাস নিয়ে কোনও রাজ্য এবং এলাকার জন্য বৈষম্যমূলক কিছু করবে না।
সভার সদস্যদের উদ্দেশ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দশকের পর দশক ধরে মহিলাদের অধিকার প্রদানকে আটকে রাখা যৌথভাবে রাজনৈতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের ব্যর্থতা। ত্রুটিগত অজুহাতকে তুলে ধরে এই সংরক্ষণের সমালোচনার সময় অতিক্রান্ত। দেশের নারীরা কখনও জটিল পদ্ধতিগত বাহুল্যের দ্বারা বঞ্চিত হতে পারেন না।
ব্যক্তিগত বা দলগত কৃতিত্ব নিতে চান না জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দলগত স্বার্থসিদ্ধির বাইরে বেরিয়ে এসে ঐক্যবদ্ধ অভিমুখ গড়ে তোলা দরকার। এই বিলের দার্শনিক প্রেক্ষাপটের মূল্যায়ণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সংসদীয় গণতন্ত্রে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ পরিসংখ্যানগত সাযুয্যকে ছাপিয়ে ওঠে দেশের ধাত্রী গণতন্ত্রের প্রতি ভারতের বিপুল সাংস্কৃতিক দায়বদ্ধতার এক অঙ্গীকার। পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে ২০টিরও বেশি রাজ্যে ৫০ শতাংশ সংরক্ষণ সাফল্যের সঙ্গে রূপায়ণ করা গেছে এবং তাতে সদর্থক ফল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে মহিলারা যে কত দূরদর্শী ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারেন তা তিনি মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে তাঁর দীর্ঘ সময়কালে প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন। জনসংখ্যার এই বিপুল অংশকে রাষ্ট্রের নীতি নির্ধারণের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করলে তাতে নব শক্তির সঞ্চার ঘটবে এবং আইন প্রণয়নগত দক্ষতার যৌক্তিক প্রসার লাভও সম্ভব হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে অভিজ্ঞ দক্ষ মহিলার কোনও অভাব নেই। তাঁদের প্রতি দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস অর্পণ করলে রাষ্ট্রের পরিচালন ব্যবস্থায় নতুন শক্তি সংযোজিত হবে। বর্তমান আইনসভার মহিলা সদস্যদের কৃতিত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, যখনই তাঁদের সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে তাঁরা তাদের কৃতিত্ব প্রদর্শন করেছেন।
তিনি বলেন, ৬৫০টিরও বেশি জেলা পঞ্চায়েতের নেতৃত্বে রয়েছে প্রায় ২৭৫ জন মহিলা। তাঁরা বাজেট সহ বিপুল দায়িত্ব সামাল দিচ্ছেন যা কেন্দ্রের মন্ত্রীদের থেকেও অনেক বেশি। সেইসঙ্গে প্রায় ৬,৭০০ ব্লক পঞ্চায়েতের মধ্যে ২,৭০০-র বেশি প্রত্যক্ষ মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন। এর পাশপাশি শহরাঞ্চলের ক্ষেত্রে স্থানীয় স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থাগুলিতে মেয়র এবং স্ট্যান্ডিং কমিটির নেতৃত্বে ৯০০-র বেশি শহরে মহিলারা রয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, এই সংরক্ষণ বিল রাষ্ট্রের সামনে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সুযোগ মহিলাদের প্রতি স্বীকৃতি জানানোর। তৃণমূল স্তরে তাদের কৃতিত্বকে এর মাধ্যমে শিরোপা দেওয়া হবে যা রাষ্ট্রের অগ্রগতির নির্ণায়ক হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি বলেন, বিপুল প্রশাসনিক অভিজ্ঞতা সম্পন্ন এই সব মহিলারা সভায় যোগদান করলে তাতে সভা শক্তিশালী হয়ে ওঠতে পারে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, রাষ্ট্রের উন্নয়নের স্বার্থে সক্রিয় মহিলা শক্তির অংশগ্রহণকে সুনিশ্চিত করতে অতীতের সীমাবদ্ধতা কাটিয়ে ওঠার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে বর্তমান এই মুহুর্ত। সর্বসম্মতভাবে এই বিলটিকে আইনে পরিণত করার আর্জি জানিয়েছেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সম্মিলিত ঐক্যমতে পক্ষপাতহীন সকলের অধিকার সুনিশ্চিত করার এক সদর্থক চাপ ট্রেজারি বেঞ্চের ওপরেও তৈরি হবে।
ভাষণ শেষে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশের অর্ধেক জনসংখ্যার অনস্বীকার্য অধিকার রয়েছে এই সভার বসার। সভার আসন সংখ্যা নিয়ে বিতর্কের উত্তরে তিনি বলেন, মোট আসনের পরিবর্ধন ৩৩ শতাংশ সংরক্ষণকে অনায়াসে অঙ্গীভূত করে নিতে পারবে। তা বর্তমান সদস্যদের অধিকারের ক্ষেত্রে কোনো পরিপন্থী হবে না। তিনি বলেন, নতুন সংসদ ভবন এই অতিরিক্ত শক্তিকে জায়গা করে দেওয়ার মতো সংস্থান রেখেই তৈরি করা হয়েছে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Lok Sabha
This is a historic opportunity to empower our Nari Shakti : PM
Including Nari Shakti in decision-making is key to building a Viksit Bharat : PM
More and more women are becoming leaders at the grassroots level : PM
We must not assume we are giving something to the Nari Shakti; this is their right : PM
Women's participation in our parliamentary democracy is not just about numbers, but a commitment to democratic values: PM
16 APR 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Lok Sabha. Acknowledging that the discussion on the important bill had commenced early in the morning, PM Modi noted that many colleagues had effectively touched upon crucial issues while relying on facts and logic.
