উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণান সিন্ধি ভাষায় অনুদিত ভারতের সংবিধান প্রকাশ করেছেন
10 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণান আজ সিন্ধি ভাষায় ভারতীয় সংবিধানের সর্বশেষ সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করেছেন। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে দেবনগরী এবং পার্সি হরফে এই সংস্করণ প্রকাশিত হয়।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি সিন্ধি ভাষা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে সিন্ধিভাষী জনসাধারণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান। প্রাচীন ও মিষ্টি ভাষা হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে এই ভাষায় রচিত সাহিত্যের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। বৈদিক দর্শন ও সুফি ভাবনার মেলবন্ধন ঘটানোয় সিন্ধি ভাষা ভ্রাতৃত্ববোধ ও ভালোবাসার এক সর্বজনীন চেতনাকে জাগ্রত করে। এই প্রথম দেবনগরী হরফে সিন্ধি ভাষায় সংবিধানের একটি সংস্করণ প্রকাশিত হলো। শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণান বলেন, ভারতীয় সংবিধান জনসাধারণের উচ্চাকাঙ্খায় পরিপূর্ণ, যেখানে নাগরিকদের অধিকার রক্ষিত হয় এবং গণতান্ত্রিক প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থাকে পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে পথ দেখায়।
বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষায় সংবিধান অনুবাদ করায় উপরাষ্ট্রপতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকারের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন। সম্প্রতি বোড়ো, ডোগরি, সাঁওতালি, তামিল, গুজরাটি এবং নেপালি ভাষায় সংবিধানের অনুবাদ হয়েছে।
সিন্ধি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের দেশভাগের ফলে উদ্ভূত সংকটময় পরিস্থিতিতে নানা উদ্যোগের কথা তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। ১৯৬৭ সালে সংবিধানের ২১-তম সংশোধনীতে সিন্ধি ভাষাকে অষ্টম তফশিলে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়। প্রতিটি ভাষার প্রতি সম্মান প্রদর্শনের তাৎপর্য উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, সকলের কাছেই তাঁর মাতৃভাষা অত্যন্ত প্রিয়, তাই প্রতিটি ভাষাকে সমান মর্যাদা দিতে হবে। ভারতের শক্তি তার বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে নিহিত রয়েছে।
আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রকের, আঞ্চলিক ভাষার দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কর্মকর্তাদের, বিভিন্ন ভাষায় সংবিধানকে অনুবাদ করার উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি । এই ধরনের উদ্যোগ নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়নে এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ার স্বপ্নকে শক্তিশালী করতে সহায়ক হবে বলে তিনি আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন।
তিনি নাগরিকদের নিজেদের মাতৃভাষা এবং দেশের ভাষাগত ঐতিহ্যকে শ্রদ্ধা জানানোর আহ্বান জানান। ‘বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্য’ এবং ‘রাষ্ট্র প্রথম’-এর নীতি অনুসরণ করে চলতে হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও ন্যায়বিচার এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল; রাজস্থান বিধানসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী বাসুদেব দেবনানী; লোকসভার সাংসদ শ্রী শঙ্কর লালওয়ানী; এবং আইন বিভাগের সচিব ডঃ রাজীব মণি সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্টজনেরা।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Releases Constitution of India in Sindhi
Vice-President Applauds Efforts to Make Constitution Available in Indian Languages at Sindhi Release Event
“Languages Are Carriers of Culture, Tradition and Identity”: Vice-President
“Constitution in Mother Tongue Empowers Citizens”: Vice-President
10 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the latest version of the Constitution of India in the Sindhi language, in both Devanagari and Persian scripts, at an event held at Uprashtrapati Bhawan.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President extended greetings to the Sindhi-speaking community on the occasion of Sindhi Bhasha Diwas. He described Sindhi as one of the oldest and most melodious languages, noting that its literary tradition reflects a unique confluence of Vedantic philosophy and Sufi thought, promoting universal values of oneness, love, and brotherhood.
Highlighting the significance of the occasion, he stated that the release of the Constitution in Sindhi, particularly in the Devanagari script for the first time since Independence, marks an important milestone in promoting linguistic inclusivity. He emphasized that the Constitution is not merely a legal document but the living spirit of the nation, embodying its aspirations, safeguarding rights, and guiding democratic governance.
The Vice-President appreciated the efforts of the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in making the Constitution accessible in multiple Indian languages. He noted that such initiatives help bridge the gap between citizens and governance by enabling people to understand the Constitution in their mother tongue, thereby strengthening democratic participation and trust.
He observed that India stands unique in making its Constitution available in a wide range of languages and recalled similar initiatives undertaken in recent years, including translations in Bodo, Dogri, Santhali, Tamil, Gujarati, and Nepali. These efforts, he said, celebrate India’s linguistic diversity and reinforce democratic values.
Reflecting on the historical journey of the Sindhi community, the Vice-President noted that the language served as a symbol of resilience and unity during the difficult times following Partition. He recalled that Sindhi was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution through the 21st Constitutional Amendment in 1967, recognising its cultural significance and ensuring its preservation for future generations.
Emphasising the importance of respecting all languages, he said that while every individual holds their mother tongue dear, equal respect must be accorded to all languages. He underscored that India’s strength lies in its diversity, and languages are vital carriers of culture, tradition, and identity.
The Vice-President commended the efforts of the Ministry of Law and Justice, particularly the Regional Language Officers, for making the Constitution accessible in regional languages. He expressed confidence that such initiatives would contribute to empowering citizens and strengthening the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
He concluded by urging citizens to celebrate their mother tongues as well as the collective linguistic heritage of the nation, reiterating the spirit of unity in diversity and the guiding principle of “Nation First – Rashtra Pratham.”
Among those present on the occasion were Union Minister of State for Law and Justice & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Speaker, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly, Shri Vasudev Devnani; Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Shri Shankar Lalwani; and Secretary, Legislative Department, Dr. Rajiv Mani, along with other dignitaries.