Ministry of Railways
Thanks to Rising Popularity, Vande Bharat Trains Driving Demand for New Era of Fast, Comfortable & Modern Rail Travel Across the Country
With About 34 Percent Growth, Nearly 4 Crore Passengers Travelled with Vande Bharat Express in FY 2025–26
Over 9.1 Crore Passengers Served by these High Speed Trains in About 1 Lakh Trips Since Inception
More Travel in High-demand Routes like New Delhi–Varanasi, New Delhi–Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra, Secunderabad–Visakhapatnam and Chennai–Mysuru Boost Tourism and Regional Connectivity
Vande Bharat Sleeper Service Achieves Over 100 Percent Occupancy with 1.21 Lakh Passengers in Initial Three Months
With Enhanced Speed, Safety Features and Passenger Comfort, Indigenously Designed Vande Bharat Express Advancing Make in India Vision
10 APR 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has witnessed a remarkable surge in passenger patronage on the Vande Bharat Express network, with approximately 3.98 crore passengers travelling in FY 2025–26 alone, marking a robust year-on-year growth of nearly 34 percent from 2.97 crore passengers in FY 2024–25. This sharp rise highlights the growing preference for fast, comfortable, and modern rail travel among passengers across the country. Since its inception, the Vande Bharat Express has served over 9.1 crore passengers through 1 lakh trips, reflecting widespread public trust and sustained demand.
Indian Railways continues to redefine passenger travel with the Vande Bharat Express, India’s first indigenously designed and manufactured semi-high-speed train. Launched on the New Delhi–Varanasi route in February 2019, the service has evolved into a nationwide network symbolising speed, comfort, and self-reliance under the Make in India initiative.
The New Delhi–Varanasi route remains the busiest, having recorded over 73 lakh passengers so far. The New Delhi–Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra route has served approximately 56 lakh passengers, underlining its importance for pilgrimage travel. In southern India, the Secunderabad–Visakhapatnam route has served more than 48 lakh passengers, while the Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central (Chennai)–Mysuru route has catered to over 36 lakh passengers, reflecting strong regional demand. These services have also emerged as vital enablers of tourism, improving access to key religious, cultural, and coastal destinations while boosting local economies and visitor footfall.
Further strengthening long-distance connectivity, Indian Railways introduced the Vande Bharat Sleeper service in January 2026. In just the first three months of operation, the service carried 1.21 lakh passengers across 119 trips, achieving an occupancy rate of over 100 percent, indicating strong demand and increasing passenger confidence in premium overnight rail travel.
The Vande Bharat Express stands as a testament to Indian Railways’ commitment to innovation, passenger-centric service, and indigenous manufacturing. With continued expansion connecting metros, pilgrimage destinations, heritage cities, and emerging economic hubs, along with the addition of the Sleeper variant, Indian Railways is steadily advancing towards providing faster, safer, and more comfortable journeys, with the Vande Bharat Express leading the transformation of modern rail travel in India.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کے باعث وندے بھارت ٹرینیں ملک بھر میں تیز رفتار، آرام دہ اور جدید ریل سفر کے نئے دور کی طلب کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں
تقریباً 34 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ مالی سال 2025–26 میں تقریباً 4 کروڑ مسافروں نے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کے ذریعے سفر کیا
آغاز سے اب تک ان تیز رفتار ٹرینوں نے تقریباً 1 لاکھ سفر کے دوران 9.1 کروڑ سے زائد مسافروں کو خدمات فراہم کیں
نئی دہلی–وارانسی، نئی دہلی–شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی کٹرا، سکندرآباد–وشاکھاپٹنم اور چنئی–میسور جیسے زیادہ طلب والے راستوں پر سفر میں اضافہ سیاحت اور علاقائی رابطے کو فروغ دے رہا ہے
وندے بھارت سلیپر سروس نے ابتدائی تین ماہ میں 1.21 لاکھ مسافروں کے ساتھ 100 فیصد سے زائد نشستوں کی تکمیل حاصل کی
بہتر رفتار، حفاظتی خصوصیات اور مسافروں کے آرام کے ساتھ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ”میک ان انڈیا“ وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے
10 APR 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے نے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس نیٹ ورک پر مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے حوالے سے نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا ہے، جہاں صرف مالی سال 2025–26 میں تقریباً 3.98 کروڑ مسافروں نے سفر کیا، جو مالی سال 2024–25 میں 2.97 کروڑ مسافروں کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 34 فیصد سالانہ اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ نمایاں اضافہ ملک بھر میں مسافروں کی جانب سے تیز رفتار، آرام دہ اور جدید ریل سفر کی بڑھتی ہوئی ترجیح کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اپنے آغاز سے اب تک وندے بھارت ایکسپریس نے تقریباً 1 لاکھ سفروں کے ذریعے 9.1 کروڑ سے زائد مسافروں کو خدمات فراہم کی ہیں، جو عوامی اعتماد اور مسلسل طلب کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
انڈین ریلوے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کے ذریعے مسافروں کے سفر کے معیار کو مسلسل نئی جہت دے رہی ہے، جو بھارت کی پہلی مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کی گئی نیم تیز رفتار ٹرین ہے۔ اس سروس کا آغاز فروری 2019 میں نئی دہلی–وارانسی روٹ پر کیا گیا تھا، اور یہ اب ایک ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کی صورت اختیار کر چکی ہے جو رفتار، آرام اور ”میک اِن انڈیا“ اقدام کے تحت خود انحصاری کی علامت ہے۔
نئی دہلی–وارانسی روٹ بدستور سب سے مصروف ترین ہے، جہاں اب تک 73 لاکھ سے زائد مسافروں نے سفر کیا ہے۔ نئی دہلی–شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی کٹرا روٹ پر تقریباً 56 لاکھ مسافروں نے سفر کیا، جو زیارتی سفر کے لیے اس کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جنوبی بھارت میں سکندرآباد–وشاکھاپٹنم روٹ پر 48 لاکھ سے زائد مسافروں نے سفر کیا، جبکہ پوراتچی تھلائیور ڈاکٹر ایم جی آر سنٹرل (چنئی)–میسور روٹ پر 36 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں نے سفر کیا، جو علاقائی سطح پر مضبوط طلب کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ خدمات سیاحت کے فروغ میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں، کیونکہ یہ مذہبی، ثقافتی اور ساحلی مقامات تک رسائی کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے مقامی معیشت اور سیاحوں کی آمد میں اضافہ کر رہی ہیں۔
طویل فاصلے کے رابطوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، انڈین ریلوے نے جنوری 2026 میں وندے بھارت سلیپر سروس کا آغاز کیا۔ صرف ابتدائی تین ماہ میں اس سروس نے 119 سفروں کے دوران 1.21 لاکھ مسافروں کو خدمات فراہم کیں اور 100 فیصد سے زائد نشستوں کی تکمیل حاصل کی، جو اس کی زبردست طلب اور رات کے پریمیم سفر پر مسافروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس انڈین ریلوے کے اختراع، مسافر مرکوز خدمات اور مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کے عزم کی واضح مثال ہے۔ میٹرو شہروں، زیارتی مقامات، تاریخی شہروں اور ابھرتے ہوئے معاشی مراکز کو مسلسل جوڑنے کے ساتھ اور سلیپر سروس کے اضافے کے ذریعے، انڈین ریلوے تیز تر، محفوظ اور زیادہ آرام دہ سفر کی فراہمی کی جانب مسلسل پیش قدمی کر رہی ہے، جہاں وندے بھارت ایکسپریس بھارت میں جدید ریل سفر کی تبدیلی کی قیادت کر رہی ہے۔