Observing that crucial moments arrive in the life of a nation, the Prime Minister stated that the societal mindset and leadership capability of the time capture such moments to forge a strong national legacy. Affirming that the current juncture represents a similarly historic moment in India's parliamentary democracy, he remarked that this idea should have been fully implemented 25 to 30 years ago to reach maturity by today. Highlighting India's identity as the Mother of Democracy, he pointed out that all House members have received an auspicious opportunity to add a new, reformative dimension to a millennia-old legacy. Reaffirming that making half of the country's population active participants in policy-making is an incredible privilege, the Prime Minister urged all honorable Members of Parliament not to let this vital opportunity slip away. Focusing strictly on the transformative effort underway, he affirmed that all Indians together are preparing to infuse the governance system with deep sensitivity to determine the future condition of the country. "We stand at such a crucial turning point where the nectar emerging from this churning will decide the nation's direction," observed Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the new self-confidence of India in the 21st century, the Prime Minister observed that the entire nation is currently experiencing widespread global acceptance, making it a moment of immense pride tied to the resolution of a developed India. He affirmed that his vision of a developed India transcends superior infrastructure and requires the meaningful integration of the 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas' mantra into policy-making. Emphasizing that making 50 percent of the population a part of policy formulation is an urgent demand, he pointed out that despite past delays, no party opposed the bill in principle during his extensive private consultations. Stating that history proves collective action ultimately favors the nation's democracy rather than individual political entities, he emphasized that the credit belongs to the entire House rather than just the treasury benches or himself. "Therefore, I feel there is absolutely no need to give this a political color, as everyone's true benefit lies in supporting it," affirmed Shri Modi.
Reflecting on his past as an organizational worker outside formal governance, the Prime Minister recalled prevalent corridor discussions questioning the selective ease with which reservations were granted at the Panchayat level. He noted that leaders were comfortable allocating quotas in Panchayats simply because they did not fear losing their own immediate positions or power. Pointing out the deep-seated reluctance of higher officials to implement quotas that threatened their own stakes, Shri Modi observed, “ This protective mindset allowed local reservations to successfully reach 50 percent without affecting the Parliament.”
Warning against underestimating historical shifts, the Prime Minister stated that unlike 25 or 30 years ago, opposition to women's rights today resonates deeply below the political surface. Pointing out that a profound political consciousness has developed, he noted that the millions of women who have won Panchayat elections have evolved from silent observers into highly vocal grassroots opinion makers. Acknowledging that these experienced women have deeply managed public grievances, he observed that they are now highly agitated and demanding inclusion in the primary decision-making processes of the Legislative Assemblies and Parliament. Advising all ambitious politicians to recognize this shift, the Prime Minister emphasized that these millions of female leaders will now heavily influence future electoral outcomes across all constituencies. The Prime Minister urged the House to place complete trust in the understanding of the nation's women. He pointed out that once the 33 percent representation is achieved, female legislators will be perfectly capable of deciding further sub-allocations for different classes and groups without requiring patriarchal oversight. Acknowledging his own roots in an extremely backward community, he emphasized that his paramount constitutional duty is to take every section of society along. The Prime Minister affirmed that the Constitution remains strictly supreme for him, highlighting it as the very force that allowed a marginalized individual to assume such a massive national responsibility. "Why do we doubt their capabilities; let the women come forward and decide," noted Shri Modi.
Observing the phenomenal achievements across all spheres of life, the Prime Minister stated that women power is nowhere behind in elevating the pride and hoisting the flag of the nation. He remarked that mothers, sisters, and daughters are making immense and outstanding contributions that allow the entire country to hold its head high with pride. Questioning the rationale behind expending so much political energy to block such a highly capable demographic, he pointed out that integrating women into legislative bodies will exponentially increase the nation's overall capacity. The Prime Minister explicitly appealed to the lawmakers to evaluate this monumental step based on national interest rather than petty electoral calculus. "I appeal to you not to weigh this on the scales of politics," remarked Shri Modi.
Highlighting the immediate task at hand, the Prime Minister stated that the current opportunity demands unified thinking to secure women's participation in building a Viksit Bharat (developed India) with an open mind. He reiterated that while the entire nation will analyze the final legislative decision, the female electorate will scrutinize the underlying intentions even more closely. Warning the assembly of the consequences of political malice, he observed that any deliberate flaw in their intentions will face severe backlash. "The Nari Shakti of this country will never forgive any flaw in our intentions," stated Shri Modi.
