Ministry of Railways
Thanks to Rising Popularity, Vande Bharat Trains Driving Demand for New Era of Fast, Comfortable & Modern Rail Travel Across the Country
With About 34 Percent Growth, Nearly 4 Crore Passengers Travelled with Vande Bharat Express in FY 2025–26
Over 9.1 Crore Passengers Served by these High Speed Trains in About 1 Lakh Trips Since Inception
More Travel in High-demand Routes like New Delhi–Varanasi, New Delhi–Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra, Secunderabad–Visakhapatnam and Chennai–Mysuru Boost Tourism and Regional Connectivity
Vande Bharat Sleeper Service Achieves Over 100 Percent Occupancy with 1.21 Lakh Passengers in Initial Three Months
With Enhanced Speed, Safety Features and Passenger Comfort, Indigenously Designed Vande Bharat Express Advancing Make in India Vision
10 APR 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has witnessed a remarkable surge in passenger patronage on the Vande Bharat Express network, with approximately 3.98 crore passengers travelling in FY 2025–26 alone, marking a robust year-on-year growth of nearly 34 percent from 2.97 crore passengers in FY 2024–25. This sharp rise highlights the growing preference for fast, comfortable, and modern rail travel among passengers across the country. Since its inception, the Vande Bharat Express has served over 9.1 crore passengers through 1 lakh trips, reflecting widespread public trust and sustained demand.
Indian Railways continues to redefine passenger travel with the Vande Bharat Express, India’s first indigenously designed and manufactured semi-high-speed train. Launched on the New Delhi–Varanasi route in February 2019, the service has evolved into a nationwide network symbolising speed, comfort, and self-reliance under the Make in India initiative.
The New Delhi–Varanasi route remains the busiest, having recorded over 73 lakh passengers so far. The New Delhi–Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra route has served approximately 56 lakh passengers, underlining its importance for pilgrimage travel. In southern India, the Secunderabad–Visakhapatnam route has served more than 48 lakh passengers, while the Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. MGR Central (Chennai)–Mysuru route has catered to over 36 lakh passengers, reflecting strong regional demand. These services have also emerged as vital enablers of tourism, improving access to key religious, cultural, and coastal destinations while boosting local economies and visitor footfall.
Further strengthening long-distance connectivity, Indian Railways introduced the Vande Bharat Sleeper service in January 2026. In just the first three months of operation, the service carried 1.21 lakh passengers across 119 trips, achieving an occupancy rate of over 100 percent, indicating strong demand and increasing passenger confidence in premium overnight rail travel.
The Vande Bharat Express stands as a testament to Indian Railways’ commitment to innovation, passenger-centric service, and indigenous manufacturing. With continued expansion connecting metros, pilgrimage destinations, heritage cities, and emerging economic hubs, along with the addition of the Sleeper variant, Indian Railways is steadily advancing towards providing faster, safer, and more comfortable journeys, with the Vande Bharat Express leading the transformation of modern rail travel in India.

रेल मंत्रालय
बढ़ती लोकप्रियता के चलते, वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ी पूरे देश में तेज, आरामदायक और आधुनिक रेल यात्रा के नए युग की मांग को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं
लगभग 34 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में लगभग 4 करोड़ यात्रियों ने वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस से यात्रा की
वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ी की शुरुआत से अब तक लगभग 1 लाख यात्राओं में इन हाई-स्पीड रेलगाड़ी द्वारा 9.1 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान की जा चुकी है
नई दिल्ली-वाराणसी, नई दिल्ली-श्री माता वैष्णो देवी कटरा, सिकंदराबाद-विशाखापत्तनम और चेन्नई-मैसूरु जैसे अधिक मांग वाले मार्गों पर अधिक यात्रा से पर्यटन और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है
वंदे भारत शयनयान सेवा ने आरंभिक तीन महीनों में 1.21 लाख यात्रियों के साथ 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक ऑक्यूपेंसी हासिल की
बेहतर गति, सुरक्षा सुविधाओं और यात्री आराम के साथ, स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन की गई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस 'मेक इन इंडिया' परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ा रही है
10 APR 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे के वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस नेटवर्क पर यात्रियों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। केवल वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में लगभग 3.98 करोड़ यात्रियों ने यात्रा की, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के 2.97 करोड़ यात्रियों की तुलना में लगभग 34 प्रतिशत की मजबूत वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्शाती है। यह तीव्र वृद्धि देश भर के यात्रियों के बीच तेज, आरामदायक और आधुनिक रेल यात्रा के लिए बढ़ती प्राथमिकता को उजागर करती है। वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ने इसकी शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक, 1 लाख यात्राओं के माध्यम से 9.1 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान की है, जो व्यापक जनविश्वास और निरंतर मांग को दर्शाती है।
भारतीय रेलवे, देश की पहली स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित सेमी-हाई-स्पीड रेलगाड़ी, वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के साथ यात्रियों की यात्रा को लगातार नया रूप दे रहा है। फरवरी 2019 में नई दिल्ली-वाराणसी मार्ग पर शुरू की गई यह सेवा, मेक इन इंडिया पहल के तहत गति, आराम और आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रतीक बन चुकी है और एक राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क में विकसित हो गई है।
नई दिल्ली-वाराणसी मार्ग सबसे व्यस्त मार्ग बना हुआ है। इस मार्ग पर अब तक 73 लाख से अधिक यात्री वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ी से यात्रा कर चुके हैं। नई दिल्ली-श्री माता वैष्णो देवी कटरा मार्ग पर लगभग 56 लाख यात्रियों ने वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ी से यात्रा की है, जो तीर्थयात्रा के लिए इसके महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। दक्षिण भारत में, सिकंदराबाद-विशाखापत्तनम मार्ग पर 48 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों ने यात्रा की है, जबकि पुरची थलाइवर डॉ. एमजीआर सेंट्रल (चेन्नई)-मैसूरु मार्ग पर 36 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों ने वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ी से यात्रा की है, जो मजबूत क्षेत्रीय मांग को दर्शाता है। ये सेवाएं पर्यटन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण साधन के रूप में उभरी हैं, जो प्रमुख धार्मिक, सांस्कृतिक और तटीय स्थलों तक पहुंच में सुधार के साथ-साथ स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और पर्यटकों की संख्या में वृद्धि कर रही हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे ने लंबी दूरी के संपर्क को और मजबूत करते हुए जनवरी 2026 में वंदे भारत शयनयान सेवा शुरू की। परिचालन के पहले तीन महीनों में ही, इस सेवा ने 119 फेरों में 1.21 लाख यात्रियों को वंदे भारत शयनयान सेवा से यात्रा कराई, जिससे 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक की ऑक्यूपेंसी दर प्राप्त हुई, जो मजबूत मांग और प्रीमियम रात्रिकालीन रेल यात्रा में यात्रियों के बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाती है।
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस भारतीय रेलवे की नवाचार, यात्री-केंद्रित सेवा और स्वदेशी विनिर्माण के की दिशा में प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। महानगरों, तीर्थ स्थलों, विरासत शहरों और उभरते आर्थिक केंद्रों को जोड़ने वाले निरंतर विस्तार और शयनयान श्रेणी के जुड़ने से भारतीय रेलवे तेज, सुरक्षित और अधिक आरामदायक यात्राएं प्रदान करने की दिशा में लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है और वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस भारत में आधुनिक रेल यात्रा के परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व कर रही है।