Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor
The Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor, being inaugurated today, is a world-class infrastructure project that will deepen connectivity, boost the economy and tourism: PM
With the completion of 25 years since its formation, Uttarakhand has now entered its 26th year; Today, with the inauguration of the Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, another major milestone has been added: PM
The Dehradun-Delhi Economic Corridor will transform the entire region: PM
The Corridor will save time, travel will become cheaper and faster, people will spend less on petrol and diesel, and fares and freight costs will decrease;it will also facilitate employment: PM
Our mountains, these forest areas, this heritage of Devbhoomi, these are very, very sacred places; It is our duty to keep such places clean: PM
Plastic bottles, heaps of garbage in these areas hurt the sanctity of Devbhoomi ; it is very essential that we keep these sites of Devbhoomi, our pilgrimage sites, clean and beautiful: PM
14 APR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor, marking a landmark moment in the development of Uttarakhand and the broader region. Speaking at the event in Dehradun, the Prime Minister extended greetings to the people of the country on the occasion of Baisakhi, Bohag Bihu and Puthandu, noting that the inauguration coincides with a period of festive celebration across India.
Paying obeisance to the sacred land of Devbhoomi, the Prime Minister noted that the Char Dham Yatra, covering Yamunotri, Gangotri, Kedarnath and Badrinath, is set to commence in the coming days, a moment awaited with deep devotion by millions across the country. He also offered prayers to Panch Badri, Panch Kedar, Panch Prayag and the revered deities of the region, including Maa Sankatla and Maa Daat Kali, whose temple he visited before the event. "The blessings of Maa Daat Kali have been a great strength in completing a project of this magnitude," said PM Modi.
Marking the occasion of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar's birth anniversary, the Prime Minister paid tribute to Baba Saheb on behalf of the entire nation. Highlighting Ambedkar's lifelong commitment to justice for the poor and the marginalised, he noted that the government's policies over the past decade have sought to uphold constitutional values, from the abrogation of Article 370 to the elimination of Maoism and Naxalism in dozens of districts. "Uttarakhand has shown the way to the entire country by advancing the constitutional aspiration of a Uniform Civil Code," affirmed PM Modi.
Reflecting on Uttarakhand's journey as a state entering its twenty-sixth year, the Prime Minister recalled his earlier declaration that the third decade of this century would be Uttarakhand's decade. He noted that with the current Government's policies and the hard work of the people, the young state continues to add new dimensions to its development. "This expressway will give fresh momentum to Uttarakhand's growth," asserted shri Modi.
The Prime Minister remarked that a nation's future is written in its roads, highways, expressways, airways, railways and waterways. Underlining the unprecedented pace of infrastructure development in the country, he pointed out that while infrastructure spending stood at less than ₹2 lakh crore per year before 2014, it has now grown more than sixfold to over ₹12 lakh crore annually. "Infrastructure projects worth more than ₹2.25 lakh crore are currently underway in Uttarakhand alone," affirmed Shri Modi.
Enumerating recent developments in the Delhi-Western UP-Uttarakhand region, the Prime Minister noted the expansion of Delhi Metro, the launch of Metro services in Meerut, the inauguration of the Delhi-Meerut Namo Bharat Rail, the commencement of the Noida International Airport and MRO facility, all within a short span of time. "Imagine the scale at which infrastructure is being built across the entire country , what is happening in this one small region is just a glimpse of that," remarked Shri Modi.
Detailing the transformative benefits of the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor, the Prime Minister highlighted the project's multi-dimensional impact on the region. He noted that the expressway is set to significantly reduce travel time and costs for commuters, leading to substantial fuel savings and lower freight charges.With an investment of ₹12,000 crore already infused into construction, the project has emerged as a major employment engine, providing livelihoods to thousands of engineers, laborers, and transport workers. PM Modi emphasized that farmers and animal herders will also benefit as their produce reaches larger markets with greater speed. He observed that the corridor, which passes through Ghaziabad, Baghpat, Baraut, Shamli, and Saharanpur, is poised to revitalize these cities in Uttar Pradesh as well. "This is not just a road; it opens new avenues for trade, industry, warehousing, and logistics across the entire region," asserted Shri Modi.
Emphasising the tourism potential of the new expressway, the Prime Minister noted that Dehradun, Haridwar, Rishikesh, Mussoorie and the Char Dham circuit will all be more accessible. He added that Uttarakhand is increasingly becoming a premier destination for winter tourism, winter sports and destination weddings. Noting the importance of year-round tourism for Uttarakhand's economy, he shared that winter pilgrimages have seen a remarkable surge visits to Adi Kailash and Om Parvat have grown from a few hundred to over 36,000 in 2025, while the Winter Char Dham Yatra saw participation rise from 80,000 in 2024 to over 1.5 lakh in 2025. "When tourism grows, everyone benefits, hotels, dhabas, taxis, home stays, the entire local economy gets a boost," remarked Shri Modi.
