Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor
The Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor, being inaugurated today, is a world-class infrastructure project that will deepen connectivity, boost the economy and tourism: PM
With the completion of 25 years since its formation, Uttarakhand has now entered its 26th year; Today, with the inauguration of the Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, another major milestone has been added: PM
The Dehradun-Delhi Economic Corridor will transform the entire region: PM
The Corridor will save time, travel will become cheaper and faster, people will spend less on petrol and diesel, and fares and freight costs will decrease;it will also facilitate employment: PM
Our mountains, these forest areas, this heritage of Devbhoomi, these are very, very sacred places; It is our duty to keep such places clean: PM
Plastic bottles, heaps of garbage in these areas hurt the sanctity of Devbhoomi ; it is very essential that we keep these sites of Devbhoomi, our pilgrimage sites, clean and beautiful: PM
14 APR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor, marking a landmark moment in the development of Uttarakhand and the broader region. Speaking at the event in Dehradun, the Prime Minister extended greetings to the people of the country on the occasion of Baisakhi, Bohag Bihu and Puthandu, noting that the inauguration coincides with a period of festive celebration across India.
Paying obeisance to the sacred land of Devbhoomi, the Prime Minister noted that the Char Dham Yatra, covering Yamunotri, Gangotri, Kedarnath and Badrinath, is set to commence in the coming days, a moment awaited with deep devotion by millions across the country. He also offered prayers to Panch Badri, Panch Kedar, Panch Prayag and the revered deities of the region, including Maa Sankatla and Maa Daat Kali, whose temple he visited before the event. "The blessings of Maa Daat Kali have been a great strength in completing a project of this magnitude," said PM Modi.
Marking the occasion of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar's birth anniversary, the Prime Minister paid tribute to Baba Saheb on behalf of the entire nation. Highlighting Ambedkar's lifelong commitment to justice for the poor and the marginalised, he noted that the government's policies over the past decade have sought to uphold constitutional values, from the abrogation of Article 370 to the elimination of Maoism and Naxalism in dozens of districts. "Uttarakhand has shown the way to the entire country by advancing the constitutional aspiration of a Uniform Civil Code," affirmed PM Modi.
Reflecting on Uttarakhand's journey as a state entering its twenty-sixth year, the Prime Minister recalled his earlier declaration that the third decade of this century would be Uttarakhand's decade. He noted that with the current Government's policies and the hard work of the people, the young state continues to add new dimensions to its development. "This expressway will give fresh momentum to Uttarakhand's growth," asserted shri Modi.
The Prime Minister remarked that a nation's future is written in its roads, highways, expressways, airways, railways and waterways. Underlining the unprecedented pace of infrastructure development in the country, he pointed out that while infrastructure spending stood at less than ₹2 lakh crore per year before 2014, it has now grown more than sixfold to over ₹12 lakh crore annually. "Infrastructure projects worth more than ₹2.25 lakh crore are currently underway in Uttarakhand alone," affirmed Shri Modi.
Enumerating recent developments in the Delhi-Western UP-Uttarakhand region, the Prime Minister noted the expansion of Delhi Metro, the launch of Metro services in Meerut, the inauguration of the Delhi-Meerut Namo Bharat Rail, the commencement of the Noida International Airport and MRO facility, all within a short span of time. "Imagine the scale at which infrastructure is being built across the entire country , what is happening in this one small region is just a glimpse of that," remarked Shri Modi.
Detailing the transformative benefits of the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor, the Prime Minister highlighted the project's multi-dimensional impact on the region. He noted that the expressway is set to significantly reduce travel time and costs for commuters, leading to substantial fuel savings and lower freight charges.With an investment of ₹12,000 crore already infused into construction, the project has emerged as a major employment engine, providing livelihoods to thousands of engineers, laborers, and transport workers. PM Modi emphasized that farmers and animal herders will also benefit as their produce reaches larger markets with greater speed. He observed that the corridor, which passes through Ghaziabad, Baghpat, Baraut, Shamli, and Saharanpur, is poised to revitalize these cities in Uttar Pradesh as well. "This is not just a road; it opens new avenues for trade, industry, warehousing, and logistics across the entire region," asserted Shri Modi.
Emphasising the tourism potential of the new expressway, the Prime Minister noted that Dehradun, Haridwar, Rishikesh, Mussoorie and the Char Dham circuit will all be more accessible. He added that Uttarakhand is increasingly becoming a premier destination for winter tourism, winter sports and destination weddings. Noting the importance of year-round tourism for Uttarakhand's economy, he shared that winter pilgrimages have seen a remarkable surge visits to Adi Kailash and Om Parvat have grown from a few hundred to over 36,000 in 2025, while the Winter Char Dham Yatra saw participation rise from 80,000 in 2024 to over 1.5 lakh in 2025. "When tourism grows, everyone benefits, hotels, dhabas, taxis, home stays, the entire local economy gets a boost," remarked Shri Modi.
