লোকসভা সচিবালয়
ডঃ ভীমরাও আম্বেদকরের জন্মজয়ন্তীতে সংসদ ভবন চত্ত্বরের প্রেরণা স্থলে তাঁর প্রতিকৃতিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করলেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী, লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ এবং বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ
14 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
ডঃ ভীমরাও আম্বেদকরের জন্মজয়ন্তীতে সংসদ ভবন চত্ত্বরের প্রেরণা স্থলে আজ তাঁর প্রতিকৃতিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করলেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী, লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ এবং বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ।
বেশ কয়েকজন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, রাজ্যসভায় বিরোধী দলের নেতা শ্রী মল্লিকার্জুন খারগে, রাজ্যসভার ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী হরিবংশ, বর্তমান ও প্রাক্তন সাংসদ সহ বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি এই অনুষ্ঠানে বাবাসাহেবের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন।
সংবিধান সদনের সেন্ট্রাল হলেও বাবাসাহেবের প্রতিকৃতিকে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যরা, রাজ্যসভায় বিরোধী দলনেতা শ্রী মল্লিকার্জুন খারগে, প্রাক্তন ও বর্তমান সাংসদরা, লোকসভা সেক্রেটারি জেনারেল উৎপল কুমার সিং সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা।
সংবিধান সদনের সেন্ট্রাল হলে “তোমার নেতাকে জানো” শীর্ষক সমারোহে শিক্ষার্থীদের উদ্দেশে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ বলেন, বাবাসাহেব ডঃ ভীমরাও আম্বেদকর নিজের জীবনে প্রতিটি চ্যালেঞ্জকে সুযোগে পরিণত করেছিলেন। তাঁর জীবন, আদর্শ এবং চিন্তাভাবনা তথা দেশ গঠনে তাঁর অবদান আমাদের কাছে প্রেরণার উৎস।
লোকসভার সচিবালয়ের পার্লামেন্ট্ররি রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং ইন্সটিটিউট ফর ডেমোক্রেসিস (পিআরআইডিই) আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ আরও বলেন, সংবিধানে বর্ণিত সমতার অধিকার ও ভোটদানের অধিকারের মতো ইতিবাচক সংস্থানগুলি শত্রিশালী ভারতের ভিত্তি গঠন করেছে। এই প্রগতিশীলতা শুধু ভারতের নয়, অন্য গণতান্ত্রিক দেশগুলির কাছেও আদর্শ।
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ বলেন, বাবা সাহেব ডঃ ভীমরাও আম্বেদকরের চিন্তাভাবনা অনুযায়ী এগিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে প্রকৃত নেতৃত্বের ভার রয়েছে তরুণ প্রজন্মেরই হাতে। দেশের স্বার্থকে সর্বাগ্রে স্থান দিয়ে যুব প্রজন্ম ভারতকে আরও শক্তিশালী ও উন্নত করে তুলবে।
বাবা সাহেবের জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে সামাজিক মাধ্যমেও বার্তা দিয়েছেন শ্রী বিড়লা। সেখানে তিনি বলেছেন, অতুলনীয় সাহস, কঠোর পরিশ্রম এবং শিক্ষা গ্রহণের প্রতি আন্তরিকতা বাবা সাহেবকে এক অনন্য ভারতসন্তান করে তুলেছে এবং লক্ষ লক্ষ বঞ্চিত মানুষের কাছে তিনি এক আলোকবর্তিকা।
সমতা ও ন্যায় বিচারের আদর্শে জারিত বাবা সাহেব আম্বেদকর দেশের সংবিধানেও এই জীবনবোধের প্রতিফলন ঘটিয়েছেন বলে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ উল্লেখ করেছেন। প্রতিনিধি পরিষদের খসড়া কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে বাবা সাহেব যে নথি তৈরি করেছেন, তা প্রতিটি নাগরিকের অধিকারের এবং গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের রক্ষা কবচ। দেশমাতৃকার এই অনন্য সন্তানের জীবন সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ইতিবাচক রূপান্তরে যাত্রায় পথপ্রদর্শক বলেও লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ মন্তব্য করেছেন। উন্নত এবং সমানাধিকারের প্রশ্নে আপোসহীন ভারত গড়ে তোলায় বাবা সাহেবের দর্শন আমাদের পাথেয় বলে লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ উল্লেখ করেন।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
VICE PRESIDENT, PRIME MINISTER AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO BABASAHEB DR. BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR AT HIS STATUE AT PRERNA STHAL IN PARLIAMENT HOUSE COMPLEX ON HIS BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
UNION MINISTERS, MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT, FORMER MEMBERS AND OTHER DIGNITARIES ALSO PAY TRIBUTES TO BABASAHEB DR. BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR
THE LIFE OF DR. B. R. AMBEDKAR IS A COURAGEOUS SAGA OF STRUGGLE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
BABASAHEB’S VISION HAS INFLUENCED GENERATIONS BOTH BEFORE AND AFTER INDEPENDENCE, BECOMING AN ENDURING SOURCE OF INSPIRATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
14 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 14 April, 2026: Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan; Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes at the statue of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar at Prerna Sthal in Parliament House Complex on the occasion of his birth anniversary, today.
Several Union Ministers, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament and other dignitaries also paid tributes on this occasion.
Later, Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Union Ministers, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, Members of Parliament and former Members of Parliament paid floral tributes at the portrait of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan. Secretary -General, Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh also paid floral tributes to Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan.
Later, while addressing students participating in the programme Know Your Leader,” organised by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) of the Lok Sabha Secretariat in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Shri Birla noted that Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar, with his inimitable skill, dedication, and commitment, transformed every challenge in his life into an opportunity. His life, ideals, thoughts, and seminal contributions to nation-building are an eternal source of inspiration for all of us, Shri Birla highlighted.
Mentioning the major contributions of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar, Shri Birla stressed that progressive provisions in the Constitution—such as the Right to Equality and the Right to Vote without any discrimination—laid the foundation of a strong India, which continues to inspire not only democracy in India but also democracies across the world.
Referring to the youth of India as the true ambassadors of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkars thoughts, Shri Birla urged them to always work with the commitment of Nation First.” Their talent, skills, innovation, and dedication will make India stronger and more developed, Shri Birla observed.
On this occasion, Shri Birla in his message on X stated, The life of B. R. Ambedkar is a courageous saga of struggle. Despite facing adverse circumstances, he reached remarkable heights and, through his indomitable courage, relentless hard work, and dedication to education, not only established himself but also became a new ray of hope for millions of deprived and oppressed people.
He made the values of equality, liberty, justice, and fraternity the guiding principles of his life, and by embedding these ideals into the Constitution of India, he provided a strong and visionary direction to the nation. Babasaheb is a distinguished jewel of our nation whose life and vision have influenced generations both before and after Independence, becoming an enduring source of inspiration.
As the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly, he gave the country a farsighted document that continues to serve as a strong foundation of democracy and safeguards the rights of every citizen. His life teaches us that positive social change is possible through education, awareness, and collective effort.
Today, as we move forward in the direction of building a developed and inclusive India, Babasahebs thoughts become even more relevant. His struggle and philosophy inspire us to stand against injustice, inequality, and discrimination.
Dr. Ambedkars inspiring life and ideals will always guide us in building a just, harmonious, and strong India.”