Ministry of Railways
Connecting the Last Mile, Serving the Poorest and Unserved, We Indian Railways, are taking Big Investment Strides, Uniting Our Diverse Nation
Record 6000 km long Railway Expansion got Approved in 2025-26; A Surge of Over 114% Compared to Previous Year
Big Focus of Spend on Laying New Lines in Tribal Regions, Decongestion of Choked Routes to Improve Punctuality & Enhance Passenger Experience
With Investment of ₹1.53 Lakh Crore, Over 110% Jump Compared to Last FY; 100 Projects Sanctioned in FY 2025–26, Marking a 56% Increase to Develop a World-Class High-Capacity Rail Network in India
Projects to Help Improve Operational Efficiency, Reduce Travel Time, Generate Jobs, Boost Core Industries & Reduce Logistics Cost
Projects Cover All Major States With Strategic Focus on High-density States to Improve Both, Passenger & Freight Services across India
Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh to Strengthen Freight Corridors, Industrial Connectivity and Passenger Movement
Under PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, These Projects Bringing the People Together by Ensuring Access to Markets, Healthcare, Education & Job Opportunities for All of Us
Over 35 Projects Exceeding ₹1,000 Crore, Include Upgradation of Kasara–Manmad, Kharsia–Naya Raipur–Parmalkasa Along With Itarsi–Nagpur and Secunderabad–Wadi
With Focused Mission 3000 MT in Cargo, The Projects Aim to Enhance Energy Security, Port Connectivity, Faster Coal Movement, Better Coastal Trade by Increasing Network Efficiency
12 APR 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Connecting the last mile and serving the poorest and unserved regions, Indian Railways is undertaking a transformative expansion under the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan. With a strong focus on inclusive growth and national integration, 100 railway projects involving new lines, doubling, multitracking and other works have been sanctioned in FY 2025–26. This unprecedented push reflects Indian Railways’ commitment to uniting the diverse nation through enhanced connectivity, while laying the foundation for a high-capacity, future-ready network.
A total investment of ₹1.53 lakh crore has been committed across these projects, covering more than 6,000 kilometres of railway network. This marks a historic milestone in railway expansion. Compared to FY 2024–25, where 64 projects worth ₹72,869 crore covering over 2,800 kilometres were sanctioned, project approvals have increased by 56 percent, route coverage has surged by over 114 percent, and financial commitment has witnessed a remarkable jump of more than 110 percent.
The 100 sanctioned projects include new lines, doubling and multitracking works, along with bypass lines, flyovers and chord lines. These are strategically aimed at decongesting saturated routes, improving punctuality, and enhancing passenger experience while expanding connectivity to underserved regions. The initiatives are expected to significantly improve operational efficiency and reduce travel time across the network.
These projects span across nearly all major states, ensuring a balanced and inclusive expansion of the railway network. Maharashtra (17 projects), Bihar (11), Jharkhand (10), and Madhya Pradesh (9) emerge as key focus states, given their critical role in freight corridors, industrial connectivity, and passenger demand. The scale of investment in these regions is set to significantly enhance both passenger and freight services.
The concentration of projects in states such as Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh will strengthen freight corridors, boost industrial linkages, and improve passenger movement. These states form the backbone of India’s logistics network, and enhanced connectivity here will have cascading benefits across the economy.
Aligned with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, these projects go beyond infrastructure creation to enable social transformation. A major focus has been laid on expanding rail connectivity in tribal and remote regions. Landmark initiatives such as the Rowghat–Jagdalpur line in Chhattisgarh, along with multiple corridors in Jharkhand and Odisha, will ensure access to markets, healthcare, education and employment opportunities, bringing underserved populations into the mainstream of national development.
From a financial perspective, this expansion reflects a decisive shift towards large-scale, transformational investments. Over 35 projects exceed ₹1,000 crore, forming the backbone of corridor-level upgrades. Major projects include the Kasara–Manmad 3rd and 4th line (131 km) at around ₹10,150 crore, the Kharsia–Naya Raipur–Parmalkasa 5th & 6th line (278 km) at over ₹8,740 crore, the Itarsi–Nagpur 4th line (297 km) at over ₹5,450 crore, and the Secunderabad (Sanathnagar)–Wadi 3rd and 4th line (173 km) at more than ₹5,000 crore. Together, these projects alone account for over ₹28,000 crore, highlighting the focus on strengthening high-density trunk routes.
