Ministry of Finance
LIC Launches ‘MyLIC’ and ‘Super Sales Saathi’ Mobile Applications to Enhance Customer Experience and Digital Accessibility
Initiative reaffirms India’s commitment to building an inclusive, technology-enabled insurance sector with transparent and citizen-centric services
15 APR 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. M. Nagaraju, IAS, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, launched the new LIC’s Customer App (MyLIC) and the mobile App for the sales intermediaries (LIC’s Super Sales Saathi) in the presence of CEO & MD Shri. R. Doraiswamy, Managing Directors Shri. Dinesh Pant, Shri. Ratnakar Patnaik, Shri. R. Chander and senior management of LIC of India in Mumbai today. With over 260 million policies and the deepest insurance footprint in India, LIC’s apps are now central to delivering scale, enhancing service efficiency, and maintaining competitive parity in the evolving life insurance market.
MyLIC app brings together policy servicing, claims support, payments, documentation, and customer engagement into a single, intuitive 360-degree digital experience. It attempts to eliminate or minimize paperwork, and empowers policy holders to take charge of their financial protection journey. The new digital platform is not limited to customers alone. Super Sales Saathi app empowers LIC’s intermediaries and field force to serve families with greater efficiency and confidence from onboarding to servicing through its digital tools for marketing insights, performance tracking, customer insights, and policy servicing.
MyLIC App – Key Customer-Facing Capabilities
• View and manage insurance portfolio at one place
• Pay premiums instantly
• Track policy Benefits in real time
• Avail Paperless Policy Loan
• Update Policies, online
• Revive Lapsed Policies, online
• Explore and Buy policies online – Simple, Fast and Digitally
• Fast, Secure & Paperless e-KYC
Super Sales Saathi – Key Marketing-Focused Capabilities
• Digital sales tools
• Real-time policy status tracking
• Automated reminders for follow-ups
• Integrated communication with customers
• AI-driven nudges for customer value enhancement
• Digital sales kits and product explainers for on - the-go presentations
• Performance dashboards to help intermediaries monitor targets and achievements
Both the above mobile Apps are delivered through LIC’s DIVE (Digital Innovation & Value Enhancement) digital transformation platform, designed to deliver a seamless, secure, and fully integrated insurance experience for customers, intermediaries, and employees.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ‘ਮਾਈਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸੁਪਰ ਸੇਲਸ ਸਾਥੀ’ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬੀਮਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅਜਿਹਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਖੇਤਰ, ਜੋ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣ
15 APR 2026 7:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ. ਨਾਗਰਾਜੂ, ਆਈਏਐੱਸ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਨੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਦੋਰਾਯਸਵਾਮੀ, ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਨੇਸ਼ ਪੰਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨਾਕਰ ਪਟਨਾਇਕ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਚੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਐਪ (ਮਾਈਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿਚੌਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ (ਸੁਪਰ ਸੇਲਸ ਸਾਥੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। 26 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਾਲਿਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬੀਮਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਐਪ ਹੁਣ ਪੈਮਾਨਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਸੇਵਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਈਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਐਪ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਸੇਵਾ, ਦਾਅਵਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਨ, ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਜ 360-ਡਿਗਰੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਾਗਜ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਸੁਪਰ ਸੇਲਸ ਸਾਥੀ ਐਪ ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚੌਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੂਝ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸੂਝ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੂਲਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।।
ਮਾਈਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਐਪ- ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਉਨਮੁਖਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ
• ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ‘ਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਪੋਰਟਪੋਲੀਓ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਰੋ
• ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰੋ
• ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੋ
• ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਲੋਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਓ
• ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰੋ
• ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਪਾਲਿਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰੋ
• ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦੋ- ਸਰਲ, ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ
• ਤੇਜ਼, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼-ਰਹਿਤ ਈ-ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ
ਸੁਪਰ ਸੇਲਸ ਸਾਥੀ- ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ
• ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ
• ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
• ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ (ਫਾਲੋ-ਅੱਪ) ਲਈ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
• ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਰ
• ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਏਆਈ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਸੰਕੇਤ
• ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੇਰਵੇ
• ਵਿਚੌਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ
ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਸ ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ (ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਨਹਾਂਸਮੈਂਟ) ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਾਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ, ਵਿਚੌਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।