Stressing the government's commitment to balancing progress with nature and culture, the Prime Minister highlighted the construction of a nearly 12-kilometre elevated wildlife corridor as part of the expressway, designed to ensure that animals, including elephants, face no disruption. He also urged tourists and pilgrims visiting the mountains and forests of Devbhoomi to keep these sacred spaces clean and free of plastic waste. "Our effort is that while infrastructure serves people, the wildlife and natural heritage of these areas must also be protected," emphasised Shri Modi.
Looking ahead to the Kumbh Mela in Haridwar next year, the Prime Minister called upon all stakeholders to ensure the event is grand, divine and clean. He also spoke about the Nanda Devi Rajjat Yatra, a living example of India's cultural consciousness , where Goddess Nanda is revered as a daughter and bid farewell with full honour, with the significant participation of women making it especially meaningful. "The Rajjat Yatra is not just a journey of faith; it is a testament to our living cultural heritage," asserted Shri Modi.
Turning to the issue of women's empowerment, the Prime Minister noted that the government remains firmly committed to the safety, security and political participation of women. He recalled that after four decades of waiting, Parliament had passed the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, guaranteeing 33 per cent reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and state assemblies. He announced that a special discussion has been scheduled in Parliament from April 16 to take this forward. Appealing to all political parties from the soil of Devbhoomi, he urged them to support the amendment to ensure the law comes into effect from the 2029 general elections. "This is the wish of every sister and daughter of this country, and we must fulfil it with unanimity," remarked Shri Modi.
Paying tribute to Uttarakhand's proud military tradition from the historic venue of Garhi Cantonment, the Prime Minister recalled the valour of martyrs like Rifleman Jaswant Singh Rawat in the 1962 war. He outlined several welfare measures for ex-servicemen, including disbursement of nearly ₹1.25 lakh crore under One Rank One Pension, a 36 per cent increase in the health scheme budget for veterans, home delivery of medicines for ex-servicemen above 70 years of age, doubling of children's education grants and enhancement of daughters' marriage assistance from ₹50,000 to ₹1 lakh. "Strengthening the armed forces and honouring our soldier families are non-negotiable priorities for this government," affirmed Shri Modi.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister said that the vision of a Viksit Bharat must encompass progress, nature and culture in equal measure. He extended heartfelt congratulations to the people of Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and the entire nation on the inauguration of the expressway. "Combining patriotism, devotion and development across every dimension, that is how we will build a truly Developed India," asserted Shri Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे का उद्घाटन किया
आज उद्घाटित दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारा एक विश्व स्तरीय अवसंरचना परियोजना है जो कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करेगी, अर्थव्यवस्था और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगी: प्रधानमंत्री
उत्तराखंड ने अपने गठन के 25 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं और अब यह अपने 26वें वर्ष में प्रवेश कर चुका है; आज दिल्ली-देहरादून एक्सप्रेसवे के उद्घाटन के साथ एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि अर्जित की गई: प्रधानमंत्री
देहरादून-दिल्ली आर्थिक गलियारा समस्‍त क्षेत्र को रूपांतरित कर देगा: प्रधानमंत्री
यह गलियारा समय बचाएगा, यात्रा सस्ती और तेज होगी, लोग पेट्रोल और डीजल पर कम व्‍यय करेंगे और किराए एवं माल ढुलाई लागत में कमी आएगी; इससे रोजगार के अवसर भी बढ़ेंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारे पहाड़, ये वन क्षेत्र, देवभूमि की यह विरासत, ये बहुत ही पवित्र स्थान हैं; ऐसे स्थानों को स्‍वच्‍छ रखना हमारा कर्तव्य है: प्रधानमंत्री
इन क्षेत्रों में प्लास्टिक की बोतलें, कूड़े के ढेर देवभूमि की पवित्रता को ठेस पहुंचाते हैं; यह बहुत आवश्‍यक है कि हम देवभूमि के इन स्थलों, हमारे तीर्थ स्थलों को स्‍वच्‍छ और सुंदर रखें: प्रधानमंत्री
