लोकसभा सचिवालय
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त उपराष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान आणि लोकसभा सभापती यांनी संसद भवन संकुलातील प्रेरणास्थळ येथील बाबासाहेबांच्या पुतळ्याला वाहिली पुष्पांजली
14 APR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 एप्रिल 2026
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभेचे अध्यक्ष सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी तसेच लोकसभेचे सभापती ओम बिर्ला यांनी आज संसद भवन संकुलातील प्रेरणास्थळ येथे असलेल्या बाबासाहेबांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्पांजली वाहिली.
त्यानंतर, लोकसभेचे सभापती ओम बिर्ला आणि राज्यसभेतील विरोधी पक्षनेते मल्लिकार्जुन खर्गे यांच्यासह संसदेच्या आजी-माजी सदस्यांनी संविधान भवनातील मध्यवर्ती सभागृहात लावलेल्या डॉ. बाबासाहेब भीमराव आंबेडकर यांच्या तैलचित्राला पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
यानंतर, लोकसभा सचिवालयाच्या अखत्यारीत लोकशाहींसाठी स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या संसदीय संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण संस्थेने (पीआरआयडीई) संविधान भवनातील मध्यवर्ती सभागृहात आयोजित केलेल्या “तुमच्या नेत्याबद्दल जाणून घ्या (नो युवर लीडर)” या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झालेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित करताना ओम बिर्ला यांनी, डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांनी अतुलनीय कौशल्य, समर्पणभाव आणि बांधिलकीसह आयुष्यातील प्रत्येक आव्हानाचे संधीत रुपांतर केले, असे नमूद केले. त्यांचे जीवन, आदर्श, विचार आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीतील अत्यंत भरीव योगदान हा आपल्या सर्वांसाठी प्रेरणेचा शाश्वत स्त्रोत आहे यावर बिर्ला यांनी भर दिला.
डॉ. आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त X मंचावर सामायिक केलेल्या संदेशात ओम बिर्ला म्हणतात, “बी. आर. आंबेडकर यांची जीवन म्हणजे संघर्षाची एक धाडसी कहाणी आहे. अत्यंत प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीचा सामना करावा लागूनही, ते उल्लेखनीय उंचीवर पोहोचले आणि त्यांचे अतुलनीय धैर्य, अथक परिश्रम तसेच शिक्षणाप्रती समर्पण वृत्ती यांच्या मदतीने त्यांनी स्वतःला तर सिद्ध करून दाखवलेच, पण त्याचसोबत लाखो वंचित आणि शोषित लोकांसाठी ते आशेचा नवा किरण झाले.
त्यांनी समानता, स्वातंत्र्य, न्याय आणि बंधुत्व या मूल्यांना स्वतःच्या जीवनाची मार्गदर्शक तत्वे बनवले आणि या आदर्शांचा भारतीय संविधानात समावेश करून त्यांनी देशाला एक सशक्त आणि दूरदर्शी दिशा दिली. बाबासाहेब हे आपल्या देशाचे अनमोल रत्न आहेत आणि त्यांचे जीवन तसेच दूरदृष्टी यांनी स्वातंत्र्यापूर्वीच्या आणि स्वातंत्र्यानंतरच्या पिढ्यांवर प्रभाव टाकला असून ते प्रेरणेचा एक चिरस्थायी स्त्रोत बनले आहेत.
संविधान सभेच्या मसुदा समितीचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून त्यांनी देशाला एक असा दूरदृष्टीपूर्ण दस्तऐवज प्रदान केला जो लोकशाहीचा मजबूत पाया म्हणून कार्य करत, प्रत्येक नागरिकाच्या अधिकारांचे संरक्षण करत आहे. शिक्षण, जागरूकता आणि सामुहिक प्रयत्नांच्या माध्यमातून सकारात्मक सामाजिक बदल शक्य आहे, ही शिकवण आपल्याला त्यांच्या जीवनातून मिळते.
सध्या आपण विकसित आणि सर्वसमावेशक भारताची उभारणी करण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत असताना, बाबासाहेबांचे विचार अधिकच समर्पक ठरत आहेत. त्यांचा संघर्ष आणि तत्वज्ञान आपल्याला अन्याय, असमानता आणि भेदभावाविरुद्ध उभे राहण्याची प्रेरणा देतात.
डॉ. आंबेडकर यांचे प्रेरणादायी जीवन आणि आदर्श आपल्याला न्यायपूर्ण, सुसंवादी आणि मजबूत भारताची उभारणी करण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देत राहतील.”

Lok Sabha Secretariat
VICE PRESIDENT, PRIME MINISTER AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO BABASAHEB DR. BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR AT HIS STATUE AT PRERNA STHAL IN PARLIAMENT HOUSE COMPLEX ON HIS BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
UNION MINISTERS, MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT, FORMER MEMBERS AND OTHER DIGNITARIES ALSO PAY TRIBUTES TO BABASAHEB DR. BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR
THE LIFE OF DR. B. R. AMBEDKAR IS A COURAGEOUS SAGA OF STRUGGLE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
BABASAHEB’S VISION HAS INFLUENCED GENERATIONS BOTH BEFORE AND AFTER INDEPENDENCE, BECOMING AN ENDURING SOURCE OF INSPIRATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
14 APR 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 14 April, 2026: Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan; Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes at the statue of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar at Prerna Sthal in Parliament House Complex on the occasion of his birth anniversary, today.
Several Union Ministers, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament and other dignitaries also paid tributes on this occasion.
Later, Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; Union Ministers, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, Members of Parliament and former Members of Parliament paid floral tributes at the portrait of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan. Secretary -General, Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh also paid floral tributes to Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan.
Later, while addressing students participating in the programme Know Your Leader,” organised by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) of the Lok Sabha Secretariat in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, Shri Birla noted that Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar, with his inimitable skill, dedication, and commitment, transformed every challenge in his life into an opportunity. His life, ideals, thoughts, and seminal contributions to nation-building are an eternal source of inspiration for all of us, Shri Birla highlighted.
Mentioning the major contributions of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar, Shri Birla stressed that progressive provisions in the Constitution—such as the Right to Equality and the Right to Vote without any discrimination—laid the foundation of a strong India, which continues to inspire not only democracy in India but also democracies across the world.
Referring to the youth of India as the true ambassadors of Babasaheb Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkars thoughts, Shri Birla urged them to always work with the commitment of Nation First.” Their talent, skills, innovation, and dedication will make India stronger and more developed, Shri Birla observed.
On this occasion, Shri Birla in his message on X stated, The life of B. R. Ambedkar is a courageous saga of struggle. Despite facing adverse circumstances, he reached remarkable heights and, through his indomitable courage, relentless hard work, and dedication to education, not only established himself but also became a new ray of hope for millions of deprived and oppressed people.
He made the values of equality, liberty, justice, and fraternity the guiding principles of his life, and by embedding these ideals into the Constitution of India, he provided a strong and visionary direction to the nation. Babasaheb is a distinguished jewel of our nation whose life and vision have influenced generations both before and after Independence, becoming an enduring source of inspiration.
As the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly, he gave the country a farsighted document that continues to serve as a strong foundation of democracy and safeguards the rights of every citizen. His life teaches us that positive social change is possible through education, awareness, and collective effort.
Today, as we move forward in the direction of building a developed and inclusive India, Babasahebs thoughts become even more relevant. His struggle and philosophy inspire us to stand against injustice, inequality, and discrimination.
Dr. Ambedkars inspiring life and ideals will always guide us in building a just, harmonious, and strong India.”