आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने अर्बन चैलेंज फंड के लिए संचालन संबंधी दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अर्बन चैलेंज फंड (यूसीएफ) 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये के शहरी निवेश को गति देगी; टियर-II और टियर-III शहरों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा
ऋण पुनर्भुगतान गारंटी उप-योजना से छोटे शहरों की बाजार-आधारित वित्तपोषण तक पहुंच
यह निधि पुराने शहरी क्षेत्रों और बाजारों के पुनर्विकास, शहरी आवागमन और अंतिम दूरी तक कनेक्टिविटी, गैर-मोटर चालित परिवहन, जल और स्वच्छता जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करेगी : श्री मनोहर लाल
15 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में अर्बन चैलेंज फंड (यूसीएफ) के लिए संचालन संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों के साथ-साथ ऋण पुनर्भुगतान गारंटी उप-योजना (सीआरजीएसएस) का शुभारंभ किया, जो देश में शहरी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए वित्तपोषण को बदलने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस कार्यक्रम में मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात और ओडिशा सहित विभिन्न राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण मांझी ने वीडियो संदेशों के जरिए सभा को संबोधित किया।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि अर्बन चैलेंज फंड भारत के शहरी विकास के दृष्टिकोण में एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह फंड केवल अनुदान प्रदान करने तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि सार्वजनिक निधियों का उपयोग करके बड़े निवेशों को गति प्रदान करने और शहरों को आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत और निवेश के लिए तैयार बनाने के बारे में है।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत के शहर आर्थिक विकास, नवाचार और रोजगार सृजन के इंजन के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। 2047 तक विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य हासिल करना इस बात पर निर्भर करेगा कि शहरों की योजना, वित्तपोषण और प्रशासन कितने प्रभावी ढंग से किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन जैसी पहलों ने शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया है, लेकिन अगले चरण में शहरों को निवेश के लिए तैयार और आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाना आवश्यक है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अर्बन चैलेंज फंड में कुल 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता राशि शामिल है। इसे बाजार आधारित वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से लगभग चार गुना निवेश जुटाने के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक साधन के रूप में तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय सहायता परियोजना लागत के 25 प्रतिशत तक सीमित रहेगी, जबकि कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत निधि नगरपालिका बांड, बैंक ऋण और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से जुटाई जाएगी, जिससे वित्तीय अनुशासन सुनिश्चित होगा और निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने यह भी बताया कि कुल परिव्यय में से 90,000 करोड़ रुपये परियोजनाओं के लिए 5,000 करोड़ रुपये परियोजना निर्माण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए तथा 5,000 करोड़ रुपये ऋण पुनर्भुगतान गारंटी उप-योजना के लिए आवंटित किए गए हैं। सीआरजीएसएस से विशेष रूप से छोटे शहरों को ऋण गारंटी के माध्यम से बाजार आधारित वित्तपोषण प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिलेगी, जिनमें द्वितीय और तृतीय श्रेणी के शहर तथा पहाड़ी और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों के शहर शामिल हैं।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह कोष पुराने शहरी क्षेत्रों और बाजारों के पुनर्विकास, शहरी आवागमन और अंतिम दूरी तक कनेक्टिविटी, गैर-मोटर चालित परिवहन, जल और स्वच्छता संबंधी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर तथा जलवायु के अनुकूल शहरी विकास जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उन परियोजनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जो व्यापक, प्रभावशाली और वित्तपोषित होने योग्य हों और जिनसे दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक और सामाजिक लाभ प्राप्त हो सकें।
शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि शहरों को अपनी वित्तीय क्षमता बढ़ाने, सुधार अपनाने और बाजार आधारित वित्तपोषण प्रणाली में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने राज्यों और यूएलबी से आग्रह किया कि वे अर्बन चैलेंज फंड को केवल एक योजना के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी, सशक्त और निवेश के लिए तैयार शहरों के निर्माण के अवसर के रूप में देखें।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकिथला ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत का शहरीकरण एक निर्णायक चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है। अर्बन चैलेंज फंड शहरी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए बाजार से जुड़ा, सुधार-उन्मुख और परिणाम-केंद्रित ढांचा प्रस्तुत करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह कोष बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण को वित्तीय स्थिरता और संस्थागत मजबूती के साथ जोड़ता है, साथ ही परियोजनाओं की ऋणयोग्यता और राजकोषीय अनुशासन पर भी विशेष जोर देता है।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि अर्बन चैलेंज फंड की सफलता केंद्र, राज्यों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग के साथ-साथ सुधारों और क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर निर्भर करेगी।
इस अवसर पर शहरों को वित्तीय संस्थानों, बैंकों और क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसियों से जोड़ने वाली एक ई-डायरेक्टरी भी लॉन्च की गई, ताकि यूसीएफ के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाया जा सके।
इस कार्यक्रम में आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और सभी राज्यों के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षर भी किए गए, जिसमें अर्बन चैलेंज फंड के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में सहयोगात्मक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
इसके अतिरिक्त, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों और क्षमता निर्माण केंद्रों जैसे ज्ञान भागीदारों, बैंकों, गैर-वित्तीय वित्तीय संस्थानों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थानों, क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसियों और व्यापारी बैंकरों सहित वित्तीय संस्थानों, साथ ही निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ आशय पत्रों (एलओआई) पर डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जो शहरी परिवर्तन परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण, क्षमता निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक व्यापक इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
