उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नई दिल्ली में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से जनजातीय जीवन में परिवर्तन पर आयोजित सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
“आधुनिक विकास और संस्कृति का संरक्षण परस्पर विरोधी नहीं बल्कि पूरक हैं”: उपराष्ट्रपति
जनजातीय समुदाय भारत की संस्कृति और जैव विविधता के संरक्षक हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्‍ट्रपत‍ि ने हरित आर्थिक विकास में जनजातीय क्षेत्रों की क्षमता के बारे में बताया
12 APR 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में "विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी उपायों के माध्यम से जनजातीय जीवन में परिवर्तन - भाषा, आस्था और संस्कृति का संरक्षण" सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार ने उत्‍तर पूर्वी प्रौद्योगि‍की अनुप्रयोग एवं प्रसार केंद्र (नेक्‍टर) और आईटीआईटीआई दून संस्कृति स्कूल, देहरादून के सहयोग से किया।
सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सम्मेलन ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान के साथ वैज्ञानिक सोच और तकनीकी प्रगति की शक्ति को खूबसूरती से प्रदर्शित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब आधुनिक विज्ञान भाषा, आस्था और संस्कृति के साथ सामंजस्य से काम करता है, तो यह संरक्षण और सशक्तिकरण की एक शक्ति बन जाता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जनजातीय समुदायों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत में लगभग 1.4 लाख जनजातीय गाँव हैं जि‍नमें देश की लगभग 9 प्रतिशत आबादी रहती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय समुदायों के पास अमूल्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान है जो जैव विविधता और वन संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग में सहायक है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सदियों से इन समुदायों ने भारत की प्राचीन संस्कृति, आस्था और सभ्यतागत विरासत को संरक्षित रखा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में हरित आर्थिक विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने जनजातीय समुदायों के डिजाइन, वस्त्र और रंग संयोजन में असाधारण कौशल की भी सराहना की। यह कौशल पीढ़ियों से संरक्षित है।
विकसित भारत @ 2047 की परिकल्पना का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत @ 2047 का मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत "विकास भी, विरासत भी" है। उन्‍होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि आधुनिक विकास और परंपराओं का संरक्षण परस्पर विरोधी नहीं बल्कि पूरक हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 12वीं और 13वीं लोकसभा के सदस्य के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल को याद करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तराखंड और झारखंड राज्यों के गठन का समर्थन किया था । इससे जनजातीय उत्थान में योगदान मिला। उन्होंने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी को जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की स्थापना के लिए श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए इसे जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए न्याय, सम्मान और अवसर के प्रति नैतिक प्रतिबद्धता बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने झारखंड के उलिहातु में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के जन्मस्थान की अपनी यात्राओं के बारे में भी बात की और जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान को राष्ट्रीय चेतना में सबसे आगे लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों के बारे में बताते हुए उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री-जनमान कार्यक्रम का उल्‍लेख किया। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत लगभग 7,300 किलोमीटर लंबी 2,400 से अधिक सड़कों और 160 से अधिक पुलों को मंजूरी दी गई है। उन्होंने धरती आभा – जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान का भी उल्लेख किया, जि‍समें 63,000 से अधिक जनजातीय गांवों में स्वच्छ जल, आवास, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और स्थायी आजीविका उपलब्‍ध कराई जाती है।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे और संपर्क में हुए महत्वपूर्ण विकास का उल्‍लेख किया और समावेशी विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
आईटीआईटीआई दून संस्कृति स्कूल को रजत जयंती पर बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि इस संस्थान का उद्घाटन 25 वर्ष पहले पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी ने किया था। उन्होंने उत्तराखंड, उत्तर-पूर्व और लद्दाख के जनजातीय बच्चों के लिए आशा की किरण बनकर उभरे इस स्कूल की सराहना की और बताया कि इस संस्थान में 2,000 से अधिक जनजातीय छात्रों को निःशुल्क गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा का लाभ मिला है।
इस अवसर पर, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल, श्री तरणजीत सिंह संधू; अरुणाचल प्रदेश के उप मुख्यमंत्री, श्री चौना मीन; विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव, प्रो. अभय करंदीकर; और पूर्व सांसद एवं आईटीआईटीआई दून संस्कृति स्कूल के संस्थापक ट्रस्टी श्री तरूण विजय भी उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President inaugurates conference on transformation of tribal lives through science and technology in New Delhi
“Modern development and preservation of culture are not condradictory but complementary”: Vice President
Tribal communities custodians of India’s culture and biodiversity: Vice President
Vice President highlights potential of tribal areas in green economic development
12 APR 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated a conference titled “Transformation of Tribal Lives through Science and Technological Interventions – Preserving Language, Faith and Culture” at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The conference was organised by the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, in collaboration with the North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR) and ITITI Doon Sanskriti School, Dehradun.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President highlighted that the conference has beautifully demonstrated the power of scientific temper and technological advancement when combined with traditional knowledge. He noted that when modern science works in harmony with language, faith and culture, it becomes a powerful force for protection and empowerment.
Emphasising the importance of tribal communities, the Vice President said that India has around 1.4 lakh tribal villages, comprising nearly 9 per cent of the country’s population. He underlined that tribal communities possess invaluable traditional knowledge that supports biodiversity and sustainable use of forest resources. He added that for centuries, these communities have preserved India’s ancient culture, faith and civilisational heritage.
The Vice President observed that tribal areas offer immense potential for green economic development. He also remarked on the exceptional skills of tribal communities in design, textiles and colour combinations, which have been preserved over generations.
Referring to the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, he stated that the guiding principle is “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi”, emphasising that modern development and preservation of traditions are not contradictory but complementary.
Recalling his tenure as a Member of the 12th and 13th Lok Sabha, the Vice President noted that he had supported the creation of the states of Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand, which contributed to the tribal upliftment. He also paid tribute to former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee for establishing the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, describing it as a moral commitment to justice, dignity and opportunity for tribal communities.
The Vice President also spoke about his visits to Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s birthplace at Ulihatu in Jharkhand and appreciated the efforts of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in bringing the contributions of tribal freedom fighters to the forefront of national consciousness.
Highlighting key government initiatives, he referred to the PM-JANMAN programme under which over 2,400 roads spanning nearly 7,300 km and more than 160 bridges have been sanctioned. He also mentioned the Dharti Abha – Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, which covers over 63,000 tribal villages with a focus on clean water, housing, education, healthcare and sustainable livelihoods.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan noted the significant development in infrastructure and connectivity in the North Eastern region and reiterated the Government’s commitment to inclusive development.
Congratulating ITITI Doon Sanskriti School on its Silver Jubilee year, he recalled that the institution was inaugurated 25 years ago by former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.He lauded the school for emerging as a beacon of hope for tribal children across Uttarakhand, the North-East and Ladakh, and noted that more than 2,000 tribal students have benefited from free quality education at the institution.
On the occasion, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu; Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Chowna Mein; Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Prof. Abhay Karandikar; and former MP and Founder Trustee of ITITI Doon Sanskriti School, Shri Tarun Vijay, were also present.