The projects are strategically aligned with the Mission 3000 MT initiative aimed at significantly enhancing cargo capacity. Energy corridor projects dominate the portfolio, facilitating faster coal and mineral movement and strengthening energy security. High Density Network projects address congestion on critical routes, while the Rail Sagar Corridor improves port connectivity and coastal trade. Together, these initiatives will enhance overall network efficiency and logistics performance.
This massive investment is expected to generate substantial employment, stimulate demand in core sectors such as steel and cement, and reduce logistics costs across the country. As these projects progress, they will enhance railway capacity, improve service delivery, and act as a catalyst for India’s economic growth. This is not incremental progress—this is India laying the tracks for its next economic leap.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آخری میل تک رابطہ، غریب ترین اور محروم طبقات کی خدمت—ہم، ہندوستانی ریلوے، بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے اپنے متنوع ملک کو جوڑ رہے ہیں
سال26-2025 میں ریکارڈ 6000 کلومیٹر طویل ریلوے توسیع کی منظوری؛ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 114 فیصد سے زائد اضافہ
قبائلی علاقوں میں نئی ریلوے لائنوں کے بچھانے پر خصوصی توجہ، مصروف روٹس پر بھیڑ کم کر کے وقت کی پابندی اور مسافروں کے تجربے میں بہتری
تقریباً1.53 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ گزشتہ مالی سال کے مقابلے میں 110 فیصد سے زائد اضافہ؛ مالی سال 26-2025 میں 100 منصوبوں کی منظوری، جو عالمی معیار کے اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے لیے 56 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے
یہ منصوبے آپریشنل کارکردگی میں بہتری، سفر کے وقت میں کمی، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، بنیادی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے اور لاجسٹک لاگت کم کرنے میں معاون ہوں گے
منصوبے ملک کی تمام بڑی ریاستوں پر محیط ہیں، خاص طور پر زیادہ آبادی والے علاقوں پر توجہ کے ساتھ، تاکہ مسافروں اور مال برداری دونوں خدمات میں بہتری آئے
مہاراشٹر، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں مال بردار کوریڈورز، صنعتی رابطہ اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو مضبوط بنایا جائے گا
پردھان منتری گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت یہ منصوبے مارکیٹ، صحت، تعلیم اور روزگار کے مواقع تک رسائی یقینی بنا کر عوام کو آپس میں جوڑ رہے ہیں
ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد لاگت کے 35 سے زیادہ منصوبوں میں کسارا–منماڈ، کھارسیا–نیا رائے پور–پرمالکاسا، اٹارسی–ناگپور اور سکندرآباد–واڈی کی جدیدکاری شامل ہے
تین ہزار میٹرک ٹن کارگو کے ہدف کے ساتھ یہ منصوبے توانائی کی سلامتی، بندرگاہی رابطہ، کوئلے کی تیز تر نقل و حرکت اور ساحلی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کریں گے
12 APR 2026 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
آخری میل تک رسائی اور غریب و محروم علاقوں کی خدمت کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے پردھان منتری گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت ایک انقلابی توسیعی مہم پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ جامع ترقی اور قومی یکجہتی پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ مالی سال 2025-26 میں نئی لائنوں، ڈبلنگ، ملٹی ٹریکنگ اور دیگر کاموں پر مشتمل 100 ریلوے منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ غیر معمولی پیش رفت اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے بہتر رابطہ کاری کے ذریعے ملک کی تنوع بھری اکائیوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے، اور ساتھ ہی ایک اعلیٰ صلاحیت اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی بنیاد بھی رکھ رہی ہے۔