Stressing the government's commitment to balancing progress with nature and culture, the Prime Minister highlighted the construction of a nearly 12-kilometre elevated wildlife corridor as part of the expressway, designed to ensure that animals, including elephants, face no disruption. He also urged tourists and pilgrims visiting the mountains and forests of Devbhoomi to keep these sacred spaces clean and free of plastic waste. "Our effort is that while infrastructure serves people, the wildlife and natural heritage of these areas must also be protected," emphasised Shri Modi.
Looking ahead to the Kumbh Mela in Haridwar next year, the Prime Minister called upon all stakeholders to ensure the event is grand, divine and clean. He also spoke about the Nanda Devi Rajjat Yatra, a living example of India's cultural consciousness , where Goddess Nanda is revered as a daughter and bid farewell with full honour, with the significant participation of women making it especially meaningful. "The Rajjat Yatra is not just a journey of faith; it is a testament to our living cultural heritage," asserted Shri Modi.
Turning to the issue of women's empowerment, the Prime Minister noted that the government remains firmly committed to the safety, security and political participation of women. He recalled that after four decades of waiting, Parliament had passed the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, guaranteeing 33 per cent reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and state assemblies. He announced that a special discussion has been scheduled in Parliament from April 16 to take this forward. Appealing to all political parties from the soil of Devbhoomi, he urged them to support the amendment to ensure the law comes into effect from the 2029 general elections. "This is the wish of every sister and daughter of this country, and we must fulfil it with unanimity," remarked Shri Modi.
Paying tribute to Uttarakhand's proud military tradition from the historic venue of Garhi Cantonment, the Prime Minister recalled the valour of martyrs like Rifleman Jaswant Singh Rawat in the 1962 war. He outlined several welfare measures for ex-servicemen, including disbursement of nearly ₹1.25 lakh crore under One Rank One Pension, a 36 per cent increase in the health scheme budget for veterans, home delivery of medicines for ex-servicemen above 70 years of age, doubling of children's education grants and enhancement of daughters' marriage assistance from ₹50,000 to ₹1 lakh. "Strengthening the armed forces and honouring our soldier families are non-negotiable priorities for this government," affirmed Shri Modi.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister said that the vision of a Viksit Bharat must encompass progress, nature and culture in equal measure. He extended heartfelt congratulations to the people of Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and the entire nation on the inauguration of the expressway. "Combining patriotism, devotion and development across every dimension, that is how we will build a truly Developed India," asserted Shri Modi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தில்லி–டேராடூன் பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி திறந்து வைத்தார்
14 APR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (14.04.2026) தில்லி-டேராடூன் பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்தைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். இது உத்தராகண்ட் வளர்ச்சியில் ஒரு மைல்கல் தருணமாகும். டேராடூனில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய பிரதமர், பைசாகி, போஹாக் பிஹு, புத்தாண்டு ஆகிய பண்டிகைகளை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்குத் தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்ததோடு, இந்தத் திறப்பு விழா இந்தியா முழுவதும் பண்டிகைக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் நடைபெறும் காலத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தேவபூமியான உத்தராகண்ட் புனித பூமிக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதாகக் கூறிய பிரதமர், யமுனோத்ரி, கங்கோத்ரி, கேதார்நாத், பத்ரிநாத் ஆகிய இடங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 'சார் தாம்' யாத்திரை வரும் நாட்களில் தொடங்கவுள்ளதை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள் ஆழ்ந்த பக்தியுடன் எதிர்பார்த்துக் கொண்டிருக்கும் தருணம் இது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பாரத ரத்னா டாக்டர் பி.ஆர். அம்பேத்கரின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தேசத்தின் சார்பாக பாபா சாகேபிற்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். ஏழைகள், விளிம்புநிலை மக்களுக்கான நீதிக்காக அம்பேத்கர் வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் ஆற்றிய அர்ப்பணிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், சட்டப்பிரிவு 370- ரத்து செய்தது முதல் பல மாவட்டங்களில் மாவோயிசம், நக்சலிசத்தை ஒழித்தது வரை, கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் அரசின் கொள்கைகள் அரசியலமைப்பு விழுமியங்களை நிலைநிறுத்தியுள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒரே சிவில் சட்டம் என்ற அரசியலமைப்பு லட்சியத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதன் மூலம் உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் நாடு முழுவதற்கும் வழிகாட்டியுள்ளது என்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார்.
தனது இருபத்தி ஆறாவது ஆண்டில் அடியெடுத்து வைக்கும் உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் பயணத்தைப் பற்றிப் பேசிய பிரதமர், இந்த நூற்றாண்டின் மூன்றாவது பத்தாண்டு உத்தராகண்டின் பத்து ஆண்டு காலமாக இருக்கும் என்று தான் முன்பு கூறியதை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். தற்போதைய அரசின் கொள்கைகள், மக்களின் கடின உழைப்பு ஆகியவை மூலம், இந்த மாநிலம் தனது வளர்ச்சிக்கு புதிய பரிமாணங்களை சேர்த்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த விரைவுச்சாலை உத்தராகண்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி திட்டவட்டமாகக் கூறினார்.
