Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President inaugurates conference on transformation of tribal lives through science and technology in New Delhi
“Modern development and preservation of culture are not condradictory but complementary”: Vice President
Tribal communities custodians of India’s culture and biodiversity: Vice President
Vice President highlights potential of tribal areas in green economic development
12 APR 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated a conference titled “Transformation of Tribal Lives through Science and Technological Interventions – Preserving Language, Faith and Culture” at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The conference was organised by the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, in collaboration with the North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR) and ITITI Doon Sanskriti School, Dehradun.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President highlighted that the conference has beautifully demonstrated the power of scientific temper and technological advancement when combined with traditional knowledge. He noted that when modern science works in harmony with language, faith and culture, it becomes a powerful force for protection and empowerment.
Emphasising the importance of tribal communities, the Vice President said that India has around 1.4 lakh tribal villages, comprising nearly 9 per cent of the country’s population. He underlined that tribal communities possess invaluable traditional knowledge that supports biodiversity and sustainable use of forest resources. He added that for centuries, these communities have preserved India’s ancient culture, faith and civilisational heritage.
The Vice President observed that tribal areas offer immense potential for green economic development. He also remarked on the exceptional skills of tribal communities in design, textiles and colour combinations, which have been preserved over generations.
Referring to the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, he stated that the guiding principle is “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi”, emphasising that modern development and preservation of traditions are not contradictory but complementary.
Recalling his tenure as a Member of the 12th and 13th Lok Sabha, the Vice President noted that he had supported the creation of the states of Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand, which contributed to the tribal upliftment. He also paid tribute to former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee for establishing the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, describing it as a moral commitment to justice, dignity and opportunity for tribal communities.
The Vice President also spoke about his visits to Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s birthplace at Ulihatu in Jharkhand and appreciated the efforts of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in bringing the contributions of tribal freedom fighters to the forefront of national consciousness.
Highlighting key government initiatives, he referred to the PM-JANMAN programme under which over 2,400 roads spanning nearly 7,300 km and more than 160 bridges have been sanctioned. He also mentioned the Dharti Abha – Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, which covers over 63,000 tribal villages with a focus on clean water, housing, education, healthcare and sustainable livelihoods.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan noted the significant development in infrastructure and connectivity in the North Eastern region and reiterated the Government’s commitment to inclusive development.
Congratulating ITITI Doon Sanskriti School on its Silver Jubilee year, he recalled that the institution was inaugurated 25 years ago by former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.He lauded the school for emerging as a beacon of hope for tribal children across Uttarakhand, the North-East and Ladakh, and noted that more than 2,000 tribal students have benefited from free quality education at the institution.
On the occasion, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu; Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Chowna Mein; Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Prof. Abhay Karandikar; and former MP and Founder Trustee of ITITI Doon Sanskriti School, Shri Tarun Vijay, were also present.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نئی دہلی میں سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے ذریعہ قبائلی زندگیوں کے تغیر کے موضوع پر کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
’’جدید ترقی اور ثقافت کا تحفظ ایک دوسرے کے متضاد نہیں بلکہ ایک دوسرے سے ہم آہنگ ہیں‘‘: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
قبائلی برادریاں بھارت کی ثقافت اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کی محافظ ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سبز اقتصادی ترقی میں قبائلی علاقوں کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا
12 APR 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں ’’سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے استعمال سے قبائلی زندگیوں کا تغیر- زبان، عقیدے اور ثقافت کا تحفظ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی نے نارتھ ایسٹ سینٹر فار ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن اینڈ ریچ (این ای سی ٹی اے آر) اور آئی ٹی آئی ٹی آئی دون سنسکرت اسکول، دہرادون کے اشتراک سے کیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے روشنی ڈالی کہ کانفرنس نے روایتی علم کے ساتھ مل کر سائنسی مزاج اور تکنیکی ترقی کی طاقت کو خوبصورتی سے ظاہر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب جدید سائنس زبان، عقیدے اور ثقافت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں کام کرتی ہے تو یہ تحفظ اور اختیار دہی کے لیے ایک بڑی قوت بن جاتی ہے۔
قبائلی برادریوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں تقریباً 1.4 لاکھ قبائلی گاؤں ہیں جو کہ ملک کی آبادی کا تقریباً 9 فیصد ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قبائلی برادریوں کے پاس انمول روایتی علم ہے جو حیاتیاتی تنوع اور جنگلاتی وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صدیوں سے ان برادریوں نے ہندوستان کی قدیم ثقافت، عقیدے اور تہذیبی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ قبائلی علاقے سبز معاشی ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ڈیزائن، ٹیکسٹائل اور رنگوں کے امتزاج میں قبائلی برادریوں کی غیر معمولی مہارتوں پر بھی تبصرہ کیا، جو نسل در نسل محفوظ ہیں۔
انہوں نے وکست بھارت @ 2047 کی تصوریت کا حوالہ دیا ، اور زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جدید ترقی اور روایات کا تحفظ ایک دوسرے کے متضاد نہیں بلکہ ایک دوسرے سے ہم آہنگ ہیں، اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے ’’وکاس بھی، وراثت بھی‘‘ کو رہنما اصول بتایا۔
12ویں اور 13ویں لوک سبھا کے رکن کے طور پر اپنے دور کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ اور جھارکھنڈ کی ریاستوں کے قیام کی حمایت کی تھی، جس نے قبائلی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے قیام کے لیے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے اسے قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے انصاف، وقار اور مواقع کے لیے اخلاقی وابستگی کے طور پر بیان کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کی جائے پیدائش جھارکھنڈ کے اولیہاتو میں اپنے دوروں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی، جن میں قبائلی آزادی کے جنگجوؤں کے تعاون کو قومی شعور کے سامنے لانے میں مدد ملی۔
اہم سرکاری پہل قدمیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے پی ایم – جن من پروگرام کا حوالہ دیا جس کے تحت تقریباً 7300 کلو میٹر کی طوالت پر محیط 2400 سے زائد سڑکوں اور 160 سے زائد پلوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ انہوں نے دھرتی آبھا- جن جاتیہ گرام اُتکرش ابھیان کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو 63000 سے زائد قبائلی مواضعات پر احاطہ کرتا ہے، اور صاف ستھرے پانی، مکانات، تعلیم، حفظانِ صحت پائیدار روزی روٹی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے شمال مشرقی خطہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کنیکٹیویٹی میں نمایاں ترقی کا ذکر کیااور جامع ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
آئی ٹی آئی ٹی آئی دون سنسکرت اسکول کو اس کے سلور جوبلی سال پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اس ادارے کا افتتاح 25 سال قبل سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی نے کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اتراکھنڈ، شمال مشرق اور لداخ میں قبائلی بچوں کے لیے امید کی کرن کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے اسکول کی ستائش کی، اور کہا کہ 2000 سے زائد قبائلی طلبا کو ادارے میں مفت کوالٹی تعلیم سے فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔
اس موقع پر دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ترنجیت سنگھ سندھو؛ اروناچل پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب چؤنا مین؛ سائنس و تکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکار؛ اور سابق رکن پارلیمنٹ اور آئی ٹی آئی ٹی آئی دون سنسکرت اسکول کے بانی ٹرسٹی، جناب ترون وجے بھی موجود تھے۔