نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے سندھی زبان میں آئین ہند کا اجرا کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نےسندھی اجرا کی تقریب میں آئین کو ہندوستان زبانوں میں دستیاب کرانے کی کوششوں کو سراہا
’زبانیں ثقافت، روایت اور شناخت کی علمبردار ہوتی ہیں‘: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
’مادری زبان میں آئین شہریوں کو بااختیار بناتا ہے‘: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
10 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج اپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران آئین ہند کے سندھی زبان میں جدید ترین ورژن کا اجرا کیا، جو دیوناگری اور فارسی دونوں رسم الخط میں دستیاب ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سندھی زبان بولنے والی برادری کو سندھی بھاشا دیوس کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے سندھی کو قدیم ترین اور نہایت شیریں زبانوں میں سے ایک قرار دیا اور کہا کہ اس کی ادبی روایت ویدانتی فلسفہ اور صوفیانہ فکر کے حسین امتزاج کی عکاس ہے، جو وحدت، محبت اور بھائی چارے جیسی آفاقی قدروں کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
اس موقع کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سندھی زبان میں آئین کا اجرا، خصوصاً آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار دیوناگری رسم الخط میں، لسانی شمولیت کے فروغ کی سمت ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ آئین محض ایک قانونی دستاویز نہیں ،بلکہ قوم کی زندہ روح ہے، جو اس کی امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، حقوق کا تحفظ کرتی ہے اور جمہوری حکمرانی کی رہنمائی کرتی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی ان کوششوں کو سراہا، جن کے تحت آئین کو متعدد ہندوستانی زبانوں دستیاب کرایا جارہاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات شہریوں اور نظام حکمرانی کے درمیان فاصلے کو کم کرتے ہیں، کیونکہ لوگ اپنی مادری زبان میں آئین کو بہتر طور پر سمجھ سکتے ہیں، جس سے جمہوری شمولیت اور اعتماد مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستان اس لحاظ سے منفرد مقام رکھتا ہے کہ اس کا آئین متعدد زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ انہوں نے حالیہ برسوں میں کی گئی اسی نوعیت کی کوششوں کا بھی ذکر کیا، جن میں بوڈو، ڈوگری، سنتھالی، تمل، گجراتی اور نیپالی زبانوں میں تراجم شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات ہندوستان کی لسانی تنوع کا جشن مناتے ہیں اور جمہوری اقدار کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سندھی برادری کے تاریخی سفر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ تقسیم کے بعد کے مشکل دور میں سندھی زبان استقامت اور اتحاد کی علامت بنی رہی۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ 1967 میں اکیسویں آئینی ترمیم کے ذریعے سندھی کو آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کیا گیا، جس سے اس کی ثقافتی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا گیا اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اس کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
تمام زبانوں کے احترام کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ہر فرد اپنی مادری زبان سے محبت کرتا ہے، تاہم تمام زبانوں کو یکساں عزت دی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ہندوستان کی طاقت اس کے تنوع میں ہے اور زبانیں ثقافت، روایت اور شناخت کی اہم علمبردار ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وزارت قانون و انصاف، بالخصوص علاقائی زبانوں کے افسران کی کوششوں کو سراہا، جنہوں نے آئین کو علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ایسے اقدامات شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کو مضبوط کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
آخر میں انہوں نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی مادری زبانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے مشترکہ لسانی ورثے کا بھی جشن منائیں اور ’ملک سب سے پہلے – راشٹر پرتھم‘ کے اصول کو دوہراتے ہوئے اتحاد میں تنوع کی روح کو برقرار رکھیں۔
اس موقع پر موجود معزز شخصیات میں وزیر مملکت برائے قانون و انصاف و پارلیمانی امور جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، اسپیکر راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی جناب واسودیو دیونانی، رکن پارلیمان لوک سبھا جناب شنکر لالوانی اور محکمہ قانون سازی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو مانی سمیت دیگر معززین شامل تھے۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Releases Constitution of India in Sindhi
Vice-President Applauds Efforts to Make Constitution Available in Indian Languages at Sindhi Release Event
“Languages Are Carriers of Culture, Tradition and Identity”: Vice-President
“Constitution in Mother Tongue Empowers Citizens”: Vice-President
10 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the latest version of the Constitution of India in the Sindhi language, in both Devanagari and Persian scripts, at an event held at Uprashtrapati Bhawan.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President extended greetings to the Sindhi-speaking community on the occasion of Sindhi Bhasha Diwas. He described Sindhi as one of the oldest and most melodious languages, noting that its literary tradition reflects a unique confluence of Vedantic philosophy and Sufi thought, promoting universal values of oneness, love, and brotherhood.
Highlighting the significance of the occasion, he stated that the release of the Constitution in Sindhi, particularly in the Devanagari script for the first time since Independence, marks an important milestone in promoting linguistic inclusivity. He emphasized that the Constitution is not merely a legal document but the living spirit of the nation, embodying its aspirations, safeguarding rights, and guiding democratic governance.
The Vice-President appreciated the efforts of the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in making the Constitution accessible in multiple Indian languages. He noted that such initiatives help bridge the gap between citizens and governance by enabling people to understand the Constitution in their mother tongue, thereby strengthening democratic participation and trust.
He observed that India stands unique in making its Constitution available in a wide range of languages and recalled similar initiatives undertaken in recent years, including translations in Bodo, Dogri, Santhali, Tamil, Gujarati, and Nepali. These efforts, he said, celebrate India’s linguistic diversity and reinforce democratic values.
Reflecting on the historical journey of the Sindhi community, the Vice-President noted that the language served as a symbol of resilience and unity during the difficult times following Partition. He recalled that Sindhi was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution through the 21st Constitutional Amendment in 1967, recognising its cultural significance and ensuring its preservation for future generations.
Emphasising the importance of respecting all languages, he said that while every individual holds their mother tongue dear, equal respect must be accorded to all languages. He underscored that India’s strength lies in its diversity, and languages are vital carriers of culture, tradition, and identity.
The Vice-President commended the efforts of the Ministry of Law and Justice, particularly the Regional Language Officers, for making the Constitution accessible in regional languages. He expressed confidence that such initiatives would contribute to empowering citizens and strengthening the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
He concluded by urging citizens to celebrate their mother tongues as well as the collective linguistic heritage of the nation, reiterating the spirit of unity in diversity and the guiding principle of “Nation First – Rashtra Pratham.”
Among those present on the occasion were Union Minister of State for Law and Justice & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Speaker, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly, Shri Vasudev Devnani; Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Shri Shankar Lalwani; and Secretary, Legislative Department, Dr. Rajiv Mani, along with other dignitaries.