ஒரு நாட்டின் எதிர்காலம் அதன் சாலைகள், நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், விரைவுச்சாலைகள், வான்வழிகள், ரயில் பாதைகள், நீர்வழிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வேகத்தில் நடைபெற்று வருவதை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய அவர், 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு செலவினம் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.2 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் குறைவாக இருந்த நிலையில், தற்போது அது ஆறு மடங்குக்கும் மேலாக அதிகரித்து ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.12 லட்சம் கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். உத்தராகண்டில் மட்டும் தற்போது ரூ.2.25 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்பிலான உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார்.
தில்லி-டேராடூன் பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்தின் நன்மைகளை விவரித்த பிரதமர், இத்திட்டம் இப்பகுதியில் ஏற்படுத்தும் பன்முகத் தாக்கத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த விரைவுச்சாலை, பயணிகளுக்கான பயண நேரத்தையும் செலவுகளையும் கணிசமாகக் குறைத்து, கணிசமான எரிபொருள் சேமிப்பு, குறைந்த சரக்குக் கட்டணங்களுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கட்டுமானப் பணிகளுக்காக ஏற்கெனவே ரூ.12,000 கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், இத்திட்டம் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பொறியாளர்கள், தொழிலாளர்கள், போக்குவரத்துப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தை வழங்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு இயந்திரமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். விவசாயிகள், கால்நடை வளர்ப்போரின் பொருட்கள் அதிக வேகத்தில் பெரிய சந்தைகளைச் சென்றடைவதால் அவர்களும் இதனால் பயனடைவார்கள் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். காசியாபாத், பாக்பத், பரௌத், ஷாம்லி, சஹாரன்பூர் வழியாகச் செல்லும் இந்த வழித்தடம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள இந்த நகரங்களுக்கும் புத்துயிர் அளிக்க உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது வெறும் சாலை மட்டுமல்ல எனவும், இது இப்பகுதி முழுவதும் வர்த்தகம், தொழில், சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து ஆகியவற்றுக்குப் புதிய வழிகளைத் திறக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
புதிய விரைவுச்சாலையின் சுற்றுலாத் திறனை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், டேராடூன், ஹரித்வார், ரிஷிகேஷ், முசோரி, சார் தாம் யாத்திரை தலங்கள் ஆகிய அனைத்தையும் இதன் மூலம் எளிதில் அணுக முடியும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். குளிர்கால சுற்றுலா, குளிர்கால விளையாட்டுகள், திருமண நிகழ்வுகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உத்தராகண்ட் ஒரு முதன்மை இடமாக மாறி வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
வளர்ச்சியை இயற்கை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துடன் சமநிலைப்படுத்துவதில் அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், யானைகள் உள்ளிட்ட விலங்குகளுக்கு எந்த இடையூறும் ஏற்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில், விரைவுச்சாலையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சுமார் 12 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள உயர்மட்ட வனவிலங்கு வழித்தடம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும், தேவபூமியான உத்தராகண்டின் மலைகள் மற்றும் காடுகளுக்கு வருகை தரும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள், யாத்ரீகர்கள், இந்தப் புனித இடங்களைத் தூய்மையாகவும், நெகிழி கழிவுகள் இல்லாமலும் வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். உள்கட்டமைப்பு மக்களுக்குப் பயன்படும் அதே வேளையில், இந்தப் பகுதிகளின் வனவிலங்குகளும் இயற்கை பாரம்பரியமும் பாதுகாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதே அரசின் நோக்கம் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
அடுத்த ஆண்டு ஹரித்வாரில் நடைபெறவிருக்கும் கும்பமேளாவை முன்னிட்டு, அந்நிகழ்வு பிரம்மாண்டமாகவும், தெய்வீகமாகவும், தூய்மையாகவும் நடைபெறுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரையும் பிரதமர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். மேலும், இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார உணர்வுக்கு சிறந்த உதாரணமாகத் திகழும் நந்தா தேவி ராஜத் யாத்திரை குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார்.
பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் குறித்துப் பேசிய பிரதமர், பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, அரசியல் பங்கேற்பு ஆகியவற்றில் அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். நாற்பது ஆண்டு கால காத்திருப்புக்குப் பிறகு, மக்களவை மற்றும் மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களில் பெண்களுக்கு 33 சதவீத இட ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கும் மகளிர் இட ஒதுக்கீட்டுச் சட்டத்தை நாடாளுமன்றம் நிறைவேற்றியதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இதை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக 2026 ஏப்ரல் 16 முதல் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் ஒரு சிறப்பு விவாதம் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். 2029 பொதுத் தேர்தல்களில் இருந்து இந்தச் சட்டம் அமலுக்கு வருவதை உறுதிசெய்ய, இந்தத் திருத்தத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிக்குமாறு அனைத்து அரசியல் கட்சிகளையும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இது இந்த நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு சகோதரிகள், மகள்கள் ஆகியோரின் விருப்பமாகும் எனவும் அதை நாம் ஒருமனதாக நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் எனும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையானது முன்னேற்றம், இயற்கை, கலாச்சாரம் ஆகியவற்றைச் சம அளவில் உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த விரைவுச்சாலையின் திறப்பு விழாவை முன்னிட்டு தில்லி, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த தேச மக்களுக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2251855&reg=3&lang=1