अर्बन चैलेंज फंड को वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से वित्त वर्ष 2030-31 तक कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य शहरों को नए विकास केंद्रों और भारत के शहरी भविष्य के इंजन के रूप में परिवर्तित करना है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Launches Operational Guidelines for Urban Challenge Fund
₹1 Lakh Crore UCF to Catalyse ₹4 Lakh Crore Urban Investments; Focus on Tier-II & Tier-III Cities
Credit Repayment Guarantee Sub-Scheme to Enable Smaller Cities Access Market-Based Financing
Fund will support transformative projects across key sectors such as redevelopment of old city areas and markets, urban mobility and last-mile connectivity, non-motorised transport, water and sanitation: Shri Manohar Lal
15 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal today launched the Operational Guidelines for the Urban Challenge Fund (UCF) along with the Credit Repayment Guarantee Sub-Scheme (CRGSS) in New Delhi, marking a significant step towards transforming urban infrastructure financing in the country.
Representatives from various States including Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Odisha participated in the event. The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mohan Yadav, and the Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, addressed the gathering through video messages.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Manohar Lal stated that the Urban Challenge Fund represents a paradigm shift in India’s approach to urban development. He emphasized that the Fund is not merely about providing grants but about leveraging public funds to catalyse significantly larger investments and making cities financially robust and investment-ready.
The Minister highlighted that India’s cities are emerging as engines of economic growth, innovation and employment generation. Achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 will depend on how effectively cities are planned, financed and governed. He noted that while initiatives such as AMRUT, Swachh Bharat Mission and Smart Cities Mission have strengthened urban infrastructure, the next phase requires cities to become investment-ready and financially sustainable.
The Minister underlined that the Urban Challenge Fund, with a total Central Assistance of ₹1 lakh crore, is designed as a catalytic instrument to mobilise nearly four times the investment through market-based financing. He stated that Central Assistance will be limited to 25% of project cost, while at least 50% of funding will be mobilised through municipal bonds, bank loans and public-private partnerships, thereby ensuring financial discipline and encouraging private participation.
The Minister further informed that out of the total outlay, ₹90,000 crore has been earmarked for projects, ₹5,000 crore for project preparation and capacity building, and ₹5,000 crore for the Credit Repayment Guarantee Sub-Scheme. The CRGSS will particularly benefit smaller cities, including Tier-II and Tier-III cities and cities in hilly and North-Eastern regions, by enabling them to access market-based financing through credit guarantees.
Shri Manohar Lal emphasised that the Fund will support transformative projects across key sectors such as redevelopment of old city areas and markets, urban mobility and last-mile connectivity, non-motorised transport, water and sanitation infrastructure, and climate-resilient urban development. The focus, he noted, will be on scalable, impactful and bankable projects that can deliver long-term economic and social benefits.
Highlighting the role of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), the Minister said that cities will be encouraged to strengthen their financial capacity, adopt reforms and actively participate in market-based financing mechanisms. He urged States and ULBs to view the Urban Challenge Fund not just as a scheme but as an opportunity to build globally competitive, resilient and investment-ready cities.
Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, in his remarks, stated that India’s urbanisation is entering a decisive phase. Urban Challenge Fund introduces a market-linked, reform-driven and outcome-oriented framework for urban infrastructure development.
He highlighted that the Fund aligns infrastructure creation with financial sustainability and institutional strengthening, while placing strong emphasis on project bankability and fiscal discipline.
He further noted that the success of the Urban Challenge Fund will depend on sustained collaboration between the Centre, States and Urban Local Bodies, along with effective implementation of reforms and capacity building initiatives.
An e-directory linking cities with financial institutions, banks and credit rating agencies was also launched on the occasion to facilitate effective implementation of UCF.
The event also witnessed the digital signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and all States, reaffirming a collaborative commitment towards the effective implementation of the Urban Challenge Fund.
In addition, Letters of Intent (LoIs) were digitally signed with key stakeholders, including knowledge partners such as academic and research institutions and capacity building centres, financial institutions comprising banks, NBFCs, international financial institutions, credit rating agencies and merchant bankers, as well as private sector entities, marking a significant step towards fostering a comprehensive ecosystem for financing, capacity building and execution of urban transformation projects.
The Urban Challenge Fund will be implemented from FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31, aiming to transform the cities into new growth hubs and drivers of India’s urban future.