ان منصوبوں کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 1.53 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری مختص کی گئی ہے، جو 6,000 کلومیٹر سے زائد ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر محیط ہے۔ یہ ریلوے توسیع کے میدان میں ایک تاریخی سنگِ میل ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 کے مقابلے میں—جب 72,869 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 64 منصوبے منظور ہوئے تھے جو 2,800 کلومیٹر سے زائد پر محیط تھے—منصوبوں کی منظوری میں 56 فیصد اضافہ، روٹ کوریج میں 114 فیصد سے زائد اضافہ اور مالی وابستگی میں 110 فیصد سے زیادہ کا نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ان 100 منظور شدہ منصوبوں میں نئی لائنیں، ڈبلنگ اور ملٹی ٹریکنگ کے کام شامل ہیں، اس کے ساتھ بائی پاس لائنیں، فلائی اوورز اور کورڈ لائنیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں کا مقصد مصروف روٹس پر بھیڑ کم کرنا، وقت کی پابندی بہتر بنانا، مسافروں کے تجربے کو بہتر کرنا اور محروم علاقوں تک رابطہ بڑھانا ہے۔ ان اقدامات سے آپریشنل کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری اور سفر کے وقت میں کمی متوقع ہے۔
یہ منصوبے تقریباً تمام بڑی ریاستوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں، جس سے ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی متوازن اور جامع توسیع یقینی بنائی جا رہی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر (17 منصوبے)، بہار (11)، جھارکھنڈ (10) اور مدھیہ پردیش (9) اہم ریاستوں کے طور پر سامنے آئے ہیں، کیونکہ یہ مال بردار کوریڈورز، صنعتی رابطہ اور مسافروں کی طلب کے لحاظ سے کلیدی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ان علاقوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی یہ سطح مسافروں اور مال برداری دونوں خدمات کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گی۔
مہاراشٹر، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں منصوبوں کی زیادہ تعداد فریٹ کوریڈورز کو مضبوط کرے گی، صنعتی روابط کو فروغ دے گی اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنائے گی۔ یہ ریاستیں ہندوستان کے نقل و حرکت نیٹ ورک کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں، اور یہاں بہتر رابطہ پورے ملک کی معیشت پر مثبت اثر ڈالے گا۔
پردھان منتری گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت یہ منصوبے محض بنیادی ڈھانچے تک محدود نہیں بلکہ سماجی تبدیلی کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر قبائلی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں ریلوے رابطہ بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں روگھاٹ–جگدل پور لائن اور جھارکھنڈ و اوڈیشہ میں مختلف کوریڈورز جیسے منصوبے عوام کو مارکیٹ، صحت، تعلیم اور روزگار کے مواقع تک رسائی فراہم کریں گے اور محروم طبقات کو قومی ترقی کے دھارے میں شامل کریں گے۔
مالی نقطۂ نظر سے یہ توسیع بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی لانے والی سرمایہ کاری کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ 1000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے 35 سے زیادہ منصوبے کوریڈور سطح کی ترقی کی بنیاد بن رہے ہیں۔ اہم منصوبوں میں کاسارا–منماڈ تیسری و چوتھی لائن (131 کلومیٹر) تقریباً 10,150 کروڑ روپے، کھارسیا–نیا رائے پور–پرمالکاسا پانچویں و چھٹی لائن (278 کلومیٹر) 8,740 کروڑ روپے سے زائد، اٹارسی–ناگپور چوتھی لائن (297 کلومیٹر) 5,450 کروڑ روپے سے زائد اور سکندرآباد (سنت نگر)–واڈی تیسری و چوتھی لائن (173 کلومیٹر) 5,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد شامل ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے مجموعی طور پر 28,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری پر مشتمل ہیں، جو مصروف مرکزی روٹس کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
یہ منصوبے مشن 3000 ایم ٹی کے تحت کارگو صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے ترتیب دیے گئے ہیں۔ توانائی کوریڈورز کو خاص اہمیت دی گئی ہے تاکہ کوئلے اور معدنیات کی تیز تر نقل و حرکت ممکن ہو اور توانائی کی سلامتی مضبوط ہو۔ ہائی ڈینسٹی نیٹ ورک منصوبے اہم روٹس پر بھیڑ کم کریں گے جبکہ ریل ساگر کوریڈور بندرگاہی رابطے اور ساحلی تجارت کو فروغ دے گا۔ یہ تمام اقدامات مجموعی نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی اور لاجسٹک نظام کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔
یہ بڑی سرمایہ کاری روزگار کے وسیع مواقع پیدا کرے گی، اسٹیل اور سیمنٹ جیسے بنیادی شعبوں میں طلب بڑھائے گی اور ملک بھر میں لاجسٹک لاگت کم کرے گی۔ جیسے جیسے یہ منصوبے آگے بڑھیں گے، ریلوے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا، خدمات میں بہتری آئے گی اور یہ ہندوستان کی معاشی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط محرک ثابت ہوں گے۔ یہ محض تدریجی پیش رفت نہیں بلکہ ہندوستان اپنی آئندہ معاشی جست کے لیے بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے۔