Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Releases Constitution of India in Sindhi
Vice-President Applauds Efforts to Make Constitution Available in Indian Languages at Sindhi Release Event
“Languages Are Carriers of Culture, Tradition and Identity”: Vice-President
“Constitution in Mother Tongue Empowers Citizens”: Vice-President
10 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the latest version of the Constitution of India in the Sindhi language, in both Devanagari and Persian scripts, at an event held at Uprashtrapati Bhawan.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President extended greetings to the Sindhi-speaking community on the occasion of Sindhi Bhasha Diwas. He described Sindhi as one of the oldest and most melodious languages, noting that its literary tradition reflects a unique confluence of Vedantic philosophy and Sufi thought, promoting universal values of oneness, love, and brotherhood.
Highlighting the significance of the occasion, he stated that the release of the Constitution in Sindhi, particularly in the Devanagari script for the first time since Independence, marks an important milestone in promoting linguistic inclusivity. He emphasized that the Constitution is not merely a legal document but the living spirit of the nation, embodying its aspirations, safeguarding rights, and guiding democratic governance.
The Vice-President appreciated the efforts of the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in making the Constitution accessible in multiple Indian languages. He noted that such initiatives help bridge the gap between citizens and governance by enabling people to understand the Constitution in their mother tongue, thereby strengthening democratic participation and trust.
He observed that India stands unique in making its Constitution available in a wide range of languages and recalled similar initiatives undertaken in recent years, including translations in Bodo, Dogri, Santhali, Tamil, Gujarati, and Nepali. These efforts, he said, celebrate India’s linguistic diversity and reinforce democratic values.
Reflecting on the historical journey of the Sindhi community, the Vice-President noted that the language served as a symbol of resilience and unity during the difficult times following Partition. He recalled that Sindhi was included in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution through the 21st Constitutional Amendment in 1967, recognising its cultural significance and ensuring its preservation for future generations.
Emphasising the importance of respecting all languages, he said that while every individual holds their mother tongue dear, equal respect must be accorded to all languages. He underscored that India’s strength lies in its diversity, and languages are vital carriers of culture, tradition, and identity.
The Vice-President commended the efforts of the Ministry of Law and Justice, particularly the Regional Language Officers, for making the Constitution accessible in regional languages. He expressed confidence that such initiatives would contribute to empowering citizens and strengthening the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
He concluded by urging citizens to celebrate their mother tongues as well as the collective linguistic heritage of the nation, reiterating the spirit of unity in diversity and the guiding principle of “Nation First – Rashtra Pratham.”
Among those present on the occasion were Union Minister of State for Law and Justice & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; Speaker, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly, Shri Vasudev Devnani; Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Shri Shankar Lalwani; and Secretary, Legislative Department, Dr. Rajiv Mani, along with other dignitaries.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने सिंधी भाषा में संविधान जारी किया
सिंधी भाषा में संविधान के विमोचन समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय भाषाओं में संविधान उपलब्ध कराने के प्रयासों की सराहना की
“भाषाएं संस्कृति, परंपरा और पहचान की वाहक हैं” - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “मातृभाषा में संविधान नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाता है”
10 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में देवनागरी और फारसी दोनों लिपियों में संविधान का सिंधी भाषा में, नवीनतम संस्करण जारी किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सिंधी भाषा दिवस के अवसर पर सिंधी भाषी समुदाय को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि सिंधी सबसे प्राचीन भाषाओं में से एक है और इसकी साहित्यिक परंपरा वेदांतिक दर्शन और सूफी विचारों के अनूठे संगम को दर्शाती है, जो एकता, प्रेम और भाईचारे के सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद पहली बार सिंधी भाषा में विशेष रूप से देवनागरी लिपि में संविधान का प्रकाशन, भाषाई समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान केवल एक कानूनी दस्तावेज नहीं है, बल्कि राष्ट्र की जीवंत आत्मा है, जो इसकी आकांक्षाओं को समाहित करती है, अधिकारों की रक्षा करती है और लोकतांत्रिक शासन का मार्गदर्शन करती है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा संविधान को अनेक भारतीय भाषाओं में सुलभ बनाने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार की पहल नागरिकों और शासन के बीच के अंतर को कम करने में सहायक होती है, क्योंकि इससे लोग संविधान को अपनी मातृभाषा में समझ पाते हैं, जिससे लोकतांत्रिक भागीदारी और विश्वास मजबूत होता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संविधान को बोडो, डोगरी, संथाली, तमिल, गुजराती और नेपाली आदि भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराने के प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि ये प्रयास भारत की भाषाई विविधता का सम्मान करते हैं और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को सुदृढ़ बनाते हैं।
सिंधी समुदाय की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा का वर्णन करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विभाजन के बाद के कठिन समय में यह भाषा दृढ़ता और एकता का प्रतीक रही। उन्होंने कहा कि सिंधी भाषा को 1967 में 21वें संवैधानिक संशोधन के माध्यम से संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल किया गया था, जिससे इसके सांस्कृतिक महत्व को मान्यता मिली और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए इसका संरक्षण सुनिश्चित हुआ।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मातृभाषा के साथ-साथ सभी भाषाओं को समान महत्व और सम्मान मिलना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत की शक्ति उसकी विविधता में निहित है और भाषाएं संस्कृति, परंपरा और पहचान की महत्वपूर्ण वाहक हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संविधान को क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सुलभ बनाने के लिए विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, विशेषकर क्षेत्रीय भाषा अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ऐसी पहल नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने और वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करने में योगदान देगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विविधता में एकता की भावना और "राष्ट्र प्रथम" के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत को दोहराते हुए नागरिकों से अपनी मातृभाषाओं के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र की सामूहिक भाषाई विरासत का सम्मान करने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, राजस्थान विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री वासुदेव देवनानी, लोकसभा सांसद श्री शंकर लालवानी और विधायी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।