14 APR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे का उद्घाटन किया, जो उत्तराखंड और व्यापक क्षेत्र के विकास में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने देहरादून में आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, बैसाखी, बोहाग बिहू और पुथंडू के अवसर पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं और कहा कि यह उद्घाटन पूरे भारत में उत्सवों के दौर में हो रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देवभूमि की पवित्र भूमि को नमन करते हुए उल्लेख किया कि यमुनात्री, गंगोत्री, केदारनाथ और बद्रीनाथ सहित चार धाम यात्रा आगामी दिनों में आरंभ होने वाली है, जिसका देश भर में लाखों लोग आतुरता से प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने पंच बद्री, पंच केदार, पंच प्रयाग और इस क्षेत्र के पूजनीय देवी-देवताओं, जिनमें मां संकटला और मां दात काली शामिल हैं, की भी पूजा की, जिनके मंदिर में उन्होंने कार्यक्रम से पहले दर्शन किए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मां दात काली का आशीर्वाद इस विशाल परियोजना को पूरा करने में बहुत बड़ी शक्ति रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर की जयंती के अवसर पर पूरे देश की ओर से बाबासाहेब को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। निर्धनों और वंचितों के लिए न्याय के प्रति अंबेडकर के आजीवन समर्पण को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में सरकार की नीतियों ने संवैधानिक मूल्यों को कायम रखने का प्रयास किया है, जिसमें अनुच्छेद 370 का निरसन और दर्जनों जिलों में माओवाद और नक्सलवाद का उन्मूलन शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, "उत्तराखंड ने समान नागरिक संहिता की संवैधानिक आकांक्षा को आगे बढ़ाकर पूरे देश को मार्ग दिखाया है।"
उत्तराखंड राज्य के छब्बीसवें वर्ष में प्रवेश करने की यात्रा का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी उस पूर्व घोषणा को याद किया जिसमें उन्होंने कहा था कि इस शताब्दी का तीसरा दशक उत्तराखंड का दशक होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार की नीतियों और जनता के परिश्रम से यह युवा राज्य अपने विकास में नए आयाम जोड़ रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह एक्सप्रेसवे उत्तराखंड के विकास को नई गति प्रदान करेगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसी भी राष्ट्र का भविष्य उसकी सड़कों, राजमार्गों, एक्सप्रेसवे, हवाई मार्गों, रेल मार्गों और जलमार्गों में निहित होता है। देश में अवसंरचना विकास की अभूतपूर्व गति को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि जहां 2014 से पहले अवसंरचना पर व्‍यय प्रति वर्ष 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से कम था, वहीं अब यह छह गुना से अधिक बढ़कर प्रति वर्ष 12 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "अकेले उत्तराखंड में ही वर्तमान में 2.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं जारी हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली-पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश-उत्तराखंड क्षेत्र में हाल ही में हुए घटनाक्रमों का उल्लेख करते हुए दिल्ली मेट्रो के विस्तार, मेरठ में मेट्रो सेवाओं के शुभारंभ, दिल्ली-मेरठ नमो भारत रेल के उद्घाटन, नोएडा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे और एमआरओ सुविधा के आरंभ होने का उल्‍लेख किया। ये सभी कार्य कुछ ही समय की अवधि में हुए हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पूरे देश में जिस स्‍तर पर बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित किया जा रहा है, उसकी कल्पना कीजिए। इस छोटे से क्षेत्र में जो हो रहा है, वह तो बस उसकी एक झलक है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे के परिवर्तनकारी लाभों का विस्तार से उल्‍लेख करते हुए, इस परियोजना से क्षेत्र पर पड़ने वाले बहुआयामी प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एक्सप्रेसवे से यात्रियों के यात्रा समय और लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी, जिससे ईंधन की भारी बचत होगी और माल ढुलाई शुल्क में भी कमी आएगी। इसके निर्माण में पहले ही 12,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश हो चुका है और यह परियोजना रोजगार का एक प्रमुख स्रोत बनकर उभरी है। इससे हजारों इंजीनियरों, श्रमिकों और परिवहन कर्मचारियों को आजीविका मिल रही है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इससे किसानों और पशुपालकों को भी लाभ होगा क्योंकि उनकी उपज तेजी से बड़े बाजारों तक पहुंच सकेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि गाजियाबाद, बागपत, बरौत, शामली और सहारनपुर से गुजरने वाला यह गलियारा उत्तर प्रदेश के इन शहरों को भी पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए तैयार है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह सिर्फ एक सड़क नहीं है; यह समस्‍त क्षेत्र में व्यापार, उद्योग, भंडारण और लॉजिस्टिक्‍स के नए रास्ते खोलेगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने नए एक्सप्रेसवे की पर्यटन