Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ministry of Commerce Launches New Integrated Website for Department of Commerce
New Mobile Application to Support Seamless Trade Access and Strengthen e-Governance
15 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Commerce and Industry has launched today, i.e., 15th April 2026, a modern, accessible, and integrated website for the Department of Commerce (DoC), fully compliant with the Digital Brand Identity Manual (DBIM) 3.0 and the Guidelines for Indian Government Websites (GIGW). The new platform is designed to enhance service delivery for exporters, importers, and other stakeholders by providing seamless access to trade-related information and resources.
The initiative also includes a bilingual mobile application (Android/iOS) with offline access and GPS features. Provision has been made for ongoing maintenance to ensure security, scalability, and continuous improvement.
This initiative aligns with India’s e-Governance vision, promoting transparency, efficiency, and ease of doing business in foreign trade.
Key Features
User-Friendly Interface: Simple, clean, and intuitive design for seamless user interaction.
Enhanced Accessibility & Responsiveness: Mobile-friendly and accessible to all users, including persons with disabilities, as per Government of India guidelines.
Integrated with Government Digital Services: Seamless connectivity with existing Government portals and databases for improved service delivery.
Multilingual Support: Content available in 22 Indian languages using the Bhashini API for wider outreach.
Custom Display Settings: Users can adjust font size, colour theme, and language preferences.
Organised Navigation: Structured three-level menu with clearly defined sections and sub-sections.
Real-Time Updates: CMS-enabled platform allowing authorised officials to update content instantly.
Standards Compliant: Developed in accordance with GIGW and DBIM 3.0 guidelines, ensuring enhanced security, usability, and accessibility.
Key Integrations
Social Media: Integration with DoC’s social media platforms (X, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram) to enhance visibility and engagement.
Trade Intelligence & Analytics (TIA) Portal: Real-time trade data integration on Territorial and Commodity Division pages.
Parliament Portal: Automatic updates of Parliamentary Questions and Answers related to DoC, eliminating manual intervention.
CPGRAMS: Linked for seamless grievance redressal.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزارت تجارت کی طرف سے محکمۂ تجارت کے لئے نئی مربوط ویب سائٹ کا آغاز
تجارت تک آسان رسائی اور ای-گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نئی موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا اجرا
15 APR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تجارت و صنعت نے آج، یعنی 15 اپریل 2026 کو، محکمۂ تجارت (ڈی او سی) کے لیے ایک جدید، قابل رسائی اور مربوط ویب سائٹ کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو ڈیجیٹل برانڈ آئیڈینٹی مینوئل (ڈی بی آئی ایم) 3.0 اور انڈین گورنمنٹ ویب سائٹس (جی آئی جی ڈبلیو) کے رہنما خطوط کےعین مطابق ہے۔ یہ نیا پلیٹ فارم برآمد کنندگان، درآمد کنندگان اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے تجارت سے متعلق معلومات اور وسائل تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی فراہم کرکے خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اقدام میں آف لائن رسائی اور جی پی ایس خصوصیات کے ساتھ ایک دو لسانی موبائل ایپلیکیشن (اینڈرائیڈ/آئی او ایس) بھی شامل ہے۔ سکیورٹی، توسیع پذیری اور مسلسل بہتری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جاری دیکھ بھال کا انتظام بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ پہل بھارت کے ای-گورننس کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جو غیر ملکی تجارت میں شفافیت، کارکردگی اور کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
اہم خصوصیات
• صارف دوست انٹرفیس: ہموار تعامل کے لیے سادہ، صاف اور بدیہی ڈیزائن
• بہتر رسائی اور ریسپانسیونس: حکومت ہند کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، معذور افراد سمیت تمام صارفین کے لیے موبائل فرینڈلی اور قابل رسائی
• سرکاری ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے ساتھ انضمام: بہتر سروس کی فراہمی کے لیے موجودہ سرکاری پورٹلز اور ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ ہموار کنیکٹویٹی
• کثیر لسانی معاونت: بھاشنی اے پی آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں مواد کی دستیابی تاکہ وسیع تر رسائی ممکن ہو
• کسٹم ڈسپلے سیٹنگز: صارفین فونٹ سائز، کلر تھیم اور زبان کی ترجیحات کو ایڈجسٹ کر سکتے ہیں۔
• منظم نیویگیشن: واضح طور پر بیان کردہ حصوں اور ذیلی حصوں کے ساتھ تین سطحی مینو کا ڈھانچہ
• ریئل ٹائم اپڈیٹس: سی ایم ایس سے لیس پلیٹ فارم جو مجاز حکام کو فوری طور پر مواد اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی سہولت دیتا ہے۔
• معیارات کی تعمیل: جی آئی جی ڈبلیو اور ڈی بی آئی ایم 3.0 رہنما خطوط کے مطابق تیار کردہ، جو بہتر سکیورٹی، استعمال اور رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
کلیدی انضمام
• سوشل میڈیا: مرئیت اور مشغولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے محکمۂ تجارت کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز (ایکس، فیس بک، یوٹیوب، انسٹاگرام) کے ساتھ انضمام
• ٹریڈ انٹیلی جنس اینڈ اینالیٹکس(ٹی آئی اے) پورٹل: علاقائی اور کموڈٹی ڈویژن کے صفحات پر ریئل ٹائم تجارتی ڈیٹا کا انضمام
• پارلیمنٹ پورٹل: محکمۂ تجارت سے متعلق پارلیمانی سوالات اور جوابات کی خودکار اپڈیٹس، جس سے انفرادی عمل دخل کی ضرورت ختم ہو گئی ہے۔
• سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس: شکایات کے ہموار ازالے کے لیے لنک کیا گیا ہے۔