Recalling the unanimous and joyous acceptance of the act in the new Parliament building in 2023, the Prime Minister noted that it successfully generated a positive, non-partisan atmosphere nationwide. Addressing concerns regarding census data and delimitation, PM Modi pointed out that historical timelines and the massive disruptions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic clearly explained the implementation delays. Stating that extensive discussions in 2023 highlighted a widespread urgency to act quickly, he explained that while immediate implementation was impossible before 2024, missing the 2029 opportunity would permanently shatter public trust. The Prime Minister remarked that endless delays would make it impossible to convince the female demographic that the political establishment is truly committed to their empowerment. Noting that comprehensive structural and informal consultations have been held with political parties and activists, he observed that these dialogues are crucial to formulating a viable path forward. "It is the absolute demand of the time that we do not delay this any further," observed Shri Modi.
Issuing a stern reminder of constitutional duties, the Prime Minister stated that no member sitting in the House has the right to view the country in fragmented pieces or make geographically divided decisions. He emphasized that whether it is Kashmir or Kanyakumari, the sacred oaths taken by parliamentarians dictate a fundamental responsibility to act exclusively as one unified nation. Strongly condemning the baseless political whirlwinds created through absolute falsehoods, he stated from the sacred floor of the House that the new delimitation processes will absolutely not discriminate against any state or region. The Prime Minister affirmed that the demographic proportions established during previous governments will be strictly maintained, ensuring that seat increases occur fairly without any detrimental alterations. Asserting his total sincerity, he noted that he is fully prepared to use the strongest words of assurance, including regional terms in Tamil, to eliminate any need for political wordplay. "This decision-making process will absolutely not do injustice to anyone," affirmed Shri Modi.
Addressing the lawmakers, the Prime Minister stated that no one should operate under the arrogant illusion that they are magnanimously 'giving' something to the women of India, as it is their right. He emphasized that the entire political establishment is collectively guilty of withholding this right for decades, making this bill a necessary act of atonement. Pointing out the historical hypocrisy where politicians feigned support while systematically sabotaging the bill with technical caveats, he observed that the era of openly opposing the reservation is long gone. The Prime Minister affirmed that the women of the country can no longer be deceived by complex procedural excuses to delay progress. Urging the members to abandon their blockades, he argued that three decades of obstruction using various technical tangles is more than enough time to reflect on past failures. "You have stopped it for three decades, now you must finally do it," remarked Shri Modi.
Declaring a complete disinterest in claiming personal or party credit, he noted that a unified approach transforms the narrative entirely and neutralizes partisan gains. Elevating the philosophical context of the bill, the Prime Minister stated that women's participation in parliamentary democracy transcends mere statistical adjustments and represents India's profound cultural commitment as the Mother of Democracy. He pointed out that this very commitment successfully established 50 percent reservation in Panchayats across more than 20 states, yielding incredibly positive results. Reflecting on his extensive tenure as a Chief Minister, he shared that his firsthand experience with grassroots women's leadership revealed their highly effective and sensitive approach to problem-solving. The Prime Minister noted that female leaders consistently acted as vital catalysts in accelerating the broader journey of developmental progress through empathetic governance. Affirming that introducing this massive demographic into the House will infuse national policymaking with new strength, he observed that combining lived experience with factual logic multiplies legislative capability exponentially. "Their voices will become a powerful new strength and deeply enrich the House," noted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that there is an absolute abundance of highly experienced and capable women power in the country ready to serve. He pointed out that placing firm trust in these women will guarantee exceptional and highly beneficial contributions to the nation's governance. Acknowledging the female representatives already serving, he noted that they consistently present well-articulated and profound perspectives whenever given the floor. "They have already enriched the House wonderfully with their capable contributions," asserted Shri Modi.
Providing concrete data to support his stance, the Prime Minister stated that nearly 275 women are currently leading over 650 district panchayats, managing massive responsibilities and budgets that often exceed those of a central Cabinet Minister. He further noted that out of approximately 6,700 block panchayats, more than 2,700 are successfully functioning under the direct and capable leadership of women. Pointing out their urban influence, he observed that women are powerfully directing local bodies, serving as Mayors and standing committee heads in over 900 cities. The Prime Minister affirmed that passing the reservation bill is a critical opportunity for the nation to gratefully acknowledge and repay the profound debt owed to these grassroots leaders for the country's rapid progress. "When this vast administrative experience joins the House, it will multiply our strength immensely," remarked Shri Modi.
Shri Modi observed that the current moment demands breaking free from past limitations to courageously ensure the active participation of women power in national development. Firmly urging the House to advance the legislation with total unanimity, he noted that a collective consensus generates positive pressure on the treasury benches to honor everyone's rights without harm. "We get many exceptional results from collective strength," affirmed Shri Modi.
Concluding his primary arguments, the Prime Minister reiterated that half of the population possesses an undeniable right to sit in the House. Addressing debates regarding seat numbers, he noted that expanding the total seats accommodates the 33 percent quota smoothly without displacing existing members or violating established rights. Shri Modi noted that the new Parliament building was specifically pre-planned to house this additional legislative strength.