क्षमता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि देहरादून, हरिद्वार, ऋषिकेश, मसूरी और चार धाम यात्रा मार्ग अब अधिक सुगम्‍य हो जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तराखंड शीतकालीन पर्यटन, शीतकालीन खेलों और डेस्टिनेशन वेडिंग के लिए एक प्रमुख गंतव्य बनता जा रहा है। उत्तराखंड की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए साल भर के पर्यटन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि शीतकालीन तीर्थयात्राओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है; आदि कैलाश और ओम पर्वत की यात्रा करने वालों की संख्या कुछ सौ से बढ़कर 2025 में 36,000 से अधिक हो गई है, जबकि शीतकालीन चार धाम यात्रा में भागीदारी 2024 में 80,000 से बढ़कर 2025 में 1.5 लाख से अधिक हो गई है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पर्यटन बढ़ने से सभी को लाभ होता है; होटल, ढाबे, टैक्सी, होमस्टे, पूरी स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रकृति और संस्कृति के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए, एक्सप्रेसवे के हिस्से के रूप में लगभग 12 किलोमीटर लंबे एलिवेटेड वन्यजीव गलियारे के निर्माण का उल्लेख किया। इसे हाथियों सहित पशुओं की आवाजाही में किसी भी तरह की बाधा न आए, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बनाया गया है। उन्होंने देवभूमि के पहाड़ों और जंगलों में आने वाले पर्यटकों एवं तीर्थयात्रियों से इन पवित्र स्थलों को साफ-सुथरा और प्लास्टिक कचरे से मुक्त रखने का आग्रह किया। श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "हमारा प्रयास है कि बुनियादी ढांचा लोगों की सेवा करे, साथ ही इन क्षेत्रों के वन्यजीवों और प्राकृतिक धरोहर की भी रक्षा की जाए।"
अगले वर्ष हरिद्वार में आयोजित होने वाले कुंभ मेले को देखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी हितधारकों से इस आयोजन को भव्य, पवित्र और स्वच्छ बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने नंदा देवी राजजात यात्रा का भी उल्‍लेख किया, जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक चेतना का जीवंत उदाहरण है। यहां देवी नंदा को पुत्री के रूप में पूजा जाता है और पूरे सम्मान के साथ विदाई दी जाती है, जिसमें महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी इसे विशेष रूप से सार्थक बनाती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "राजजात यात्रा केवल आस्था की यात्रा नहीं है; यह हमारी जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रमाण है।"
महिला सशक्तिकरण के मुद्दे का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और राजनीतिक भागीदारी के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि चार दशकों की लंबी प्रतीक्षा के बाद संसद ने नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम पारित किया है, जिसके तहत लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण सुनिश्चित किया गया है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि इस पर आगे चर्चा के लिए 16 अप्रैल से संसद में एक विशेष बैठक बुलाई गई है। देवभूमि की धरती से सभी राजनीतिक दलों से अपील करते हुए उन्होंने उनसे इस संशोधन का समर्थन करने का आग्रह किया ताकि यह कानून 2029 के आम चुनावों से प्रभावी हो सके। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह इस देश की हर बहन और बेटी की इच्छा है और हमें सर्वसम्मति से इसे पूरा करना होगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने गढ़ी छावनी के ऐतिहासिक स्थल से उत्तराखंड की गौरवशाली सैन्य परंपरा के प्रति सम्‍मान प्रकट करते हुए 1962 के युद्ध में शहीद हुए राइफलमैन जसवंत सिंह रावत जैसे वीर योद्धाओं को याद किया। उन्होंने पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए कई कल्याणकारी उपायों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिनमें वन रैंक वन पेंशन के तहत लगभग 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये का वितरण, पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य योजना के बजट में 36 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि, 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए दवाओं की घर-घर डिलीवरी, बच्चों की शिक्षा अनुदान को दोगुना करना और बेटियों के विवाह सहायता को 50,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 1 लाख रुपये करना शामिल है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "सशस्त्र बलों को सुदृढ़ करना और हमारे सैनिक परिवारों का सम्मान करना हमारी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में कहा कि विकसित भारत के विज़न में प्रगति, प्रकृति और संस्कृति को समान रूप से शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने एक्सप्रेसवे के उद्घाटन पर दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और पूरे देश को हार्दिक बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "देशभक्ति, समर्पण और विकास को हर आयाम में एकीकृत करके ही हम सही मायने में विकसित भारत का निर्माण करेंगे।"